Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin Dhande

Orthopedist, Jalgaon

Dr. Nitin Dhande Orthopedist, Jalgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nitin Dhande
Dr. Nitin Dhande is one of the best Orthopedists in Asawa Nagar, Jalgaon. You can visit him at Meena Hospital in Asawa Nagar, Jalgaon. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitin Dhande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Jalgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meena Hospital

1, Gandhi Nagar, Infront Stadium Gate, Dr. Athwale Lane, Jalgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin Dhande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My left hip muscles remain tight and inflamed most of the time. There is pain through out the day .Have tried every medicine and exercise but get temporary relief only. At times symptoms are typical of sciatica but most times pinching above left femur head is felt. If none of the above then just nagging pain of muscles/ tissues.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My left hip muscles remain tight and inflamed most of the time. There is pain through out the day .Have tried every m...
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male and have backache for last 3 month. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28 year old male and have backache for last 3 month. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days b...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl and I have the problem of leucorria since 5-6 years and weakness and also back problem give me some suggestions.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years old girl and I have the problem of leucorria since 5-6 years and weakness and also back problem give me...
HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES FLUOFIN or ADEL 15 DROPS ( ADEL) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LEUCONA-F ( R.S.BHARGAWA) Take 2 spoons twice daily Report after 3 months Natural Ways To Treat Leucorrhoea Amla Amla or Indian gooseberry helps to cure leucorrhoea. Take 3 grams amla powder and 6 grams honey, mix them to make a paste and take it two times a day for 30 days. Take 20 grams amla juice mixed with ½ tea spoon honey for one month for positive result. Banana You should eat banana every day when you are suffering from leucorrhoea. Eat one banana with milk and honey in the morning. You can cook raw banana to make vegetable and eat it with your meals. Mash two ripe bananas and mix it with 3 teaspoons of honey and take it two three times a day. Pomegranate Pomegranate is beneficial when eaten as a fruit or consumed as juice but for leucorrhoea its leaves also holds medicinal value. Take 30 fresh pomegranate leaves, wash them thoroughly and grind them with 10 black peppercorns. Mix the paste with half a glass of water and strain it. Drink this liquid in morning and evening fo three weeks. Dry Ginger Powder (Sonth) Take 2 teaspoon of dry ginger powder and boil it in 250ml. Of water till the water is reduced to half. Drink this decoction for three weeks and you will be relieved of leucorrhoea. Basil (Tulsi) Basil or tulsi has marvellous medicinal value. It has the power to cure several diseases and it can also prevent many ailments. You can use tulsi to cure leucorrhoea in many ways. Mix the juice of basil leaves and honey in equal proportion and take it in the morning and evening for two weeks. Mix 1 tea spoon tulsi juice with 1/2 tea spoon cumin powder and consume it with cow’s milk for three weeks. Take tulsi juice with crystallized sugar (Mishri). Alum (Phitkari) Alum is a natural antiseptic and it can be taken orally or can be used externally to treat leucorrhoea. Take ¼ tea spoon of alum powder with water two times a day to cure excessive vaginal discharge. You can dissolve alum powder in water and use it as vaginal douche for treating the infection. This is a very effective remedy to cure various type of infections related to genitals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20Year old boy. When I sit and study for many hours a severe back pain occurs. What is your suggestions to avoid that.

Master Of Physiotheraphy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I am a 20Year old boy. When I sit and study for many hours a severe back pain occurs. What is your suggestions to avo...
That's may be due to wrong position or posture. Try to move you back with different movements & stretches after 1-2 hour. Do some back strengthening exercises on the regular basis twice a day 10 repetition each time. Sit straight with a proper support,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from. Spondylitis cervical. Neck not moving properly. All body in pain. Daily using pain killer tablets. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take physiotherapist treatment and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my hands are too thin above elbow so what I do to make strong my hand muscle?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir, my hands are too thin above elbow so what I do to make strong my hand muscle?
Do keep strengthening with dumb bells of 3 to 5 kgs gradually of 12 min duration of thrice a day and push up on floor to minimum 12 repitations in beginning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. Doctor told that I have muscle swelling. What is the best solution for that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. ...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure rhus tox morning 4 pills tds calc flour 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yes old male, work with computer min 7 hrs a day with due brks but still pain in my back, what I shld do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 46 yes old male, work with computer min 7 hrs a day with due brks but still pain in my back, what I shld do?
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 68 years. I want to know the reasons for swelling in the feet. My wight is also 80 plus.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of swelling in the legs and foot region. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have three young nephews with painful back problems. Two are mechanics and one a concreter. They have seen chiropractors without success. Where should they go and what should they do?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I have three young nephews with painful back problems. Two are mechanics and one a concreter. They have seen chiropra...
What treatment have they undergone? As per their progression and age its most likely mechanical back pain. Do they have other symptoms like leg pain? Tingling or numbness in legs?They should avoid lifting heavy weights, avoid bending. You can consult a pain specialist in your locality or city.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 1 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for 2-3 days but haven.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 1 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for 2-3 days but ha...
Backpain at young age is due to muscle strain resulting from improper posture or disc degeneration. You can follow these simple tips to get relief. If problem persists you will have to consult. 1. Sit with straight back and change posture in between. 2. Take breaks in between work and walk. 3. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily. 4. Take simple painkillers like paracetamol if pain is persistent. 5. Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 6.Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling , numbness or weakness, consult your doctor immediately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
With more and more people using smart phones for texting,tweeting etc there is an increase in mobile phone and hand held device related injuries like Thumb tendonitis(blackberry thumb) etc.So to avoid this alternate between thumb and other fingers to type,use pad and not just tip of the thumb,avoid using the phone to one side body with the neck rotated and maintain an upright spinal posture while texting.
2 people found this helpful

Can I get neck area pain due to (sinus or Migraine) and digestive problems? What test can I DO TO DETERMINE SINUS OR migraine (is it PNS view for sinus)?

Homeopath, Vadodara
Can I get neck area pain due to (sinus or Migraine) and digestive problems?
What test can I DO TO DETERMINE SINUS OR ...
Hello. There are no significant tests for migraine. But it's generally one sided caused by any food or drink. Starts with sunrise and ends with sunset. Mostly relieved by vomitting. *Regarding Sinusitis .you can do CBC with ESR .also X -ray Face. Sinuses are empty cavity within a bone which are over certain areas of face and skull. Sinusitis generally occurs when the infection get lodged inside empty sinus cavities. *For both migraine and Sinusitis there are Homoeopathic medicine which can cure it permanently without any side effects but it will take 4-6 months to get rid of it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old nd I had a problem of back pain. I used to take medicine for it. Nd massage. Is it efficient?

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 16 year old nd I had a problem of back pain. I used to take medicine for it. Nd massage. Is it efficient?
Do not do deep massage do neck muscles strengthening exercises regularly. Maintain your posture and chin chest distance. It will hep u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 19 years old I have a pain in the right shoulder pain because of in gym when I was lifting the rod of 40 kilo in inclined set at that time it suddenly fall in my right shoulder I have done MRI result no problem then why the pain occurs I want to know that please reply fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello sir I am 19 years old I have a pain in the right shoulder pain because of in gym when I was lifting the rod of ...
Please note that there has been muscular sprain and it will stay for sometime. You need not to do weigh lifting till the time you recover. Massage with warm mustard oil. Take mag phos 6x - thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions to prevent back pain, for ladies age upto 42 yrs, want know the better medicines to loss the back pain?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
What are the precautions to prevent back pain, for ladies age upto 42 yrs, want know the better medicines to loss the...
Don "t lift heavy weights, if you are supposed to take any object from the ground just bend your knees and then pick the object, drink more water, take more iron as well as protein supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old suffering from leg pain in two legs felling like tired legs for last two month. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part.(knee & leg) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my mother is 51 year old, she have regular pain in her left leg and backache. What should do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Does she have back pain with radiation of pain to the left leg region or are both the entities separate? also I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications she generally takes and what has been her treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed