Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ruchi Mathur

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Ruchi Mathur Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ruchi Mathur
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ruchi Mathur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

CG-2 Amarpali Green, Vaibhav Khand, Indrapuram, Ghaziabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ruchi Mathur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I live with my boyfriend and we even had sex 4 days back and after that I took ipill tablet he didn't wear a protection. Now I don't know whether I am safe or not. Kindly leave a reply Thank you.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hello Doctor, I live with my boyfriend and we even had sex 4 days back and after that I took ipill tablet he didn't w...
Hello Ms Pema, If you have taken the pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there should not be any problem. You can safely wait for your next periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 12 weeks pregnant went to the doctor today and they did an ultrasound they said they could see the fetus but could not find the heartbeat or cardiovascular activity is absent does this mean something is wrong I have no bleeding and no cramping I feel fine im eating good taken my prenatal what could be wrong please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is 12 weeks pregnant went to the doctor today and they did an ultrasound they said they could see the fetus b...
Without bleeding or cramping fetal heart can stop.May be some chromosomal problem.Many women face this problem.Please wait for it to abort itself for few days or do as directed by your doctor.Do not worry.This condition need not recur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No period but negative test. Took meprate 10 for 5 days. I am trying to conceive. Can I start trying just after my period is over? Will Meprate 10 affect my chances of conceiving?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
No period but negative test. Took meprate 10 for 5 days. I am trying to conceive. Can I start trying just after my pe...
you can try conceiving once you get your periods, this tab will not affect in any way your conception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has menstrual irregularities, and hair growth on face. Remedial advice please.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My daughter has menstrual irregularities, and hair growth on face. Remedial advice please.
She needs a hormonal assay done- TSH, FSH,LH, PROLACTIN ,TESTOSTERONE and DHEAS. along with a pelvic USG to determine the cause first
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Breast Cancer

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Breast Cancer

Breast cancer is a type of cancer, which occurs due to the development of cancerous cells in breasts. Women are usually affected by breast cancer and breast cancer is one of the most common forms of cancer after skin cancer. Usually fatal if not diagnosed in its early stage, breast cancer is a very serious medical ailment. Read on more to find all about the different symptoms, causes, preventive measures and treatment of breast cancer.

Symptoms: Breast cancer has few distinct characteristics and if you have a few or all the following symptoms you could be more likely to suffer from breast cancer. 

  • The formation of a lump in your breast, which is different from the surrounding tissue and usually more thickened.
  • The discharge of bloody fluid  material from the nipples.
  • Sudden change of the size, shape and appearance of the breast.
  • Certain distinct changes to the skin over the breast for example an indentation in the skin similar to that of a dimple.
  • Appearance of an extra nipple which is inverted.
  • If the darkened area around the nipples known as the areola is flaking or peeling off. 

Causes: Studies and researches remain inconclusive on what causes breast cancer. Breast cancer occurs due to abnormal division of the cells located in the breast, which over time accumulate and form lumps. They
might spread to other parts of the body. Breast cancer is caused mainly due to a complex interaction of personal genetics, environment and lifestyle choices. Breast cancer can also be caused due to genetics as about 5% to 10% of cases are due to gene mutations which pass onto generations.

Risk factors: There are certain factors, which increase the probability of contracting breast cancer. Increasing age, personal and family history of breast cancer, obesity, radiation exposure, pregnancy at an older age, postmenopausal hormone therapy are some of the factors that increase the chances of breast cancer.

Treatment: Several forms of surgical methods exist to treat breast cancer. Depending on the condition and spread of the disease a suitable surgery is performed. These include mastectomy, lumpectomy, axillary lymph node dissection and removal of both breasts. Other forms of treatment include chemotherapy or the use of high doses of drugs to destroy cancerous cells. Radiation therapy where X-rays are used to destroy the cancer cells is also effective.

3359 people found this helpful

I had sex on sunday then will it still Live in me for when egg get released on friday and I will not have it on friday.

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
I had sex on sunday then will it still Live in me for when egg get released on friday and I will not have it on friday.
Hi Sperms survive in genital tract for 24 hrs and ovum survive from 12-24 hrs. Calculate accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Saranya from INDIA. I suffer from irregular periods. My last mensuration is april 15 2016. Still I dnt get mensuration.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, This is Saranya from INDIA. I suffer from irregular periods. My last mensuration is april 15 2016. Still I dnt ge...
You have irregular period problem. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. These will help you in your period problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Mam, My wife is 26 years old and her period is regularly comes on date but some few month almost one and half month my wife's period is not come suddenly today my wife starting bleeding but her blood is black colour. So pl. Help me it's normal or not. And Mam we tried for child last three month. But not success. Pl. Give me a your valuable reply. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Mam,
My wife is 26 years old and her period is regularly comes on date but some few month almost one and half mo...
Hello, don't worry this may happen sometimes as she got her periods after 1.5 month so there may be bleeding like this. Do intimate with your wife between 10th to 18th day of her menstrual cycle. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. My ecotopic pregnancy had done before 3 months. I know about my healthy pregnancy in future to escape such type of pregnancy.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 30 years old.  My ecotopic pregnancy had done before 3 months. I know about my healthy pregnancy in future to es...
After each ectopic, the chance of having normal pregnancy in next pregnancy is 90% and having live baby is 33%. There is few chance of preventing this complication- like treatment of infection, avoidance of smoking etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pocd curable .if yes pl tell me the ways for it .My daughter she is 17 was suffering from irregular cycles. Recently we found that she has cysts in her ovaries .kindly help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is pocd curable .if yes pl tell me the ways for it .My daughter she is 17 was suffering from irregular cycles. Recent...
Hello, You should consult a gynecologist and follow the medications as prescribed to get relief from PCOS. Also, ask your daughter to have a well-nourished diet and do regular exercise. Maintaining a healthy body weight is important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are delayed for 10 days. May I know the reason. I am 22 years old. What is the reason for the above? Initially my periods was for 15 days. But now it is delayed. Y?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My periods are delayed for 10 days. May I know the reason.
I am 22 years old. What is the reason for the above? Initi...
Missed or late periods happen for many reasons other than pregnancy. Common causes can range from hormonal imbalances to serious medical conditions. There are also two times in a woman's life when it's totally normal for her period to be irregular: when it first begins, and when menopause. Stress Stress can throw off your hormones, change your daily routine, and even affect the part of your brain responsible for regulating your period — your hypothalamus. Over time, stress can lead to illness or sudden weight gain or loss, all of which can impact your cycle. If you think stress might be throwing off your period, try practicing relaxation techniques and making lifestyle changes. Adding more exercise to your regimen may help get you back on track. Low Body Weight Women with eating disorders, such as anorexia or bulimia, may experience missed periods. Weighing 10 percent below what’s considered a normal range for your height can change the way your body functions and stop ovulation. Getting treatment for your eating disorder and putting on weight in a healthy way can return your cycle to normal. Obesity Just as low body weight can cause hormonal changes, so can being overweight. Your doctor will recommend a diet and exercise plan if they determine that obesity is a factor in your late or missed periods. Polycystic Ovary Symptom (PCOS) PCOS is a condition that causes the body to produce more of the male hormone, androgen. Cysts form on the ovaries as a result of this hormone imbalance. This can make ovulation irregular or stop it altogether. Other hormones, such as insulin, can also get out of balance, due to insulin resistance, which is associated with PCOS. Treatment of PCOS focuses on relieving symptoms. Your doctor may prescribe birth control or other medication to help regulate your cycle. Thyroid Issues An overactive or underactive thyroid gland could also be the cause of late or missed periods. The thyroid regulates your body’s metabolism, so hormone levels can be affected as well. Thyroid issues can usually be treated with medication. After treatment, your period will likely return to normal. Your doctor can properly diagnose the reason for your late or missed period and discuss your treatment options. Keep a record of changes in your cycle as well as other health changes to show your doctor. This will help them make a diagnosis. Contact a doctor right away if you have unusually heavy bleeding, a fever, severe pain, nausea and vomiting, or bleeding that lasts longer than seven days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

1 person found this helpful

I have irregular periods ie they r never on time. On 11th I had got my periods. At start for 3 days the flow was very less like few drops but the flow got normal on 4th n 5th day. The problem is I'm still flowing n its my 10th day. Pls help.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I have irregular periods ie they r never on time. On 11th I had got my periods. At start for 3 days the flow was very...
Irregularities in periods are due to hormonal imbalance. We need to balance female hormones to get rid of this issue. To arrive at perfect prescription, we need few details viz. whether the cycle is painful or not? Is there any occurrence of white discharge, your bowel and bladder habits, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If vaginal lips gets black is any prblm or its norml? If there any prblm or infection then what to do? I also get itching.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello black lips of vagina can be normal also, as it is always darker than skin color. For itching you should not use hair remover/ razor. Archana gupta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating oily like ghee butter and milk in last trimester is not good for my baby pls tell . I am 7 month pregnant and my 8 will soon started .will it harden my uterus and pls tell is it not good for normal delivery .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
Eating oily like ghee butter and milk in last trimester is not good for my baby pls tell . I am 7 month pregnant and ...
Lots of ghee or butter doesn't help . It will unnecessarily leads to excessive weight gain . But you can have in moderation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I have sex with my wife using condom she looses the wetness and it becomes very hard to have proper and enjoyable intercourse. We don't want condom to be used but afraid of unwanted pregnancy. What are the options of having safe sex without condom.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Your wife can use regular oral contraceptive pills like Novelon or take 3 monthly depo injections or get a IUCD fitted.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods ended on may 7th and I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on may 9th. Are there chances of me getting pregnant? I had taken a contraceptive tablet in the next 7 hours and that im feeling cramps now. Is it the effect of the tablet or related to my ovulation.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
My periods ended on may 7th and I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on may 9th. Are there chances of me getting p...
You may not become pregnant. Ovulation occurs some 10 days after periods the side effects of tab. Overcome by taking more fruits and vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 9 week pregnant and my progesterone level is 13 and in my torch IgG test rubella is <5 so it is harmful for me and my baby . Its my first pregnancy . I take duphaston , susten injection 200mg and susten 400 mg insert in vagina . Now I am very scared about rubella . Please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is IgM positive? then you will have to worry. IgG positive means you are immune to Rubella, which actually is GOOD for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old lady. I have itching problem in my vaginal area from 15 days what should I do?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Get a blood sugar level done first as latent diabetes has to be excluded you can consult me privately for vaginal infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed