Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashish Mishra

Cardiologist, Indore

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Mishra Cardiologist, Indore
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashish Mishra
Dr. Ashish Mishra is a renowned Cardiologist in White Church Colony, Indore. He is currently associated with Ashish in White Church Colony, Indore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashish Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Indore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashish Mishra

Ashish

F 6 HIG Main Road near Christian Eminent School & CollegeIndore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello my age is 25, and I have high blood pressure amd I am taking medicine "amlip 5" since 1.5 year and it is our family heredity. What is d reason behind my high bp and can it be a completely cure? My sugar, cholesterol, thyroid all in normal level.

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello my age is 25, and I have high blood pressure amd I am taking medicine "amlip 5" since 1.5 year and it is our fa...
You can get a Renal Doppler, kidney function test, lipid profile and get evaluated for some secondary causes of hypertension. If they are normal. Do not bother yourself about why it has happened just continue medicine and keep BP in check.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a house wife. I am 35 years old. Since from 2 month I am having paining in heart which some time very much. I thought it just a normal acidity but now m thinking its a major problem. Please doctor tell me what I have to do? I have to consult which type of doctor for this?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am a house wife. I am 35 years old. Since from 2 month I am having paining in heart which some time very much. I th...
Primarily you need to consult with physician, he will decide whether it is gastric problem or cardiac, then, according you have move for further investigations or consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Hypertension Affect Pregnancy?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can Hypertension Affect Pregnancy?

Blood pressure is the thrust exerted by the blood against the artery walls or blood vessels. A certain count of blood pressure is necessary for blood circulation, but anything excessive may prove to be trouble. A reading above the count considered normal; 140/90 (mmHg) may induce symptoms, such as short breath, severe headaches, nosebleeds and anxiety.

Any sort of hypertension during pregnancy can take a toll on the baby.

1. Preeclampsia is a condition wherein, the blood pressure peeks high after 20 weeks of conception accompanied by traces of protein in urine and functional disorders in a few organs.

2. Hypertension might often result in the delivery of an underdeveloped (abnormally small size) baby.

3. High blood pressure might also give rise to a complication wherein, one might have to go for Caesarian section rather than a normal vaginal delivery.

4. The placenta detaches itself from the uterine wall much prior to the delivery.

5. Preeclampsia escalates one’s risks of suffering from heart disorders or other cardiovascular diseases.

6. It restricts the blood flow to the placenta (an organ nourishing the baby), thus cutting off adequate supply of oxygen and nutrients to the fetus.

Signs and symptoms:

1. Excessive protein content in urine

2. Impaired liver functioning

3. Low urine levels

4. Nausea or vomiting

5. Intense pain and tenderness in the upper abdomen

6. Problems in eyesight such as double vision or temporary loss of vision, light sensitivity and blurriness.

7. Abnormal swelling

8. Persistent and a severe headache

Treatment:

Medications do meddle with pregnancy. However, certain medications are considered safe to be used for keeping blood pressure levels under control. These include Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors, Angiotensin Receptor Blockers (ARBs) and Renin Inhibitors. However, do consult a doctor to get your dosage administered accurately. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2753 people found this helpful

I have been playing badminton for 15 days and for last 4-5 days when ever I use to jog or jump I have pain in center of my chest when ever I stop jogging or jumping pain stops.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been playing badminton for 15 days and for last 4-5 days when ever I use to jog or jump I have pain in center ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to strain & stretch to the muscle & soft tissues - avoid bending, lifting weight, playing or exercising till pain subsides as movement will increase it - do hot fomentation of the affected area three times a day - apply pain relief gel three times a day - if still pain is there take a pain killer tablet after meals, max 2-3 in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from fever, high blood pressure and then skin rashes. First doctor said it might be dengue, but after" blood report"(not dengue test report) he said everything is normal and rashes is due to allergy. Should I go for dengue test?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I suffered from fever, high blood pressure and then skin rashes. First doctor said it might be dengue, but after" blo...
If the fever is persistant, with petechial rashes, joint pains,muscle aches. .then get ur test done. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet . Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During a subsidised heart check up at a private hospital, seeing echocardio report mentioning EF 34%,the doctor initially cautioned me of heart failure. When I told him that I have no issue with health, he put the onus on God as it can not be explained medically. BTW,I had CABG in 2003. My current age is 66. Is the report reliable or the doctor explanation.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
During a subsidised heart check up at a private hospital, seeing echocardio report mentioning EF 34%,the doctor initi...
Very simple. Do another 2 d echo and know for sure the ejection fraction where end diastolic volume and end systolic volume are mentioned clearly in the report. It is simple mathematical calculation. Your cabg in 2003 was done before an infarction or on diagnosis of coronary artery disease makes the difference. If done for insufficiency without heart attack, then ef should improve and not go down, while after heart attack the muscle function gets compromised so even cabg may not improve the ejection fraction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My grandmother is 67 year old, now she is having heart problem due to one side heart enlargement. What kind of treatment will help her for long life. Please help us to overcome for this disease.

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi Doctor,
My grandmother is 67 year old, now she is having heart problem due to one side heart enlargement. What kin...
Hello Lybrate user Ayurveda can help her without any side effect. life style modification and strict diet plan is also important with ayurveda medicines. walk and regular yoga can also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain for last 3 months all ecg are normal for last 3 month. Echo also normal. TMT 6 months ago normal what should I do please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having chest pain for last 3 months all ecg are normal for last 3 month. Echo also normal. TMT 6 months ago norm...
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my age is 28 years, sir my question is I was suffering from schizophrenia, at now I am better but I goes to hypertension in some times, so please give instructions to me how I do in routine.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello sir, my age is 28 years, sir my question is I was suffering from schizophrenia, at now I am better but I goes t...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of hypertension. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year old. I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400 after meals. And my heart beat is normal but suddenly for a while heart increase and than comes to normal position please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I'm 28 year old. I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400 after meals. And my heart beat is normal b...
You need to get yourself checked what you are having is called is intermittent arrhythmia which means that intermittently your heart rate increases or the heart Rhythm changes which can be dangerous if it does not get corrected on its own. But to diagnose it you need to get an ECG done while you are having the rhythm problem or you can get holter monitoring for 24 hours during which if you have this episode it will get registered and documented. Also you need to get a complete lipid profile done to check if you need any medication for Cholesterol also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old son having second time pacemaker surgery. Is there any risk in the surgery.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My 1 year old son having second time pacemaker surgery. Is there any risk in the surgery.
It is not natural for a child of age 1 to have a pacemaker; and yes, there is always a risk of a second surgery for the same cause. Please visit a super-specialty heart center for children before you take this decision. AIIMS will assist you in understanding your options better. If you give all details, they will see your son early also. God bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years my BP 140/90 I am use alzolam 0.25 and coversyl am 4/5 please suggest best medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years my BP 140/90 I am use alzolam 0.25 and coversyl am 4/5 please suggest best medicine.
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits, 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hAve joined gym. My trainer has suggested me that one day I should go for biceps exercise thn other dAy triceps thn third day chest press exercise. Accordingly each exercise I perform comes twice a week only. So is this the rit way to exercise. Will it lead to my muscles development?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I hAve joined gym. My trainer has suggested me that one day I should go for biceps exercise thn other dAy triceps thn...
many of physical training instructors give cheating instructions which do not really benefit , so best way to keep fit is keep yourself active physically and mentally, and by making vegetables and fruits as a Daily eating habits and also drinking Cow's milk in the night everyday
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had health checkup last 10 days before. And found cholesterol is not in good shape. Total cholesterol 172 hdl 28 Trigly 390 Ldl 81 Vldl 78 please suggest anyone tablet.

Ayurveda, Bijapur
I had health checkup last 10 days before. And found cholesterol is not in good shape.
Total cholesterol 172
hdl 28
Tr...
Fa Omega 3 softgel Take one capsule at morning before meal half an hour Fa Daily Plus Tablet At same time take 1/2 pill Difference between 15 minut.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high BP since 1 year. Am taking Losar 50 as suggested by physician. Since 3-4 months. Initially there was a positive result. But since last month there is no change. My BP level remains more than 140/ 90. Due to which there is a heavy pain in my eyes.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am having high BP since 1 year. Am taking Losar 50 as suggested by physician. Since 3-4 months. Initially there was...
Hi Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. I read your query, by the information I have in hand my advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH I would suggest you to add another medication like amlong 5 mg OD is your BP is always > 140/90 Get back to me with a detailed history and old / new records for a better individualized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I got sudden pain in my chest for 10 sec, back and left arm was heavy/tighten, pain was I consulted cardiologist next day. He asked me to do ECG, blood test (Tropnin, CBC differential. Test result are normal, he has given ibuprofen & gastric syrup, asked me to see again tomorrow. Still I am feeling pain in middle fingers, some times pain in chest & some times upper back & some times in shoulder. I am driving car daily for 3 hr. Can you please tell me, is this a signs of any heart disease or some muscle/nerves pain. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Dr. I got sudden pain in my chest for 10 sec, back and left arm was heavy/tighten, pain was I consulted cardiolo...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to musculoskeletal disorder as you drive for a long time daily - do regular exercises of the upper body, also spinal stretches, take a few minutes break from your constant position while driving every hour - take medication as advised by your doctor - also can consult a physical therapist for relief of pain by exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently I have taken blood test in that I have seen some of my reports are little bit high, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 204 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 34 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 127 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 266 mg/dl 25-200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 6 Ratio 3 - 5 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.8 Ratio 1.5-3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 53.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 170.1 mg/dl < 160 could you please suggest how should I take care of these things. Regards, Vinod.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kangra
Hi, Recently I have taken blood test in that I have seen some of my reports are little bit high, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PH...
Dear user This report does not indicate any thing serious but yes it us alarming to make changes to your duet and life style. You triglicerides are little high than normal level. Yu are requested to stop fried food stuff reheated sweets. Go for a walk daily. Cpnsule more fruits and vegetables. Sleep 6-8 hours .Don't awake till late night For specific diet plan you have send more detail on your diet and life style and about your symptoms. Consult Me on Lybrate .com Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to breath normally. I am facing difficulty in breath for last 1 week. Is this any disease or what is it. Why I can not I breath properly. I do not have cough. Cold. Fever. Acidity. But why is this happening?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am unable to breath normally. I am facing difficulty in breath for last 1 week. Is this any disease or what is it. ...
Medicine german reckeweg ammon carb 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 53 yr old male, I was diagnosed for hypertension in 2000. Since then I was on amtas at-25, when at kolkata in 2008 perindropil 8mg was added and subsequently now at kanpur my medicine was changed to amtas at-25 (od), s-amlopidine (bd), ecosprine 75mg (od). Now have swelling in my ankles and my left leg from the calf to toes swells up during the day. When I keep my feet up the swelling reduces.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are actually many causes of swelling in you lower limbs, it can simply be postural in nature wherein swelling decreases when you elevate your legs. But since you are a chronic hypertensive I will advise you to get yourself evaluated by a cardiologist since the swelling could be due to a cardiac cause as well. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Siddhant Jain Cardiologist

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Rhythm Healthcare, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment