Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shaily Gokharu

Pain Management Specialist, Indore

Dr. Shaily Gokharu Pain Management Specialist, Indore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shaily Gokharu
Dr. Shaily Gokharu is one of the best Pain Management Specialists in Old Palasia, Indore. She is currently associated with Shaily Indore Pain Clinic in Old Palasia, Indore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shaily Gokharu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pain Management Specialists in India. You will find Pain Management Specialists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pain Management Specialists online in Indore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shaily Gokharu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Osteoporosis - Can It Impact Your Oral Health?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Osteoporosis - Can It Impact Your Oral Health?

Osteoporosis is an age related condition characterized by low bone density and fragile bones. Lack of calcium and vitamin D are the most common triggers of this condition. These are vital elements for healthy teeth as well. Osteoporosis has a direct relationship with oral health and can trigger a number of issues such as loss of teeth, gum and can cause periodontal disease. The effects of osteoporosis on oral health and affect more women than men. This risk increases when talking of menopausal women.

  • The jawbone is one of the areas that bears the brunt of osteoporosis. The loss of bone density in this area can cause tooth loss and make teeth loose. It can also affect the gum ridges that hold dentures in their place. This can result in ill fitting dentures that need to be frequently changed.
  • Medication for osteoporosis is also linked to dental health. In rare cases, antiresorptive medicines that are prescribed to strengthen the bones can lead to a condition known as osteonecrosis. This refers to the death of a bone due to poor blood supply. Antiresorptive medication can be administered orally or intravenously with the latter having a higher risk of triggering osteonecrosis. Though it affects the hips and shoulder bones in most cases, it can also affect the jaw bone. It is marked by pain, swelling, infection and exposed bone. Loose teeth, gum infections and numbness or heaviness of the jaw are also symptoms of osteonecrosis of the jaw bone.
  • The risk of suffering from osteonecrosis cannot be determined beforehand. Hence it is a good idea to see your dentist before or just after starting antiresorptive treatment for osteoporosis and to schedule regular checkups for the duration of your treatment. Dental problems if any should be treated before starting medication for osteoporosis. Osteonecrosis of the jaw bone is most commonly seen after undergoing a dental procedure that affects the jawbone and associated tissues such as a tooth extraction. Ideally, invasive dental procedures should be avoided if you are taking antiresoptive medicines. However, it can also occur spontaneously.
  • Biophosphonates are also commonly prescribed to treat osteoporosis. This type of medication slows down the breakdown of bone tissue. However, this can lead to the development of new bones. This is not a troublesome issue when it comes to bones like the hip, leg or arm bones but can be very disruptive if it affects the jawbone. This is because the jaw bone is constantly reforming and reshaping itself. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dentist.
3553 people found this helpful

When Should You See Your Doctor in Back Pain?

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
When Should You See Your Doctor in Back Pain?

Pain is unpleasant suffering caused by injury or illness. Back pain may be sudden/constant, dull, severe or not responding to short rest and medication. Constant pain in back in any region of spine for more than few days to weeks needs intervention.

Pain which is intense especially at night requires urgent visit to a specialist.

Sudden onset of pain in back with or without injury needs urgent attention.

Back pain with difficulty in walking, pain while getting up from position of comfort, pain during change of posture or pain after prolonged sitting (for work) can lead to serious permanent damage, if left untreated.

Pain which travels to one or both legs may be due to pressure on the nerve/s and if left untreated for long can lead to permanent weakness or damage.

Pain associated with numbness, tingling or weakness in legs, especially below the knees, commonly called Sciatica, needs to be investigated. Various spinal ailments can lead to weakness in one or two limbs or all four limbs. There may be associated or isolated numbness (loss of sensation to touch, pain or temperature) without back pain.

Numbness, tingling or weakness may be the only symptoms without any complaint or without history of back pain.

Problems related to bladder control which may be difficulty to control, hesitancy in passing or dribbling of urine. There may be associated constipation. Loss of bowel/bladder control is caused by pressure on spinal cord &/or nerves which may be due to injury, infection, disc prolapse or tumor.

Sudden swelling and redness in back usually happens after an injury or accident but sometimes are signs of underlying severe illness.

Loss of normal shape/curvatures of spine can present with or without pain. It can lead to forward, sideways or rarely backward bending.

Unintentional weight loss, loss of appetite, evening rise of fever or disturbed sleep with associated back pain/weakness/numbness needs visit to a specialist.

3571 people found this helpful

I am having cervical disc bulge and lumbar disc bulge. Please suggest me a pillow for sleeping. Is a pillow with microfiber ok? If any specific company please suggest.

M.B,B.S
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having cervical disc bulge and lumbar disc bulge. Please suggest me a pillow for sleeping. Is a pillow with micr...
Hello lybrate-user, As you are having cervical as well as lumbar disc bulge, hope you find it out after having CT Scan, it it is confirmed than try to get operated by Orthopedic surgeon and also get advise from physiotherapy centre. In between you use hard flat bed to sleep, you will feel better. Good Luck and take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very problems like body paining joint pain very much headache and teeth are paining.Please help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have very problems like body paining joint pain very much headache and teeth are paining.Please help.
Do learn stretching and Strengthening exercises from Neuro Physiotherapist.and consult Dentist for teeth pain.Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
A poor posture like sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long can cause strain the neck muslces.
15 people found this helpful

I have studying for more than 20 hours a day, now I am suffering from backache and headache. Please provide me a home remedy for this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have studying for more than 20 hours a day, now I am suffering from backache and headache. Please provide me a home...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Appendicitis in Children

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Appendicitis in Children

The appendix is a small, finger-shaped pouch attached to the large intestine in the right belly area. It is a vestigial organ as it has no specific role to play in humans, but the organ is still seen, though in a very small size compared to the earlier living beings in the evolutionary chain. Acutely inflamed appendix is the most common cause leading to it removal, often seen in the ages of 10 to 19.

Causes: The appendix gets infected by two main reasons - general infection in the abdomen that reaches the appendix or blockage of the appendix leading to inflammation and swelling within it. The appendix is a blind pouch, and there is a good chance for its blockage from food particles, lymphatic tissue, or even sometimes feces. Some of the potential risk factors for appendicitis include a diet low in fiber, high in sugar, gut flora, and family history.

Symptoms/Diagnosis: In adults, the appendicitis has very characteristic symptoms including acute pain in the right upper part of the belly associated with fever and vomiting. However, in children, the pain may not be as tell-tale a sign but is still quite diagnostic of appendicitis. However, presence of the following symptoms together is surely indicative of appendicitis.

  1. Right abdominal pain, especially rebound tenderness, where pressure placed in the right upper part of the belly and released leads to excruciating pain.
  2. Fever, nausea, and vomiting
  3. Abdominal fullness or bloating
  4. Elevated white blood count (as with most infections)

Additionally, the younger the child, the symptoms are not very clear, but ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis. The inflamed, enlarged appendix will be visible on the images and could be surrounded by free fluid. CT scan also can be considered if required to confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment: As noted above, children present with symptoms that do not pinpoint to appendicitis. Treatment usually takes two routes:

If diagnosed as appendicitis before rupture, then surgical removal is the best method to contain its symptoms. Other symptoms like fever and nausea and vomiting usually subside a couple of days after the surgery.
If the appendicitis goes unnoticed and ruptures, then the intestinal cavity can get infected, which is called peritonitis. Earlier, the preferred approach was to control the infection and then go for removal. However, lately, removing the appendix followed by antibiotics to control the infection is the preferred approach.
The prognosis and recovery from appendicitis is very good. Deaths have occurred only in very small infants, where they are not able to pinpoint the area and therefore it can go undiagnosed, leading to rupture and subsequent death.

Early identification is the key to proper identification, immediate treatment, and complete recovery from appendicitis.

4859 people found this helpful

I have pain in my hand after removing the plaster pain in joint and stiffness in joints.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pain in my hand after removing the plaster pain in joint and stiffness in joints.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Arnica 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Symphytum Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert with the feedback.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in joint area of left leg and body and continuous pain i cant sit down with fold.(palathi) and while wearing pant i have to seat n wear.Swelling on left leg top joint i had applied ayurveda oil but no relife, also on left hand top side where muscullar area i get clott type (GHATH) what should i do get realived from both.

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
You have a neuro muscular concern. Visit nearest physiotherapist, get assessed and relieved from pain in 3-5 days.Swelling will also be managed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
One of the most common causes of strain in the neck muscles is sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long.

I am 60 years old lady, I have more body pain, and also back pain sir what can do give your best advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 60 years old lady, I have more body pain, and also back pain sir what can do give your best advise.
Get your bone density checked. Get your hb blood sugar and uric acid levels done. Till then take tablet cipcal 500 twice daily, cacirol sachet once a week dissolved in milk or curd take milk and curd regularly keep yourself physically active, go for a walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain when I down my neck pain occur what I do I have also waist pain right hand pain knee pain my age is 39 I am female.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I have neck pain when I down my neck pain occur what I do I have also waist pain right hand pain knee pain my age is ...
1.Trayodashang guggul 1 Goli three time 2.mahavatvidhvansan ras 1 goli three time 3. 4.maharasnadi kwath 3 tsf two times avoid oily and spicy food do exercise for neck and back pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 56 years old. He have a problem of swollen painful legs. Sometimes on right leg sometimes on left. What is it and why is it happening please explain and advice to cure it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My father is 56 years old. He have a problem of swollen painful legs. Sometimes on right leg sometimes on left. What ...
A check up of suger levels and thyroid and apply ice pack and do strength exercise and all test are normal then tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my blood test WBC count is 12,100. What is the reason and remedies. I have stomach pain also.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
In my blood test WBC count is 12,100. What is the reason and remedies. I have stomach pain also.
Need to be examined and treat or telephonic consultation for remedial measures. All the best, God blss you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Was in Mumbai for three days n lots of heat out there now I am back home in Rajasthan. I'm feeling like I am suffering from heat stroke. Whole body ache fever vomited n head is so heavy that I will like it will fall pls help n prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Was in Mumbai for three days n lots of heat out there now I am back home in Rajasthan. I'm feeling like I am sufferin...
Heat stroke is indicated by body temp more than 104 degree, headache, nausea/vomiting, disturbance in mental status, rapid and shallow breathing, racing heart rate, alteration in sweating etc. Management would be; Removal of restrictive clothing and spraying water on the body, covering the patient with ice water–soaked sheets, or placing ice packs in the axillae and groin may reduce the patient's temperature significantly. Or better to Immerse you in cold water. In condition of worsening of situation, immediate hospitalization be required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month My knee got twisted while playing football.I have been going through ultra sound treat ment for last 10 days And doing that contraction- expansion exercise too. Now i feel little weakness on that particular part of knee and little pain if get a sudden jerk or some thing like that Now should go for jogging or else wat to do?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
JOGGING IS NOT ADVISABLE FOR YOU PRESENTLY. YOU MAY HAVE LIGAMENT INJURY. CONTINUE WITH ULTRASOUND AND PHYSIOTHERAPY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever and that makes me feel uneasy. I am not coughing or anything else. Just having headache and too much fever this time and body is also having little bit pain. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having fever and that makes me feel uneasy. I am not coughing or anything else. Just having headache and too muc...
take tab dolo 1tab sos, get cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide, widal test, back with report so that i can help. Welcome.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has a chest pain. He feels it when he wake up from sleep. What should we do? What may be the problem?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
My brother has a chest pain. He feels it when he wake up from sleep. What should we do? What may be the problem?
Hello lybrate-user, you are suggested to go to any local good doctor for check up the chest, and causes of chest pain. Do not start any medicine without check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do and also headache please give your suggestion I need your help.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do and also headache please give your suggestion I need your help.
Dear lybrate user, red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed