Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sukhpal Singh

MBBS

General Physician, Jalandhar

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Sukhpal Singh MBBS General Physician, Jalandhar
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sukhpal Singh
Dr. Sukhpal Singh is one of the best General Physicians in Moti Nagar, Jalandhar. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 23 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sukhpal Singh personally at RAJAN CLINIC in Moti Nagar, Jalandhar. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sukhpal Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Baba Farid University of Health Sciences Directions - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

National Highway 1, Bhagat Singh ColonyJalandhar Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years now. Sir I have sufferings from chickenpox and fever cold or pain aches about 6 days. What can I do please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 years now. Sir I have sufferings from chickenpox and fever cold or pain aches about 6 days. What can I do ple...
1. You have to confine yourself in a separate room since it is infectious 2. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required, after food up to a maximum of three tablets a day if you have fever 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time and apply calamine/dermocalm lotion if there is itching 4. If there are secondary infection like cough etc, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 5. Take home made, light food lke chapati, dalia, fruits, drink plenty of water. Avoid spicy/oily/fried food 6. Take rest 7. Chicken pox takes about 2 weeks time to completely heal up. It is contagious till scab falls 8 consult doctor for any problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I would like to know how to naturally increase the size and girth of the penis ? I would like to also know natural ways to tighten the vagina.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi,
I would like to know how to naturally increase the size and girth of the penis ?
I would like to also know natura...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an addiction of masturbation's. When I try to control it then after one day I have excited more so I daily masturbation's. Is it harmful.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have an addiction of masturbation's. When I try to control it then after one day I have excited more so I daily mas...
Masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body although doing it once or twice a week is bearable. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. It is a fact that just as our body requires food for energy and so whenever we are hungry we eat something, in the same way lust for sex keeps our mind hungry and this lust leads us to activities like masturbation or watching porn. We say that sex improves health but masturbation takes life from a person, steadily. Sex is with a partner and it's best with someone that you are in relationship with. Lust is an entity in itself and it will keep coming to steal your energy, if you keep feeding it. There is a much bigger picture here. You are giving away and losing something that is better to protect. This energy also helps with manifesting positive things in a person's life. It's very precious to just give away. That's why the lust comes to take it from you. Masturbation and porn addictions lead to shame, guilt, and worry. Effects of excessive masturbation on the genital parts -------" -----wet dreams or nocturnal emissions -----erectile dysfunction (ed) -----small size of penis -----incontinence -----discharge of semen along with urine -----premature ejaculation (only 10-15 minutes instead of the normal 35-40 minutes) -----enlargement of the testicles -----pain in the testicles -----involuntary urination in sleep so, nagesh, you are also travelling in the same boat like most of other boys who in this age had excessive indulgence in masturbation and when it will be time to really enjoy the powers, you will be deprived of it. Myself is a homoeopath and I can assure you that there are wonderful homoeopathic medicines with which your problem will permanently vanish without any adverse effect on your body and you can enjoy your sex life as normal as others. Consult me----------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 34 yrs, mother of a son has been suffering from JO-1 syndrome ever since delivery of the child age 4.5 yrs. Your advice please. 2. My brother age 42 years suffering from EPILEPSY FOR LAST 20 YRS now on regular medicine yet not being controlled. Your advice please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter aged 34 yrs, mother of a son has been suffering from JO-1 syndrome ever since delivery of the child age 4...
The antisynthetase syndrome associated with anti-jo-1-antibodies requires long-term immunosuppressive therapy in most patients. Whereas a complete clinical response of muscular symptoms is frequent, continued deterioration of the pulmonary system may occur despite immunosuppressive treatment, and may lead to fatal outcome. 2. Epilepsy cannot be cured completely, treatment helps to reduce symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was last night unable to sleep due to cold sweating and cold fever my whole body got too cold I was in total trouble last night so I request you to help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was last night unable to sleep due to cold sweating and cold fever my whole body got too cold I was in total troubl...
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has diabetes and thyroid suffers from severe constipation generally diabetes level is high when it is normal then her b. P becoming low what to do for constipation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
She has diabetes and thyroid suffers from severe constipation generally diabetes level is high when it is normal then...
Mr Kishan, Diabetes and hypothyroidism should be always in control with proper drugs. If hypothyroidism is not in check it can cause constipation. To give any kind of advise i need to know fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, TSH levels and drugs being taken. So please give those details and come in a private conversation, where I can give specific suggestions. As regards low BP please mention the BP readings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years of age, male,i am having an sex problem, my sperms fall very fast while intercourse, what is the solution for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 36 years of age, male,i am having an sex problem, my sperms fall very fast while intercourse, what is the soluti...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is suffering from High Sugar and High BP after the treatment of 2 year in this field so please suggest me how this problem can be removed. What is the appropriate way to remove this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My Father is suffering from High Sugar and High BP after the treatment of 2 year in this field so please suggest me h...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old my testosterone level is 320 Ng/.is its tooo low? Since I had taken dutasteride for two weeks ,what are the possibility of getting cured without side effects?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm 24 years old my testosterone level is 320 Ng/.is its tooo low? Since I had taken dutasteride for two weeks ,what ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I will suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am frequently suffering from cold ache and sneezing continue at the time of cold ache. I would like to know can cetrizine affecting the premature ejaculation and lowering the sex with the partner. To increase the sex with the partner what should I do? Can tobbaco affecting the sex power. How to increase semen quantity. My wife is not reaching at climax when the my semen ejaculation taking place what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am frequently suffering from cold ache and sneezing continue at the time of cold ache. I would like to know can cet...
Eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium tobacco is not major problem in sex 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of an Earache in Children

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips and causes of earache in children

3220 people found this helpful

I suffer from headache almost every evening

General Physician,
I suffer from headache almost every evening
check your BP, avoid stress and anxiety. take proper sleep and diet. you can take crocin pain relief if headache is more. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head was paining every 2 days and my eyes was red every 3 days. what should i do ?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My head was paining every 2 days and my eyes was red every 3 days. what should i do ?
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old female non vegetarian I smoke and drink regularly I am fat weight is 78 I am 5'4. Have depression and panic attacks got blood test done everything has come normal but past few weeks I am having a pain on my lower left side of my abdomen which is spreading towards my back and hips and is travelling towards my left leg. Periods are normal what should I do now m really scared.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 years old female non vegetarian I smoke and drink regularly I am fat weight is 78 I am 5'4. Have depression a...
Please try to inculcate healthy life style. Leave the vices like smiling and drinking with determination. Sleep early. Get up early. Start the day with brisk walk. Jogging. Exercise is a very good tool to weed away minor depression. Avoid drinking partners as much as you can. Stop taking fried items. Junk food etc. To bring down your body weight. So far your abdominal pain is concerned. Please get dome check up done by your family doctor and may do some tests luke blood for cbc. Esr. Stool and urine for r/e. And a ultra son of rap by of abdomen and pelvis. If you suffer from low backache you may need to go for more tests. May take guidance from a dietician. Don't give up. You can do wonders with little adjustments of your daily routine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i do not have any sexual feelings and no erection,kindly advise.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Do you feel sad, do you like to be left alone, do you feel devoid of energy, do you have bleak view of future, do you feel yourself guilty? If yes these are features of depression. Tell me, then we may work ahead to bring you back in life. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Alok Kumar Sinha" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in neck & left hand so you give me a best idea.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports consult Orthopedician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you tell me about the hearing problem otosclerosis which is causing me considerable confusion and embarrassment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Could you tell me about the hearing problem otosclerosis which is causing me considerable confusion and embarrassment?
Otosclerosis is due to fusion of three small bones in the internal ear. it causes deafness. It requires surgery. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I prevent myself from heart problem. If heart attack has been taken place to near by person how can I cure it. How to prevent heart attack in all situation for all the age person.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How can I prevent myself from heart problem. If heart attack has been taken place to near by person how can I cure it...
Prevention of heart Disease 1.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental strain 2. Reduce your weight if over weight, control Bp, control cholesterol, check for diabetes 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Control your Diet. Take diet Low in salt, cholesterol and saturated fat. Avoid red meat, high fat diary product, , spicy, oily,junk,fried and processed food. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits 5.Drink plenty of water (6-8 glasses of water daily)., 6. Take adequate rest. 7-8 hours of sleep is required to remain healthy 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 8. Stop smoking, alcohol and tobacco intake 9. Avoid sedentary life style
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months pregnant. GCT is 181. Fasting Sugar is 78. Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
6 months pregnant. GCT is 181.
Fasting Sugar is 78.
Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.
Gct of 181 needs to be reconfirmed by a formal GTT done at 0; 1 hr ;2 hr her symptoms unrelated to high sugars. Could be a vitamin D deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old my penis size is 3 cm in normal Nd erect size 12 cm is this Okk for normal penis.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 16 years old my penis size is 3 cm in normal Nd erect size 12 cm is this Okk for normal penis.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You are just 16. At this age, 12 cm is very good. Your penis will grow more in future. Now the size is perfect. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed