Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harjinder Kaur Bedi

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Jalandhar

36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Harjinder Kaur Bedi MBBS Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Harjinder Kaur Bedi
Dr. Harjinder Kaur Bedi is an experienced Gynaecologist in SAS Nagar, Jalandhar. She has helped numerous patients in her 36 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS. She is currently practising at Sharanjeet Hospital in SAS Nagar, Jalandhar. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harjinder Kaur Bedi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahavir Marg, Gujral Nagar Jalandhar Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old female. Last years September was my first delivery and it was cesarean after my delivery I got left buttock pain. I cant sit constantly. What is the solution to overcome the problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, the pain is likely to be secondary to spinal anaesthesia given during surgery and can cause numbness and often hyperaesthesia over buttocks for few months. This may be overcome with inj neurobion 1 amp for 3 days and also supportive hot fomentation and nsaids. Regards.

I am 33 years old, I am 5th month pregnant my egg is delicate/soft as per doctor feedback, what is the precaution I need to go further till my delivery.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 33 years old, I am 5th month pregnant my egg is delicate/soft as per doctor feedback, what is the precaution I n...
Your egg is delicate. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Follow this.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Seeds for health



Neha Bhatia tells us about healthy seeds. Seeds are tiny but power packed foods stuff. They are rich in vitamins, minerals and fiber. Each seed has its own benefit. You can add them in food, salads, trail mixes, or just garnish desserts with it. You must have noticed, these days lot of processed foods have seeds added to them for example multigrain bread, chikki, chivdas etc to add on the nutritional and fiber value of these foods. Let’s talk about the health benefits of some seeds

1. Sunflower seeds:

It is rich in vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant. It prevents the heart and skin from damage by free radicals thereby preventing heart attacks and strokes
It is a great source of magnesium which reduces asthma and blood pressure and also acts as a muscle relaxant.
Due to its high fiber and physterol(cholesterol identical compound in plants) it reduces bad cholesterol.
Filled with folate which is responsible for synthesis of DNA and RNA. If taken by pregnant women, it can prevent neural tube defects in the baby.
They have anti inflammatory properties and reduce the pain in arthritis and other inflammatory conditions.
Excellent source of selenium- a powerful antioxidant which prevents the risk ofcancers like breast, stomach, prostrate etc in humans.


2. Flaxseeds:

Very high in fiber which helps prevent constipation and acts as a natural laxative.
Rich in omega 3 fatty acids hence a valuable source for vegetarians. It helps to reduce blood pressure and many other inflammatory problems in the body.
Rich in lignans and omega 3 fatty acids which reduce cholesterol and prevent heart problems by unclogging arteries.
Due to its high fiber, it helps to control blood sugar levels and keep diabetes under check. 2 tbsp of flaxseeds/ day in powdered form is great and can be added to soups, salads, veggies, buttermilk, curd etc.
It had an ability to regulate estrogen in the body and hence prevents breast cancers in women and pre menstrual syndrome (PMS).
It may also prevent prostate cancer and prostate enlargement in men.
Additionally it helps in improving the quality of nails, skin and hair.


3. Pumpkin seeds:

It is rich in tryptophan which can reduce depression.
Rich in iron hence prevents anemia and improves energy
Due to its high content of magnesium, it improves concentration and brain function in children.
It improves prostate health in men.
Manganese in pumpkin seeds help antioxidants work better hence reduce chances of infectious diseases.
They are rich in MUFA hence reduce bad cholesterol and increase good cholesterol.
It is rich in zinc which helps to prevent osteoporosis especially in men.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question

Hi. I have been delayed with my mensuration cycle for 4 days of this month annd yet have no symptoms. I had an protected intercourse before 5 days dur for my period. Can someone help me out why my cycle is been delayed?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I have been delayed with my mensuration cycle for 4 days of this month annd yet have no symptoms. I had an protec...
You had protected inter course 5 days before your periods, chances of a pregnancy are slim. But if you have always had regular periods then it is a better to do a urine pregnancy test because condoms have a failure rate. If it is negative them it could be stress or a hormonal imbalance.

My period late for 16 days, pregnancy test negative before 1 weak I test bleaching powder pregnancy test its fizzing.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period late for  16 days, pregnancy test negative before 1 weak I test bleaching powder pregnancy test its fizzing.
Pregnancy is not there. Consult gynecologist to take drugs for starting periods. Also investigate the cause of not having periods.

I am 26 year old suffering from pcos. My periods are irregular. Its being one year i'm taking medicine to get my periods. I am scared that it will effect my sex life.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old suffering from pcos. My periods are irregular. Its being one year i'm taking medicine to get my peri...
Hi, jasmeen, gd that you shared your health issue is pcos. It may cause anovulatory cycle? weight gain, has to recheck thyroid tests. For its function. Sr insulin for metabolic stress. For productive life. You won't will land any issue with sex life but conception n normal course of pregnancy to be well planned with great efforts.

Facing trouble conceiving? 3 Reasons you should consider IVF (In Vitro Fertilisation)

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Facing trouble conceiving? 3 Reasons you should consider IVF (In Vitro Fertilisation)

In vitro fertilization (IVF) is a medical procedure that side-steps the sexual act of conceiving and helps infertile couples, conceive a biological child. It involves the manual process of fertilization by combining an egg and sperm in the laboratory and then implanting the embryo into the female to impregnate her.

The inability to give birth through the natural way is caused due to complications like: blocked fallopian tubes, unexplained infertility, polycystic ovary syndrome or PCOS, endometriosis: where parts of the womb lining grow out of the womb, premature ovarian failure and so on.

If you or your partner is having trouble conceiving, you should opt for in vitro fertilization. It holds benefits like-

1. High success rates: Women who underwent in vitro fertilisation using fresh embryos of their own fresh eggs, the projected live birth percentage was 32.2% for those under 35 years, 27.7% for women aged between 35 and 37 years, lowering to 5.0% in 43 to 44 year olds and 1.9% for ages above 45. It has been proved that a female’s ability to conceive decreases with age. If infertility is detected at a younger age, the process of IVF is highly advantageous and successfully results in childbirth.

2. Proven track record: Technology has come a long way since the first baby via IVF Louise Brown was born in 1978 using a natural IVF. Medical techniques have advanced to create safer and successful treatment. The usage of the safest forms of IVF with low drug regimens today, have prevented side effects such as ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS).

3. Harvests multiple eggs: If you are planning to have more than one child, via IVF you can freeze multiple eggs for future use. Unused or spare embryos can be donated to medical organisations for research purposes or to another couple willing to have a child.
IVF has proven successful in giving couples a wholesome and happy life.

Facing trouble conceiving? 3 Reasons you should consider IVF (In Vitro Fertilisation)

My girlfriend get pregnant and it's about 45 days of pregnancy Any medicine to drop pregnancy please help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My girlfriend get pregnant and it's about 45 days of pregnancy
Any medicine to drop pregnancy please help.
If you both wish to get the pregnancy aborted it's better that you consult a gynecologist without any delay, get examined and investigated to decide the exact duration of pregnancy. That will help to decide the most appropriate and safe method of termination. Do not attempt to medicate yourself on your own without a doctors advise.

Mai 25 year ki hu. Height 5 ft 2" or weight 55 kg hai. Mujhe pcod ki sikayat hai or missed period ki. To gyno. Ne mujhe dydrogestrone tab di 10 mg 10 din tk. Period k 14 din se. Meri dawa 21 ko hi khatam ho gayi 10 din ki dose. Na to period hua hai or na pregnancy ka koi sign hai. please Help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Mai 25 year ki hu. Height 5 ft 2" or weight 55 kg hai. Mujhe pcod ki sikayat hai or missed period ki. To gyno. Ne muj...
Periods generally come within 7 to 10 days after atopping tablet so donot worry just wait. (medicine chodne ke baad hee periods aate hai 7 se 10 din ke ander so wait)

In which time I can do sex freely without any protection and avoid pregnancy of my wife.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This method is called safe period which is not very safe in avoiding pregnancy. In a woman with regular periods of 28 days safe days are considered 1 to 10 and 17-28. Those who have irregular periods or different interval have to go to family planning provider to count.

Does Homeopathy Offer a Permanent Solution for PCOS?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why you must opt for a homeopathic treatment for PCOS

PCOS or polycystic ovarian syndrome is a hormonal disorder that is very common among women, in their reproductive age. It is the condition in which cysts are formed in the ovary of the affected woman and/or the levels of the male hormone called androgen increases in her body.

As a result of these, she faces a variety of symptoms like late or no periods, heavy menstrual bleeding, the growth of facial hair, unintended weight gain, acne and pain in the pelvic region. It is also associated with problems related to conception and pregnancy in more complex conditions.

While the complete cure of PCOS is a time-consuming process since it demands thorough observation regarding the change of symptoms in the patient over a period of time; and the course of treatment follows these observations.

Although PCOS and its symptoms can be treated using conventional drugs, use of homeopathic medications is better to treat this condition for the following reasons.

Treatment addressing the root-cause

Using homeopathy for PCOS is a good idea because it offers permanent treatment for the condition. Homeopathy treats and cures the root cause of the condition rather than focussing on the external factors that cause the disease. Therefore, the treatment offered by homeopathy is more reliable. For example, the medicines prescribed for an interrupted period is different from the medicines prescribed for profuse bleeding.

No side effects

Homeopathic treatment is based on the belief that the human body was meant to remain disease free always. So it never tries to make use of drugs that can disturb the body's ability to function naturally. All that homeopathic medications do is to restore the vitality of the body so that it can find its way out of the disease all by itself. This kind of a treatment ensures that there are no side-effects whatsoever of homeopathic medicines.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
Related Tip: How to Ensure a Normal Period When You're Suffering from PCOS?
Does Homeopathy Offer a Permanent Solution for PCOS?

I have pms syndrome but don't wish to take any medicines for it. Any alternate therapy available? Is there any diet recommended to avert the pain?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have pms syndrome but don't wish to take any medicines for it. Any alternate therapy available? Is there any diet r...
hello for PMS you need to do some exercise like walking or stretching and yoga aasans for 25 mins at least 5 days a week. avoid processed foods, maida, carbonated drinks. include salad vegetables like cabbage, cucumber, carrot, onion, tomato, fruits like papaya, apple, sprouts. take small n regular meals. drink plenty of water take green tea 3-4 times a day. thank u

My wife period date is 12 nov and we have marriage on same date we want to post the period date what we should do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife period date is 12 nov and we have marriage on same date we want to post the period date what we should do.
Hello, In that case she should be starting on progesterones from today itself daily till as long as she wishes to delay her menses.

Dear Doctor I am 56 yrs old Male whenever I touch my left side breast it pain, I can't sleep with breast touching the bed, this pain is for last 2 months.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor
I am 56 yrs old Male whenever I touch my left side breast it pain, I can't sleep with breast touching the...
I would advise you to get a mammogram and a breast usg done. And then consult a doctor with the results. Pain may be related to infection. If the above results are normal a course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatories may help.

My mother is 51 years of age. She is having a continuous period from 24 Oct periods flow are very heavy dark blood red and heavy blood clots. Please help for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mother is 51 years of age. She is having a continuous period from 24 Oct periods flow are very heavy dark blood re...
Hello lybrate-user when your mothers menopause occur or her periods were still regularly occurring, please give me some more details n there r good medicines for that you can opt that. U can ask for further assistance.

I am suffering pcos. My weight 85kg. Doc advised to loose weight. Please help me by giving the proper diet chart so that I can loose weight by following the diet chart. I want to have a child please somebody help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering pcos. My weight 85kg. Doc advised to loose weight. Please help me by giving the proper diet chart so t...
I am giving a few tips for your-diet chart: • Breakfast: Wheat or chickpea sprouts, with a cup of skim milk • Morning Snack: Carrot juice of orange juice • Lunch: Garden Salad or a mixture of steamed veggies, like cucumber, carrots, cauliflower, beetroot, onions and tomatoes • Evening Snack: Vegetable soup or coconut water • Dinner: Steamed Salmon, with half a cup of brown rice and half an orange For further queries get back to me.

I have sex with my girlfriend. I gave her unwanted 72 after 60 hour. What are the side effects of this medicine.

BAMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have sex with my girlfriend. I gave her unwanted 72 after 60 hour. What are the side effects of this medicine.
Unwanted 72 are Harmonal pills. After taking these pills the normal harmonal level gets disturbed. So Irregularities in periods , heavy bleeding , Abdominal pain etc may be seen in the patient. If symptoms persist for more than 1-2 cycles then their is need of taking Treatment. consult if require help.

Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein please tell me what can I do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein ...
Ismaji, the levels mentioned are fairly normal, but if you are desiring to have a baby then tsh levels have to be maintained between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units /ml, this recommended by the experts. In fact even to get conception, proper fetal development and successful out come of pregnancy. The recommended tsh levels in three trimesters are: 1st trimester -0.3 to 2.5 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 to 3.5 milli unts /ml. So please look at these details and consider carefully.

I am 25 years old but till now I am not getting pregnant I am married before 1 year.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old but till now I am not getting pregnant I am married before 1 year.
As you had married a year ago and still not able to conceive a child means you need to cheek up your husbands semen report and some reports of you too to identify the cause and to treat accordingly. There many be several factors of it and the most common is males semen count and can be checked by his semen analysis and consult me back with report and share us that do you getting periods at regular intervel? so I will prescribe you best medicine and guidance for pregnancy.
View All Feed