Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy

Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy Urologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy
Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy is one of the best Urologists in Malakpet, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Hyderabad Kidney & Laparoscopic Centre in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 16-2-674/12, Judges Colony, MalakpeTHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishni Vardhan Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What Leads to an Enlarged Prostate?

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
What Leads to an Enlarged Prostate?

Causes and symptoms of enlarged prostate

The problem of an enlarged prostate or benign prostate hyperplasia is a very common occurrence as you grow older. It's known to strike men above the age of 50, with more than 50% of men after the age of 60, having this complaint.

Causes of enlarged prostate

A non-cancerous condition, enlarged prostate makes the passing of urine from the bladder through the urethra difficult. The multiplication of the prostate cells causes an enlargement of the gland, leading to a buildup of pressure on the urethra, affecting the discharge of urine from the body. The narrowing of the urethra, due to this benign condition, forces the bladder to contract more vigorously so as to push urine out of the body.

As time passes, the muscles of the bladder get significantly affected, causing them to become extremely sensitive, thicker and stronger. As a consequence, the bladder begins to contract, even if the amount of urine in the organ is negligible, causing episodes of frequent urination. Gradually, the bladder fails to completely empty itself of urine due to the constriction of the urethra. This can give rise to a number of health problems including the formation of bladder stones, urinary tract infections, blood in the urine and so on.

How can you identify the signs of the condition?

Signs of enlarged prostate are very easy to identify and include:

- A slow or weak urine flow
- Difficulty in initiating urination
- Instances of frequent urination
- A feeling of not completely emptying one's bladder
- Frequent urination during the night
- Exerting a lot to urinate
- Instances of dribbling
- Urgency to pass urine
- A feeling of urinating again minutes after doing so
- Urination that starts and stops

'Consult'.

Tip: 4 Simple ways to lose your baby weight naturally?

4615 people found this helpful

I have stone in left and right kidney and I take so many medicines but the condition is same. please tell the remedy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have stone in left and right kidney and I take so many medicines but the condition is same. please tell the remedy.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did smell in urine after sexual intercourse meant pregnancy. If not what are the reasons behind urine's odour. Is it any harm of having sex in normal health.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Did smell in urine after sexual intercourse meant pregnancy. If not what are the reasons behind urine's odour. Is it ...
Pregnancy has no relation to urine smell. It can be due to infection or dehydration - take plenty of liquids, keep PROPER hygiene, use barrier method to prevent pregnancy if you wish. FEEL FREE TO ASK PRIVATELY WITH DETAILS FOR more scientific suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from stone in his kidney on both side stone is of 0.7mm. Is it possible to get relif without surgery of it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
He is suffering from stone in his kidney on both side stone is of 0.7mm. Is it possible to get relif without surgery ...
Mr. Lybrate-user as your stone size is small, we can remove it with the help of medicine. Eat daily two cucumber which have seeds inside it. Take soup of kulathi dal. Take neeri syp two spoon twice a day to prevent infection. Send the copy of your ultra sound, so that we can see the position of stone. Consult for proper medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors (Urology) suggest me for an operation after complete tests. But I am not interested for operation, please suggest me is there anything stone to be removed or melt without operation, Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors ...
Look. Medical treatment could resolve your prblm if your stone would be small in size. But it is quite large. So in my opinion surgery will be the best choice. And don't be afraid of surgery. Now a day these kind of surgeries are take less time to heal and comparatively easier.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peeing frequently means any health issue or any disease, as m feeling same since 2 days, also as its hot summer days here we drink a lot of water each time, so does it affects peeing?

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
Peeing frequently means any health issue or any disease, as m feeling same since 2 days, also as its hot summer days ...
It normal. Yes drinking lot of water in summers is good. If you have any burning sensation during passing urine than only its a problem, else it will be ok in a day or 2 time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weak rectum due to this I can not sit. Even on laying the intestine is strained. doctors advised first to pelvic exercises. I am doing exercise from last two months but there is no improvement. I want to know if the operation of rectum is successful or I should exercise for few more months. please give me advice.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I have weak rectum due to this I can not sit. Even on laying the intestine is strained. doctors advised first to pelv...
Im unable to understand you symptoms clearly, however I assume that there is a prolapse of rectum from your anal canal, as self diagnosis is dangerous my advise is to see a colorectal surgeon for opinion. You may require surgery to hold back the prolapsing segment of the descending colon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a kidney problem since 1 year and now I am on dialysis. What we do now?

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
There are only two options either life long dialysis or a kidney transplant if you have some living, related donor as you are still young.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daughter 16 years.Stillbed wetting.Tried all allepathic and hemeathic medicine butno help

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
We have to counsel her,at any cost she should void urine before going to bed,and wake her up every 3hrs and ask her to urinate slowly it will respond also less water consumption at dinner
You found this helpful

I am 59 years old, I have suffered a sharp urgency in urination without any other symptoms that could relates to the phenomena, even urine color is normal. I can not afford reach home if I am outside, urination involuntarily will start and end before put off my clothes. Please help.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am 59 years old, I have suffered a sharp urgency in urination without any other symptoms that could relates to the ...
The cause of urinary urgency is involuntary contractions of the bladder muscle. It is one of the most common symptoms of urinary tract infection (UTI. Damage to the nerves that control the bladder or conditions like overactive bladder are characterized by urinary urgency. Benign enlargement of the prostate is other common condition of urinary urgency. Take these safe and effective Ayurvedic treatment- CHANDRA PRABHA BATI 2-2-2 + Tab Himplasia (Himalya drug co,) 1-1-1, three times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having stone in left kidney Since 4 years Size: 11 mm Allergic to sour food It's very painful.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
Having stone in left kidney Since 4 years Size: 11 mm Allergic to sour food It's very painful.
Stones as small as 11 mm can be dealt effectively by lithotripsy (eswl). It is the least invasive management for such stones if the kidney is adequately functioning. Leaving this problem unaddressed will lead to an increase in the size of the stone and even irreversible damage to the kidney. Plenty of fluids and dietary restrictions will be valuable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my penis everyday. I saw it last one year how can I cure from it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my peni...
first what are ur sugar levels? white dust might be due to urine infection..get ur urine examined by lab immediately first to look for any pus cells..antibiotics are to be taken based on that report ..revert back with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my brother having stone of 12 mm in left kidney. Due to this he is suffering from regular stomach pain and swelling. Actually some people are suggesting me for photocopy therefore I want to know that is photocopy effective for this if not then wt will be right treatment and one thing more is it curable 100%. Please advise me or suggest right treatment for curing this completely.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir, my brother having stone of 12 mm in left kidney. Due to this he is suffering from regular stomach pain and swell...
Dear kidney stones can be removed completely through herbal medicines u need not to go for any surgery or therapy... Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having chronic kidney disease stage 4. He is high blood pressure and sugar patient from last 10 years. His creatinine level is 4.2. He is not on dialysis. My question is that is it possible to drop creatinine level?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His creatinine level is very high. He may require Dialysis. Consult nephrologist for proper advice. ensure that his blood pressure and diabetes is under control.If is not under control, it can affect kidney and cause rise in creatinine level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone which aren't that big But it hurts a lot I drink a lot of water but nothing's happening I'm taking alkasol medicine for frequent urinating but it's not helping Wat should I do now?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I have kidney stone which aren't that big But it hurts a lot I drink a lot of water but nothing's happening I'm takin...
Tip 1: boil two figs in a cup of water and drink it on an empty stomach early in the morning. Tip 2: basil leaves (tulsi) are good for the overall health of kidney. Mix 1 teaspoon of juice from basil leaves with 1 teaspoon of honey and have it daily in the morning. You can also chew two to three basil leaves in order to remove the stones from the urinary tract. Tip 3: the water and potassium content that is present in watermelon is an essential ingredient for a healthy kidney. It helps in regulating and maintaining the level of acid present in the urine. Eating watermelon or drinking its juice everyday will help in flushing out stones from the kidney.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 21 years old I have done cyst operation 8 days back on my right scrotum so my doubt is that in future will become problematic after marriage for having sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It should not cause any issues but you must allow atleast 3 weeks before sex to allow it to heal completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got tested by our gynecologist for vaginal infection and after some medicines she told us dat my wife is ok now and there is no infection but still there is a very unpleasant odour coming from the vagina which I can feel at the time of oral sex. Some time its too much. What should we do now coz its hampering our sex life. It smells like unflushed urine in d commode. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My wife got tested by our gynecologist for vaginal infection and after some medicines she told us dat my wife is ok n...
Hello- Unpleasant odors definitely denotes chronic vaginal infection. Unhealthy diet, improper schedule and previous diseases tends to cause vaginal infection due to reduced body immunity. First of all it is not safe to do oral sex . You have taken allopathic medicines and I think they have not benefited your cause, I recommend you to start ayurvedic treatment and you can surely see the difference within a weeks time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have anal burning after stool passing .Through practosocpy Dr. detected anal fissures. Please tell fissures are curable or not ? Please suggest me a diet I am also having gastritis problem also.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am have anal burning after stool passing .Through practosocpy Dr. detected anal fissures. Please tell fissures are ...
Respected lybrate-user hi fissure gets cured but it gets recurr if proper food not maintained or hard stools. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Reddy

Fellowship in Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Androcare Andrology & Men's Health Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment