Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Namita Joshi

Gynaecologist,

Dr. Namita Joshi Gynaecologist,
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Namita Joshi
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Namita Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NP-12, CDH Houses, MHCTC Hospital complex, Near Old Golibar Maidan, Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is O +ve and his fiance is O -ve. Do you foresee any pregnancy issues. Is there any complications in delivery. Any problem for the mother. Can we have a healthy child. What @ second pregnancy. Is it possible.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My son is O +ve and his fiance is O -ve. Do you foresee any pregnancy issues. Is there any complications in delivery....
There can be healthy pregnancy. There can be requirement of giving anti- d to the mother after delivery if baby blood grp would be rh positive. She can plans second pregnancy also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 22 year old girl. I had sex with my partner five days ago and the condom failed in between , the next morning (within 12 hrs) I took the ipill (morning after pill) , but it shown no side effects to me . I am now tensed that I might get pregnant. My period date is 25th august and I had sex on 15th august. How can I be sure. Please help me !

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Hi I am a 22 year old girl.
I had sex with my partner five days ago and the condom failed in between , the next morni...
You can be sure of it by checking it by buying pregnancy detection kit(preganews ) from the chemist/pharmacist. Contracptive pill if taken within 72 hrs will ensure that there would be no conception (pregnancy) so you need not worry!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Nagpur
#cleft palate is facial and oral malformation that occurs during early stages of #pregnancy, while the baby is developing inside the mother.
You found this helpful

My date of periods is between 13 to 16 but I do not want periods to come this month as I am going out to various temples. So I do not want it. please suggest me the medicine to postpone it. Dosage, n will it effect on periods of next month?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My date of periods is between 13 to 16 but I do not want periods to come this month as I am going out to various temp...
You are already too late to start the medicine for this cycle more over you shouldn't take these medicines without clinical check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year female and I feel some difference in my breast sometimes. What should I do now. How can identify what is the problem?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 22 year female and I feel some difference in my breast sometimes. What should I do now. How can identify what is...
Change could be before and after menses, its normal. Relax, don't worry. If it bothers you then checkup is the option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI I'm 23 years old female. I'm trying to get pregnant from last 6 months. Before marriage I'm getting regular periods. After marriage whenever I have Intercourse with my hubby my periods will come on that month 15 days late. That means 45 days once. How to get pregnant. Pls reply ASAP. I'm facing problems in my family.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
HI I'm 23 years old female. I'm trying to get pregnant from last 6 months. Before marriage I'm getting regular period...
Six months is too early to reach any conclusions still if you are very anxious get yourself and your husband investigated from a gynecologist to see if there is any problem in conceiving treatment can be recommended after knowing the cause in the meantime starting from 10th day of your cycle have sex every alternate days for next 10 to 12 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hastmatun krne ke bad hath bina dhoye ager me apni gf ke sath fingering karu toh isse koi pregnancy ka koi khatra toh ni h na?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hastmatun krne ke bad hath bina dhoye ager me apni gf ke sath fingering karu toh isse koi pregnancy ka koi khatra toh...
Dear lybrate-user. Hasthmaithun ke thuranth baath agar fingering karoge tho pregnant hone ki sambhavna hai. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my girl friend 4.4. 2016. And she got periods on 5.4. 2016. Is it possible to get pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I have sex with my girl friend 4.4. 2016. And she got periods on 5.4. 2016. Is it possible to get pregnancy.
It is highly unlikely that she would have concieved. However it is best to use condoms during each act of sextual intercourse. Because both r young unmarried and cannot afford a pregnancy at this stage of your life and career. Also condoms will prevent transmission of sexually transmitted diseases.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Jogging and health.
Mild jogging 1hour to 2.5 hours/week intotal duration is benificial to health.The frequency of jogging should be thrice/week minimum.Intense jogging can be harmful to health.
25 people found this helpful

My mom is in 45 years age & suffering in menstrual period time due to heavy bleeding & blood clots, please Give us a solution.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
After reaching a certain age, a woman? s ovaries stop making eggs and there is less production of hormones like estrogen and progesterone that regulate menstruation and fertility. Gradually, menstrual cycles become irregular and eventually stop. Menopause is confirmed when a woman has no period for 12 consecutive months. This process normally happens between ages 45 and 55 while going through menopause, fluctuating levels of estrogen and progesterone can cause symptoms like hot flashes, night sweats, tired feet, insomnia, depression, vaginal dryness, bladder problems, thinning hair, dry skin, breast pain, mood swings and memory problems. Soy soy products have also been found to be very effective in treating many menopause symptoms. The isoflavones in soy products help balance hormone levels and have some estrogenic activity. A comprehensive study by researchers at the bowman gray school of medicine in north carolina found that women who took a phytoestrogen-rich soy supplement reported a significant decrease in the severity of their hot flashes? try to drink two glasses of soy milk daily? you can also have a few slices of soy linseed bread daily? also include more soy products in your diet. 4. Vitamin e clinical studies have shown that vitamin e acts as a substitute for estrogen, in turn helping to regulate and control hot flashes. It is also known for helping reduce vaginal dryness and heart palpitations? topical application of vitamin e oil to the vagina will help improve lubrication? a daily dose of 600 ius of natural vitamin e is recommended to reduce hot flashes. Take one 200 iu capsule with every meal, for a total of three per day. Any queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and how to reduce belly fat after c-section. please advice?

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
C section may cause a little loosening of belly skin but if you est well and stay activie there is no reason for belly fat to grow just cause of c section. Also you can't target one single body part. Overall loss and toning is needed. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat losses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Obstruction of the Bile Duct

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
All About Obstruction of the Bile Duct

Obstruction of the bile duct is characterized by the blockage of the bile duct. The function of the bile ducts is to transport bile to your small intestine. The bile is excreted in order to digest fats from the food. 
There are two types of bile ducts in the body: 

  1. Intrahepatic ducts: These ducts are small tube like structures that carry the bile to extrahepatic ducts
  2. Extrahepatic ducts: Extrahepatic ducts are two ducts that descend from the liver into the body's small intestine

Causes:

The bile comprises of waste products, bile salts and cholesterol. The liver secretes bile which flows through the bile ducts and is stored in the gallbladder. If the bile ducts are blocked then the bile accumulates in the liver and can lead to jaundice.

Certain causes of this particular condition are mentioned below

  1. Bile duct obstruction may result from gallstones
  2. If you have inflammation in your bile ducts
  3. Narrowing of the bile ducts
  4. Enlargement of the lymph nodes
  5. Bile duct tumors
  6. Tumors in the pancreas
  7. Various infections such as hepatitis
  8. Liver complications such as cirrhosis
  9. Various parasites may lead to bile obstruction
  10. Inflammation of the pancreas
  11. If you have weak immune systems, then it may lead to infections that may result in bile duct obstructions

Symptoms:
The symptoms are: 

  1. You may experience yellowish skin
  2. You may have symptoms of fever and vomiting
  3. Abdominal pain especially in the upper part
  4. Stools may be light colored
  5. You may pass urine that is dark in color

Treatment:
The various treatment options for obstruction of the bile duct are surgeries that remove the blockage. Other treatment options are an ERCP (Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) and a cholecystectomy which is the process of removal of the gallbladder. ERCP is another procedure that is used to get rid of gallstones from the gallbladder. You may prevent it by consuming a lot of fiber in your diet. Make lifestyle changes such as exercising on a regular basis and eating healthy.

3886 people found this helpful

I have a sever headache, and frequent urination, and sometime I get abdominal pain also. My last period is 23th Jan. I thought that it's symptoms of pregnancy. So check home test. But it's shown as negative.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a sever headache, and frequent urination, and sometime I get abdominal pain also. My last period is 23th Jan. ...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I And My Wife Had Sex Last Evening It was her 6th Day of period. Periods were over I guess. I ejaculated inside her. Please tell me is there any chances of pregnancy? When should I check for pregnancy results? If the results comes positive how to avoid pregnancy since we don't want to have baby now. Please suggest me as soon as possible. Thank you.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I And My Wife Had Sex Last Evening It was her 6th Day of period. Periods were over I guess. I ejaculated inside her.
...
Hi there is a very less or no chance of pregnancy if you has sex on 6 th day. You have to wait till due date of period to confirm pregnancy. If she doesn't get periods than you have to wait more 5 days and after that you do urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy thanks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having menstruation twice a month from last month is there any thing to wo?ry, if it is how to cure this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having menstruation twice a month from last month is there any thing to wo?ry, if it is how to cure this problem?
Hello, Any kind of deficiency, some internal problem can lead to increased or frequent bleeding. Take Hamamelis Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water every 2 hrly during the menses. And rest of days, take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic. Take them thrice daily for 20 days and revert me back. If in case there is no relief in the sufferings even after these medicaitons, need to get an ultrasound (pelvis) done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to obesity I have mensuration problem i.e irregular periods can I get a advice to regularize the periods.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Due to obesity I have mensuration problem i.e irregular periods can I get a advice to regularize the periods.
Hi, First and foremost thing is, you have to reduce your weight by good exercise and diet. Take tab. Uteract 2-0-2 after food and tab Hyponidd 1-0-1 before food, which will regularise menstruation. Take these medicines continuously for 3-6 months and gradually your periods will get regularised.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Blood Pressure and Sex

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
High Blood Pressure and Sex

High blood pressure is a condition in which the pressure of the blood against the artery wall is high enough to cause health problems, including heart disease. No symptoms may be noticed in a person for years but the damage to the blood vessels and to your heart continues. High blood pressure can have an impact on your sex life. Although sexual activity does not lead to any possible threats to your health but high blood pressure can affect the pleasure you would have otherwise derived from sex.

In Men

High blood pressure leads to the wearing out of the lining of blood vessels and causes arteries to narrow and harden that decreases the blood flow. This results in decreased blood flow to the penis. In case of some men, this decreased blood flow makes it difficult for them to achieve and maintain an erection. This problem is called erectile dysfunction.

High blood pressure may also interfere with ejaculation and be a cause for low libido. The medications that are prescribed for treating high blood pressure may lead to this condition.

In Women

Just as in the case of men, high blood pressure results in the decreased flow of blood to the vagina in case of women. This may cause problems like low libido, vaginal dryness, or complexities in achieving orgasm. Sexual dysfunction in women results in stress, anxiety and even relationship issues.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: 3 Highly Common Sexual Problems in Men + How to Treat them

5120 people found this helpful

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person having sex with protection but fear that she must get pregnant also after 30 hrs bleeding started. And if she is given unwanted 72 Is there any chances of getting pregnant? And why bleeding started if cycle have to start after 15 days?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If a person having sex with protection but fear that she must get pregnant also after 30 hrs bleeding started. And if...
Unwanted 72 if taken within 72 hrs of the sexual activity then chances of pregnancy to continue are 5% but if periods are missed then you should get urine pregnancy test done bleeding can be because of some changes in the hormones in the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed