Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raminder Singla

BHMS

Homeopath, Jalandhar

10 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Raminder Singla BHMS Homeopath, Jalandhar
10 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Raminder Singla
Dr. Raminder Singla is a popular Homeopath in Guru Gobind Singh Avenue, Jalandhar. He has over 10 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done BHMS. You can consult Dr. Raminder Singla at Singla Homeo Clinic in Guru Gobind Singh Avenue, Jalandhar. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raminder Singla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Lord Mahavira Homeopathic Medical College Ludhiana - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Punjab Homeopathic Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H-No-12, Street No--3, New Professor Colony Rama MandiJalandhar Get Directions
...more

Dr Singla Homoeo Health Care, Ladhewali Road , Near Preet Dental Clinic, Adj SBI ATMJalandhar Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an allergic asthmatic problem from my childhood. I have some allergic problem right now. What precautions should I take?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid cold, dust, pollution, pollens, moulds, pets, furs and regular asthma controller medicatuon by inhalation.
14 people found this helpful

OSTEOPOROSIS : PREVENTION AND TREATMENT

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Case 1 : A 65yr old women develops severe pain in the lower back while trying to lift her grandson from the floor. She was then rushed to the hospital and on investigating was found to have osteoporotic collapse of lumbar vetrebrae.

Case 2 : A 72 yr old female sustained a small twisting jerk while walking over the uneven surface and developed sharp pain in the hip region followed by difficulty in walking and when examined was found to have fracture in the hip.

These cases are just to exemplify that Osteoporosis may not cause any apparent symptoms. Patients may not know they have osteoporosis until they break (fracture) a bone.

Osteoporosis is defined as a systemic skeletal disease characterised by low bone mass and microarchitectural deterioration of bone tissue, with a consequent increase in bone fragility and susceptibility to fracture. Although the diagnosis of the disease relies on the quantitative assessment of bone mineral density, which is a major determinant of bone strength, the clinical significance of osteoporosis lies in the fractures that arise.

Common sites for osteoporotic fracture are the spine, hip, distal forearm and proximal humerus. The remaining lifetime probability in women, at menopause, of a fracture at any one of these sites exceeds that of breast cancer.

Osteoporotic fractures are a major cause of morbidity in the population. Hip fractures cause acute pain and loss of function, and nearly always lead to hospitalisation. Recovery is slow, and rehabilitation is often incomplete, with many patients permanently institutionalised in nursing homes. Vertebral fractures may cause acute pain and loss of function but may also occur without serious symptoms. Vertebral fractures often recur, however, and the consequent disability increases with the number of fractures. Distal radial fractures also lead to acute pain and loss of function, but functional recovery is usually good or excellent.

A dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA or DXA) scan can be used as a screening test for osteopenia (bone loss that precedes osteoporosis). This test measures bone density in the hip, wrist and spine and is more precise than an X-ray.

The National Osteoporosis Foundation recommends the following groups of people should have Dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA or DXA) scans to screen for osteoporosis:

All women age 65 and older

All postmenopausal women under age 65 who have risk factors for osteoporosis

Postmenopausal women with fractures

Women with a medical condition associated with osteoporosis

How Is Osteoporosis Treated and Prevented?

There is no current cure for osteoporosis. Osteoporosis treatment involves stopping further bone loss, and strengthening bones that show signs of weakness. Prevention of osteoporosis is key.

Prevention and Treatment:

1. Exercise : Exercise is important in helping improve muscle strength and balance. Consult your doctor for the type and duration of exercise that is right for you

It is also important to consider other medical problems that may also be present (heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure) before starting any exercise program.

2. Quit Smoking and Curtail Alcohol

3. Calcium Supplements

4. Calcium-Fortified Foods

5. Vitamin D


Treatment: Medications

There are several types of medications used to treat osteoporosis.

Antiresorptive drugs

Menopausal estrogen hormone therapy.

Selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs).

Anabolic drugs: these are the only drugs that actually build bone mass. Teriparatide, a form of parathyroid hormone, is one example of this type of drug

When I get up in morning my hands has no senses I squeeze my fingers it's work after some times. I used 2 do heavy weight work I stopped tht also now I have knee pain periodically. I can't sit more time in flat chair my bum sense also goes.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
When I get up in morning my hands has no senses I squeeze my fingers it's work after some times. I used 2 do heavy we...
Kindly get the following blood tests done and consult privately cbc with esr ra factor quantitative vitamin b12 25 oh vitamin d.
1 person found this helpful

Is there is any problem when we eat fish curry after drinking soda or after eating mentos? What is the problem? Why it is happening? What is the way to escape?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there is any problem when we eat fish curry after drinking soda or after eating mentos? What is the problem? Why i...
It may not be anything wrong you can eat any healthy food or drink altogether not taking the myth and misconception in mind.
2 people found this helpful

Piles or Hemorrhoids

MD-Homeopathy, PGPC - Preventive Cardiology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Here are symptoms,stages and treatments Piles or Hemorrhoids
Play video
3572 people found this helpful

I have dark spot on my face how do I remove them?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have dark spot on my face how do I remove
 them?
You can take bio. Lat. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

1) when person has to take videonystagmography. When it is essential for person to take video nyatagmography? When it is recommended by doctor? 2) which reading of nystagmus is accurate? 1) reading of nystagmus on slit lamp? Or 2) reading of nystagmus in video nystagmography?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
1) when person has to take videonystagmography. When it is essential for person to take video nyatagmography? When it...
Hello a. Videonystagmography is just a test for routine work up to see the type of nystagmus b. Videonystagmography is better.

Yesterday I come to know that I am suffering from a disease called psoriasis. So what should I do to cure this? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yesterday I come to know that I am suffering from a disease called psoriasis.   So what should I do to cure this? Ple...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take and avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.

I am suffering from irritations on my right eyes from few moths. What should I do now? I am 24 years old now.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from irritations on my right eyes from few moths. What should I do now?
I am 24 years old now.
Hello 1. In morning wash your eyes with clean water. Do this again in evening also 2. Blink frequently for 2 minutes 3. Rotate your eyes in circular manner for 2 minutes 4. Eat nutritious food including fruits and vegetables.

I am a hypothyroid patient and I am taking 50mcg eltrox. When I checked my tsh after 6 month of treatment. My tsh was normal. But have some symptoms. Leg fatigue face fatigue and neck fatigue etc. What will I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a hypothyroid patient and I am taking 50mcg eltrox. When I checked my tsh after 6 month of treatment. My tsh was...
u will have to take these medicine whole life. take food as advised by ur physician. few symptoms u will whole life. do yoga also. take nat mur 1M/ 1 dose every month.along with ur allopathic medicine.
1 person found this helpful

Iam 49 yrs old having DIABETES for more than 10 years I have tried all medicines with insulin also but my blood glucose is high between 260 to 280 in empty stomach.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam 49 yrs old having DIABETES for more than 10 years I have tried all medicines with insulin also but my blood gluco...
Your blood sugar is high and is not under control.You have to consult Diabetologist for proper advice and treatment

I have inter external hemorrhoids But never had any pain or bleeding But I underwent sclerotherapy N now it feels like something needle like is piercing me anal passage What I should do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have inter external hemorrhoids
But never had any pain or bleeding
But I underwent sclerotherapy
N now it feels lik...
The process of sclerosis hardens the haemorrhods and the hardened haemorrhoids must be brushing against the opposite surface of anal canal giving the pricking sensation. Ordinarily it should go away after some period. If it persists, show yourself to the operating surgeon again.
1 person found this helpful

I have infection in my groan area from last 3-4 months. Its itchy and dark. I don't find time to go to an actual clinic, so I've taken some ointments from Chemists but they're not working properly. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take benadryl in evening. Apply clotrimazole cream twice a day topically. Sprinkle clotrimazole powder twice a day. Keep dry n clean. Avoid sweat,hot humid. Wear cotton under garments If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC -DELHI
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from hair falling and I have many mole marks on my face. Is there any remedy for that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from hair falling and I have many mole marks on my face. Is there any remedy for that.
1. Eat colourful fruits and green leafy vegetables. 2. Include more protien rich supplements to your diet. 3. Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 4. wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 5. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6. Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7. Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8. Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night.
1 person found this helpful

Pls give permanent natural solution for white heads on nose. And pls give solution to control and remove pimples on forehead.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Pls give permanent natural solution for white heads on nose.
And pls give solution to control and remove pimples on f...
Hello, most common chronic skin disease, almost in all age group due to wrong food habit, excess starch, sugar n fatty acid, chronic constipation, and menstrual problem in female are some of the causes behind pimples. Diet: fresh fruits & juice, fresh steamed vegetable n soup, salad butter milk or cured in very useful for fast result. Home remedy: 1 a teaspoonful of coriander juice mixed with pinch of turmeric powder and apply 2 pounded orange and lemon peel apply on affected area angel gloss cream apply locally 3 times a day stay healthy- naturally.
1 person found this helpful

I had sex with my hus. And i am feeling so much pain in my vagina. And bleeding there (reddish brown colored blood) I ate papaya yesterday and bleeding started tommorrow morning. Bleeding more blood than periods time. I am I pregnant.

Fellowship in Laparoscopy, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
U are having a threatened abortion then if you r bleeding and pregnant too. Get an urgent ultrasound done and then let me know if baby is fine or not. If baby is fine then we can give you progesterone support.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years boy I hav headache everyday and depression prblm please help me out.

Professional Certified Coach, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years boy I hav headache everyday and depression prblm please help me out.
When line of negativity feels long and strong. Slowly one need to work on building positivity back. I will suggest you few things below, in coprorating them slowly in your day will help you make this transition. If you have something which happend recently which is making you feel negative then may be you need to talk to someone about it specifically to figure out the best way to deal with the situation. What you are feeling is conic stress due to our fast life style. You could also this as feeling burnout. To begin with doing guided progressive muscular relaxation before sleeping will help you relax. You good google and download an audio file. I would also suggest you to take a multiple small break to take 3 nice and deep breath while keeping your eyes closed. You could do this while sitting or standing or while even walking or climbing stairs (keep your eyes open in that case). When you take a nice and deep break there is actual physiological change in your body. Thus will help you to activate parasympathetic nervous system which promotes relaxation and helps you calm down and think more clearly. This will also actually improve your performance in your work. Along with this exercise is one of the best way to relive stress and stay fit. Engage in any kind of physical activity at least 4 times a week. This also helps in stress reduction. Along with this some relaxation exercises as well as engaging in joyful activities such as music, singing, dancing, reading, being in nature, gardening, talking with friends or anything which you enjoy will help reducing stress and rejuvenation of your mind and body. Have good routine for sleep and eating. Lot of research has now proven that sugar is very harmful for our health. Reduce sugar and refined white floor in your diet as much as you could. Along with this also increase consumption of raw vegetables in the form of salad in both the meals of your day. If you need help in exploring what works best for you and make this into your life style do let me know. As a trained wellness coach I could help you tailored your own holistic wellness program. Hope this helps if you are interested in short 4 to 8 week resilience training you may contact me. Wishing you very best.

I have red eyes for 3 days. What should i do? Please advise.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes for 3 days. What should i do? Please advise.
There are various causes of red eye however most common will be conjunctivitis which may be allergic or infectious. Will start treatment empirically on the line of infection start eye drops vigamox 6 times a day eye drops genteal four times a day however other causes of red eyes has to be rule out like allergic, glaucoma, foreign body, uveitis dry eyes, blepharitis. Kindly consult a ophthalmologist.

Sleeping problems since 4 days, unable to sleep till very late resulting in waking up late. I dont even use gadgets that will keep me from sleeping. Any suggestions?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sleeping problems since 4 days, unable to sleep till very late resulting in waking up late. I dont even use gadgets t...
..Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. ..Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. ..Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. ..Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning to reduce headache. ..Sprinkle 1 teaspoon of cumin on a sliced banana. Eat at night regularly. .. Follow up after 3 days for herbal medication.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from heel pain a lot while standing and even on moving my foot. Sometimes unable to stand without pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from heel pain a lot while standing and even on moving my foot.
Sometimes unable to stand without pain.
Dear Lybrate user use soft inner sole sandle avoid bare foot walking, do stretching exercise of calf muscles and hot water and cold water application 30 minutes alternately repeat 10 days.
View All Feed