Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anju Soni

Gynaecologist, Jaipur

400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Dr. Anju Soni Gynaecologist, Jaipur
400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anju Soni
Dr. Anju Soni is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kanota, Jaipur. You can visit her at Soni Hospital in Kanota, Jaipur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anju Soni and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Jaipur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Past Experience
Head of Department Obs. & Gynae. at Soni Manipal Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

38 kanota baghJaipur Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anju Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Am 28 m newly married. She is getting pain in her vagina while on sex. So stil we are not able to do. Kindly give your suggestion. Tnq in advance.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Try insertion by wearing condom. Use artificial lubrication. You both can also consume alcohol it acts both aphrodisiac and a painkiller.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, 4th month is going on. Can we do sexual intercourse during this period? If yes so how many time in weekly? Is it safe or not?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
If the pregnancy is normal, there is no problem having continuing your regular sex life as long as the lady is comfortable. You might want to change positions to suit her comfort. Make sure she does not get infections though.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I want to do sex with my boyfriend for the first time. Can you please suggest the precautions to be taken to avoid pregnancy. Is is it okay to do sex before marriage?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
I am 23 years old. I want to do sex with my boyfriend for the first time. Can you please suggest the precautions to b...
Use condom to avoid the pregnancy. Avoid sex in unsafe period. According to social conscious it is worth to avoid the sex before marriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old female. Not getting pregnant. Taken fertomid for 5 days. Taking Glycomet from past 1 month & folic acid from 2-3 months. My progesterone level is 8.5 which is too low. What can be the reason for not conceiving?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 31 years old female. Not getting pregnant. Taken fertomid for 5 days. Taking Glycomet from past 1 month & folic a...
After taking ferromagnetic you have to do follicular study to know that you are making the egg or not
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv 21week pregnancy n I hv identical twins I want to know my expect date n wht type of complications in this pregnancy n wht type of precautions I should take.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I hv 21week pregnancy n I hv identical twins I want to know my expect date n wht type of complications in this pregna...
in twin their is risk of preterm birth .to avoid this use progesterone reg, avoid sexual relation, avoid uti, use probiotic , take steroid inj 3 dose at 30 wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old. I have a problem of fluid cysts on both left and right ovaries.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear, are you overweight along with it. Kindly consult privately for personalised management. Also refer to my article on pcod.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't got periods for 3 months. I just have periods which is prolonging for more than 10days now. What should I do to stop it? Am a PCOD patient.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I haven't got periods for 3 months. I just have periods which is prolonging for more than 10days now. What should I d...
Ho. You definitely have a hormonal disturbance most likely pcod. But you need to confirm and start medication for 9 months to one year. You must go for an ultrasound pelvis. You have blood tests on 2 nd day of your periods fsh, lh, prolactin. You must exercise and try to loose weight. Avoid all fatty and maida based items. Pcod is a condition characterised by periods irregularity, mood fluctuations, weight gain, acne, hair growth on face etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 old and my girlfriend is 21. I had sex with my girlfriend before 7 day without any protection during her periods is their any chances of getting pregnant I'm worried and she didn't eat any types pills.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
If she is already on pills or she took i-pill within 72 hours of intercourse or if she was in her safe period, she may not get pregnant. If you had sex when she was in 12th-16th day of menses (when menses started is counted as first day), and she has not take pills, chances of her getting pregnant are very high. If she was on 8th-11thday of 17th-20th day of menses pregnancy may or may not occur. Risk is there. If it was 1st to 7th day or 21st to 28th day of her menses, there are no chances of her getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. While making love I rubbed vagina of my girlfriend from outside. I didn't insert finger inside. She is virgin. I never inserted penis and it was always very far from vagina. But I may have sperms on my hand but not a lot in amount. Can my girlfriend become pregnant just by this. What are chances of pregnancy. We are very worried. She also has PCOS.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor. While making love I rubbed vagina of my girlfriend from outside. I didn't insert finger inside. She is ...
When sperms comes in contact with the air, they die immediately. To get pregnancy sufficient amount of sperms needs to be deposited inside the vagina. She can not get pregnant with the act you described.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready to have the baby what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready t...
Hello, you may rule out ectopic pregnancy first and then can opt for a medical termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ceaserian delivery ke baad kya unprotected sex kar sakte hai? Delivery ke baad menses nahi aye aur breastfeeding b continue hai toh kya hum bina protection ke sex karna chahiye?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After delivery you are safe for 3 months only if you are breastfeeding. After 3 months you should use contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old, i'm trying to conceive in 3 years but no result and my reports are all normal, like FSH, HSG, TSH and my husband reports sperm count is 75%. And what's my problem? I'm so worry about this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 25 years old, i'm trying to conceive in 3 years but no result and my reports are all normal, like FSH, HSG, TSH a...
Hello, 75% count is not enough, one needs to see motility, abnormal forms and pus cells as well, so please follow up with complete report as you seem normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a ectopic pregnancy last year. And laparoscopy surgery was done. Doctors say that they diet harm the tubes. But after that my weight is continuously gaining. I have never crossed 53 kg . But now I am 59. I am doing little diet on my own. And brisk walk for 40 mins. Still there is no effect. Please suggest. Is iy due to surgery or os there any hormonal imbalance?

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had a ectopic pregnancy last year. And laparoscopy surgery was done. Doctors say that they diet harm the tubes. But...
Hi. Laproscopic surgery is not resposible for your wt gain. You have not mentioned about your cycles whether there are reg/irregular. If they are regular then get thyoid profile n fasting blood sugar tests; if they r irregular then get a transvaginal scan along with the tests also to rule out pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I got my periods on 30 April n got fresh on 5 may BT yesterday my periods started again after 4 days of fresh. N the flow as normal like asusal. I am afraid please give me any suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello sir,
I got my periods on 30 April n got fresh on 5 may BT yesterday my periods started again after 4 days of fr...
With sexual activities your hormones in the body change hence can cause irregular cycles once in a while.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am also spotting brownish red few drops just once in a day also watery cm from past 3-5 days. Could this be implantation bleeding or impending periods? I was due on 2nd march so confused now if I could still be pregnant.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Doctor, I am also spotting brownish red few drops just once in a day also watery cm from past 3-5 days. Could this be...
To avoid any investigation, ensure that you did not have sex during the past one and a half month. If not , it is very less likely that you are pregnant. Many times due to some stress or rigorous activities the menses may delay for a few days or may appear the same way as you have them in the form of spotting. I would suggest to wait for at least 3-4 more days, and then to conclude something.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 6 weeks pregnant. And from last 4 to 5 days I am having light blood spots after waking up . And day long 2to 3 times. I have gone through scanning but my gynaecologist said at this early stage she can't say any thing. I am not even having cramps or pain. Please tell me what should I do.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi doctor. I am 6 weeks pregnant. And from last 4 to 5 days I am having light blood spots after waking up . And day l...
Hi lybrate user, v can't say anything for sure now, wait till 8wks for scan to see fetal heart , if bleeding inc get the scan immediately because there is risk of miscarriage if it continues . Take rest , avoid travelling n intercourse till then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My usg done today it showed blighted ovum. As my weeks of pregnancy has to be 12, but only 7 weeks was shown in usg. Dr. Said for repeat usg and it is doubting as threatened abortion. What is the reason behind and what precautions should I take?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My usg done today it showed blighted ovum. As my weeks of pregnancy has to be 12, but only 7 weeks was shown in usg. ...
Reason may be genetic cause of the embryo or any of the parents, hormonal problems, blood related problems. Now there is little scope of any precautions except repeat the scan and get prepared for the worst.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Tips for a Healthy Pregnancy

Fellowship in Gynae Endoscopy, FMAS, DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
10 Tips for a Healthy Pregnancy

Pregnancy is an ideal time to start taking really good care of yourself, both physically and emotionally. If you follow the few simple guidelines below, you should give yourself the best chance of having a problem free pregnancy and a healthy baby.Healthy and fit baby is all what mother demands so here are the tips for a healthy pregnancy.

  1. See your doctor or midwife as soon as possible: As soon as you find out you're pregnant, get in touch with your GP or a midwife to organise your antenatal care.
  2. Eat well: Aim to eat a healthy, balanced diet whenever you can. Try to have, at least five portions of fruit and vegetables daily. Plenty of carbohydrates, such as roti and rice, as the basis of your meals. Choose wholegrain carbohydrates rather than white, so you get plenty of fibre. Daily servings of protein, such as fish, lean meat, eggs, nuts or pulses, and some milk and dairy foods. Two portions of fish a week, at least one of which should be oily.
  3. Take a supplement: Pregnancy vitamin supplements aren't a substitute for a balanced diet. But they can help if you're worried you're not eating well, or you're too sick to eat much.
  4. Be careful about food hygiene: There are some foods that are not safe to eat in pregnancy. This is because they can carry a health risk for your baby. It is always recommended to avoid foods such as raw papaya and raw pineapple during pregnancy as cause pregnancy or birth complications. It can even lead to miscarriage. Avoid eating outside food.
  5. Exercise regularly: Good exercise choices for pregnancy include, brisk walking, swimming, antenatal classes, yoga, pilates, etc. One should do exercise which she is used to doing regularly when not pregnant and should avoid starting any new exercise during pregnancy without supervision.
  6. Begin doing pelvic floor exercises: Your pelvic floor comprises a hammock of muscles at the base of your pelvis. These muscles support your bladder, vagina and back passage. They can feel weaker than usual in pregnancy because of the extra pressure upon them. Pregnancy hormones can also cause your pelvic floor to slacken slightly.
  7. Cut out alcohol: Any alcohol you drink rapidly reaches your baby via your bloodstream and placenta. There is no way to know for sure how much alcohol is safe during pregnancy. That's why many experts advise you to cut out alcohol completely while you're expecting.
  8. Cut back on caffeine: Coffee, tea, cola and energy drinks are mild stimulants. There are concerns that too much caffeine may increase your risk of miscarriage. It's also thought possible that too much caffeine may contribute to your risk of having a low birth weight baby.
  9. Stop smoking: Smoking during pregnancy can cause serious health problems, for you and your baby. These risks include an increased risk of, miscarriage, premature birth, low birth weight.
  10. Get some rest: The fatigue you feel in the first few months is due to high levels of pregnancy hormones circulating in your body. Later on, it's your body's way of telling you to slow down.To wind down ready for bed, try relaxation techniques, which are safe in pregnancy, such as yoga, stretching, deep breathing, visualisation, massage.

What will happen if you don't follow these tips?

  1. Insufficient Growth
  2. Neurological Disorders
  3. Low Birth Weight
  4. Body Weakness
  5. Fetus and Infant Death
3122 people found this helpful

I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till now only drop wise flow is there. My usg is normal tsh t3 t4 levels are normal I always had periods on tym with normal flow wat has happened this tym then?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till n...
Hello, it's due to deficiency of haemoglobin level as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, •tk, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. • Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(498 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Kothari

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist
Shree Sumangal Polyclinic and Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(187 ratings)

Dr. Shraddha Goel

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevani Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment