Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain

Homeopath, Jalandhar

300 at clinic
Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain Homeopath, Jalandhar
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain
Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain is an experienced Homeopath in Nakodar Road, Jalandhar. You can visit him at Jain Clinic in Nakodar Road, Jalandhar. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop #943, Garha Road, Jalandhar - 144001Land Mark: Near City Bus StandJalandhar Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pushpendar Kumar Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If i watch tv & computer my eyes get red very fast why what is the solution ?

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist,
We have to consider dry eyes, refractive error as well as allergy, either singly or in combination, as the cause. You will need a good checkup by an ophthalmologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Dangers of Putting Off STD Testing

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The Dangers of Putting Off STD Testing

An STD or sexually transmitted disease is usually an infection which spreads from one person to another during sexual contact. Some STDs can also be transferred through touch, since they spread by skin contact. People hardly like to talk or discuss about STDs, but it is very important to rule out the possibilities of STD. Whether one likes it or not, if STD testing is ignored, then it can lead to long term consequences.

Why STD Testing is Important

Often STDs have no signs and symptoms, and the only way to know that are you suffering from an STD is to get tested for it. So it is a good idea to get yourself tested, as you never know if you might have STD even though you don't show symptoms. Also, when STDs are diagnosed, most of them can be cured.

Consequences of Not Getting Tested

If one has STD and is not getting tested for the same, then it could lead to health problems which can cause permanent damages or might prove to be fatal. Some of the problems are:

  1. Undiagnosed and untreated STDs can lead to damaged reproductive system, leading to sterile men and women.
  2. Chlamydia, if untreated can lead to epididymitis and shrinkage of testicles and infertility in men. It also leads to pelvic inflammatory disease. But good news is, it can be treated easily.
  3. Syphillis can make a person blind and deaf, and can also be passed on to babies.
  4. Gonorrhea, which can also be treated easily with antibiotics, can lead to infertility or death if untreated.
  5. Even HIV/AIDS if diagnosed in early stages can enable the patient to lead a normal life and does not mean only death, contrary to conventional perceptions.  

Symptoms of STD

While, gonorrhea, chlamydia and human papilloma virus (HPV) have no symptoms, the common symptoms of STDs might vary.

  1. In women, the common symptoms are pain and burning sensation during urination, blood in vaginal discharge as also abnormal vaginal discharge, abdominal pain, blisters, warts, and swollen glands.
  2. Men often experience inflammation of the testicles, prostate, sores, fever, urethral discharge and pain during urination.

If these symptoms are observed, it is vital to get tested for STDs. Also the best way to protect your partner is not to practice unsafe sex and to refrain from the same until diagnosed and treatment is complete.

Getting yourself tested for STD is also beneficial, as it can prevent against complications like cancers and infertility. The standard STD panel of tests consists of Herpes IgG antibody and HIV antibody blood tests, along with a blood test for syphilis antibody and DNA urine test for gonorrhea and Chlamydia.

4977 people found this helpful

Sir mere ling meh problem hai mera ling sahi seh khada nahi hota pls koi dawa btaye.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir mere ling meh problem hai mera ling sahi seh khada nahi hota pls koi dawa btaye.
U will need sex tonics to boost your stamina and sex performance. Also start taking lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits esp pomegranate daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from severe fever. I checked my blood and platelets count is only 1.5 and dengue is positive in that test. So what all things should I eat and not eat. Is there any problems becoz of alcohol consumption in this stage?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I was suffering from severe fever. I checked my blood and platelets count is only 1.5 and dengue is positive in that ...
Hello. Avoid alcohol totally. Better to avoid any type of food for 15 days n drink fruit juice. Better milk n mix vegetable soup. Stay healthy - Naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for 3 days what shall I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have fever for 3 days what shall I do?
Consult a closest general practitioner or a good homeopathic practitioner for immediate relief. If it is a chronic habit you can try homeopathy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a eye problem in a weak. In a small piece bit of woods fell in my eye. I cannot out of my eye. My weight 63 kg. Please give out of solution in my problem.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have a eye problem in a weak. In a small piece bit of woods fell in my eye. I cannot out of my eye. My weight 63 kg...
Hello 1. The wooden piece which is still in your eye can cause infection and damage your eye. 2. Please do not rub eye 3. Consult local eye specilist and he will take that wooden piece out of eye 4. After that you can use eyedrops as precribed by eye specilist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Can you please tell me why do I make myself unhappy whoever comes in my life I imagine he will leave me and go away. I talk to myself at night wid all imaginary people and I cry. I end up story by killing myself in imaginary world,

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello Doctor, Can you please tell me why do I make myself unhappy whoever comes in my life I imagine he will leave me...
You may have a serious problem of the 'Rejection Issue' and will continue to make people reject you by your actions or behavior. You may also have problems regarding Abandonment issues and Separation Anxiety. Something in your background may be causing these problems and it is best you visit a counselor along with your parents and sort these matters out. Also the imagination running wild like you describe does not augur well for your mental health. You may be setting up for more serious problems, and the suicidal ideation is your way of identifying with the rejection of yourself. There will also be a lot of anger that will keep growing as time goes by and will not help your cause. Please meet with a counselor immediately and cooperative with all the prescriptions for rewarding success. A simple way to resolve the situation is to just love yourself, accept yourself and seek relationships only with people who respect and care for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At age 20. I have pain in my knees and knock. I've started sleeping without pillow. But what else should I do? I need a quick reply please. Thank you.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
At age 20. I have pain in my knees and knock.
I've started sleeping without pillow. But what else should I do?
I need...
Dear lybrate user, You should not sleep without pillow. Your neck will be more stiff. Give support to your neck not head with towel roll. Daily do exercise of neck .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 1 year 11months. His weight is around 11 kgs. He does not eat properly. Please suggest me diet chart.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
He is 1 year 11months. His weight is around 11 kgs. He does not eat properly. Please suggest me diet chart.
Weight is normal for the age. Usually children don't eat properly during 2nd year. Give for worms and give all foods you eat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having uric acid and my joints are paining. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am having uric acid and my joints are paining. What should I do?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 27 with height 5'11" but from my weight is only 60 kg. I think it's too low as per my BMI. Although I don't have any medical problem or any weakness still I want to put on some weight. I take adequate amount of calories still unable to put on. Please help me in this regard.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am male 27 with height 5'11" but from my weight is only 60 kg. I think it's too low as per my BMI. Although I don't...
Use herbal medicine to gain weight. Use swamla of dhutpapeshwar. Capsule immurich daily 2 wd empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimple and black spot on my face I have medicines but not effective .so what should I do.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I have pimple and black spot on my face I have medicines but not effective .so what should I do.
You apply Peroduo cream once at bedtime for one month and Dermadew Acne soap once at bedtime for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got bleeding in gums often please suggest me home remedy for the same ?

BDS
Dentist,
You should visit a dentist for cleaning of your teeth. It will resolve your problem. For the time being you can do warm saline rinses at home. But a visit to the dentist is necessary to avoid any further damage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby has completed 1 yr, during his birth he was suffered from severe jaundice the blood transfusion has done now he is active but not crawling and sitting, he is rolling please suggest what to do for him for quick milestone.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi my baby has completed 1 yr, during his birth he was suffered from severe jaundice the blood transfusion has done n...
Sir, You have to consult Neurologist. He needs regular follow up and physiotherapy. He needs stimulation exercises. Does he have eye contact, head control, rolling over. Further miles stones can be trained.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(not everytime) what might be the reason?

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(n...
The reason could be bladder spasm. A urine examination and ultrasound of the abdomen along kidney urinary bladder scanning will help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to loose my heavy stomach, since I have been dieting from a month and its not working so please help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello, I want to loose my heavy stomach, since I have been dieting from a month and its not working so please help me.
Your weight is controlled by 4 major factors (1) refined sugar consumption (2) exercise and hydration (3) posture and sitting (4) how many times do you indulge yourself - alcohol, binge eating at parties, overeating etc. Step 01: refined sugar 1. Avoid all snacks and commercial products with sugar in them - biscuits, cakes, bournvita, horlicks, coke, pepsi, energy drinks, sweetened yogurt etc. 2. Cut down on your daily intake of tea/coffee and maintain it at 3-4 cups a day. 3. Try to add little sugar to any beverage (coffee, tea, milk, lemon water etc.) that you have and ideally you should refrain from adding any sugar altogether. Step 02: get exercise and proper hydration 1. Try to work out for 20 minutes each day. You do not necessarily have to go to the gym. You can incorporate some pretty powerful exercises in your daily routine like - squats, skipping, surya namaskar and core exercises. 2. Drink 8-10 glasses of water everyday but remember that tea/coffee are not substitutes for pure water. Step 03: improve posture and sitting habits if you have a sitting job then ensure that you do not sit for more than 30 minutes at one stretch. Get up and move a little after every 30 minutes. Step 04: stop indulging and eat more of raw natural stuff 1. No more than 60 ml of hard liqour or 2 glasses of beer per day. 2. Try to eliminate the urge to overeat but if you do overeat try to limit the incidents to two times per week. 3. Eat 4 servings of fruits per day. 4. Each of your meal should contain 50% of raw vegetables. Once you incorporate the above points in your routine you will see a dramatic difference in your weight, physical shape and energy levels. You will find that there are a lot of companies out there that are trying to sell expensive products to naive consumers in the name of weight loss. These products may not necessarily be good for you. Losing and maintaining weight is something which is totally in your hands, it is easy and it is free of cost if you follow the above mentioned points.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My father urine pass every 5 minutes please suggest

General Physician,
Hi, whats is his age. There might be retention of urine, you should check for PROSTATE first by doing ultrasound and also tell about other associated symptoms like fever pain n other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilirubin problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilir...
Take swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Nawayas loh twice a day. And punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water. Take Pranacharya liv cure 1-1 capsule and liv cure syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid salt as more as possible .avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food .tea. Coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain at intervals of time and also neck. My work makes me sit for long hours.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have back pain at intervals of time and also neck. My work makes me sit for long hours.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed