Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Varun Chouhan

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Indore

7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Varun Chouhan MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Indore
7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Varun Chouhan
Dr. Varun Chouhan is a trusted Orthopedist in Ring Road, Indore. He has helped numerous patients in his 7 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed MS - Orthopaedics . You can meet Dr. Varun Chouhan personally at Lakshya Orthopedics and Dermaclinix Indore in Ring Road, Indore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Varun Chouhan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Indore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - School of Physiotherapy, Orthopedic Center, KEM Hospital, Parel, Mumbai - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshya Orthopedics and Dermaclinix Indore

Bombay Hospital Ring Road IndoreIndore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Varun Chouhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a 52 years male. I have weakness and pain in right leg and right hand since one and half years. Brain mri normal. Have cervical spondylosis. Vit b12 and vit d3 are less but used tablets for both. Still the condition is same. Thyroid profile normal. Please tell me what could be the cause?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Neck massage will give good results. Use little good oil or plain water and massage from either side on the mid shoulder blade. Use your thumbs and move it slowly upwards on the back of neck up to the lower level of ear. Repeat 5 to 10 times. Do not do from top to down. Finally move your neck up and down, sideways left and right. Results are excellent. Pl ask somebody to massage your spinal column from neck down upto sacral bone using both hands ie both thumbs on one side other fingers on other side do only from neck and not from sacral to the neck. Yo can also use a wooden roller purchased from a accupressure items shop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I hv got a injury in my left knee. And im so frustrated from it from 2 months. I m on only bed rest and ihv got a plaster too if you want any M. R. I. Report so I can send you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Doctor I hv got a injury in my left knee. And im so frustrated from it from 2 months. I m on only bed rest and ihv go...
Myself is a homoeopath and I will really appreciate if you can send me your MRI report if you have one as it will be really helpful to know about the exact nature of your injury.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last one month I am experiencing gas formation in my stomach. Due to which I am also facing lower back pain. In my past I never had such problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From last one month I am experiencing gas formation in my stomach. Due to which I am also facing lower back pain. In ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cracking sound/popping in my joints. specially in my knees and neck and ankles. What may be cause and what should be treatment. My wife also have same problem. We take calcium tablets but no result. Problem is remaining.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I feel cracking sound/popping in my joints. specially in my knees and neck and ankles. What may be cause and what sho...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Calc phos 200x + Nat phos 200 x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some dark spots on my both legs below the knee. Previously it was less but now it has spresded. It is from lsst one year. Can you suggest me some prescription?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have some dark spots on my both legs below the knee. Previously it was less but now it has spresded. It is from lss...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 30 years old, I have backache since last 5 years, my daughter is born by operation.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hello, I have studied your case. Medication like methylcobalamine with muscle relaxant and analgesic will reduce pain; you can take them. I will advise to check your vit b12 and vit d3 level. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequently pain my left leg and muscle and it is continuously specially morning , few time I take pain killer but I want permanent solution please help me.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have frequently pain my left leg and muscle and it is continuously specially morning , few time I take pain killer ...
Hi sir do the streching execise for 10 to 15 min daily. It will get relief from pain. If you have any doubts revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda For Slipped Disc

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Ayurveda For Slipped Disc

Herniated disc, bulged disc, protruded intervertebral disc (PIVD) are the different names of one condition. This is a condition where- disc in between the two vertebral bodies starts peeping out on one side- anterior or posterior. These discs are just like the bags filled with liquid material, which work like shock-absorbent. There are several hard bony vertebrae in the vertebral column and there is plenty of movements with these vertebrae. When we look on one side to other side, we look upwards, downwards or we twist and even we bend forward or backward in each and every condition, there will be a movement in these bones, these discs decide the free movements of the spine. Along with this- when we walk or run there will be shocks and jerks to all these bones and these bags decide that there wont be any kind of jerks in between the bones. So, these discs are of multiple uses.

Our spine is inverted “S” shaped. There are two main curvatures in the spine which are free to move- Cervical and Lumbar curvatures. These curvatures of the spine are maintained due to the spaces in between the two vertebrae. Whenever there is a loss or change (specially reduction) of this space between two vertebrae- pressure will be exerted on the intervertebral discs. This uneven pressure on the disc causes- protrusion/bulge/herniation of the disc- this is the condition known as SLIPPED DISC, in layman language. Why does disc slip

Generally, slipped disc condition is diagnosed by its signs and symptoms. When slipped disc starts exerting pressure on the nerves surround the disc- the nerve will be excited which gives sensation of- Pain, Burning or Numbness in the related area of the nerve. This sensation can travel long far away to the areas, which are being supplied by the nerve and can be limited to a particular location in neck or back even. Sign & Symptoms of Slipped Disc.

Ayurveda about Slipped Disc

Where modern medical (Surgical) sciences believes that this is a problem of just bones and joints of the vertebral disc besides this Ayurveda takes a “Wholistic” (Complete and wholesome) approach towards this and tells that this is a problem at three levels-

  1. Mamsa Dhatu, Asthi Dhatu, Majja Dhatu!!
  2. These are different tissue levels according to Ayurveda- Mamsa is muscles, Asthi represents bones and the Majja denotes everything which is in between and in the bones.
  3. Mamsa (the muscles) starts stiffening due to the dryness – improper diet and imbalanced lifestyle and deteriorate the curvature of the spine- which leads to the deterioration of the intervertebral discs.
  4. Asthi (the bony tissue) is affected due to the muscles.
  5. Majja (the disc and the neural tissue- spine) is compressed due to the pressure and all effects.

So, we need to treat the condition, wisely and in a wholesome manner, rather just to removal of the protruded tissues (Laminotomy) and this is the basic reason- there are risks associated to the surgery of the spine and in almost more than 45% cases patients had to go for a second surgery to stay pain free. Why Surgery for spine doesn’t succeed. Secondly, this is a mechanical problem so medicines alone can give you temporary relief rather than the cure- So better you save your money and invest it on complete cure for the problem, rather than just taking the pain killers and medicines which were indicated in epilepsy to just reduce the signs and symptoms. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

5047 people found this helpful

I'm 19 yrs old engineering student. Now i'm suffering excessive low back pain, which formed upto neck and sometimes when pain increased then if I sitting any where or i'm in class then it should be very trouble for me. Please suggest any medicine for getting relief from those pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 19 yrs old engineering student. Now i'm suffering excessive low back pain, which formed upto neck and sometimes w...
Hello,Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for low back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treatment. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir kal mera bike se accident ho gaya tha Mere leg ke backside me pain ho raha hai.Please tell.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir kal mera bike se accident ho gaya tha Mere leg ke backside me pain ho raha hai.Please tell.
do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 1 Month I am getting joint pain. When I sit down or sit up then I get pain. So pls help me.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
For last 1 Month I am getting joint pain. When I sit down or sit up then I get pain. So pls help me.
Apply hot fermentation Do back, knees & ankles isometric exercises Do straight leg raising exercise Take care of your posture Take bath with luke warm water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 3 days and I am having a severe backpain, tried some pain relief cream, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 3 days and I am having a severe backpain, tried some pain relief cream, but didn't...
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. -a physiotherapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them. --consult a physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your back pain. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from back bone pain. Kindly refer some medicine for pain relief.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
She is suffering from back bone pain. Kindly refer some medicine for pain relief.
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He was paralyzed one year before he recovered from it within 3 months but fr the last 9 months he is having all joints veins paining and its so much that he can not sit or walk a while he cries all time due to pain he tried all medicines but he has no relief please suggest what to do?

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
He was paralyzed one year before he recovered from it within 3 months but fr the last 9 months he is having all joint...
Dear lybrate-user, namaskar, it seems that his joints have stiffened due to paralysis earlier. He should be subjected to physiotherapy regimen at least for 4-6 weeks. Also such patients are depressed. So should be given antidepressant treatment and psychological support. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male sometimes I have a pulsating pain in the back of my head on the left side should I consider it as a migraine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 25 year old male sometimes I have a pulsating pain in the back of my head on the left side should I consider it ...
Not necessary it is a migraine - it could be simple due to exposure of ac/fan behind you. Take belladonna 30 for pain when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain permanently and whenever I run for a minute. That night I can not sleep perfectly my legs were paining much and another question is that my stomach is not working properly all the time sometimes food will digest too early and sometimes not so what should I do to maintain my health.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am suffering from back pain permanently and whenever I run for a minute. That night I can not sleep perfectly my le...
Go for thorough check up of your back to find out the cause behind the pain. Take appropriate rest and do not sleep on much spongy bed. Avoid forward bending . Walk for sometime after every meal for proper digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 16+. I am affecting from knee pain from last two years. The symptoms are severe knee pain when folded for long time which forces me to strech it. Sometime at morning when I woke up I get severe pain in my knee and I am unable to fold it and it last for time. My knee also swells when pain last.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hello . You are mostly having meniscal ter. Or ligament injury. Get an xray done. Apply ice and take painkillers for 7 days and feel free to take advice further if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed