Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nikhilesh Jain

DNB (General Medicine), IDCCM, MRCP

General Physician, Indore

15 Years Experience
Dr. Nikhilesh Jain DNB (General Medicine), IDCCM, MRCP General Physician, Indore
15 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nikhilesh Jain
Dr. Nikhilesh Jain is one of the best General Physicians in Anoop Nagar, Indore. He has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done DNB (General Medicine), IDCCM, MRCP . You can meet Dr. Nikhilesh Jain personally at CHL Hospitals in Anoop Nagar, Indore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nikhilesh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Indore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB (General Medicine) - Apollo Hospitals,Chennai - 2002
IDCCM - Apollo Hospitals Chennai - 2007
MRCP - Royal college of Ireland - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
API
IMA
ISCCM
...more
ESICM
SCCM
ECCMID

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cough problem please give me some advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 21 years old male.My question is that if I masturbates once a day then what will be the effects on body from head to toe?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello doctor I am 21 years old male.My question is that if I masturbates once a day then what will be the effects on ...
Daily masturbation can cause physical weakness like laziness, pain in calf muscles, erection problem, early discharge and size problems of penis.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problem of nightfall from last 2-3 years. Yes I know I take too much time to take step for it. Now I really need someone's help. Let me describe in details. I'm 24 years old working person. I face too many problems in my studies.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
I'm facing problem of nightfall from last 2-3 years. Yes I know I take too much time to take step for it. Now I reall...
Dear patient, nightfall will make you sexually and physically weak, it need to be treated soon and cure to reboost your lost strength. It will effect you and your studies and daily routine also. We from many years proving full comete permanent treatment of nightfall with some special herbal and natural medicines which will make your problem fit. You can consult me back for proper one time best medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In which time I can do sex freely without any protection and avoid pregnancy of my wife.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
During periods is safest to avoid pregnancy provided she has regular cycles. However it is always sensible to use contraception
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar for a year. I gave tested a few times. I have nearly 200 sugar. I'm not using any medicine for it. Would you mind kindly suggest medicine for my level. Thanking you doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am suffering from sugar for a year. I gave tested a few times. I have nearly 200 sugar. I'm not using any medicine ...
Hello,i would tell u not to worry much,n cut down rice for dinner,sweets nly in daytime or for only in limited quantities only 1 or half.take more of lady's finger n eat only 1 fruit per day if u crave more cut down more of tea n coffee,take 1 lady's finger soak in water whole night morning u drink that water n eat that raw lady's finger atleast do twice a week n start homoeopathic medicine SYZGIUM JAMBOLANUM TINCTURE mix nly 5 drops in a half a cup of water n take morning n night for a month n revert back..n later after a month v ll repeat tests..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for more than 6 days. What should I do that I feel well. Please help!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult me/ Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old male. Whenever I done up with urination, its dripping when I thought its over and couldn't control that drip sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I am 26 year old male. Whenever I done up with urination, its dripping when I thought its over and couldn't contr...
Hello , take Acid phos 30 Ch , 3 drops once daily in the morning . BC no . 27 , 5 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 week pregnant and feel little pain in stomach sometimes like gas as pain is moving. Also having back ache sometimes. It's my first pregnancy. Is it normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 7 week pregnant and feel little pain in stomach sometimes like gas as pain is moving. Also having back ache some...
Hello lybrate user- yes its absolutely normal, due to the use of iron supplements sometimes the stool becomes hard and abdominal bloating can be seen. Don't worry and just follow your normal routine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold on every morning constantly from last 15 days.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. Am frequently suffering from headache. What might be the reason for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is 22. Am frequently suffering from headache. What might be the reason for it.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can we do if we are suffering from dengue.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What can we do if we are suffering from dengue.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. They should also rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Preventing dengue fever: the best way to prevent the disease is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes. To protect yourself: Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks. Make sure window and door screens are secure and free of holes. If sleeping areas are not screened or air conditioned, use mosquito nets
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem what treatment can be taken?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I have premature ejaculation problem what treatment can be taken?
Although men with premature ejaculation describe feeling that they have less control over ejaculating, it is not clear if that is true, and many or most average men also report that they wish they could last longer. Men's typical ejaculatory latency is approximately 4?8 minutes. Home remedies Carrots, Honey And Egg Another home remedy to treat erectile dysfunction and to develop sexual desire in men is to feed the person with a mixture of honey, egg and carrots. ? Add 2 tablespoons of honey, a half boiled egg and half a cup of finely chopped or grated carrots in a bowl. ? Mix this mixture very well and have it once every day. ? Consume this mixture daily for 30 to 45 days and you will find great improvements in your sexual desire. doctors may carefully consider offering 'off-label' prescription of a certain type of antidepressant, which can be helpful, but can have side-effects. Local anaesthetic creams applied to the penis can also be offered for men to try out. ? This herbal pill is developed using natural ingredients and high grade herbal extracts to improve vigor and vitality. Best herbs like and Ashwagandha are highly helpful to increase sex power, stamina and energy in men. It enhances blood supply and oxygen supply to the reproductive organs through dilating blood vessels in the penile region. The "squeeze" method: ? This technique involves sexually stimulating the man until he recognizes that he is about to ejaculate. At that point, the man or his partner gently squeezes the end of the penis (where the glans meets the shaft) for several seconds. Stop sexual stimulation for about 30 seconds, and then start it again. The person or couple may repeat this pattern until the man wants to ejaculate. The last time, continue stimulation until the man reaches orgasm. ? for treatment consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous cough from last 1 month specially in the night, no temperature I have done various test including DOTS test too, our doctor has given HUF PUF KIT too, using kit from last 15 days Still not feeling well Please advice.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Continious cough for last one month will have causes. If your are not getting relief from puf kit etc homoeopathy has a permanent solution by treating the cause of the cough after considering your genetic make up. It may be due to allergy. And blood has to be looked for immunoglobuline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and suffering from diabetes for the last 12 years. For the last 6-7 years I am suffering from erectibility di sfunction. Please advise.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sugars values? any medications or medical condition like blood pressure/thyroid/high cholesterol? stress levels?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having erection problems for sometime now. My erections are not as hard and long as before. I can say I don't reach full erection nowadays. Some times I come quickly when I masturbate. I have been facing long periods of mental stress for some time now. Does it have any correlation? How can I overcome this problem? P.S.I have had sex only twice. Don't have sex now. I only masturbate.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having erection problems for sometime now. My erections are not as hard and long as before. I can say I don't re...
You can take ocyl. 0/4 three times a day for one month. Five phos - 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep a 10 t0 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years male recently I got my HB report and it shows 11.4 gm .is that normal because I've read it should be 13-17 for adult male? Am I suffering from an anemia? What medicines should you prescribe.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi I am 24 years male recently I got my HB report and it shows 11.4 gm .is that normal because I've read it should be...
11.4 gm is borderline anemic. you may correct it with diet modification. however if it falls below 10 you will need medication. feel free to consult if you would like to know more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male and last year I had suffered from jaundice. I took treatment. But still my urine is in yellow color. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old male and last year I had suffered from jaundice. I took treatment. But still my urine is in yellow c...
Get your Liver function test done and consult physician. Drink plenty of water(3-4 litres daily) and have bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of hepatitis-c My mother have hepatitis-c and is been on medication what is the chances that my father can get the disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What is the symptoms of hepatitis-c
My mother have hepatitis-c and is been on medication what is the chances that my ...
Most of the time, it does not show specific symptoms, but pt complaints of fatigue, nausea, weakness loss of appetite etc some may have yellowing of conjunctiva diagnosis is made by blood test. As it is transmitted by coming in contact with contaminated blood like needle sharing in drugaddicts, use of infected needles, transfusion of infected blood. If your father had some blood contacts with your mother, like accidental pricking by needles used by your mother, he may get better to test him at lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.
Dear Lybrate user, You may rake Eup. Purf 200 thrice a day five drops in water for two days and for next course of medicine call back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am a 33 year old male (90kg 170cm).My fasting glucose level came 110 mg/dl & pp glucose level came 209 mg/dl, also my serum uric acid came 9 mg/dl please advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed