Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D Maurya

Ayurveda, drlhi

Dr. D Maurya Ayurveda, drlhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. D Maurya
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. D Maurya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in drlhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D Maurya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel like a very lazy so wat should I do fr tgt wana 2 bcom very attractive and very freshness on. My face I wnt to do laziness very far.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I feel like a very lazy so wat should I do fr tgt wana 2 bcom very attractive and very freshness on. My face I wnt to...
Use haldi, besan, suji, milk and lemon juice paste and apply it on your face, keep it for 1/2 hour and then wash it away! drink 2 tsf of any raktashodhak twice daily! do it every alternate day! use aloe vera gel twice a day! if no relief take constitutional homeopathic treatment!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old and loosing my hair is day by day so please suggest the medicine or any oil.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 46 year old and loosing my hair is day by day so please suggest the medicine or any oil.
Take homeopathic remedy lycopodium 200, acid phos 200.6 pills twice a day. And apply sbl arnica montana hair oil and revert back after 7 days. Eat proper nutritious diet, and manage stress and you can give massage of coconut oil plus almond oil plus olive oil massage to your scalp. And can apply gooseberry paste i. E amla paste plus lemon to yor hairs. And eat amla also. And revert back, drink lots of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Monika of age 21, actually I want to increase my height, what should do for increase my height can you please help me in this problem, thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Myself Monika  of age 21, actually I want to increase my height, what  should do  for increase  my height can you ple...
Hello,Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for a master health check up. In thyroid profile, T4 normal (0.98 ng/DL). TSH Value: 10.35. Permitted range: 0.35 to 5.5. As advised by doctor, stared taking Thyronorm: 12.5. But feeling nervousness and dizziness. Is it OK to continue tablet.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Tsh is slightly elevated. You should continue same tablets get repeat thyroid function tests after three months. With such minimal dose of thyronorm you should not be worried and it won't cause any problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and I am facing skin problems form past three years and I had used many medicines but no change can you please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 27 years old and I am facing skin problems form past three years and I had used many medicines but no change can...
Proper diet is very neccessory as equal as medicine Without changes in regular diet routine skin diseases can't cured permanantly Avoid curd udada dal drinks all fermented food garam masala salty products milkshakes fruitsalads non veg diet backery food western food like pizza pasta burgers two time heated food basi food oily food like samocha bhajiya etc Take home food rice dal roti sabji What you eat that effects your skin If you eat virrudha anna than body gives skin diseases and other effects So food which we eat is very imp in any diseases specially long term diseases like skin dm htn etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hungry and thirsty most of the time. My parents have diabetes. Are these early signs of diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I feel hungry and thirsty most of the time. My parents have diabetes. Are these early signs of diabetes?
Mr. Lybrate-user, feeling hungry and thirsty could be symptoms of diabetes. So it is better for you to get a blood check up done of both fasting and pp sugar levels, that can clarify your doubt. If fasting is >126 mg and pp >200 mg then diabetes is confirmed. If fasting is between 101 to 125 mg it is impaired fasting glucose and pp above 141 to 199 is impaired glucose tolerance (igt). Both these conditions are also referred as prediabetic state. At that stage t2 dm is still preventable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost weight from 75 kg to 66 kg. But now I am not loosing any more. Please suggest.

Master in Food/ Nutrition/ Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have lost weight from 75 kg to 66 kg. But now I am not loosing any more. Please suggest.
Hello, here are some tips to break the weight loss plateau: 1. Your body can get used to doing the same activities if you don't change up your workout routine from time to time. If you try something new, you may be engaging different muscles and burning calories in a new way that your body isn't used to, causing you to lose weight. Do cycling for a week if you are currently running on a treadmill or taking a brisk walk. Try a new kind of fitness class or activity. Increase the intensity in your weight training and do fewer reps instead of light weight and more reps. Meet with a personal trainer to get new ideas and create a routine that will optimize your weight loss. 2. Bring out changes in your diet too. E. G. Cut down on carbohydrate rich foods after 6 pm. Eat protein rich salad or soup for dinner. Be regular with your meal timings. Eat small and frequent meals ever3-3.5 hours. 3. Eat metabolism boosting foods. 4. Eat your favorite food once a week and go off the dieting for 1 day. Sometimes your body just needs a break, and many fitness experts recommend taking time off from a calorie-restricted diet as a way to get past a diet plateau. Good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my hair quickly. And I have tried all shampoo but no effect yet could you please what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am loosing my hair quickly. And I have tried all shampoo but no effect yet could you please what can I do?
homoepathic treatment tricho tab 2tab 3times healwell company arnica hair oil healwell company tricho shampoo healwell company
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abortion last year since then I started having pain in lower left side it pains very badly I don't know why this pains this pain is getting harsh feeling sick please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had abortion last year since then I started having pain in lower left side it pains very badly I don't know why thi...
Hi lybrate-user please get a pelvic ultrasound done their could be infection which is responsible for chronic pain. Also visit gynaecologist for internal examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, my weigh is 120 kg, but looking to my body structure I look too fatty as if my weight will be 200 above. I use to eat regular diet as compare to my family member, then also it get increase every month. To whom I should concerns.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
Dear Dr, my weigh is 120 kg, but looking to my body structure I look too fatty as if my weight will be 200 above. I u...
Dear lybrate-user, this kind of excess weight is breeding ground for many diseases (blood pressure, diabetes, heart disease, certain kind of cancers, arthritis etc), which can affect the quality of your life ahead. This is a lifestyle related issue and it can be surely treated with intensive lifestyle modification program. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. If you are doing regular exercise, it will increase your fitness but it does not reduce weight much. I am sure you did not gain this much weight suddenly but over a period of time. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If you have tried this in past or if it does not work, then approach us for weightloss package of 6 months by lifestyle modification - combination of nutritional plan, stress management, exercise prescription for your current fitness level and sleep improvement, (if required). 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Brisk walks or jogging for 45 - 60 minutes every day. My best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Year male and I having cold and cough since last 4 days. Shall I take any anti bio-tics for the same?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle , take steam, take honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times daily.. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my cousin is 37 years old woman and she is suffering with melasma for last five years. She is married and one year back she used to take saheli. Within five years she prescribed hydroquinone cream by the dermatologist. At present she is using Dr. reddy, s clearz ultra cream in night and fairlite in day for 10 days. Is it suitable for her or not? Please suggest.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
Hi my cousin is 37 years old woman and she is suffering with melasma for last five years. She is married and one year...
These creams are good enough.melasma is a challenging problem.By just using creams ,it vil not disappear.along with your sunscreens and topical medications,u vil also require to do procedures like peels and lasers.u vil have to do this on a monthly basis in order to maintain it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 18 years has PCOD, and due to this she is 90+ kg, is this problem curable, Now her periods are regular and she is taking walk and exercise daily along with swimming, kindly advice how to solve this?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My daughter aged 18 years has PCOD, and due to this she is 90+ kg, is this problem curable, Now her periods are regul...
You should give her nux vomica 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for day only. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcos from last 6-7 yrs. I am 23 years old nw. I am a bit obese also. I have taken medications like krimson35 ,duoluton l, deviry 10 mg bt I get periods whenever I take these medicines. Otherwise my periods r very irregular. What should I do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am suffering from pcos from last 6-7 yrs. I am 23 years old nw. I am a bit obese also. I have taken medications lik...
As you have said you are obese. So reduce your weight first. And increase physical activity such as join yoga. Or dance class. Weight reduction by 10 % will bring spontaneous ovulation and menses. Go for newer and more effective medicines together with physical activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My daughters one front teeth Is broken half he is 12 years old what Precaution should be taken.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Dr. My daughters one front teeth
Is broken half he is 12 years old what
Precaution should be taken.
If the tooth breaks, have the tooth contoured. Fill the crack in. Place a crown on your tooth. If the tooth has been badly damaged and the nerve or pulp is exposed, the dentist may have to perform a root canal to save the tooth. If the tooth has been severely damaged, it may have to be extracted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS
Dentist, Delhi
The tiny tots must use a toothbrush with a small rounded brush head and soft bristles. It helps in cleaning their milk teeth thoroughly.
10 people found this helpful

I have a slight persistent pain below ribs right side. Can it be a kidney stone? I have heard that pain from stone is quite severe. Mine is not that severe. Which areas should I concentrate to get myself treated.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have a slight persistent pain below ribs right side. Can it be a kidney stone? I have heard that pain from stone is...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x . 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23. I'm having Hair fall and im losing my hair at a rapid rate, please suggest me any treatment for my hair fall, Thank you.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi I am 23. I'm having Hair fall and im losing my hair at a rapid rate, please suggest me any treatment for my hair f...
In Homeopathy, a huge number of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair loss cases. Every kind of hair loss (ranging from hair loss due to anemia / nutritional deficiencies, due to skin disorders, due to mental / physical trauma, due to childbirth or menopause, after acute diseases, to alopecia areata, alopecia totalis or androgenetic alopecia) can be treated with the help of well selected homeopathic medicines. Remove these causes first and also follow these steps:-
1. For hair growth eat healthy diet.
2. Include protein rich diet. Soya food, protein shakes, beans, pulses are good for hair. 3. Nuts are good source of omega 3 and fiber. Its also good for hair. 4. Drink lots of water. 5. Start herbal tea or green tea. Its good for hair growth. 6. If you are non veg then its also good for hair. Protein helps in fast growth of hair and also prevent hair fall. 7. Take all dairy products. 8. You can apply curd on hair before head bath. After that wash hair with normal shampoo and apply conditioner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to rub lemon on underarms so that it won't smell and I use bath soap dettol then after few days I got rashes in underarms and pubic area which is so irritating and painful and it itches alot too. Pls hlp why dis is happening and what can I do to heal it.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
I used to rub lemon on underarms so that it won't smell and I use bath soap dettol then after few days I got rashes i...
hi lemon will irritate do not use that for some days use neosporin powder afetr bath for 15 days take tab allegra 80 mg at night for seven days u will be olrite for bathing use medimix , himalaya, cinthol or any other strong perfumed soap ..and dont apply lemon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(1699 ratings)

Dr. Satish Sawale

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda
Dnyan Raj's True Health Care, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2306 ratings)

Dr. Shailender Dhawan

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda
Kayakalp Global Skin Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(188 ratings)

Dr. Suneet V Shende

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Soukhyam Ayurveda Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(1124 ratings)

Dr. Komal Puri

BAMS
Ayurveda
OPD CARE, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(411 ratings)

Dr. Piyush Juneja

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda
Dr. Piyush Juneja' Clinic - Shipra Sun City, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1809 ratings)

Dr. Ketan Dangat

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Maheshwar Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment