Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Vyas Narayana  - Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Vyas Narayana

Urologist, Hyderabad

Call Doctor
Dr. Vyas Narayana Urologist, Hyderabad
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vyas Narayana
Dr. Vyas Narayana is a popular Urologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Care Hospital - Banjara Hills in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vyas Narayana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vyas Narayana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Enlarged Prostate - Warning Signs You Must Watch Out!

MBBS, MS-Surgery, DNB-Urology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Urologist, Faridabad
Enlarged Prostate - Warning Signs You Must Watch Out!

The prostate gland in males surrounds the urethra, through which urine and sperm are passed out of the body. Its function is to secrete a fluid, which provides nourishment to the sperm. It is about the shape of a walnut and is present between the pubic bone and the rectum.

As a man crosses 40, the prostate gland begins to increase in size due to an increase in the number of cells. This is known as hyperplasia.  The condition is usually benign and therefore the name benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH). As it continues to grow, there is an increased pressure on the urethra. Therefore, there can be problems with urination. The bladder, being a muscular organ, compensates to some extent and so the problems with urination are mostly managed. If left untreated, this can continue to be a major problem and the bladder may not be able to compensate. In men who are 60-plus, BPH is very common.

Signs and symptoms 

  1. One of the initial symptoms of BPH is when the urine stream begins to grow weak.
  2. There could also be a reduced speed of passing urine.
  3. Men with BPH never have a feeling of complete emptying of the bladder.
  4. On the other hand, there is also a constant difficulty in initiating a urine stream. There could be intermittent breaks in the urine stream.
  5. The person may feel the need to strain to initiate the stream and to ensure complete emptying.
  6. There could be dribbling of urine after passing urine.
  7. The duration between two bathroom visits can constantly reduce, with the constant urge to urinate.
  8. There is a constant urge to visit the bathroom, which is more common in the night. One of the most annoying features of BPH is the walking up at night to urinate, but with an inability to initiate a stream and an inability to completely empty the bladder, it leaves the person very irritated and frustrated.
  9. There could be blood in the urine. In fact, blood in the urine accompanied by fever, chills, nausea and vomiting are indications of an emergency.
  10. There could be blockage of urine completely, if the enlargement is quite severe.

Diagnosis
If you are having any of these symptoms, then the doctor will first test for an enlarged prostate through a digital rectal exam. Then a test is done to check a chemical called prostate specific antigen.  Increased levels of this chemical is almost always indicative of BPH. In addition, X-rays and scanning may be used to confirm diagnosis. 

Treatment
Though medications are available, confirmatory treatment is through surgical removal. The procedure needs a inimum of 2 to 3 days. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3035 people found this helpful

My urine is of red colour from 3 days. What should be the problem? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My urine is of red colour from 3 days. What should be the problem? Please help me.
Red colour means that there is blood mixed in urine which might be due to calculus or a abrasions inside the tract etc.

My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months he is suffering from kidney infection s.creatinine not going below 2.60. Please advise what kind of treatment we should follow to control s.creatinine.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months h...
Usually when kidney gets affected one needs to find out the cause- whether it is due to diabetes ,or infection, kidney stone or drugs or any other cause. Detailed renal function with ultra sonography of abdomen and pelvis is recommended. Ophthalmic evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy will be helpful in diagnosing whether renal involvement is because of uncontrolled diabetes or not. If kidney infection is the cause of increasing S. Creatinine then kidney friendly antibiotics have to be given as per culture reports. It is always safer and better to control blood sugars with insulin therapy as many anti diabetic drugs can not be continued when S. Creatinine is above 1.5 mg.
12 people found this helpful

I have 6.5 mm stone in right kidney and 4 mm right kidney please give a perfect solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, , consider Ayurveda management for recurrent kidney stone formation, as these may fuse n form larger one so act before it happen, usually up 6-7 mm may pass through by ureters with Ayurveda medicated ghee.

I have noticed small blood vessels in my eyes, what should I do. I am 22 year old, and I have wearing contacts for more than 3 year. I dnt wear any glasses but I noticed small blood vessels in my eye. It's not to the point where I look stoned, but it brothers me and I dnt want it to get worst. Thanks.

Fellowship In Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have noticed small blood vessels in my eyes, what should I do.
I am 22 year old, and I have wearing contacts for mo...
Hello our eyes have small blood vessels and these provide nutrition to our eye. These are very important for proper functioning of our eye. So do not worry.

Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(not everytime) what might be the reason?

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(n...
The reason could be bladder spasm. A urine examination and ultrasound of the abdomen along kidney urinary bladder scanning will help.
2 people found this helpful

What are the main causes and symptoms of the formation of the stone inside the kidney?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
What are the main causes and symptoms of the formation of the stone inside the kidney?
Dear lybrate user it is your tendency and susceptibility only which results in any disease, all food are healthy in moderation, take homoeopathic constitutional treatment to get permanent cure.

My lowest creatine value after transplantation was 0.80 mg/dl. My sugar level is 1.5 mg/dl .I was advised to take medicine. And I took the medicine and sugar level had come to normal. But the cost of medicine of sugar was unaffordable for me. And I started taking homeo. It only. Controls sugar level but the creatinine was always 1.3 - 1.5 mg/dl. Bit worried Doctor. How.can creatine level be normalised. please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My lowest creatine value after transplantation was 0.80 mg/dl. My sugar level is 1.5 mg/dl .I was advised to take med...
Creatinine 1.3-1.5 is not a good sign. You should follow instructions of your Nephrologist strictly because he is the person who will give you correct scientific advise. You can discuss cost factor also with him. Do not change medicine on your own.
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from from nocturia for 6 years and have undergone various treatments with not much satisfactory results. I am not at all getting enough sleep and that tells on my general health. No sir, I do not want to operate the prostate. Thank you

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Dont take water after 8 pm, avoid evening tea/cofee/juice/liquor, wear loose and comfortable garments, protect yourself from cold environment, go to toilet immediately before going to bed. Also find out the usual time for urination during night and set an alarm just before that time to avoid bed wetting. Finally get your blood sugar level and specific gravity of urine checked.
View All Feed