Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Urmila Karya

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Urmila Karya Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Urmila Karya
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Urmila Karya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Urmila Karya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After a miscarriage in 4th week how much time one should wait for the next pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After a miscarriage in 4th week how much time one should wait for the next pregnancy.
Hello, You can try for next pregnancy after 1 month of miscarriage once your periods are regular again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods since 5 months, after getting my period. I will conceive?

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
I have irregular periods since 5 months, after getting my period. I will conceive?
Better go for hormonal evaluation and ultrasound. Its little bit difficult to predict and hope for pregnancy with menstrual irregularities.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my wife actually we are trying to a baby but we always fail we don't know what is problem.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello Dr.  my wife  actually we are trying to a baby but we always fail we don't know what is problem.
1) Sexual intercourse - from day 10 to day 18 of your period. 2) Do not use any lubricants. 3) Sexual intercourse should be in supine position only. 4) Take pillow below buttocks keep that for min.30 minutes after sexual intercourse. 5) Do not eat heavy food in that day 6) Male partner should have milk after intercourse to regain energy infertility need proper case history so u can consult online
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife did pregnancy test at home 2 days ago and test was positive. But yesterday evening and today morning she found some bleeding spots. She had her menstrual on 15th Nov and yesterday and today she found some few spots of bleeding. Now we are totally confused abt that pregnancy test is positive or negative. Pls suggest us. Asap.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi Dr. My wife did pregnancy test at home 2 days ago and test was positive. But yesterday evening and today morning s...
Hello, yOu need to get a serum beta hcg test done. If the hcg levels are more than 3mIU then she is pregnant and the bleed in that case is a threatened miscarriage. In either case, she should be visiting her gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old lady. Earlier I was fare bt now my face neck hands and feet are getting dark day by day. I had a surgery in 2014 for uterus removal. After the one years of surgery I am facing this problem. Kindly suggest wt to do for removing this black colour.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 47 years old lady. Earlier I was fare bt now my face neck hands and feet are getting dark day by day. I had a su...
Some overall changes come in your body as you grow in age the other reason can be loss of weight if you have lost weight after surgery then that can be a cause of Change in your complexion and third is generalised weakness So take care of your diet eat good healthy and nutritious diet and maintain your weight Another thing is avoid sun exposure and excessive use of cosmetics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem in having dates and date syrup during pregnancy. In what amount I can have nuts and almonds daily during pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is there any problem in having dates and date syrup during pregnancy. In what amount I can have nuts and almonds dail...
You can eat 2-3 pieces of nuts and almond per day and there is no harm in having dates during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got attacked by breast tumor. And it's become hard and spread to left breast please give me some homeopathic remedies.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Fibro adenomas are non-cancerous (benign) and harmless tumors which are made up of fibrous tissues of the breast. These are common in adolescent and young women. The incidence of Fibroadenoma reduces with increasing age. Diagnosis is based upon: Clinical history, Physical examination, Mamography – It is the process of using low amplitude x rays to examine breast and Biopsy – Women in their teenage do not need biopsy, if lump dissolves on it’s own. Dangerous signs : Sudden increase in size of tumor. Pain in breast not affected by menstrual cycle. Hard, immovable tumors. Transformation of Fibroadenoma into cancerous tumor is very rare. Homeopathic medicines are prescribed after studying patient’s complete case history. It enhances the body’s self healing mechanism (immunity) thus further recurrence of fibroadenoma can be prevented. Consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend wife is planning for iui/ivf. But my friends showed negative signs as he is not willing to sign the paper. His question is; 1. Should the baby born after will look likes his/her mother? 2. Fearing of what will society says if the baby look totally different from parents. please help him.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If a couple is going for self ivf then the baby will be as the parents only with the same genetics and looks. In case of donor ivf baby may look different but not too much as donor selected is matched with the patient profile, and baby will have dna of the parent. If a couple wants to be parents then there is no such thing to worry about society, people adopt a child as well and it is not a bad thing. To become a parent is ones right, and it is not bad. So don't worry about such things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am infected by herpes. Please tell us how it occurs & what it effect in my daily life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir, I am infected by herpes. Please tell us how it occurs & what it effect in my daily life.
Dear lybrate user it is caused by varicella zoster virus it is the same virus which would have caused you chicken pox in childhood, it remains dormant in our spinal cord and attacks when immunity gets low so virus being secondary its mainly our immunity which has to be boosted by internal constitutional treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 3 december and took I pill on 5th I did not want pregnancy but its today that I experienced light bleeding and am having stomach ache I am worried what is it indicative of.

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Pune
I had sex on 3 december and took I pill on 5th I did not want pregnancy but its today that I experienced light bleedi...
When you take ipill, withdrawl bleeding is expected withing 5 to 6 days. So this is going to be withdrawl bleeding. And pain can happen when cervix is tightly closed and which is during middle of the cycle. So that is why you experiencing pain. You may have delayed menses this time and also may have irregular cycle for 1 or 2 months. You can take routine painkillers which are available like paracetamol to decrease the pain but it will subside automatically with bleeding in 1 or 2 days. So basically it is not very serious thing but the imbalance happened in your body due to tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year girl .My hemoglobin level is 5.4. I feel sudden pain in my body and bones. I also feel weakness, my heartbeat is also very high, this happened to me from a long time ago. What's the problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
5.4 is really very low hb. Are you on any medications. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is have been diagnosed with PCOD for past few years and want to cure it completely.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My friend is have been diagnosed with PCOD for past few years and want to cure it completely.
Hi,PCOD cannot be cured completely.But you can keep the hormonal changes due to PCO under control by way of exercise.The one and only remedy is exercise and weight control.Other medications are temporary according to the need that time like regularising the period in unmarried women,ovulation induction in married women wanting to have baby like tthat.Exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my health. I am feeling unhealthy always. I can't work at all. What shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have a problem with my health. I am feeling unhealthy always. I can't work at all. What shall I do?
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I had sex with my wife when she PSS in period cycle n she lost verginality. After sex she got ipill now she didn't get period even after pass her date .It's 4 day delay what should she do. She test steps for pregnancy n it's come negative. So am worry what should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello sir I had sex with my wife when she PSS in period cycle n she lost verginality. After sex she got ipill now she...
Hello, Just wait if pregnancy has been ruled out . The menses can be delayed as a side effect to ipill in itself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got abortion 1 month back. The baby has hypoplastic cerebellum. And bilateral ventrigulomy. The doctor suggest me to have termination. This was happened 1 month back. Karyotyping test was done .the result is normal karyotyping. What is reason for hyplastic cerebellum in baby. Is this can effect in next pregnancy. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi. I got abortion 1 month back. The baby has hypoplastic cerebellum. And bilateral ventrigulomy. The doctor suggest ...
Less likely only if there is any such family history then only there are relevant chances, please consult foetal mwdicine expert with your reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

Please what causes excess prolactin in the female body and how can it be normalised?

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
Please what causes excess prolactin in the female body and how can it be normalised?
hello..High prolactin levels may be as result of the following causes- Pregnancy,Breast Feeding,Nipple stimulation,Stress or exercise,Some type of foods (especially foods high in protein),Intercourse.. Certain drugs or medications are capable of increasing prolactin level in the body.Certain type of diseases or medical conditions are causes of elevated prolactin levels.. Eating a healthy, balanced diet will help reduce high prolactin levels A healthy, balanced diet is rich in whole “natural” and unprocessed foods. It is especially high in plant foods, such as fruits, vegetables, grains, beans, seeds and nuts. Fruits and vegetables are rich in fiber, vitamins, minerals, antioxidants that protect the body cells from damaging. They also help raise serotonin levels in the brain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x24 this is the scan report of today.what to do

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x...
Complex cyst needs treatment with medicines and if not releived with medicines, you have to go for removal by operation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam. I am pregnant or not when I should check it by prega news whats the right time.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam. I am pregnant or not when I should check it by prega news whats the right time.Please tell.
Hello, for urine pregnancy test like preganews, you should be checking only after 8 days post missed periods to avoid chances of false negatives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed