Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Y Rama Sanjai

Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Y Rama Sanjai Urologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Y Rama Sanjai
Dr. Y Rama Sanjai is an experienced Urologist in Miyapur, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Health First Multispeciality Clinics in Miyapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Y Rama Sanjai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Adj.to ICICI Bank, Hemadurga Plaza, Miyapur. Landmark: Opp. Allwyn Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y Rama Sanjai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from UTI from last week. Its a most common infection catching me. What are the treatment I should perform.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I am suffering from UTI from last week. Its a most common infection catching me. What are the treatment I should perf...
Take 30 drops of uvaursiq in half glass of water thrice a day after food for 15 days and crammed 1 cap twice daily and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old boy suffering from fever since last 25 days now my doctor advice me for some test of urinalysis and in that testing the pus cells and calcium oxalate are present in my body. Please tell me the reason for pus cells in my urine I m very scared and some people are saying that its a serious health problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old boy suffering from fever since last 25 days now my doctor advice me for some test of urinalysis and ...
It is not serious.It is due to urinary tract infection.Take plenty of water orally. Do urine culture and sensitivity test and consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Sir I want to know the food or fruits which should be taken or avoided in case of kidney stone so that one can easily get rid of kidney stone properly. please sir name d fruits to avoid and take so that a middle class person can have it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Hello sir. Sir I want to know the food or fruits which should be taken or avoided in case of kidney stone so that one...
kharbuja tarbooj orange mosmi papita khera kakri nariyal water nimboo pani soda water safe avoid guava banana apple onoin garlic cabbage etc. green vagitable except leafy vagitables like loki tori tinda parval moog dal safe
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 yes old and have distended urine bladder and can not urinate myself. Therefore, I am using self catheterization for the last six months.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 63 yes old and have distended urine bladder and can not urinate myself. Therefore, I am using self catheterizati...
The cause of obstruction to urine flow needs to be treated. Catheterisation is a temporary remedy to evacuate the bladder. If you are having prostatic hypertrophy or any stricture in the urethra, then the specific treatment for these things only can give you a permanent relief. If not done till now do a USG of abdomen to assess prostate gland, check PSA level in blood and if needed a cysto urethro scopy to know about the free passage. Then it can be discussed further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering through frequent urination. I am diabetic patient. Suger is in control. I have suffered from kidney stone for 5 times and last year one stone of 10 mm was removed by lithotrypsy. Presently I am suffering from uncontrolled urination what medicine shall I take.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir 2 things either your sugars r uncontrolled. Or you r having urine infection. Get your urine routine and microscopy fbs ppbs hba1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam feeling uncomfortable while urinating. I feel like the bladder is not emptied, but when some force is applied under scrotum after urination again some amount of urine is ejected and inflammation in the urinary tract. Im suffering this problem from about 4years. Im HIV negative and I think I have prostatitis. Can someone help me out. Im struggling every day.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Iam feeling uncomfortable while urinating. I feel like the bladder is not emptied, but when some force is applied und...
Generally prostate related problems causing urinary dysfunction are diseases of elderly. You can get your ultrasound kub and urine analysis done to rule out cause of outlet obstruction it may be a stone or some kind of inflammation. If above are normal you can get psa checked. If it is prostatitis it can be treated by antibiotics under supervision of nephrologist, don't worry.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pesab karte waqt bahut pesab me jalan hoti h or pet ke left side me dard rhta h.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Mujhe pesab karte waqt bahut pesab me jalan hoti h or pet ke left side me dard rhta h.
Age? married? get your urine tested. Intimate result for medicine, in the mean time do 1. Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2. Wipe from front to back after toilet 3. Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4. Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5. Try to take shower rather than bath 6. Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7. Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My husband feeling pain inner part of anus and it's kind of swelling, he gas pain when he sit. Kindly please suggest some medication. Thanks.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Please sit in warm water , improve eating habits take plenty of fiber in diet don't take fast food take stool softener,you should improve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am suffering from right renal calculus 5 mm. What to avoid in diet and how much water to drink a day.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
Hi Doctor, I am suffering from right renal calculus 5 mm.
What to avoid in diet and how much water to drink a day.
In general in addition to limited consumption of seedy vegetables and fruits, avoid red meat, organ meats, and shellfish, peanuts, spinach, beets, chocolate, sweet potatoes, etc Have 3-4 L of water everyday, slowly increase the intake from your normal daily intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 64 years old male. I have problem of passing urine freely. Is there any medicine/cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 64 years old male. I have problem of passing urine freely. Is there any medicine/cure.
Your problem may be due to enlargement of prostate. Take USG prostate and consult urologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. For the last couple of week I am having a severe pain in my rectal area while going toilet but I have not identified any blood coming out or the rectal area pulling out but still there is severe pain when the stole is coming out can you please advice me how to get relief from this thanking you.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from fissure. Take some stool softeners and do some warm water fomentation after stools. If you do not get relieved then get your self examined by a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from diabetis for the last 10 years and recently formed two cysts of 40/20 mm in kidney is it harmful?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Nope. But diabetes can affect kidney in long term so check serum creatinine and urine albumin baseline and every year thereafter. And also check blood. Pressure, cholesterol - lipid profile. Is your diabetes under control?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a stone in right kidney of 4 mm using urimax, neeri, stone1B6 anything else to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I got a stone in right kidney of 4 mm using urimax, neeri, stone1B6 anything else to do?
You can take tab. Cystone (himalaya) 2 tabs twice a day. Tab. Sheetprabha (dhootpapeshwar) 2 tabs twice a day this will defenetely helps you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone disease. Kindly help to cure without any surgery.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I am suffering from kidney stone disease. Kindly help to cure without any surgery.
U not give detail of stone size y drink plenty of fluid in salad eat more Khera mooli & green vegetable kulthi moong dal avoid non veg egg curd full cream milk pea beans rice lahsun onion for medicine you may buy stone package.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is diabetic and transplanted his kidney recently, now what are the tips for maintaining rest of his life and what will be his selflife?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle is diabetic and transplanted his kidney recently, now what are the tips for maintaining rest of his life and...
Hello, he should take proper care of his blood sugar so that it is maintained within normal limits. That will help in preventing unnecessary load on the kidney. Strict sugar control, diet control and salt restriction and controlling bp are important. No one can predict about how long one lives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones: When Should You Get A Surgery?

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Kidney Stones: When Should You Get A Surgery?

Kidneys stones are a common condition. They are quite different from Gallstones which are formed in the Gall bladder. Gall stones are from bile concentration in the gall bladder. "Silent" Gallstones which are detected on an ultrasound done for another cause, can be left alone.

However, silent kidney stones should never be left alone. These can silently grow to a large size and cause kidney failure without the patient ever experiencing pain. Every patient of stone needs to be evaluated by blood tests, ultrasound and possibly CT-scan. Small stones 5 mm or less may pass out naturally, but should be monitored on Ultrasound to confirm clearance. Larger stones are cleared by a variety of Endoscopic Operations like Ureterorenorenoscopy, PCNL or ESWL. These need 1-2 days hospitalisation and have quick recovery. The stone removed should be analysed for contents so that appropriate preventive measure in diet and medicines can be started as soon as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2176 people found this helpful

I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine. I consulted a homeopathic clinic and Dr. advice me to use tone up 5000 twice a day and a medicine which is used for kidney stones for my burning effect. I just want to knw is tone up 5000 effective for my semen problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine.
I co...
1)Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 2)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. FOR AYURVEDIC MEDICINES U CAN CONSULT PRIVATELY
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4, Creatinine .74 and Uric Acid 4.71. Is low calcium a cause of concern?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4,...
You explain your problems and why the test was ordered to help you clearly. The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, at which symptoms will occur. The normal BUN level for healthy individuals is 7-20 mg/dL in adults, and 5-18 mg/dL in children. Patients on dialysis have higher BUN levels, usually 40-60 mg/dL. The nephrologist (kidney doctor) and dietitian will help determine whether the BUN is in the correct range. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from kidney chronic disease from 3 years. Still treatment is going on. Doctors are telling that in next 1 or 2 years my urine creatine will increase in that time I should be ready to take dialasys or kidney transplant. Can you please suggest me on this.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I am suffering from kidney chronic disease from 3 years. Still treatment is going on. Doctors are telling that in ...
You must follow the advice given to you from time to time. Don't get confused by multiple suggestions from this or that pathy. Ckd needs continuous monitoring of kidney function by doing creatinine estimation and if levels cross the acceptable limits, dialysis must be done. Kidney transplants are quite successful and a timely selection of homologous donor is preferable. If somebody offers a cure please don't get carried away, mostly such people are quacks and frauds. Beware of them.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed