Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy
Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy is a popular General Physician in Uppal, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Sathya Clinic in Uppal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sathya Clinic

D No 2-163, Near Bus Stop, Uppal, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y Mahesh Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to long time sex . Because my wife is not satisfied thats I am asking you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I want to long time sex . Because my wife is not satisfied thats I am asking you.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29years old, after completing my second delivery I am not having good digestion, please help me how to improve my digestion.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 29years old, after completing my second delivery I am not having good digestion, please help me how to improve m...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Take Belladonna 200 ch , 5 drops twice daily. Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I'm 19 years old. I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
Hi lybrate-user thank for asking to lybrate. Sleeping disturbances or insomnia in this young age could be due to depression and this could be different one it could be conflict, something went wrong better try to have words with your parents with open heart and with no fear, no need to worry about this everything would fine soon, take care (try hot milk prior to bed, try some exercise, bring back the confidence)
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor below are my husband's semen analysis report. Sperms count-10 million/ml, MOTILITY-Grade A (rapid progression)-0%,grade B (slow progression)-10%,grade D (immotile)-90%, MORPHOLOGY-normal-55%,head defects-15%,tail defects-30%,pus cells/hpf-4-6, rbc's/hpf-occasional. How to improve motility and sperm count? What are all the possible treatment for this? How long will it take to get pregnant after treatment? Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi doctor below are my husband's semen analysis report. Sperms count-10 million/ml, MOTILITY-Grade A (rapid progressi...
He may be having low testosterone. Get hisblood testosterone test done and consult doctor 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentrationc/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He snores heavily very loud already consulted doctor but coud not get a correct answer for it? What s it?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
From your data you appear to be obese. Obesity is the most common cause for snoring. Start programe to reduce weight first. Try to sleep on side to reduce snoring. Most importantly if your partner observe that you stop breathing briefly during snoring or if you don't wake up fresh if you feel sleepy most of the day or you sleep easily during day time than you should undergo sleep test to rule out if you are suffering from a condition called sleep apnea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the charges of kidney removal via laparoscopy in hospitals like Apollo or forte etc? And what's the cost of open surgery removal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What's the charges of kidney removal via laparoscopy in hospitals like Apollo or forte etc? And what's the cost of op...
It can be correctly told by assessing your condition and depends on the hospital. PRO of hospital can tell correctly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old man, I feel weakness from last one year after marriage. I always have an legs pain. Even I am thinking day by day my sex ability decreases. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 29 year old man, I feel weakness from last one year after marriage. I always have an legs pain. Even I am thinki...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily. If you have a habit of masturbation then you should not masturbate for more than twice in a week. Abstain from any type of addiction if you have any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus allergy for 3 yrs. Doctor gave kz cream. Kz cream is effective but once I stop applying that creams that infection came back what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fungus allergy for 3 yrs. Doctor gave kz cream. Kz cream is effective but once I stop applying that creams tha...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering baa smell in my penis if I wash it every day. And it always occur a white layer what can I do for gpod result.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am suffering baa smell in my penis if I wash it every day. And it always occur a white layer what can I do for gpod...
At the head of the penis there are glands producing fluid, also called smegma, which allows the foreskin to move over the head of the penis easily. When the head of the penis isn't regularly cleaned, this fluid accumulate and expel an unpleasent odor. This can be easily remedied through good personal hygiene. Smegma isn't harmful and can be easily remedied through good personal hygiene. In general it isn't necessary to contact a doctor. Contact a doctor: when it hurts to retract the foreskin when the complaints persist despite thorough personal hygiene good personal hygiene is most important with smegma: when cleaning the head of the penis retract the foreskin fully clean the penis with clean water and clean hands don't use any soap when cleaning the head of the penis afterwards use a clean towel and put on clean underwear if let to accumulate, it will get hardened and even forms chalky deposits and makes the prepuce skin hard and non retractable so continue to clean it everytime you go for urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir, I am suffering from headache, and I have lot of Tension's how I forget that all tension in my mind? Could you please give me a better solution to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good afternoon sir, I am suffering from headache, and I have lot of Tension's how I forget that all tension in my min...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 20 days I have been suffering from cold and cough, I have taken azithral 500 mg and cough syrup for 5 days but the cough does not cure. Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation three times a day - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust & smoke - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk, soup, avoid all cold fluids & aerated drinks - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tab three times a day - get investigations done blood CBC, absolute eosinophil count, x-ray chest & paranasal sinuses -consult a doctor to find the exact cause & treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GTT test Fasting 108 After glucose 211 After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non diabetic?

CCEBDM , CCGDM, CCDR, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Delhi
GTT test
Fasting 108
After glucose 211
After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non diabetic?
To diagnose diabetes ,you have to have HbA1c 6.5 or above OGTT Fasting 126 mg /dl or above 2 hours post 75 gram glucose 200 mg /dl or above. For further information you may contact me on private consultancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus. Kindly help me. Its so painful that I can't focus on my studies.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 55 years old and she has been having loose motions (no vomiting) since yesterday morning. Have not eaten anything from outside. She is on rice and curd. She also complains of pain in her lever. Only self medication done so far includes pudin hara tablet as also one spasmol plus tablet last night. Any advice please?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take ors sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water two times a day till motions subside. Take cap bifilac twice a day for 5 days. If associated fever and pain immediately consult a nearby physician for proper antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a disease dengue what are the precautions of that disease? How can I get treatment.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a disease dengue what are the precautions of that disease?  How can I get treatment.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors. -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, When I am raising right and side hand paining in right side chest. Need to know the reason and remedy for the same

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
There should be some muscle spasm. Don't need to worry. Take meflal spas or spasmat two time a day for alteast three days. Insha Allah it will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is effect of premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction on brain. Will we loose our memory due to this problems.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
What is effect of premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction on brain. Will we loose our memory due to this probl...
No, it will not affect your memory or brain. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration or foreplay. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist online or in person Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am having continuous problem of acidity even after consuming curd in the diet. How can I overcome this problem through diet?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 22 years old. I am having continuous problem of acidity even after consuming curd in the diet. How can I overcom...
For acidity you have to take bland diet avoiding spicy or fried food items. Timing should be regular each day. No tobacco and alcohol consumption. Watch for any medication which may cause hyper acidity. Avoid physical and mental stress. Acid lowering medication may have to be taken continuously for 4-6 weeks as prescribed by a qualified doctor .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed