Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dt. Jyoti Chabria

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad

29 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Dt. Jyoti Chabria B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
29 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dt. Jyoti Chabria
Dt. Jyoti Chabria is an experienced Dietitian/Nutritionist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Women's Care Clinic in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dt. Jyoti Chabria on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Dietitian/Nutritionists in India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition - .. - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#09, Ground Floor ,Golden Hawk Complex., P.G Road, Secunderabad. Landmark:Adjacent to State Bank of Hydrabad, Landmark : Adjacent to State Bank of Hydrabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dt. Jyoti Chabria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to increase my weight Now my weight is 41 kg, height 5.3 Age 18 So suggest Mi any mass gainer or nutrition powder or diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I want to increase my weight
Now my weight is 41 kg, height 5.3
Age 18 So suggest Mi any mass gainer or nutrition pow...
Hi lybrate-user, If you want to gain weight, then I would recommend you a easy diet plan, Do some exercise also, it will help you to gain weight. No needs to take any supplement. Diet Plan: 1. MORNING: banana shake (2 bananas and 1 glass of milk) sprouts Brown Bread with 2 eggs Or paneer stuffed paratha 2. LUNCH: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size bowl of green veg 1 small plate of rice 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm in day time 3. LATE AFTERNOON: 1 fruit and coffee with 4 cookies 4. DINNER: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size of bowl green veg 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm 5. LATE NIGHT: 1 glass of milk improves your water intake. If you want to know more or any medicinal treatment for that, then contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old I have gynamocostia due to 5 year, I think its due to decrease in male hormones because my body is so thin please sugest me home remedy for it how to increase male hormones.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 21 year old I have gynamocostia due to 5 year, I think its due to decrease in male hormones because my body is s...
Large chest like the breast of female is called gynecomastia. It mainly caused due to imbalance of male hormone called testosterone. Here I suggest you the you the most beneficial method for your problem: *practice bhujangasana and ardh matsyendrasan regulary. It definitely lower the tissues of your chest and make your chest in normal shape. Please do these asana under the guidance of yoga expert. * put clean sand in a pouch of cloth, then heat it in a steel bowl and apply the heated pouch on the chest daily. It dissolve the fatty tissues of chest and make it normal in shape. * take 1/2 teaspoon of amla powder with luke warm water daily to make the hormonal balance normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55years old male having diabetes Fasting blood sugar level 130-180 n Hba1c level of 6.3. I take semi glynase 2mg before meals both morning n evening but some time sugar level drops to 70 n gives me lot of problems. Other parameters which are not in range in my recent blood report areTC/Hdl cholesterol ratio 5.1Vldl cholesterol 42.74Thyroid stimulating hormones TSH 8.6625-OH vitamin D 5.83.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 55years old male having diabetes Fasting blood sugar level 130-180 n Hba1c level of 6.3. I take semi glynase 2mg...
Mr. M s sodhi, you have mentioned fasting sugar level as 130 - 180 mg, which appears pretty high. What is the recent pp level? hba1c% looks good. When does the sugar level go down is there a specific pattern or time of the day? your lipid profile details are not given fully. Important ones are total cholesterol, hdl, ldl and triglyceride, you have not mentioned those. Tsh level is also high, it should be below 5 mill units / ml. Are you taking any medications for hypothyroidism and dyslipidemia? plus also let me know your dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. It will be better if you come in a private conversation with all the details, where I can give specific suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, the problems I had are- 1) actually when I eat very spices food the next day I got motion about 3-4 times. Give me some suggestions how to control this. 2) I am 23 year old but it looks like I am 18 from my personality. So how to develop good personality.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
General Physician,
Eat well fit well with your digestive problem pre and pro biotic may take with gastroenterologyst opinion.
You found this helpful

Dear Dr. I am drinking three glasses of water kept in Copper Jug for the whole night, and thereafter two hours take honey with lime in lukewarm water. Please suggest if both the things are okay for weight reduction. Thanks.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Dear Dr. I am drinking three glasses of water kept in Copper Jug for the whole night, and thereafter two hours take h...
For weight reduction it not effective. Proper nutritious diet plan and exercise is req. For weight reduction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Day by day my belly fat and chest fats increases now my chest became breast what I will do & how can I melt my fat in one month.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir, Day by day my belly fat and chest fats increases now my chest became breast what I will do & how can I melt my f...
Please increase your level of physical activity. Start exercising regularly for an hour (brisk walk/ yoga/ gym). Practice kapalbhati, squats & crunches daily. take stairs instead of lift & walk/ cycle instead of hiring a transport. You may include some outdoor sports in your daily routine like cricket/ football/ tennis/ squash/ badminton. alternatively you may join swimming/ dance/ yoga/ aerobic/ karate/ boxing classes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 82 kg and I m only 18 year old so how I reduce my weight in minimum time.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My weight is 82 kg and I m only 18 year old so how I reduce my weight in minimum time.
Change food habites. Avoid carbohydrates rich proteins eggs nonveg only end ghee prepretions sweets cold drinks fruite juices. Take simple veg food add giver food will help to reduce weight. Do aerobic E xcersices go for fast walking morning or evening. After dinner walk slowly 1 to 2 km daily.stil you rich target. Dr. Tare
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am only 42 kgs after my c-section delivery but still My belly got little big. Doctor suggested to lie on stomach and did it. Still I got little tummy fat in stomach. How could I reduce that?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am only 42 kgs after my c-section delivery but still My belly got little big. Doctor suggested to lie on stomach an...
Hi Lakshmi Excess fat deposit on tummy area is due to insulin and glucagon hormone imbalance. To lose tummy fat you should avoid starchy and sugary food exm. chapati, rice, bread, potato. U can use high protein diet exm. pannier, egg, chicken. Take lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 43 years old , worked as Asst. Project Manager in a infrastructure company. One year before I left my professional job from that day I can not concentrate in any work, and I can not think anything positively . So, please tell me what append to me.

Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counseling , Masters in Child Psychology, Bachelors in Child Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Sir,
I am 43 years old , worked as Asst. Project Manager in a infrastructure company. One year before I left my profe...
Hello! I can understand you hv gone through professional loss as an assistant manager. You must be feeling hopeless and disheartened at this juncture. It is important to deal with the crisis. So important to share your thoughts and feelings what you re going through, then it is going to help to deal with your crisis. It is our negative and self defeating thoughts that create the negative feelings within. All the best!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hair very fast. They are long but are very thin. I want my hair to be heavy. Please suggest.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am loosing hair very fast. They are  long but are very thin. I want my hair to be heavy. Please suggest.
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dipretion so my weight has become 50 kgs to 90 kgs what can I do for lose my weight plzz tell me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I have dipretion so my weight has become 50 kgs to 90 kgs what can I do for lose my weight plzz tell me.
Take aur AYURVEDIC easy weight loss package for easy weight loss.put me a question in my pvt consultation for more help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 24 saal ka hu. Hum pisle 1 years pehle 65kg weight tha. Lakin kuch mahine se humara fat itna jada ho gaya hum abhi 95 kg ho gaya. Jada khata bhi nehi, jada sota bhi nehi. Tab bhi hum mote ho raha hu. Kyo yesa ho raha hai.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Mai  24 saal ka hu. Hum pisle 1 years pehle 65kg weight tha. Lakin kuch mahine se humara fat itna jada ho gaya hum ab...
Don’t worry. You can lose weight easily if you are patient and determined to shed those extra kilos. You just have to alter your daily routine, watch what you eat and be physically active. This requires you to be on your weight loss commitment for quiet long. As soon as you start seeing the results, you will be surprised as well as motivated to go beyond your weight loss and adopt and a lifelong healthy attitude. For a start please follow: 1.Watch what you eat – Are you eating too much junk, drink excessive alcohol and eating too much white food and sugar? Please cut it down to as low as you can from tomorrow. Cut down tea/coffee if you are too addicted to it. It is creating havoc inside your body. 2.Lifestyle – Are you a late sleeper and late riser? You can’t imagine what this schedule of yours is doing to your metabolism. It is degrading your digestive system from inside and your looks from outside. 3.Physically active – If you are a couch potato who loves to watch tv whole day then throw that couch of yours in the street and get yourself a treadmill tomorrow. Yes it is as simple as that. Who is stopping you? You have to be physically active all day long if you want to burn those extra calories. Do daily brisk walk, Pranayam, atleast 20 surayanamaskar everyday to start seeing the results. Take break between office work to walk a little or rather just climb some stairs to get that food you ate in lunch have space and heat to digest and absorb. What’s the harm in using your washroom to do a little middle of the day squats. Do that – No one is watching you. The key is to stay physically active all day long, no matter what. 4.Eat healthy and eat on time: Not only eating healthy is important but eating at right time is equally imp too. Have an early breakfast and early dinner and have 4 small meals between breakfast and dinner. To guide you a bit, here you go: A.Breakfast (Between 8-10 a. M) – Have oats/porridge or brown bread with milk and nuts. B.At 11 a. M - Cup of Green Tea c.Mid day meal (around 12 p. M) – Have a bowl of fruits. Citrus fruits are best taken during this hour and absorb well in the body. Have oranges, amla, pineapple etc during this hour. D.Lunch (between 2-3 p. M) – Daal, roti, mix veg, buttermilk and salad. You can also take brown rice with daal in lunch. Try to get your food cooked in olive oil. Lace your salad with apple cider vinegar, black pepper and seeds like flaxseeds or chia seeds to make it nutrition packed lunch. E.Between 4 p. M – 5 p. M – Cup of Green Tea F.Evening (4-6 p. M) – Have some nice sprouts with tomatoes and cucumber. G.Dinner (2 hours before sleeping, preferably before 9 p. M) – Paneer & veggies salad with olive oil, Roti or brown rice with Daal. H.Have a glass of warm milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months, also from hypertension.what to do

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months, also from hypertension.wh...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to lose weight around 5 kg in 30 days

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
How to lose weight around 5 kg in 30 days
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hairs quickly. I went through vitamin B12 test. It came very low of 196. My haemoglobin is also very low. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am loosing hairs quickly. I went through vitamin B12 test. It came very low of 196. My haemoglobin is also very low...
Take homoeopathic medicine Lecithin 1m 4 pills 4 times 4 days,a gap of 1week again repeat same way take 6 courses after 3 months repeat ur haemoglobin..n eat iron rich products,take small frequent meals n keep urself hydrated..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 10 years. I am very irregular now I want to take care of my health Kindly guide me.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
It would be better that you consult a physician who has expertise in diabetic care. The approach to management involves a fair amount of data and investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vitamin d deficiency-19.5ng/ml as per reports and also iron deficiency-64.3ug/dl. What to do.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Take sunlight every day and have iron and calcium rich foods like jaggery, til, all milk and milk products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask a question for my father who is 41 year old. This question is what are the symptoms of diabetes.

mbbs
General Physician, Hyderabad
I want to ask a question for my father who is 41 year old. This question is what are the symptoms of diabetes.
Early symptoms could be increase in food intake or increase water intake and frequent urination, numbness in hands and legs, tiredness later there may be unintentional weight loss, problems with vision. Get his hba1c blood test done. If suppose result is more than 7% consult an endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for back bone health?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
What to do for back bone health?
rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(110 ratings)

Dr. S Kumar

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Appropriate Diet Therapy Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment