Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vishal

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Pediatrician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vishal
Dr. Vishal is one of the best Pediatricians in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Laxman's Childern Hospital in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishal

Laxman's Childern Hospital

Plot No 3&4, Shapurnagar,Main Road,Jeedimetla, Land Mark: Near Shahpur Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My child is only 8 month and his hemoglobin is 8 only its ok or not and what to eat to increase the hemoglobin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
My child is only 8 month and his hemoglobin is 8 only its ok or not and what to eat to increase the hemoglobin.
There may be many causes of anemia in a child of this age. It is advisable to see the entire report before commenting. Depending on what the hemogram looks like, we may need to do certain tests to find out the exact cause. You can book an online consult with me on Lybrate and we can discuss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand son is hyper active. He is 5 years old. All the time he does some thing without caring for its consequences. Please advice what do we do to change him.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
The child should be shown to a child psychologist. Parents would need counselling on how to deal with the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 17 months From 9th feb Friday onwards cough and cold fever his not able to eat anything so we went to children specialist Dr. said 101 temperature .dr advise medicines and also we putted nebulization 2 days .so he relaxed. Yesterday night he got high fever .sir please solve my problem.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My son age is 17 months From 9th feb Friday onwards cough and cold fever his not able to eat anything so we went to c...
Better check cbc esr tec test. Meanwhile take macpod syrup and levocitrizine syrup. Calpol syrup 8 hrly, cold sponging.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 12 years is very thin but he is very active I am worried about his health and growth. Although he is a student of class 8 but physically he does not look like a student of class 8. Moreover how to improve his diet also.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Now a days we don't recommend children to put on more weight as diabetes and hypertension are diagnosed at younger age. If he is active and healthy you need worry about his weight. Give him nutritious diet and encourage him for physical activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby received synflorix in 6 week as first dose of vaccination and prevenar13 in 10 week as second dose. Can I go for synflorix as third dose. Will it make any difference.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My baby received synflorix in 6 week as first dose of vaccination and prevenar13 in 10 week as second dose. Can I go ...
No it shall not make any difference as far safety and efficacy is concerned. Please go ahead. Cheers now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months old baby is unable to digest bf. As he have mucous in his chest. What should be done?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 months old baby is unable to digest bf. As he have mucous in his chest. What should be done?
What you say mucus in chest may be throaty sounds/ sounds from blocked noses. If there is really mucus in chest you must give treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me the healthy diet for my baby boy, 11 months age, he is lean, I want to see him stout.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Tell me the healthy diet for my baby boy, 11 months age, he is lean, I want to see him stout.
Give him 3semisolids. Dalia. Khichri with vegetables. Rice and dal 150-200gms. Egg 2 servings of fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4 year old son who has been suffering from pneumonia since last year he has also been treated at the hospital and the doctor gave him antibiotics after discharge. I always take him for regular check up and the doctor said that his condition has improved and that there's nothing I should worry about but he always gets recurrent cough and cold and sometimes fever. I'm worried I don't know what else should I do? most of the time he's always on medication. And the doctor said that repeated x ray more than twice a year is not recommended. What else should I do to find out the reason of his condition. Please advise.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
As any other mother you are little more worried about your son. These things are common till the age of 5 years, believe your doctor and have peace yourself. See if he is playing and growing. Enjoy being with him rather than worrying. Leave it to doctor about his health, follow his advice, and just take care of son's emotional well being.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 25 days old and every time she passes gas or even otherwise little poops comes out. Her normal poops are abut 3 to 4 times per day but this small ones means I am changing her nappy in every five minutes. Please advise is this normal or not.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), FACEE PEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Allahabad
My baby is 25 days old and every time she passes gas or even otherwise little poops comes out. Her normal poops are a...
Yes this is normal. Some of neonate and infant passes little amount of stool with gas. And some of them has increase intestinal motality upto three to four month so thay used t pass more requent stool. Concern will arise if he is not gaining weight, decrease feeding, dull look, decrease urination frequency and amount.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma In Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment