Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Zaheer Baig

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Zaheer Baig General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Zaheer Baig
Dr. Zaheer Baig is one of the best General Physicians in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at The Crescent Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Zaheer Baig on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Zaheer Baig

The Crescent Hospital

10-3-279, Near Sarojini Devi Eye Hospital, Mehdipatnam, Humayun Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Zaheer Baig

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an RBC in urine of 1-2 RBC/HPF and my last 3 urine analysis along with 3-4 WBC/HPF. Are these readings normal. Anything to be worried. No symptoms. Only a slight change in urine colour. Dark Yellow or Amber in morning and then Yellow, Pale yellow etc. If RBC normal level is 0-5/HPF then is 3-4 RBC/HPF normal. How we compare it with 0-5 and 3-4 readings. My Ultrasound of Abdomen and Pelvic is Normal. Only Grade 1 Fatty Liver. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have an RBC in urine of 1-2 RBC/HPF and my last 3 urine analysis along with 3-4 WBC/HPF. Are these readings normal....
YOur urine report is normal and less than 5 RBC is not to be worried. If you have symptoms you do a urine culture and take the proper antibiotics. You have to drink a lot of water to get clear urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haave a small growth in eyelid its very painfull when its grow gradually its due to the hot climate or any food related please reply.

MD-Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
Signs you are describing are pointing towards diagnosis of stye. Hot formentation and cleaning of eye lid margin with diluted Johnson baby shampoo daily. Check for any refractive error , so do an refraction of the eye. If its recurrent, check for diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir a big problem in my head. And come fiver very fast. Sir my head is doing very pain. Please give me a good solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir a big problem in my head. And come fiver very fast. Sir my head is doing very pain. Please give me a good solution.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frow dry cough from last two weeks , suggest me what medicine I take,

MBBS
General Physician,
Hii at first u. Start gargling twice or thrice a day in an empty stomach with luke warm salt water. Then after some days if cough doesn't subside you can take syp ascoril d 10 ml twice daily after food. For 5 to 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 I am having pain in my left hand from shoulder upper part near to vane which leads to my armpit and hold my arm I thought about heart attack but no sim tomes I guess so please gid.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 24 I am having pain in my left hand from shoulder upper part near to vane which leads to my armpit and hold my a...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using wheat, coriander powder, cuscus powder and milk: 1. Soak 60 g of wheat in water overnight 2. Add 2 tsp coriander powder in the morning 3. Add 2 tsp cuscus powder 4. Blend this into a paste 5. Take 250 ml of milk in bowl 6. Add the mixture to the milk 7. Boil for 20 min 8. Eat this lukewarm This is very helpful for you.

My palms sweat alot. Even my toes do. My answer sheet gets while writing any solutions to it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am age 56 years and I am having the best blood sugar level fasting 120 and after food PP 218 my height is 5 foot 10 weight 78, waist 40. I, m taking wallaphase 500 twice a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am age 56 years and I am having the best blood sugar level fasting 120 and after food PP 218 my height is 5 foot...
Post prandial sugar is still raised.Go for regular walk,reduce your weight if over weight, control your diet. Monitor your blood sugar and Hba1c and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Trichomoniasis - How it Can Be Prevented?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Trichomoniasis - How it Can Be Prevented?

Trichomoniasis is an infection that is caused by a parasite and is transmitted sexually. This disorder is characterized by symptoms of itching in the genitalia, smelly discharge from the vagina and pain while urinating. This disorder may also result in premature birth in case of pregnant women.

The symptoms of this disorder are:

1. Redness around the genitals, which may cause intense itching

2. You may experience pain during sexual intercourse and urination

3. A smelly colored vaginal discharge

4. You may experience discharge from the penis

5. A burning sensation during ejaculation and urination

6. A constant feeling of irritation in the penis

Causes behind it

The disorder is caused by a parasite known as Trichomonas vaginalis. Certain factors increase your chances of contracting this disorder; them being:

1. Engaging in unprotected sexual intercourse

2. If you have had an episode of Trichomoniasis

3. If you have been affected by STI/STDs before

4. Having multiple sex partners can certainly augment its chances

Prevention

There are certain preventive measures that you can adopt to prevent this infection.

  1. Avoid engaging in sexual activities once the condition is diagnosed.

  2. If you are, it is always advised to use latex condoms during intercourse to decrease your chances of contracting this disease.

  3. Avoid engaging in sexual intercourse with multiple sex partners. If this disorder is not treated, then it may increase your chances of getting affected by HIV as well.

  4. It also tends to cause an early rupture of the membranes in pregnant women; resulting in premature delivery. 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2758 people found this helpful

When we sex without condom then which is better pill to yous and then all problem will over yes or no.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
When we sex without condom then which is better pill to yous and then all problem will over yes or no.
Simple mala d pack is enough and safe plus gives good birth control. Easily available in any stores plus govt. Clinics.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two days back I tested my blood glucose levels. The results are, in fasting it is 95, after meal it is 155. I am really worried about this. Do I need medications or would I need to change my diet plan and exercises to maintain it normal? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Two days back I tested my blood glucose levels. The results are, in fasting it is 95, after meal it is 155. I am real...
You can try to maintain a healthy lifestyle (change your lifestyle for better sugar control ). Start exercising everyday and eat only healthy, nutritious and balanced diet. Repeat the tests after one month and visit a doctor for a personal checkup. Please read more about Diabetes and it's management, and give priority to your health. Go for regualr health check up and take the doctors opinion. You can contact me later with the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment