Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.s. Sodhi

BHMS

Homeopath, Jalandhar

13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. R.s. Sodhi BHMS Homeopath, Jalandhar
13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R.s. Sodhi
Dr. R.s. Sodhi is a renowned Homeopath in Choti Baradari Phase I, Jalandhar. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done BHMS . He is currently practising at Homeopathic Clinic & Child Resource Centre in Choti Baradari Phase I, Jalandhar. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.s. Sodhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Homeopathic Medical College Abohar Punjab - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Homeopathic Clinic & Child Resource Centre

No. 95, Urban Estate Phase I, Jalandhar Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.s. Sodhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai sir these is mazahar I am suffering from fever in a few days ago what I do Can old tell me which tablets will I taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hai sir these is mazahar I am suffering from fever in a few days ago what I do Can old tell me which tablets will I t...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband is having white discharge from pennis and is having some cracks on the outer skin. There is no pain but he feels it is dried up. Can you please help us with it. Thank you

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please get his medical check up, so that we can detect the issue and treat him. In the meantime, please use condom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) How to reduce stomach 2) Frequently urination is it any problem can't wait for long time?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1) How to reduce stomach 2) Frequently urination is it any problem can't wait for long time?
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to heal little wound or cut on penis. My sugar level is normal. I have never done sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to heal little wound or cut on penis. My sugar level is normal. I have never done sex.
Dear user. I can understand. Your penis is part of your body. Your penis has the same skin and other membranes as is the case with the whole of your body. So the penis wound or cut is treated just like normal body procedure. Apply some antiseptic ointment to the cut or wound and keep it dry. If not healing in three days do consult a doctor for physical examination. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before a week I got a dandruff in my hair and today it happens same! Please suggest me to which shampoo did I use for proper hair care?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Before a week I got a dandruff in my hair and today it happens same! Please suggest me to which shampoo did I use for...
Hello, Hair greying ,Hair loss, dandruff & dryness of hair. Cause due to chronic illness, stress, anxiety, sinusitis, medicinal aggravation, acidity, indigestion, sluggishness of liver, excessive consumption of alcohol, nicotine, junk food, physical emotional stress, inherited factors. Most of d. Cases r influenced with stress & anxiety. Please, carry on d under noted norms to check hair loss./greying & splitting hair/ dandruff U need, calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs.         ⁃       *.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation.         ⁃       *Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs.         ⁃       *Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time.         ⁃       * Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly         ⁃       *Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phis1000-6 pills wkly @ JaborandyQ-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice/ day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly  b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,   care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 25 h.mere hair bht time se tut rhe h jisse samne hairs me gapping ho gai h.1 year se homeopathic treatment bhi le rhi hu but rslt nhi mil rha h.muze kya Krna chaiye?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Meri age 25 h.mere hair bht time se tut rhe h jisse samne hairs me gapping ho gai h.1 year se homeopathic treatment b...
Follow these best methods for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • Stress is one of the main cause of hair fall.To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo as they cause destruction of hair follicles. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits ( Almonds,Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week.It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth. You can take HAIR REGROW Pack for more medicine treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My facè is very sensitive if I used any face wash my face cell, become more red as well as itching to please .Can you suggest any good face wash for sensitive face.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My facè is very sensitive if I used any face wash my face cell, become more red as well as itching to please .Can you...
Please Use herbal face wash regularly Apply Aloe Vera moisturising cream by Patanjali regularly Take Carrots plus beet root juice daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 months pregnant and a pure vegetarian. My doctor said that my baby's growth is just ok. However it can slow down in next few weeks. I need to increase my diet. Especially protein and iron rich. please tell me what all can I have. If you can help me with a diet chart.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 7 months pregnant and a pure vegetarian. My doctor said that my baby's growth is just ok. However it can slow do...
Take green vegetables like spinach, methi, cabbage, bhindi, carrots. Take milk or dahi twice daily-. Include dal, chana, rajma that are rich sources of proteins in your diet. Also take fruits as evening or afternoon snacks- bananas, apples, pears, guavas. Also I would recommend a health drink like proteinex once daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old who is always tearing something with his fingers. Tearing the papers. Let me know the reason. Please let me know the normal height and weight for a boy of 9 years old.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Average weight and height for a 9 year is 9 yrs 63.0 lb (28.6 kg) 52.5" (133.3 cm). He may be disturbed mentally for tearing paper
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my periods. And I am scared if I am pregnant. I can't use any kind of test. Please help me out. My last period was on 28.05.2016 and I had intercourse on 15.06.2016.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am not getting my periods. And I am scared if I am pregnant. I can't use any kind of test. Please help me out. My l...
Hi lybrate-user definitely there are tests to check pregnancy. You will find it easily at a chemist shop. Simple urine test prega strip or prega news. Read the instructions and follow.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will lose my weight its just 63kilo I try so many diets for increase the weight but not get response please tell me but could I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I will lose my weight its just 63kilo I try so many diets for increase the weight but not get response please tell me...
Hi, if the food you eat is not properly digested and absorbed then how can you gain weight. Nothing will work if this is not proper. Take *alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *take grd powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk, drink once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is heart problem heritable I mean my boyfriend's father died because of heart attack at a vry young age n my boy frnd iz 2 years ago fainted during his dance rehearsal he said dt suddenly his heart beat got fast. Wen he chkd up doctors said tha t his heart is weak n gav vitamins to eat he aftr that til today he dint faint. Doctor do you think in future he may have heart prob he is 20 years old now and is vry thin.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is heart problem heritable I mean my boyfriend's father died because  of heart attack at a vry young age n my boy frn...
Yes genes and lifestyle does play an important role in heart attacks. One can't change genes but modifications of lifestyle does help gene'mutation' to be careful not to worry about heart attack risks. Keep sugar levels and bp under control, no smoking or exposure to pollution. Reduce stress and take only positive stress of fruitful result oriented activities as good feed back does help take away bad cholesterol, loneliness kills more people than bad cholesterol, stay blessed. Stay occupied and don't take everything to heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello! I have white dots on neck before I used kz soap and sercos cream so it went off now again its came its happen 2 times with me can you suggest me what should I do now?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
hello! I have white dots on neck before I used kz soap and sercos cream so it went off now again its came its happen ...
You should use Dermatitis Medications. Naturally siddha medicine has good medicine for these issue. Apply some natural supplements regularly. consulting a doctor is advisable for such diseases. more information and medicine please consult us. Thanking you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have large stomach belly, and excess fat and weight, please give me suggestion to solve my problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have large stomach belly, and excess fat and weight, please give me suggestion to solve my problem.
Dear. Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight. * body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soup or salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce stomach belly: * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * lie down on plain surface, put your hands on the back of head by folding your elbows, now move your head towads the knees try to touch your knees with forehead and then move back and lie down. Repeat it for 5-10 times daily. * do surya namaskar yoga everyday, as surya namaskar have 12 forms of yoga. Do it for in morning everyday to get in shape in short period. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your brain can taste too!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Super Fact of the Day: Your brain can taste too!

Taste receptors are not only found in the intestines but also in the brain. Researchers have discovered the presence of sweet taste receptors in the hypothalamus.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!

472 people found this helpful

My backbone was so pain since three week please tel me what should I do? Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My backbone was so pain since three week please tel me what should I do? Please help me.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi is eating roasted channa is gud for health. .and we can take it if we are on weight losing program.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi is eating roasted channa is gud for health. .and we can take it if we are on weight losing program.
Yes it is good for weight loss program, builds strength in the body .have low glycemic index. Considered as Lekhan dravya in Ayurveda means fat scraping food. It is low in calories and high in nutrition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing with severe pain in my back bone for the last few days. I drive daily to my office which all together takes around 10-15 km of bike travel. I am an it professional and so most of the time I work with my computer sitting. Dies these have anything to do with my back pain. I get pain like poking wit needle. Can anyone suggest a good solution. Thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If you have localized back pain only with no leg symptoms like pain, numbness, paresthesias, weakness etc and there is no fever, loss of appetite, swelling or any other systemic symptom, then my advice to you initially for 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis skin not open properly what is the reason. Also when I try to open it it's pain my skin not opens when there is erection in penis when it is normal I can open.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My penis skin not open properly what is the reason. Also when I try to open it it's pain my skin not opens when there...
You can do Circumcision if there is intolerable pain in moving back foreskin during erection. It is a minor operation done under local anaesthesia so there is no pain.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed