Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Y. Murali

Pulmonologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y. Murali Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Y. Murali
Dr. Y. Murali is a popular Pulmonologist in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Vijaya Hospital - Madinaguda in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y. Murali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pulmonologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijaya Hospital - Madinaguda

#1-58/7/3, 3rd Floor, Madinaguda. Landmark: Beside St. Ann's School Arch, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y. Murali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough. And I have gave the problem of skin circle. So please give me the solution of dry cough and skin problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - take Syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - take tablet levocetrizine, 5mg once daily in the evening - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk & soup - have a teaspoon of honey with breakfast - keep skin dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very very hard constipation since many years. Doctors have tried many mneducubes, it is in vain. Now I am taking caster oil. Pl. Suggest me best ALLOPATHY or AYURVEDIC or home pathic medicine for me. I am aged 74. Weight 55 kg. Due to this I am feeling very heaviness in the stomach. The castor oil also I will take once in a week. Only on that I will get stool. I am having very small phone. Whatapps etc. I do not know. At this age I cannot learn them. Send to answer to my mail. Pl. Be good enough to reply me. I am using heart problem medicines since 2004. No operation for heart. I am taking medicines for chest problems- using two inhalers, two types of tablets for the chest problem. Before getting heart problem I am having constipation. My father is also having this. Using softovac every day morning and evening. But no motion at all. Some times I will take enofruit salt. No use. Some relief in the stomach.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am very very hard constipation since many years. Doctors have tried many mneducubes, it is in vain. Now I am taking...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in eyes and throat and asthma during summer season in April or may.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
I have a problem in eyes and throat and asthma during summer season in April or may.
Gargle daily with warm salt water take turmeric in one glass of water n blacke pepper powder in that do acupressure in chest in its v v effective.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and a female having headache since last 3 days I am also having sinus problem please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 24 years old and a female having headache since last 3 days I am also having sinus problem please suggest me.
Can be migraine. Do deep breathing exercise. Have good sleep. Avoid stress. Take analgesic for pain relief.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough since last 2 days. I had been take suggestion from my family doctor. But I don't have any relief. So can you suggest me a better treatment.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
1.Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea, hot coffee, hot Soups, hot milk. 2.Avoid Fried/Oily foods like – Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips, Namkeens. 3.Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food, Hamburgers, Pizza. 4.Do not take any COLD drinks, cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. 5.Take soft foods like rice Gurrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables. 6.Avoid Chillies completely. 7.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water. 8.Avoid Cold Milk, Meat Products, Fried rice and noodles. 9.Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes. 10. Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. 11. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine, whisky,vodka etc. 12. Warm saline gargles thrice daily. 13. Steam inhalation thrice daily. For medical protocol, you can consult in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold. Thats y yesterday I went to doctor. My blood pressure was 120/100. Is it normal. Or I have to take care of this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cough and cold. Thats y yesterday I went to doctor. My blood pressure was 120/100. Is it normal. ...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma from child hood it is very painful for me how I cure from it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello lybrate-user, asthma is fast curable with ayurveda. We cure a lot patients even children below 5 yrs. Add 1/2 small spoon salt to sesame oil or cocconut oil make mixture hot. Massage to your chest & back for 10 - 15 min afterwards give hot fomentation. Continue this for a week you will get better results. Avoid oily food. Do pranayam & dirgh swasan under guidence. As its cronic asthma you need medicines along with this, so consult ayurvedic doctor near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old i have a problem of asthma how can I overcome from this problem?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Ayurvedic medicine provides natural bronchodilator, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. Adhatoda vasica, the main herb in asthma management, is standardized to 1 % vasicine. Vasicine exhibits respiratory stimulant activity. It exerts anti-inflammatory activity equivalent to hydrocortisone and potent anti-allergic property. Steroidal alkaloid solasodine of solanum xanthocarpum exerts bronchodilator activity equivalent to deriphylline. Tylophora indica has antiasthmatic, anti-inflammatory, antianaphylactic properties that suppress cellular immune responses. Ocimum sanctum has anti-bacterial activity coupled with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Thus, ayurvedic tablrts reduces severity, frequency and duration of asthmatic symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, some times while sleeping I have some breathing problem and I suddenly wakeup to take breath. I have cholesterol since 2008 and no medicine is using. Lab Results: CHO-226, TRGLR-214, HDLCHO-36, LDLCHO-147, VLDLCHO-43, TCHDCHO-6.3, LDHDR-4.1 Please advise

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body but when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. To get rid of breathlessness at night you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. If you prefer ayurvedic medicines then you can take ayurvedic arjunarishta syrup. Take 20 ml of the aforesaid syrup thrice daily after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? And what type of food to be eat in tuberculosis?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Evening rise of Temperature, Night sweat1. 2.Coughing that lasts for more than 3 weeks 3.Coughing up Blood 4.Chest pain while taking breath or coughing 5.Loss of weight, Fatigue You can have good nutritious diet rich in protein
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old and I have aasthama for the last few years I have been using homeopathy and the effect of aasthama is not reducing. So could you please help me in this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 23 years old and I have aasthama for the last few years I have been using homeopathy and the effect of aasthama i...
Hello, there might be any maintaining cause or triggering point because of which you are not getting relief.Homoeopathy really has a good cure for Asthma.So you can change the doctor if you are not getting relief. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 35 years, a business from IndI Sir nowadays I am facing problems related to sex. 1more thing sir I am taking codeine in cough syrup like redcof, rancof etc. Sir pls suggest me some medicines to increase my sex power and stamina. Pls help sir, I am ready to quit from drugs because my married life is going worst.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I am 35 years, a business from IndI Sir nowadays I am facing problems related to sex. 1more thing sir I am...
1. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauli flower, spinach, bean, carrot, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits like blue berry, banana, pomegranate, dry fruits like walnnut, almonds soybean oil, egg, fish sardines/salmon, darkchocolate, oats, cereals, 2. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality. 3go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 4. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 6. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 7. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, you have to take testosterone supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling from chest pain since last 3 days and I am unable to take breath normally. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am feeling from chest pain since last 3 days and I am unable to take breath normally. What should i do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked by a nearby doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem since childhood kindly recommend any medicine or any concern.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 7 years old and she is constantly suffering from cough since 3 months. All the tests are done and nothing shown as such. We tried homeopathic and ayurveda as well. She gets cough when she go to play more than 4 hours in a day she gets cough if she had any nonveg from hotel or sometimes at home she gets cough if she had any soft drinks or beverages please suggest.

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Probably it's bronchial asthma triggered by dust, exercise, cold and probably animal protein. Need to chart her symptoms daily, which is needed for classification of disease, and needs consultation!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing difficult for a month now and I have no coughing or chest pain but phlegm is there and if I clear my throat the phlegm comes out. No fever. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress, obesity, anemia,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp, Adenoid,sinusitis, asthma, ,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? And what one should do to cure himself from a disease like tuberculosis if he knew that he is have disease of tuberculosis?

DNB (Respiratory disease), Fellowship Bronchoscopy, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Ahmedabad
Evening rise of temperature cough with expectoration anorexia weight loss hemoptysis are symptoms of lung tuberculosis anti tubercular drug course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Still Dry cough problem, Throat irritation problem, taking Rcof Syrup 3 times daily 10 ml from last 15 days. Taking swasari syrup of Patanjali.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Still Dry cough problem, Throat irritation problem, taking Rcof Syrup 3 times daily 10 ml from last 15 days. Taking s...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed