Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kavita Sharma

Doctor of Medicine

Pediatrician, Jaipur

20 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kavita Sharma Doctor of Medicine Pediatrician, Jaipur
20 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my CHILD patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my CHILD patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kavita Sharma
Dr. Kavita Sharma is a trusted Pediatrician in Jawahar Nagar, Jaipur. She has had many happy patients in her 20 years of journey as a Pediatrician. She has done Doctor of Medicine . She is currently practising at Sudeep's Dental & KIDS Clinic in Jawahar Nagar, Jaipur. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavita Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Jaipur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Doctor of Medicine - S.M.S - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kavita Sharma

Sudeep's Dental & KIDS Clinic

7 jha 47, jawahar nagarJaipur Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavita Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and enlarged uterus can cause bladder prolapse as its an anatomical variation.
1 person found this helpful

My baby born at 30 weeks .now she's 7th month old .when I feed her food she doesn't eat more than 1 spoon .she doesn't like anything. Pls give some suggestions?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My baby born at 30 weeks .now she's 7th month old .when I feed her food she doesn't eat more than 1 spoon .she doesn'...
Most children show food refusal and ou have to lovingly feed and avoid bottle feeding as such children refuse to eat

Hello doctor. My baby is premature born at 35 weeks. His weight was only 1500 gram nd now he is 1 nd half month old his weight is 2600 gram. Uska weight to increase ho rha h but hands, legs, stomach are too thin jese pehle the waist hi ab hair inmein koi development nahi hai. Whats is the reason?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doctor. My baby is premature born at 35 weeks. His weight was only 1500 gram nd now he is 1 nd half month old h...
Hello, Gradually, weight normal hoga. Aapko 3 hrly, breast feeding dena hai. Malish kerney per hanth pair ki thickness thik hogi. Baby ko healthy rakhney ke liye aapko fit rehna hoga. Aap ko pani jyada pina chahiye. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter is almost 11 years old and weights around 27 kgs. She suffered from jaundice, measles, typhoid in past five years. She frequently fall ill as her immunity is very weak. Please guide me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
For developing immunity, give her good nourishing diet rich in protein, fruits, vegetables and nuts. Zinc and vitamin A is helpful in improving immunity. Vitamin A 60,000 units daily for a week and Zinfate 1 tab daily for 15 days may be given.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my son is 19 month old and he is suffering from hard stool and when he want to exit stool then he is staring to cry due to hard stool. He want to exit but stool not exit.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my son is 19 month old and he is suffering from hard stool and when he want to exit stool then he is staring to c...
Give gripe water regularly and For constipation I will suggest to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative
1 person found this helpful

Child is having autism. His weight -15 kg, age-5 years old. Please suggest a diet.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Autism spectrum disorders (asd) are developmental disorders that affect children by disrupting their ability to communicate and interact socially. To reduce a child's symptoms of autism, parents often try alternative treatments such as specialized diets. Lately, the gluten-free/casein-free diet has grown in popularity. Some parents report improvements in autism symptoms with this dietary regimen. Little research has been done, though, on the gluten-free/casein-free diet for autism. When following this strict elimination diet, all foods containing gluten (found in wheat, barley and rye) and casein (found in milk and dairy products) are removed from the child's daily food intake.
1 person found this helpful

My child 3 days of born, he is suffering from high billubarin 17.5 , high, tsh 0 .65 low and blood sugar 268 at daytime. And after insulting dose 310 in the evening. Kindly suggest what we should do? He is already in NICU.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My child 3 days of born, he is suffering from high billubarin 17.5 , high, tsh 0 .65 low and blood sugar 268 at dayti...
Jaundice on 3rd day of birth is common and nothing to worry about this.tsh level is not low ,its just on a borderline and its okay ,about blood sugar level,if your wife has a gestational diabetes during pregnancy,its common that your baby may suffer from neonatal diabetes . Sometimes its temporary too.better to take advice from your neotanologist and proceed forward .
1 person found this helpful

Hi, please suggest me 15 months old baby food chart. My baby weight now 8.5 kgs. Please tell me weight gain food items. How to give food timing. Please suggest me.

BSc - Dietitics/Nutrition, MSc - Dietitics/Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mohali
Hi, please suggest me 15 months old baby food chart. My baby weight now 8.5 kgs. Please tell me weight gain food item...
You should give oral semisolid diet to your baby. And try to decrease breast feed. If small serving at regular intervals might be 3 hourly, provided to him/her be digested ,then it means every thing is fine. But neither the baby demands any thing nor he is gaining wt. Then it means his parameters are not in balance. So get it checked specially haemoglobin and consult me full day plan will be provided.
View All Feed