Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Atul Mahere

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Cardiologist, Jabalpur

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atul Mahere MBBS, MD - Medicine Cardiologist, Jabalpur
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Atul Mahere
Dr. Atul Mahere is a renowned Cardiologist in Napier Town, Jabalpur. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS, MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Spandan Heart Station in Napier Town, Jabalpur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Mahere on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Jabalpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rani Durgawati University Jabalpur - 1996
MD - Medicine - Rani Durgawati University Jabalpur - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Atul Mahere

Spandan Heart Station

Opp Sudarshan Motors,Near Bhawartal Garden, Napier Town,Jabalpur Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Mahere

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old, I have gained around 20kg in past few months and my bp now days stay around 170/150, I am now taking medicine for that. I feel like I have lost a lot and I have been losing on all fronts till date. I have back ache and feel like my head is heavy all the time. I don' t drink but I do smoke and mainly when I start feeling discarded. I am all the time angry.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
The problem with you is that you are taking this very lightly, come out of it you are suffering from depression don' t get late get treatment. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available for depression and psychosomatic problems, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private. In mean time try (biochemic) kali phos 30x
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel in and around my heart something like wound. When stretch hands and driving bike and other activities. 20 days before I had burning sensation around heart with high heart beat. Should I go for Troponin test. I go for morning walk 2 k. M and also ride bike 70 k. M per day.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel in and around my heart something like wound. When stretch hands and driving bike and other activities. 20 days...
Tropnin test is positive only when there's damage to heart muscle. You should get treated for acidity by eating right food with less spices and fats. Get checked for heart by getting a ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. It will be worth doing deworming now if not done during last 6 months. Take 3 tabs of nemocid together and 200 mg metrogyl twice a day after food for 3 days. Eat light and do moderate exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain and uneasiness on left side of my chest just under the breast area since a few days now. I am also prone to urine infection which happens once or twice in two months. Can you please guide me which specialist I need to approach since I am not sure the pain is due to some heart issue or Kidney. Please help.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
I am feeling pain and uneasiness on left side of my chest just under the breast area since a few days now. I am also ...
Pain on left side under the breast could be due to heart, stomach, lungs, musculoskeletal or due to breast pain. You need to see a good physician or breast Surgeon, who would elicit a good history and based on his examination findings, diagnose the cause of your pain. They may ask for investigations like ECG, chest X-ray, USG Breast or endoscopy to confirm or rule out the causes according to their findings. If you want to further discuss the subject in details, feel free to contact me directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had total 4 blockages 30%,50%,70%, 80%. Doctor says bypass is the only option.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
She had total 4 blockages 30%,50%,70%, 80%.
Doctor says bypass is the only option.
Start her homoeopathic treatment procard 15 drops 3 times daily crategus Q 10 drops 2 times daily term arjuna Q 10 drops 2 times daily in 1/4 cup of water before meals. And report me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from chest pain from one week it's very hard to take breath and chest was very tight and paining. Please suggest as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from chest pain from one week it's very hard to take breath and chest was very tight and paining. Pleas...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have come to know that the cow milk have more cholesterol as compared to buffalo. Please suggest?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have come to know that the cow milk have more cholesterol as compared to buffalo. Please suggest?
Buffalo milk has lower cholesterol but more calories and fat compared with cow's milk. Cow milk is lower in fat than buffalo milk. Buffalo milk is extremely rich in calcium, and is a good source of minerals like magnesium, potassium, and phosphorus. Buffalo milk has less cholesterol, more fat, more calories.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is 42 yrs. Old. She is suffering from B/L Paddle Oedema since 3 Yrs. Method :FERROZINE METHOD WITHOUT DEPROTEINIZATION TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY (TIBC) PHOTOMETRY 351.1 μg/dl Reference Range: Male: 225 - 535 μg/dl Female: 215 - 535 μg/dl Method :SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC ASSAY % TRANSFERRIN SATURATION CALCULATED 11.42 % Reference Range: 13 - 45 Method :DERIVED FROM IRON AND TIBC VALUES Please correlate with clinical conditions. SERUM 19 Jun 2017 19: 29 19 Jun 2017 16: 50 :19 Jun 2017 07: 10 BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 6.8 mg/dl 7.9-20 CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.63 mg/dl 0.5-0.8 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 6.99 mg/dl 2.6-6 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.17 mg/dl 8.8-10.6 BUN / SR. CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 10.79 Ratio 9: 1-23: 1 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 215 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 53 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 129 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 106 mg/dl 25-200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 3 - 5 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.5 Ratio 1.5-3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 21.14 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 162.68 mg/dl < 160

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, My wife is 42 yrs. Old. She is suffering from B/L Paddle Oedema
since 3 Yrs.

Method :FERROZINE METHOD WITHOUT D...
Based on these reports, your wife seems to have Anaemia it could be reason for her pedal edema. But please consult a local internal medicine specialist for evaluation of the reason of her anaemia and treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mother's age is 53 years and she has a BP what should do for BP control and weight loss? please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello, My mother's age is 53 years and she has a BP what should do for BP control and weight loss? please advise.
Avoid salt. Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul and sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Regular check for blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Heartbeats Fast. Also while I am sitting on one place. When I run I gets tired very early. I walked 1 floor I gets tired.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My Heartbeats Fast. Also while I am sitting on one place. When I run I gets tired very early. I walked 1 floor I gets...
At 14, you are a growing up teenager with huge demands of nourishment. Get deworming done by taking 3 tabs of nemocid together + 200 mg metrogyl twice a day after food for 3 days. Eat a high protein diet like milk, curds, eggs and other simple proteins. You can take carbs and good fats of your choice. You can take fruits and vegetables of your choice for natural vitamins and minerals. Take a calcium tonic like shelcal suryp a spoon per day do not over exert. Work according to your capacity without comparing with others. If symptoms are not better after 15 days, do write back, may be you need few blood tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterols lipid profile level is june 15 total cholestrol ldl hdl triglycerides vldl total cholestrol/ hdl cholestrol ratio. Total cholestrol ldl hdl triglycerides vldl total cholestrol/ hdl cholestrol ratio. 208 101 35 392 78.4 6 kindly suggest me treatment to reduce it. My edge is 54.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My cholesterols lipid profile level is june 15 total cholestrol
ldl
hdl
triglycerides
vldl
total cholestrol/ hdl chol...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-20 at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed