Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijayata Sangwan

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Vijayata Sangwan Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijayata Sangwan
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayata Sangwan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-5, Medical Campus, BPS Govt Medical College, Khanpur Kalan, Sonepat Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai sir/madam my wife is 4 months pregnant now can we participate in sex? Is it safe or not please advise me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hai sir/madam my wife is 4 months pregnant now can we participate in sex? Is it safe or not please advise me.
Your developing baby is protected by the amniotic fluid in your uterus, as well as the strong muscles of the uterus itself. Sexual activity won't affect your baby. So it is completely safe to sex during pregnancy. But during first trimester sometimes there is risk of miscarriage because of intercourse and excessive body movement so try to avoid sex during first trimester.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take flexon tab, neurobion forte tab and pantodac tab while breastfeeding? Please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Yes you can take. They does not effect breast milk quantity. Small amount secreted in milk is not harmful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have sex in periods? if so what precautions should be taken? is there any chance of getting infected for having sex at that time?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having sex during your period may help provide pain relief for menstrual cramps by providing feel-good endorphins that are released during orgasm. Sex during your period could also help to shorten your period by a few days: you will still have a normal, healthy period, but the additional contractions that your uterus experiences during orgasm might help shed your menstrual blood faster, therefore ending your period a bit sooner than usual. Consult private for detailed tips/treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had sex on 1st april (condom+pill) and on 4th (condom. She got brownish bleeding on 8th. Took urine test (negative result). Then took help from gynecologist- she took ultrasound on 9th april. Reports are negative but. Their is a layer of 12mm-14mm. Their is no pregnancy ring. But she is bleeding. Is she pregnant? She is not regular in periods. Dr. Said her eggs are not perfectly developed and her uterus and ovary are sticked together because of it she may get problem on pregnancy. I want to know weather she is pregnant or not. Her last period date is 19th march. Help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Had sex on 1st april (condom+pill) and on 4th (condom. She got brownish bleeding on 8th. Took urine test (negative re...
As after the ipill she bled for some days she can not be pregnant and no need for ultrasound or urine test this soon. It will come positive in urine after 19-21 days after the sex and in ultrasound at the same time if pregnancy occur. As you took double protection and she had bleeding she is not pregnant. Usg report of 12-14 mm is because of ipill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 week pregnant and fetus is diagnosed with congenital diaphragmatic hernia what should I do now? I conceived with ivf.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please take help of paediatric surgeon. One option is repair of the defect after delivery of the baby, if pediatric surgeon feels so. Another option may not be acceptable to you- the termination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?
There is no such restriction for not eating things in pregnancy. Only thing is papaya seeds should be avoided as it contains papain which is an abortifacient. Regards.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having menstrual cycle two times a month. What should I do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having menstrual cycle two times a month. What should I do?
U should take care of excess blood loss. You need to go for usg, cbc, and hormonal checkup to find out the reason. Atleast you have to take three months treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Warm Greeting!!! My Question is to Gynecologist... When Can I have 2nd Ultrasound in my Pregnancy. I am in my 16th Week of Pregnancy. I have done through all the prescribed checkup at 7th Week and everything was absolutely right. Please guide on this.

MBA Health care, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
1st trimester anomaly scan to be done 11 to 13th week level 2 ultrasound at competition of 18 weeks,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 months pregnant. i do sex with her everyday. Is it ok or it would have problem in pregnancy? Please advise.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
My wife is 7 months pregnant. i do sex with her everyday. Is it ok or it would have problem in pregnancy? Please advise.
Sex everyday is more. You should reduce frequency. In last trimester, that is, in last 3 mnths you should avoid sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods from February. Please tell me what is the problem. Am I anaemic?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Irregular periods from February. Please tell me what is the problem. Am I anaemic?
Hello, take Pulsatilla 200 ch , 5 drops, daily morning. Ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily. Get a CBC blood Test done and share the reports. Revert after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the strone 200 tablet and antacid tablets are correct medicine to take in 37 days pregnancy. Please tell me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi I want to know the strone 200 tablet and antacid tablets are correct medicine to take in 37 days pregnancy. Please...
Dont take any antiacid medicenes in pregnency consult ue gynacologist any constipation problems use any mild laxatives not a antiacids medicenes you consult your gynac and take advice for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My wife is in her third trimester. I would like to know whether it is safe to eat mangoes during her 32nd week. Thanks.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear doctor,
My wife is in her third trimester.
I would like to know whether it is safe to eat mangoes during her 32n...
Hye. You can eat 3 slices or so of mango. Soak mango in water before you consume. Avoid eating it along with a meal. Eat it as a snack. Do not overindulge. Avoid taking it late at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester). We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there were few exceptions (not in normal range) as mentioned below. - RBC count: 5.04 mill/mm3 - MCV: 78.80 fl - MCH: 25.40 pg - RDW: 15.70% Could you please let me know if it is normal observation during pregnancy to high RBC and slight decrease in MCV and MCH ? Is there any thing to be worry ? /gaurav.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi,
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester).
We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there we...
Dear Gaurav Malpani, The variation from normal range is not high and is not worrying at this stage. However, peripheral smear is worthwhile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a woman of 33 years old. I missed my menstruation this month. Today its day 8 that I missed period. Today my BHCG report is saying that its only .6.now my question is should I wait one more week? Is there any chance of growing up of BHCG at that time? Or I should consult doctor to initiate period? Please reply asap.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a woman of 33 years old. I missed my menstruation this month. Today its day 8 that I missed period. Today my BHC...
Yes wait for 1 more week and repeat it if you still do not have a period. Avoid any unprotected intercourse till then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of STD not HIV Should these STD shows a symptoms and goes back normal for a long period of time without symptoms.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What are the symptoms of STD not HIV Should these STD shows a symptoms and goes back normal for a long period of time...
There may be burning, itching, redness or abnormal discharge on the genitalia. There may be blisters or boils. They can remain without symptoms also& flare up later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, I am having sex and suddenly got heavy bleeding of blood red that means dark red colour. Why it happened I want to know?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 23 years old, I am having sex and suddenly got heavy bleeding of blood red that means dark red colour. Why it ha...
If it is not around the time of periods that has started then it is very important to exclude local cervical causes like infections, polyps etc. So it is best to see a gynecologist so that you can be examined.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I'm newly married, I do not want my pregnancy now, I got some blog they mention period after 14 days to next period cycle sex without precautions is safe sex. is this 100% true fact. Which is right day after period for safe sex. thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please From 1st day of menstrual cycle to 10 th day of menstrual cycle is safe From 11th to 20 th of menstrual cycle it is unsafe From 21 St to 30th it is safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods have not come since November, and I have taken pregnancy test and it says negative, prior to that in November last week I had candida infection which is now cleared. Please suggest help!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My periods have not come since November, and I have taken pregnancy test and it says negative, prior to that in Novem...
Ok, i think you should go for the tests like prolactin and TSH level. So that we can find out the cause of Amenorrhoea. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 years old my last period was on 7sep2016 n my cycle is of 25 days can please tell me in which pregnancy week I m and my due date? And this is my 2nd pregnancy I m having a daughter 1.5 years is there will problem in short gap pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I m 24 years old my last period was on 7sep2016 n my cycle is of 25 days can please tell me in which pregnancy week I...
Hi B. Welcome to Lyberate. I understand your query. You are currently 6 weeks pregnant. your due date is 14th June 2016. As long as your previous delivery was normal and without complications it's safe to have another baby now. Hope this information has put your doubts to rest. All the best. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed