Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Critical Care Clinic

Internal Medicine Specialist Clinic

Apollo Hospitals Indore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Critical Care Clinic Internal Medicine Specialist Clinic Apollo Hospitals Indore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Critical Care Clinic
Critical Care Clinic is known for housing experienced Internal Medicine Specialists. Dr. Ankur Gupta, a well-reputed Internal Medicine Specialist, practices in Indore. Visit this medical health centre for Internal Medicine Specialists recommended by 60 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
01:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

Apollo Hospitals
Indore, Madhya Pradesh - 452010

Doctor

Dr. Ankur Gupta

MD - CCM
Internal Medicine Specialist
5 Years experience
₹1000 online
Available today
01:00 PM - 07:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Critical Care Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Headache: Sinusitis

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Headache: Sinusitis

Patients having chronic nasal problems along with sinusitis often complains of headache.
They most of the time describe the headache as throbbing pain in the cheek bones, over nasal bridge and over the forehead. Which sometimes exacerbates after sudden change in position or straining.
These headaches can be confused with the migraine and hence complete examination and determining the cause of headache is very necessary.
Now what exactly leads to sinus headache. It is the sinus infection or the nasal infection or the allergy leading to congestion in the nose and the draining pathways of the sinuses causing accumulation of the fluid. This fluid in turn causes pressure and inflammation of sinuses, leading to headache.
Sometimes this fluid can get secondarily infected and then patient may experience fever, body pain etc.
Treatment for this headache is just relieve the congestion of nose and form a patent channel for the sinus fluid to drain.
This will include medications like antibiotics, antihistamines, decongestant, nasal local decongestants. Steroid sprays etc. The treatment is tailor made according to the symptoms.
Home remedies include inhaling the steam.
The bottom line is to differentiate the headache cause complete examination and sometimes investigations like ctscan or x-rays are also required and hence we should get ourselves completely evaluated and then start the medication.

Diagnostic Tests Females

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Diagnostic Tests Females

Diagnostic Tests Females

We provide testing for fertility by all modalities ranging from reproductive hormones to diagnostic ultrasound to ascertain the cause. It is advisable that we make you undergo these tests before your final treatment/ plan of management is started.

  • Blood tests: These include a whole array of blood investigation ranging from CBC , Urine routine microscopy, RBS, TSH, PROLACTIN, VDRL, HIV, HBSAG, HCV, AMH. And any other test depending on the history of the couple.
  • Transvaginal ultrasound: A complete ultrasound of the uterus and adnexa is done to diagnose any anatomical disorder.
  • Specific tests: In cases of recurrent implantation failure and recurrent pregnancy loss or if required other tests are also advised.
  • Diagnostic Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy: For many, this test is an important part of a fertility evaluation. Laparoscopy takes place under general anaesthesia with small incisions made at or just below the navel and the pubic hairline. A laparoscope (a small-diameter telescope) is passed through the incision, which enables one to view the ovaries, fallopian tubes, uterus and pelvic cavity for abnormalities. We can check that the tubes are open (tubal patency) by injecting dye through the uterus and observing it spill or not through the ends of the fallopian tubes.
  • Hysteroscopy: uses another small-diameter telescope called a hysteroscope. This enables to assess the uterine cavity for abnormalities such as polyps, adhesions or fibroids.

A Peaceful State Of Mind Is The Key To A Healthier Life

MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist,
A Peaceful State Of Mind Is The Key To A Healthier Life

Find the root of all your suffering in some negativity you are nurturing in your life. Rise above all negativity, drop down all things you are holding onto become free at this moment life is very beautiful nd we are all beautiful children of god.

What Causes Pain During Ejaculation?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
What Causes Pain During Ejaculation?

Painful ejaculation, or painful orgasm, is commonly described as a pain or burning sensation that happens when a man ejaculates. He may feel pain between his anus and genitals or in his testes. He may also feel it in the urethra, the tube that semen passes through. 

A man may become so frustrated by this pain that he starts to avoid sex. His relationship with his partner may suffer as a result. Many men with painful ejaculation experience depression and anxiety. Prostatitis is only one of several causes of sexual pain in men. If you are experiencing sexual pain, which can include pain in the penis, testis, or pelvis area that occurs during sex, while ejaculating, or after sex, it could stem from a variety of causes.

The causes of sexual pain can be medical, structural, or psychological. Here’s a look at six causes of sexual pain, also known as dyspareunia.

Infections in the prostate gland, bladder, urethra, or seminal vesicles can cause intense burning or itching after ejaculations.

Some sexual pain disorders have been linked to anxiety. Pain may occur as a result of having anxiety related to sex or intimacy. Being a victim of sexual assault or abuse can manifest in sexual pain or anxiety.

There are some other common causes of sexual pain in men. While it is important to make sure you have enough lubrication, an irritation you are experiencing may actually mean you are allergic to your lubricant. That goes for other products such as spermicides and even the detergent you use to wash your clothes, as these can cause allergies and irritations that lead to sexual pain.

Physical abnormalities, such as Peyronie’s disease, a tight foreskin, other foreskin issues, scarring, or frenulum breve, can also cause sexual pain. You should see your doctor to get a complete examination to rule out any physical problems that could be causing your sexual pain.

To treat painful ejaculation, a doctor must first determine the cause of the painful orgasm.Usually this involves a thorough medical exam. Sometimes, samples of urine or semen are analyzed. Medications may help if there is inflammation of the testicles, prostate or urethra.

1 person found this helpful

Tuberculosis - Watch Out For These Warning Signs!

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Tuberculosis - Watch Out For These Warning Signs!

Although your body is already in possession of the bacteria leading to tuberculosis, your immune system is able to prevent you from becoming sick. Doctors have made a distinction between latent and active tuberculosis (TB). In case of latent TB, the bacteria in the body in a passive state and it causes no symptoms, and therefore it is not contagious. But, in the case of active TB, you would become sick and may even spread the disease to others. It can take place in the first few weeks or even after several months of being infected with TB bacteria.

What are the symptoms of active TB?

  1. If you are coughing for over three weeks and sometimes even coughing up blood, it can be a sign of TB.
  2. Chest pain and pain while coughing and breathing along with fatigue, fever, chills and night sweat are the common symptoms of TB along with loss of appetite and unintentional weight loss. TB may even affect other organs of your body, including your brain, spine and kidneys.
  3. When TB takes place outside the lungs, then the signs of TB can vary as per the organs that are involved. For instance, TB in the spine can cause back pain and that in kidneys may cause blood in the urine.

What are the causes of TB?
TB is caused by a bacteria which spreads from individual to individual via the microscopic droplets that are released into the air. This may happen when an affected person is left untreated and he speaks or sneezes or coughs or laughs.

Though the disease is contagious, it is not easy to be affected by it. As a result, you are much more likely to get affected with active tuberculosis from a person you live with or come in regular contact with, rather than a stranger. It is important to note here that people who are affected with TB and going through proper medications for over two weeks are no more contagious.

Right from the 1980s, the number of individuals affected with TB has increased dramatically, owing to the spread of HIV, which is the virus known for causing AIDS. A person infected with HIV has a weak immunity system as a result of which it becomes difficult for the body to deal with TB bacteria. So those who have AIDS are more likely to be affected with active TB and sometimes the latent form also progresses to an active one very quickly. Therefore, it is important to seek medical assistance and detect if you have any such health complications concerning TB.

7 Fat Rich Foods That Are Actually Good For You!

MSc. Foods & Nutrition, BSc. Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
7 Fat Rich Foods That Are Actually Good For You!

It is a very common notion that fat is not good for your body. Most people have started opting for sugar instead of fat, which, in turn, has led to the rise in cases of diabetes. Recent studies have shown that fat is actually healthy for your body. Fat plays an important role in the body such as forming the membranes of the cell and reducing inflammation.

Here are some foods that are rich in fat and are actually good for you:

  1. Avocado: Avocadoes are different from other fruits in the way that they are rich in fats unlike other fruits, which mostly contain carbohydrates. It mostly contains oleic acid, a type of monounsaturated fat that is beneficial for the immune system. They are also rich in fiber that lowers the bad cholesterol levels in the body.
  2. Dark chocolate: As mouthwatering as it can get, dark chocolates never fall out of a foodie’s list of things he can’t do without. Studies have always attributed chocolates with all the ill effects they can possibly bring on you. However, recent researches have come up with quite contrary results, which can make all the prejudiced ones eat the humble pie. Dark chocolates, apart from their exotic varieties, come with incredible health benefits as well. It is rich in fats and antioxidants, known to improve your cardiovascular health. Chocolate is also known to lower blood pressure and improve brain function.
  3. Fish: Fish such as sardines, mackerel and salmon are rich in Omega-3 fatty acids which are very beneficial for your heart. It lowers the risk of heart disease and other cardio vascular diseases.
  4. Nuts: Nuts are rich in healthy mono-saturated fats which reduce the risk of diabetes, obesity and heart diseases. Nuts also contain magnesium and Vitamin E which are good for the body.
  5. Extra virgin olive oil: Extra virgin olive oil is rich in Vitamin K and E along with various antioxidants. These antioxidants help in preventing inflammation and free radical damage to the body.
  6. Chia seeds: Chia seeds are types of seeds which are rich in fats and fiber, thus promoting satiety. They have anti-inflammatory properties and help in lowering blood pressure.
4 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I am feeling breathlessness from past one year I do not know why it is happening I will feel shortness of breath only in rest. What is the cause and what medications should I take to relive this problem please help me out I do not have any cough or other symptoms except this.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
This is happening due to hypersensitivity reaction in respiratory tract which is in turn due to insufficient immunity. The good news is that this is easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets strengthen cells in immune system so that hypersensitivity is avoided and you become free from breathlessness and asthma. These tablets are free from side effects. You can go for pimpali and pushkarmool and follow up with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chance to re occur dengue within 10 days after the treatment. That to my dengue report is widely reactive.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any chance to re occur dengue within 10 days after the treatment. That to my dengue report is widely reactive.
Dengue and some other viral fevers can have biphasic fever and may get another peak. Best is to consult your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 1 nexito plus tab every night from last six month for my anxiety related problem, now how can I withdraw this medicine, please give advice, I tried to leave it but anxiety increased after leaving this tablets.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am taking 1 nexito plus tab every night from last six month for my anxiety related problem, now how can I withdraw ...
First reduce dose 1/2 for one week than 1/4 tablet for 2 weeks than 1/4 tablet AlterNet day for 1 week than 1/4 tablet once in a week than AlterNet in a week than stop .For maintain if you required than take 1/4.Dr. Tare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv migraine problem ,diagnosed in 1997. Pls tell cause cure precaution and fast relief from migraine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Sri Ganganagar
You should adopt sattvika life style ie light food, timely take food habit, awakening early in the morning, morning walk etc are will be helpful in reduce the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do loose my weight My height is 173 cm and weight is 92 Kgs I'm of 18 Suggest some diet and hard exercises I doesn't believe in Gym.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
How do loose my weight My height is 173 cm and weight is 92 Kgs I'm of 18 Suggest some diet and hard exercises I does...
To loose weight change food habites .Avoid too oily end ghee prepretions fast end junk food habites non veg over eating. Take sleep 6 to 8 hours. Go for fast walk in morning do yoga will help you. I am having package for 3 month it cost 4 500 rupees with corridor change in clouded. If you are interested send massage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with medicine and diet. For this I will be obilize to u.plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with m...
5 g/dl is considered very low and required immediate attention .Your sister requires blood transfusion to improve her Hb or she might have some problems. I would recommend you to take her to a nearby by hospital get her blood group tested and get her started on blood transfusion .Any level of Hb below 8 is considered severe. Once her Hb is restored to 8 or more then medications and diet changes can be started. Hope this helps. She requires immediate attention right now at the hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any harmful effect on hair if I apply egg white, egg yellow, lemon, and coconut oil. I am suffering from premature white hair and dandruff. Does this help in that.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any harmful effect on hair if I apply egg white, egg yellow, lemon, and coconut oil. I am suffering from pre...
Instead of all this. Shampoo Fluconazole for dandruff Tab. Multivitamin OD every day. For white hair. Apply coconut oil on hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the tests to determine Calcium level in the body? Also what are the normal range of calcium? Thanking you

Homeopath, Hyderabad
What are the tests to determine Calcium level in the body? Also what are the normal range of calcium? Thanking you
Hello Lybrate customer Normal calcium ranges are from 8.6to 10.5 Serum calcium levels will reveal calcium levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to use Bhimseni kapur as room freshener. Can I use it or not? How can I use (burn or not)? Edible bhimseni kapur and Bhimseni kapur is same? please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir, I want to use Bhimseni kapur as room freshener. Can I use it or not? How can I use (burn or not)? Edible bhimsen...
U can use bhimseni kapur. It is very good room freshner. Also improves oxygen level in the room. Inhale the fumes daily. For rooms u may burn it. For personal use no need to burn. Only inhale. Edible is same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is damaged at the end. Is very ugly to me. And no growth of hair. Is any chance to recover damage and growth the hair.

MD - Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
My hair is damaged at the end. Is very ugly to me. And no growth of hair. Is any chance to recover damage and growth ...
Get your hair trimmed when you notice split ends. Cover your hair when you are out, to prevent environmental damage. Have balanced diet with good portion of protein daily in your diet. Also you can use hair serum after every wash . Dry hairs are more prone to get damage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high systolic bp 158/72 and irregular heart beat feeling discomfort it occurs only sometimes Please suggest me some medication. My age is just 21 yr.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have high systolic bp 158/72 and irregular heart beat feeling discomfort it occurs only sometimes Please suggest me...
Eat healthy diet. Avoid spicy oily n fatty food. Follow law sodium diet. Avoid stress and anxiety. For medication gve me full detail about u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a cholesterol test done and my total cholesterol is 211 and LDL is 133. Is this normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I got a cholesterol test done and my total cholesterol is 211 and LDL is 133. Is this normal?
Avoid oily and junk food, daily morning walk for 30 minutes. Drink amla and aloevera juice 1spoon each with water, and it will be alright completely after one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (35 ratings) View Clinic
  4.5  (322 ratings)

Kaya Skin Clinic - Race Course

Race Course Road, Indore, Indore
View Clinic
  4.5  (162 ratings) View Clinic
  4.4  (1256 ratings)

Dt. Sangeeta Malu Ideal Diet Clinic

Race Course Road, Indore, Indore
View Clinic