Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ameya Bihani  - Oncologist, Indore

Dr. Ameya Bihani

89 (53 ratings)
FHNS, MS ENT

Oncologist, Indore

7 Years Experience ₹500 online
Dr. Ameya Bihani 89% (53 ratings) FHNS, MS ENT Oncologist, Indore
7 Years Experience ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ameya Bihani
Dr. Ameya Bihani is a popular Oncologist in Park Road, Indore. He has over 7 years of experience as a Oncologist. He is a FHNS, MS ENT . You can visit him at Roberts Nursing Home And Research Centre in Park Road, Indore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ameya Bihani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Oncologists online in Indore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
FHNS - TATA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL,MUMBAI - 2017
MS ENT - KEM hospital, Mumbai - 2011

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ameya Bihani

Roberts Nursing Home And Research Centre

Old Sehore Road, Residency Area, Near Red ChurchIndore Get Directions
  4.5  (53 ratings)
...more

medanta ,indore

vijaynagar square, ab roadIndore Get Directions
  4.5  (53 ratings)
...more

medicare hospital

old palasia, manorama ganjIndore Get Directions
  4.5  (53 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ameya Bihani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Practical" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 11 reviews "knowledgeable" 5 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Professional" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Caring" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Want to know the best radiation technology available in India. Whether TrueBeam radiation machine is good for oral cancer treatment?

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Imrt and igrt are available at multiple centers. But its the site of disease according to which we can decide type of modality of radiation is best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 25 years old. I have neurofibromatosis. Just started I have some places in the body. This is 05 years in the body. This is my father too. In English medicine this disease is not a medicine. Please tell me medical recommendations. I am waiting for your response. Thank you.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Medicines are not useful in this condition. Do MRI to rule out for hearing issues. Do not worry. Its not life threatening situation. Just needs regular check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my blood checkup last week in which Thyroid Stimulating hormone (TSH) is high (8.39) And Blood Platelet is less (110. I had my blood test 2 years back also then also my Platelet was around 110 which should be at least more than 150.In the last 3 years my Platelet never increased from 110 though some time it decreased but never crossed 110. Please suggest on the above 2 issues.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Nothing to worry. Few patients do have low platelet. Just do you clotting and bleeding time. If normal. Its ok to have this level of platelet. TSH is borderline high. Repeat it after 4 weeks if still remains high then we can start on thyroxine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you completely cure autoimmune thyroiditis am having this since 21 years. Taking 150 mcg thyroxine.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
As such there is no cure for autoimmune thyroditis. If thyroidnis hyperfunctioning then surgery is recommended.in you case thyroid is functioning less. Hence you need thyroxine. The only thing you need to do is havr regular sonography once every 6 month to look for any change or nodule in thyroid gland. Otherwise just continue whta you are taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 3 years old daughter and I have thyroid since from pregnancy of 3rd month am planning for second can you tel me wen to have sex after periods to conceive and I have heard who suffers from thyroid cannot conceive soon .Please suggest me.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
I have a 3 years old daughter and I have thyroid since from pregnancy of 3rd month am planning for second can you tel...
Hypothyroidism slightly reduces the chance of conception but does not mean that such patients do not concieve. Rest everything remains same as a normal person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam did it help to cure cancer with weatgrass juice or carrot juice. please reply.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
No at all. If there is a cancer, then proper line of management has to be followed such nutritional supplements only provide antioxidants which do have minor role in possibility of preventing cancer but not proven at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I have many issue 1. I am thyroid patient my tsh level always very some it goes more than 6 time from average some goes down below average like last month it 36.5 now yesterday I have checked its 6.33 just above 1pt from normal range I am taking thyronorm 100 mg from last month 2. My sgpt is 52 avg should to be 10-40, all though I am physically very fit but only issue I am facing that in 16 hr working my urine frequency almost 15-16 time in day. I drink luke water n btwn 3-4ltr in a day Too much gas formed and I have back mild muscle pain not much savior since 2.5 yr 3. My serum creatinine also 1.1 which peak of normal range I am uspc aspirant so I study almost 14-15 hr whole day spend in seating only I take break of 2-5 min like for wash room tea n little bit for walk These are my issue I do 30 min exercise in my house Morning in empty stomach after 45 min of thyroid medicine I take luke lemon water and past 3 days I started taking garlic 2flakes that after water I drink turmeric milk during breakfast, twice in a day I drink green tea, I do not smoke I do drink but almost 1-2 time in 2-3 month occasionally So kindly suggest what I do And if I drink black coffee will it be harmful for me.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Yours reports are acceptable .these will be reports of most of the general public too secondly black coffee will not be harmful but it will increase your frrquency of urination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 27 years old. On my head 1 tumor was happened it's nearly 2 months it's became little bit big it is not going away can you tell me any medication for that.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Hi sir, I am 27 years old. On my head 1 tumor was happened it's nearly 2 months it's became little bit big it is not ...
The swelling on your head needs to be investigated. An FNAC and if need be get CT scan done donot neglect it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? What should I do if I found out, that I am suffering from breast cancer.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
The easiest way to keep yourself under acreening is by self examination. If you fell any firm swelling then immediately consult an oncologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 or 6 months back I noticed that I have lump on my left hand and now I realized that it is spreading and now I have 4 lumps on left hand and one is on the back side of neck, please tell me can it be treated by pills only? Is it cancerous?

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
5 or 6 months back I noticed that I have lump on my left hand and now I realized that it is spreading and now I have ...
There are multiple diagnosis for it ranging from neuromatosis to lipomatosis. Get an FNAC done. Show to dermatologist/surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed