Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Niranjan Garg

Cardiologist, Indore

at clinic
Dr. Niranjan Garg Cardiologist, Indore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Niranjan Garg
Dr. Niranjan Garg is an experienced Cardiologist in Piplyahan, Indore. You can visit him at NAKSHATRA Heart and Multispeciality Medical Center in Piplyahan, Indore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Niranjan Garg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Indore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
Hi your hb1 ac is raised that means your sugar may be raised so first of all do blood sugar level and then consult to dibetologist.

Sir mere left chest (dil ke pass)mai pain hota hai 2-3 saal hone vala hai or meri saas bhi ful thi hai. Sir mai kis doctor kp dikahu or ye kese bimari hai pls advise?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Get the complete heart check up done by a cardiologist, meanwhile take 1. Lachasis 200 - 2 drops twice daily 2. Spigelia 200 - 2 drops thrice daily you will be fine before your reports come.

I am suffering sudden pain in my chest. It is not regular but whenever to comes I feel like I going. Please suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.

I am suffering from dry cough for last to day nd I have chest pain what can I do.

Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for last to day nd I have chest pain what can I do.
Hi, take drosera 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days syp stodal (sbl) 1 tablespoon in 1/4th cup of water drink thrice a day for 15 days avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.

My wife aged 62, diabetic-150-160, for 15 + years, taking glucobay 25 mg x 3, taking vit d+ iron+calcium. Has slight protein release in urine. So taking pressue tab 5 mg and cholesterol as well present problems - just after going to bed, after 3 or 4 hrs, every night without a miss, she experiences pain in the left side leg muscles. So loosing sleep for 3-4 hrs. So to compensate sleeps until 9-10 am. Result the whole house is awake. It was diagonised as" pvd" a scanning was done and it was concluded that the problem was due to poor blood circulation. Guide me to the extent which specialist or treatment to be followed. Patient is suffering for more than 5 years.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife aged 62, diabetic-150-160, for 15 + years, taking glucobay 25 mg x 3, taking vit d+ iron+calcium. Has slight ...
You have provided some details about your wife's condition but certain other details are also needed, which I am mentioning. Please let me know her hba1c level and is she taking any thing else for diabetes other than glucobay? because only glucobay does not control sugar level. Furthe what is her lipid profile? and which drug is she taking for that? then which 5 mg tablet she is taking for her high blood pressure? if she has been diagnosed to have pvd which means blood supply to that part of the lower limb is affected. This can be corrected by vascular surgeon and proper blood supply can be restored. That is the best option for her pain relief and getting undisturbed sleep. To get better control of diabetes she may have to take additional treatment.

I am a 79 year old man, with reasonable health. I practice yoga asanas on alternate days and walk in the morning on other days. From one year I feel I am loosing balance and I stoop forward unconciously while walking. My knees do not seem to be strong enough and wobble a little early in the morning. I dont have sugar or high b. P. From a few months I feel I get tired very quickly. Any remidy for this?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
For a 79 year old, your health is not just" reasonable. It is remarkable! keep going. Sleep well, continue to exercise & you will be fine.

Sir, I am 32 years old male. My bp is normal and blood sugar level is also normal. I was passing happy married life but now I have performance related stress. I can't keep my erection more than 2 min. After taking manforce I can keep my erection up to 4 hours but view side effects I am not really interested for these medicine. Sir please guide.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 32 years old male. My bp is normal and blood sugar level is also normal. I was passing happy married life b...
Hello, not to worry, we care 2 gms of ashwaganha powder mix with 1 tsp of cow's ghee to be taken twice a day apply almond oil on external male genital organ to strenghte the local nerve stay healthy.

My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-20 at night daily. TAB. clopidrogal once a day.

Often times I feel little bit pain in my chest. Is this a gas problem or something else? please revert back.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Often times I feel little bit pain in my chest. Is this a gas problem or something else? please revert back.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking lots of no for a better belly and even better life. Recommended a private consultation.

I am suffering from high bp (130&100) and having acidity and gastric problem also. Suggest me what to do? Thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high bp (130&100) and having acidity and gastric problem also. Suggest me what to do? Thanks.
Hyperacidity & gastritis is coincidence. Diastoli high bp must be treared as already told earlier the management of high blood pressure ie life style management, exercise avoiding fry fatty & fast foods, above all medicine is to be taken under guidance of doctors.

I have been, diagnosed by ischemic dysfunction and, prescribed. Medicine flevdon. Mr. How long I have to take this medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been, diagnosed by ischemic dysfunction and, prescribed. Medicine flevdon. Mr. How long I have to take this me...
Pros are plenty from cleansening the system, reducing bad fats in blood & sugar resulting in weight loss if person does not eat more during rest of the day. Cons are -some people prone to get asthma attacks get a trigger attack after taking lemon juice, which may erode the teeth enamel too. Ideally chew something like an apple or a datun immediately after drinking lemon juice, so that it stays in contact with teeth for minimum time. Some people do say that it erodes the bones but there is no proof. One has to weigh benefits vs. Loss. Regarding bones, teeth and total health.

Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.

I had a heart attack 8 months back, was diagnosed as ant wall mi, coronary angiography done was advised bypass surgery I am diabetic as well, latest rbs 270, hb a1c being 7. 8 I just do not want any surgery on me, can I go on without surgery, what medicines can take care of my blocks in lad and control my diabetes and improve my situation on long term basis

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach tonicard (sbl) 20 drops twice daily in 20 ml fresh water eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.

Actualy mjhe feel ho rha hai tht mjhe cholestrol ho gya hai me face pe linings pd rhi hai aur weakness feel ho rhi hai so please tell me kaise cholestrol khtm hoga by home made remedy?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

Sir: I underwent angioplasty in 2011 by getting 2 stents inserted in my heart. I am ok now. But when do i need a full-scale scrutiny or check-up thru angiography or any other invasive or non-invasive surgery to know how are my arteries now? Thank you: .

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Follow dietary plan and take regular medicines, you may not require procedures.Consult the concerned cardiologist once in 3 months

What can I do to prevent this from getting worse or having a heart problem again?

MD Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What can I do to prevent this from getting worse or having a heart problem again?
Hi. Please follow a healthy life style. Timely medications. Srtict diet as advised. Stress free life. These can help you feel better.

My baby 13 months is suffering from severe brain stroke. We are giving Trioptal syrup, valparin syrup and frisium tablet. But sometime attacks comes becomes severe too. Please where to go for treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My baby 13 months is suffering from severe brain stroke. We are giving Trioptal syrup, valparin syrup and frisium tab...
Please give her cuprum met 30 - once daily for some time and additional dose for convulsion when required.

I am 41 year old I had checked routine medical in my company doctor and checkd tmt test border line positive and when I consult with another doctor with same paper he said no need to worry so what should I do next in this case. Even I checked blood urine report are found normal no cholesterol no sugar no bp so what should I do in this case?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 41 year old I had checked routine medical in my company doctor and checkd tmt test border line positive and when...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera chest mein pani bhar gaya hai. Yeh xerox se pata chala. Main kabhi bhi smoking nahi ki. Sirf computer main yada time use karta hun. Mujhe tv kyun huaa. Tv se ab kaise mukti paoun.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera...
Chest t may be due to infection. Pl. Take treatment for it. Take 3 months treatments first and repeat tests and take consultation regularly. Never miss one day dosage of medicines. You can cured very soon. Eat protein diets. One eeg daily. Panner, you can also take chicken twice a day. Avoid alcohol/smoking. Eat green veg. Fruits.

I Undergone bypass surgery 2008, now feeling heavy chest & feeling pining pain at heart. My Weight -70 kg. Any homeopathy medicine?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, as per information you must be on antiplatelet medication and antiangina medications, please continue that. If you have not consulted cardiologist recently please visit once to evaluate your status with some investigations like bp, ecg, tmt/2decho if advised. Homoeopathically treatment must be taken by consulting proper homoeopath only. For now start with sbl tonicard drops 10 drops 3 times in 1 glass of water for one month that will also help, but consulting homoeopath is best option. Thank you.
View All Feed