Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit
Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit is one of the best General Physicians in Medchal, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit personally at Leela Multispeciality in Medchal, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near HDFC Bank, Medchal, Rangareddy,Landmark:Beside Mukunda Theatre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnu Narayana Pandit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 years old boy suffering from balanitis I have searched on internet internet advised me circumcision does it painful.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 16 years old boy suffering from balanitis I have searched on internet internet advised me circumcision does it p...
Hello- Balanitis can be cured with the help of medicines and you can avoid surgery. In the meanwhile follow these precautions. Wash the end of the penis (the glans) each day. If symptoms are related to condom use, try using a condom which is designed for sensitive skin. Wash your hands before going to the toilet if you work with chemicals which can irritate delicate skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache. Is it the symptom of blood pressure? Please advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from headache. Is it the symptom of blood pressure? Please advise.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years, I suffering headache and cold, I used lot of medicines but it was not get reduced, and also suffering from mouth ulcers.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
I am 21 years, I suffering headache and cold, I used lot of medicines but it was not get reduced, and also suffering ...
for mouth ulcers apply ulcer gel two to three times a day ...for one week and take multi vitamin capsules once a day for seven days...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I drinks cold water immediately its react like cold or cough. what should do please give me answer. And how to lose the weighit.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Don't take cold water..take lukewarm water instead. There are several things you can do to prevent a cold—they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You’re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don’t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn’t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: • get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don’t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don’t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I think im suffering from digestion problem I eat and I go to washroom I think I have liver problem and from back some mud come out so what should I do please give me urgent care.

Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir I think im suffering from digestion problem I eat and I go to washroom I think I have liver problem and from back...
Hello param . you have weak digestion so first avoid oily.fried and fast food from diet .also avoid sweets hotel food etc. take light food as khichri.mung dal.boiled rice.fulka .curd etc. in medicines take lavanbhasker churna 2-2gm before food with warm water and Bilwadi churne 3-3gm after food for two weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 40 yrs old female and having problem of non bleeding piles. My anus inside veins are swollen and do itch I am taking ayurvedic medicine. Pl. Help me for itching problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation and straining on stool. use green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 time daily, apply anovate ointment on anus, consult surgeon,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. If one takes stress or chronic anxiety Or depression Or confusion, it can cause heart Problem and diabetes at young age?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), bachelor Of Science in Nursing
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Gandhinagar
Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. If one takes stress or chronic anxiety Or...
Chances are less for getting cardiac disease in young age and specially with lean body but taking stress for prolong period of time may harm to health anyway in future ..... Take plenty of water and juices Take diet high in carbohydrate and protein and less in fat Take proper rest Combat stress as much possible .. just be happy ,smile and go will flow... your feedback needed take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having severe cold since a very long time. Most of the time either of 1 nostril is closed. Whenever I blow my nose, my ear opens up. What steps needs to be taken at this stage?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I'm having severe cold since a very long time. Most of the time either of 1 nostril is closed. Whenever I blow my nos...
Ear, Nose, Throat are interconnected by Eustatian tube. Symptoms are because of common cold which may be due to viral, allergy or some defect in nose. You should see ENT Specialist for proper examination, diagnosis and further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not able to sleep since last 2 days. I'm also having savior headache. Tried all remedies at home but that's not working what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm not able to sleep since last 2 days. I'm also having savior headache. Tried all remedies at home but that's not w...
Hello, try out this solution q try to sleep in supine position calmly and relax your body and close your eyes and try to only hear the sound of your breathing after a while you will feel light weighted and then try to sleep with out any thought process in your mind. Relax yourself and get off to sleep but try this on the ground rather than your bed which may be of thick mattress. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I'm male. I have huge ear wax. What should I do to clean it? And also I have blackheads on and around my nose. Please suggest me some remedies.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 18 years old and I'm male. I have huge ear wax. What should I do to clean it? And also I have blackheads on and ...
U've huge earwax, need to be removed by Dr. Or ent specialist. You may rupture ear drum. Since blackheads is on &arround your nose take skin specialist opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male. My friends say that they hav sex for hours with their gfs . While I dnt do it more than 10 -15 mins. Why there is so much difference between me n them. Is there any problem that I am suffering from or this is Natural ?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 26 years old male. My friends say that they hav sex for hours with their gfs . While I dnt do it more than 10 -1...
Your sex timing is normal. Usual average timing is 8-10 minutes. If somebody says he does sex hours, then he is lying. If somebody is really taking more than 1 hour to ejaculate, then it is a disease and requires treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have an habit of masturbation since 4th class. I am very weak, lean legs and no stability, constipation,bloating , irritating, anxious. How to recover from this bad habit.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 years old. I have an habit of masturbation since 4th class. I am very weak, lean legs and no stability, const...
change ur life style and keep busy ur self tk healthy diet and supplements and do stretching and strength exercise in gentle process
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old and once in year generally face the problem of sinusitis very badly. What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics Antibiotics, Analgesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 years old male and am a diabetic patient but what should I do the food control? Please tell me.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 30 years old male and am a diabetic patient but what should I do the food control? Please tell me.
Regular exercise healthy diet regular medication follow up with your diabetologist doctor avoid smoking avoid alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a condition that while having sex I eject very early could you please suggest some remedy for lasting longer in bed.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have a condition that while having sex I eject very early could you please suggest some remedy for lasting longer i...
Hello Goutam If you ejaculate within a minute of penetration,you are diagnosed as a case of premature ejaculation. This problem leads to dissatisfaction in sex life and low self esteem. It's easily treatable but more details are required. Consult privately through Lybrate for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the lack of sensation in my leg 12 years back I was hited on my toe and I lost sensation in my leg is there any treatment? please help me.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, your symptoms are suggestive of a nerve damage because of the trauma. First and foremost, however, I would advise you to consult a physician in neuro medicine, if not met already, and do as advised. He/ she may require you to undergo further diagnostics to ascertain the root cause and remediate accordingly. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Using coconut oil on penis during sex is it good or not. Any side effects/disadvantage.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Using coconut oil on penis during sex is it good or not. Any side effects/disadvantage.
No side effects, no disadvantage but also no advantage. Instead use pure classic Ayurveda TILA for few weeks. Avoid on sex days. On sex days use our aphrodisiacs cream for long sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?
There is no need to have diet modification before turp or prostatectomy. You just have to confirm if he needs surgery or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed