Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vsrk.Prasad

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vsrk.Prasad General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vsrk.Prasad
Dr. Vsrk.Prasad is a popular General Physician in Lalapet, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Sai Santosh Clinic in Lalapet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vsrk.Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vsrk.Prasad

Sai Santosh Clinic

12-1-371/1, Lalapet,Landmark:Near Fly Over, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vsrk.Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I take coffee in the early morning before going for walking. Whether it is good or bad.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
I take coffee in the early morning before going for walking. Whether it is good or bad.
It's best way first go to fresh then brush And go for morning walk or do exercise and yoga. After that take breakfast then coffee or tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My age 22 weight 90 kgs height 5'11 Aftr eating chicken from next severe pain while going to toilet. Some blood has come. It is like nails poking me while going to bath room. My doubt is that it may be piles. I am afraid to go to hospital and any suggestions you can give me Any tablets to reduce my pain. Please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello doctor
My age 22 weight 90 kgs height 5'11 Aftr eating chicken from next severe pain while going to toilet. Som...
Edibles To Avoid :- Amchoor Amchur, Ajwain, Elaichi Cardamom, Imli Tamarind, Laung Cloves, Teekha-Mirch (Red-Green), Fig, millet, Cluster Beans, Brinjal-Eggplant, sesame, peanuts, pickle, Buckwheat Flour,  Pain killar Medicines, >>>To eat more :- Guava, Orange, Pear, Mosambi (Sweet orange), Curd, Salad >>>To continue as usual :- Cumin Seeds, coriander, turmeric, Salt, Aniseed-Fennel, Kashmeeri Lal-hari mirch in minute quantity, and all other food items not mentioned above, unless not forbidden due to other ailments If you have faith in homeopathic medicine, you can take following medication: (1) Alpha Liv Syrup (2) R 13 (3) Aesculus Hip Ointment You can also consult me in person through LYBRATE for more information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have wound in my leg from almost 10 days but it is not recovering. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to clean your wound by normal saline only and apply betadine solution for dressing and oral treatment to be decided after local examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having albendazole still feeling symptoms of stomach worms Like face spots, stiffness in stomach.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
After having albendazole still feeling symptoms of stomach worms
Like face spots, stiffness in stomach.
Hello- >you will be surprised to know that just like antibiotics most of the modern deworming medicines like albendazole etc are resistant now due to over use. So they are not that effective as they were a few years back. >instead of using these you can shift your treatment to ayurveda which has variety of drugs for intestinal worms. >try these ayurvedic tips and treatments and do aware other people too regarding this issue- 1) improve your diet-avoid fast foods, fix you meal timings>this will improve your digestion>and due to this worms get weak. 2) do not eat too much sugar specially at night (sweet provide a favorable conditions for worms) 3) use these medidcines a. Vidangaristha 2 tsp twice daily with water b. Tab krimimudgar ras 1 tab twice daily. C. Tab aragwadh kapila wati 1 tab at bed time using these tips and medicines you will see that a bunch of worms will pass out in stool within first fifteen days, and associated symptoms like white spots in face, anal itching etc will be reduced. >do share your expirience here.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chickenpox and what are the medicine prefer for chickenpox.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of chickenpox and what are the medicine prefer for chickenpox.
The most characteristic symptom of chickenpox is an itchy, blister-like rash on the skin. People may experience: Whole body: fatigue, fever, loss of appetite, or malaise Skin: blister, scab, ulcers, or red spots Also common: headache, itching, sore throat, or swollen lymph nodes. There is acyclovir given for it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from constipation. I had not passed stools for a week and I was bloated. I am not sure but I may have piles. I am not able to breathe freely. How can we cure this naturally.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I suffer from constipation. I had not passed stools for a week and I was bloated. I am not sure but I may have piles....
drink more water and eat green vegetables , salad. avoid banana. you may require some medicine initially but later on you can manage by dietary precautions only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 45 years old and I feel weaken and pain in body a cold and fever and rashes in mouth cough and I get a calpol in night so suggest a medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi im 45 years old and I feel weaken and pain in body a cold and fever and rashes in mouth cough and I get a calpol i...
Please take Rhus tox 200- thrice daily 4 pills for next 3-4 days Keep bowels clear Take balance diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbating it is harmful to health and if I masturbate daily what are the disadvantages?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Is masturbating it is harmful to health and if I masturbate daily what are the disadvantages?
It is not harmful if done once a week but if do daily it is harmful. You can not stay more sexual with your wife.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have really severe stomach aches on the first day of my periods. Its been a year. What could it be. As there is notyn showing on the ultra sound. I am sometimes in real bad situation with pain. I cant be ok without taking painkillers. Like 2-3 on the first day.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi. I have really severe stomach aches on the first day of my periods. Its been a year. What could it be. As there is...
The best option for you if your usg is normal is to start taking oral contraceptive pills back to back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My name is arav & age is 20 year old I want to ask Does masturbation is effect on hair color? Some Dr. Said yes some said No I am confused please tell me clearly.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Hello Sir, My name is arav & age is 20 year old
I want to ask Does masturbation is effect on hair color? Some Dr. Sai...
Masturbation does not affect hair color. Do not believe in myths. It's healthy provided you do whenever you have real urge to do. Relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two daughters 11 and 7 years of age. Both have severe cough and throat infection problem.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Give them both: acon -30, rumx -30, bell -30, crot c -30, sul -30 three drops of each in half cup of water - give each girl qrtr cup 6 times a day for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I already checked everything related to count and morality everything are normal Taken lots of anti oxidant, ayurvedic medicine But still its very low so that I m in trouble please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear sir I already checked everything related to count and morality everything are normal
Taken lots of anti oxidant,...
If everything is normal, then taking antioxidant will not help and will rather cause unnecessary wastage of money.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HBA1C is around 6.80% and fast blood sugar is around 130, Phosphorus and calcium ISE is between limits. I am doing exercise regularly, weight is also correct as per parameter. Do you think it is a diabetic condition. Whether I should take any medicines or control it with change in food habits.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My HBA1C is around 6.80% and fast blood sugar is around 130, Phosphorus and calcium ISE is between limits. I am doing...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person is diabetic or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% < 5.7 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP :141 to 199 mg & HbA1c5 5.7 to 6.4 % 3) Diabetes: FBG:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c5 6.5 % and above. From the above details it is clear that if HbA1c% is above 6.5% then it is considered as diabetes. If you are able to maintain glucose levels within limits with diet and exercise, you may continue the same. But if levels start going up, then treatment is necessary. Pre-diabetes is the stage in which it is possible to reverse the condition to normal with a strict diet control and regular exercise and weight control. One can prevent or postpone diabetes. But once diabetes sets in then invariably drugs are needed to treat and maintain the glucose levels with in prescribed limit (FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <6.8). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from bronchitis asthma what should she do what are the medicines should be taken by her in Ayurveda.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Take following medicines aralia rac 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left ear problem some time I feel pus and sizzling in my deep ear, so suggest me what can I do now?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I have left ear problem some time I feel pus and sizzling in my deep ear, so suggest me what can I do now?
Pus in ear may be due to infection in ear secondary to ear drum perforation. You need to take an antibiotic course and ear drops to make ear dry and noninfected. Once ear is dry surgery may be required to repair the ear drum. By the time use cotton plug while taking bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from headache quite often. I drink almost 10 cups of tea a day. Any suggestions?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suffer from headache quite often. I drink almost 10 cups of tea a day. Any suggestions?
Hello, reduce your tea intake. Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my girlfriend unprotected. But I give her unwanted 72 with in one hour and she ate. Her mensuration cycle recently end and I sex after two days of mensuration. Get any chance of her pregnancy. I am very worried about this. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
I have sex with my girlfriend unprotected. But I give her unwanted 72 with in one hour and she ate. Her mensuration c...
unwanted shud never be taken on regular basis.For a regular sex life...give your gf a regular contraceptive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase sperm motility fast? And what are the medicine which help to increase sperm motility?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
How to increase sperm motility fast? And what are the medicine which help to increase sperm motility?
Speman Himalaya 1-0-1 with milk, Fish, broccoli, kali udad ki daal twice in a week. Almond milk- 10-15 almonds soaked in water Take 1 glass of hot milk (cow) Pinch of ginger powder Pinch of choti elachi (cardamom) Pinch of kesar Peel of almonds.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment