Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arachana Dutta

MBBS

Oncologist, Jalandhar

16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Arachana Dutta MBBS Oncologist, Jalandhar
16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arachana Dutta
Dr. Arachana Dutta is a renowned Oncologist in Master Tara Singh Nagar, Jalandhar. She has had many happy patients in her 16 years of journey as a Oncologist. She is a qualified MBBS . You can visit her at Mohan Dai Oswal Cancer Hospital, in Master Tara Singh Nagar, Jalandhar. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arachana Dutta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Jalandhar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - kilpauk medical college chennai - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mohan Dai Oswal Cancer Hospital, G.T. Road, Jalandhar Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?
take cap urimax 0.4mg 1cap od for long period, it will in further growth. go for psa test. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend told me that drinking green tea empty stomach can cause cancer, is that true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
No it is not proven. Many authors have stated that green tea relieves you of so many diseases and cancer may be one of them.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lump in my breast since start teen age sometimes it gets pain. i am worried about. Please help me.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist,
Hi, no need to worry. These lumps are part of normal changes in the breast with age. Sometimes they may be painful especially during menses. If the lump is large or painful, it can be removed surgically. It won't turn into cancer, so don't worry. Consult a surgeon if want to get it removed. Hope this helps. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my left breast's right side. When I touch that affected area of pain only than then it's happen n clot also feel that side Suggest me something please that what to do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks like to be due to some sort of inflammation in that area. Take some pain killer tablets twice a day for 3 to 4 days. If it doesn't subside please consult a surgeon. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood cancer kya hai aur blood cancer ka operation kitna din chalta hai aur uska treatment kaise hota hai. Aur blood cancer ka symptoms kya hai.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well, blood cancer is characterized by uncontrolled growth of the cells of either the lymphatics system or of the cells in the bone marrow. It could present with one or more of the following symptoms - bones/ joints pain, swollen lymph nodes, fevers, night sweats, fatigue/ weakness, tendency to bleed easily, frequent infections, loss of weight/ appetite etc all. The treatment varies basis the type of cancer one is suffering from, apart from other aspects. Your haemato-oncologist can best clarify the treatment protocol/ approach as would be appropriate contextually. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey there, my name is manjot and my problem is swollen lymph nodes in neck both sides righ and left, in armpits both sides and in groin borh sides. I had typhoid vaccination 6 - 7 months ago and had this swollen lymph nodes for about 4 months. I would love to get some information about this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
It is better to get yourself examined by a qualified physician clinically. As required your doctor will order relevant investigations also for the proper diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my breast I have small gland fro past since 7years that becomes sometimes pain. 2years before I got married and I have one baby is any problem about that it vl causes cancer. Am very scaring about that.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Normally if the growth is moving in all directions and not fixed anywhere it is not ba cancer. But I suggest you should once visit a gynaec so that you can live without tension.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we are planing for baby from 3 months. She didn't get her periods from 11 weeks. Why that pain? And why she didn't get periods? Can someone explain clearly please. Thank you.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Pune
My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we a...
Breast pain could be due to mastitis or during premenstrual and menstrual period now as there is no periods for close to 3 months, there might be some hormonal problem. You need to visit doctor and get her checked.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.92.Thereafter I underwent TRUS and prostrate BX. But it revealed no sign of malignancy. However immediately after Prostrate BX, I was fallen acutely sick with complete retention of Urine. Accordingly, I was hospitalized in January 2016 and treated with iv injection and catheterization. At the time of discharge after one week with catheter in situ, I was advised to go for TURP at the earliest. However, I was not in favor of surgery. Hence, I had made consultation with another surgeon in last week of January 2016 and based on his advice I have undergone MRI Prostrate .PI Rads of MRI is 3/5. Depending on the report, he prescribed me the medicine contiflo-D and advised me to report after 1.5 months with PSA Report. Accordingly, I made report to him in FEBRUARY 2016 WTH MY PSA reading at 8.05. On going through the report, the doctor removed my catheter, prescribed the same medicine –contiflo-D, and asked me to report again in May 2015 with PSA REPORT. On 7th. May 2016, I visited the doctor with PSA reading at 6.05.The doctor then prescribed me Urimax-D and Calutide-50. In replacement of the earlier prescribed medicine. However on consuming Calutide-50, I being a bronchial Asthma patient, developed breathing problem. Accordingly, I made my PSA test on 13.06.2016 and visited doctor on 15.06.2016 with PSA report of 2.72 .On going through the report the doctor advised me to continue other medicine excepting Calutide and report after 03 months with report on PSA and Haemoglobin. I have made my PSA and haemoglobin on 02.11.2016 and the report of test reveals that PSA has been elevated to 5.27 while haemoglobin % has also increased from 14.0 to 14.4.With the report I have consulted my Urologist on 05.11.2016 and due to elevation of PSA he has advised me to continue Calutide again. I have learnt from my chemist that the medicine Calutide is generally prescribed for treatment of Prostate cancer. I am rather worried if I have been suffering from the said Incurable disease. In view of the above, kindly inform me if Calutide can also be prescribed for BPH. Regards.

MBBS,, MS,MRCS(Edinburgh),MCh Urology
Urologist, Mysore
I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.9...
Hi lybrate-user ,understood your problem, you underwent PI rads of MRI .PI rads (Prostate Imaging Reporting and Data System) PI-RADS 1: very low (clinically significant cancer is highly unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 2: low (clinically significant cancer is unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 3: intermediate (the presence of clinically significant cancer is equivocal) PI-RADS 4: high (clinically significant cancer is likely to be present) PI-RADS 5: very high (clinically significant cancer is highly likely to be present) your score of MRI is equivocal ,PSA is fluctuating ,Bicalutamide was added in view of Ca Prostate not for BPH.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why many people died in cancer and every year many people died and how to protect body from cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
cancer is deadly disease, lot of research is going on but unable to gain desirable results. it is difficult to protect body. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Treatment for Uterine Cancer

Skin Diseases Cancer Heart Diseases Musculoskeletal Disorders Male Sexual Disorders AIDS, Hypertension Diabetes Mellitus Blood Disorders Respiratory Disorders, Gastrointestinal Disorders Endocrine Disorders ENT Disorders, Gynecological Disorders Opthalmic Disorders Psychiatric Disorders Urological Disorders
Ayurveda, Indore
Ayurvedic Treatment for Uterine Cancer

Ayurveda is a form of medicine that has been practiced for thousands of years and has many effective cure for some of the most complex diseases. Cancer, in this day and age, is one such complex disease and its incidence is increasing rapidly. It is always recommended to consult a Ayurveda specialist for severe cancer. Some of the common ingredients for treatment of uterine cancer through Ayurveda are mentioned here.

  1. Turmeric: Already a staple spice in many Indian dishes, turmeric as a herb in raw form and as a spice in powdered form, is touted the new wonder herb all across the world. It has been used as a traditional healing herb in India since ages. It has also been seen to be a very effective anti-inflammatory agent and thus it is very effective in stopping the growth of cancer cells.
  2. Green tea from the Camellia Sinensis plant: Green tea has been known to be effective in treating multiple types of cancer, aid in weight loss and also facilitate detoxification. Regular consumption of green tea from the Camellia Sinensis plant is known to fight the growth of cancer cells within the body; thus is a very effective in treating uterine cancer as well.
  3. Ashwagandha: This herb is not only used in Ayurveda, but has also been adopted by homeopathy as conventional medicine to make extracts. Ashwagandha is an adaptogen, which means it can adapt to the requirements of the body and then make the changes to provide support to the necessary areas. It is also very good at preventing the growth of cancer cells.
  4. Garlic: This spice is known to be good for multiple forms of cancer as it contains allicin, which is being hailed as one of the best fighters of inflammatory diseases. It also contains other types of phytochemicals and thus helps in detoxifying the body. It is very effective in fighting cancer cells and can arrest the growth of cancer within the body.
  5. Ginger: Ginger is extremely effective in the treatment of many ailments, if consumed regularly in controlled amounts. It has been known to be very effective in the treatment of colon cancer. Due to its properties, it is also known to be effective in the prevention of uterine and many other forms of cancer.
7001 people found this helpful

What is the blood cancer and breast cancer of the human body? What is the diabetics?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What is the blood cancer and breast cancer of the human body?
What is the diabetics?
Blood cancer is Cancer (abnormal unwanted cell growth) of blood cell like Leukemias Breast cancer is Cancer of breast tissue may present as Painless lump in breast/ retraction of nipples etc Diabetes is a condition where the amount of glucose in your blood is too high because the body cannot use it properly due to disorder of pancreas Beta cells
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now days cancer has become very common. What are the precaution ppl should take to avoid it?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Please visit your nearest "qualified " general practitioner and ask him/her for your age/sex specific cancer screening tests
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old. I am having prostate problem. Urination every 1 to 1 & half hours. 2 times at night. Using sebal ser q but not much effective. Recently low blood pressure tendency with around 115/65. Please Suggest medicine.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear if you have already consulted a urologist and his treatment has not worked then post all your reports along with pictures of scan here and let me see them. Meanwhile try sy. Adusol one teaspoonful three times a day provided you do not have infection in urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know the symptoms of breast cancer my age is 37 have 2 kids one is 8 years & second one 1 years still feeding.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help. Symptoms, of breast cancer, manifest majorly in the following ways - a. Lump/ nodule in the breast that gets attached to the skin of the breast over time. The lump / nodule could be hard and painless with irregular edges or it could also be soft, rounded, tender and painful. B. Enlarged lymph nodes in the axilla which are palpable. C. Swelling of whole or a part of a breast. This is even if there is no distinct lump felt. D. Retraction or thickening of the nipple (s). E. Pain in the breast or nipple. F. Discharge from nipple other than breast milk. G. Irritation/ scaliness of skin over the breast. H. Redness of nipples i. Rarely, red, swollen and tender breast. To be on a safer side, once one gets to experience any of the above-mentioned, its advisable that one gets this clinically examined by her OB/ GYN right away and not delay any further. Imaging, either through mammography or MRI subsequently followed by a biopsy is always the gold standard for accurate diagnosis of breast cancer. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the cause of cancer? And please guide me what is the actual treatment? Then I will be grateful. Please guide me please.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells. Mostly the cause starts at genetic level when due to some faulty signals the cell grow uncontrolled and autonomously. This can be due to some chemicals, pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent, tobacco etc. Treatment depends on site of disease, stage, general condition and histopathology. It can be done by surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am an boy. I have a big lumb on my right chest since 2 years. The left one is normal but the right chest appears like a breast.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to decrease the breast size. Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. It is a 1 day hospital stay surgery. It takes 1 day for consultation and investigation and 2nd day surgery and discharge in 3-4 hours. The Dr. Can examine and tell you what is the problem, gynacomastia has a breast tissue and a fat component. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for getting Brest cancer in females and how can we identify the symptoms? And please suggest me presentation tips?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast cancer is caused by lifestyle changes like sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, fatty diet, late onset of periods, not having children, late conception of first baby, not breast feeding, history of hormonal therapy or ocps, some times genetic. It usually presents as painless lump or skin changes like dimpling of skin etc. Routine breast self examination once a month five days after periods helps in early identification.
129 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed