Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Viroopa

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Viroopa Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Viroopa
Dr. Viroopa is one of the best Gynaecologists in Suchitra, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with J J Hospital in Suchitra, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Viroopa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J J Hospital

Plot No. 57, Phase 1,SR Nagar,Kalyan Nagar. Landmark: Opp Road To Uma Chandra Statue & Near TB Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viroopa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What type problem arise if policyst seen in left (size 39) and right (size 42) ovary? Which type treatment need for this?

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
What type problem arise if policyst seen in left (size 39) and right (size 42) ovary? Which type treatment need for t...
You can. take a homoeo medicine ApIs 30,5 drops in little water for 15 days. Then consult privately for further treat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend complains of having thyroid for which she takes thyroxine tab regularly and has polycystic ovaries. She is 33 years married and is planning for their baby. Her serious concern is she bleeds even after 5 years of marriage during intercourse. Doctors consultation could not find a root to her problem. What should she do now.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My friend complains of having thyroid for which she takes thyroxine tab regularly and has polycystic ovaries. She is ...
She might be having polyps or cervical erosion along with PCOs, and hypothyroidism, you would need to share all your reports with us so that we can guide you further on this.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through scanning and other tests, result is Pcod, so please let me out of this I want to conceive..

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have gone through scanning and other tests, result is Pcod, so please let me out of this I want to conceive..
Dear Vanita, keep your weight under normal range and avoid foods made from white sugar and maida. Also start taking folic acid tablets when you want to conceive. Do not worry about getting out of PCOD. Majority of women with PCOD have no problems in conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach and veins during periods. What is reason and precautions.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello , it is dysmenorrhoea that is painful periods. Is bleeding is excessive? are menses regular? if yes then do ultrasonography of pelvis done. If no 1. Use homoeopathic medicine mag phos 30 every 3 hourly in those days. 2. Consult homoeopath for detailed case history and medication which will definitely help you to come out of this problem completely. 3. Take plenty of fluids, fruit juices, enerzal sachet with water in those days. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed by cyst. I was using novelon for 21 days till 31st July 2016. It's been 5 days I haven't got my periods yet. When will I get my periods? Can I go for sonography test before my periods come?

BHMS
Homeopath, pathankot
I was diagnosed by cyst. I was using novelon for 21 days till 31st July 2016. It's been 5 days I haven't got my perio...
Until your hormones level does not get normal menses won't appear. Sonography is to just diagnose the prblm. Menses does appear even in condition of cyst. You have to take suitable homoeopathic treatment to get permanent cure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my periods and I am 5 days overdue. I took a HPT on the morning of day 4. It came out negative. I have never missed my periods (I am 33 years old). I am getting period like cramps through the day. It feels like they will start but nothing happens. I am not sure if I should worry (can it be something besides pregnancy?) since the cramps do not seem to be stopping. Or was it too early to do a HPT.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have missed my periods and I am 5 days overdue. I took a HPT on the morning of day 4. It came out negative. I have ...
It was not too early but sometimes hpt works if done a little late. Repeat it again in two days. If it still turns out to be negative then there seems to be little possibility of conception. In that case wait for one more cycle. If your periods continue to be irregular for more than two cycles you should be visiting a doctor. For now I do not see a cause for concern. Periods can get delayed due to various factors like lack of sleep, overwork, stress, sudden climate changes etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Felt a breast lump like a pebble in left breast. Did mammogram. They say it normal but I am having pain in armpit like something in there. Report says it mixed with fibro granular tissue. What is that. Can a mammogram miss a lump even if it is just a cyst.

MBBS, Diploma in MEDICAL Radio Therapy, DNB
Oncologist, Bangalore
Felt a breast lump like a pebble in left breast. Did mammogram. They say it normal but I am having pain in armpit lik...
Hi, Fibroglandular tissue in breast is normal, an ultrasonography of armpit can be considered if you doubt that you might have lyphnodes in the axilla. IF symptom persists for longer duration more than 3 months to 6 months, you repeat mammogram after 3-6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex after 2days of periods, I want to know that is this leads to pregnancy, it hand 5 days back.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We had sex after 2days of periods, I want to know that is this leads to pregnancy, it hand 5 days back.
Although the first 7 days after periods may be safe, it is never absolutely safe. It depends on your cycle length and regularity.
90 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation without tablets how I wil cure it how to cure permanently.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation witho...
It can't b cured permanently. Only u have to change ur lifestyle and find out which type of PCOD it is whether obese type or androgen excess type. Just take care of ur diet exercise and avoid mental stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done sex after 6 days of my periods get over. Is I will get pregnant or not? please give me brief answer about when we get pregnant.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had done sex after 6 days of my periods get over. Is I will get pregnant or not? please give me brief answer about ...
Small chance can not be denied. One gets pregnancy on day of ovulation which occurs 14 days prior to next expected period, ovulation days may be one day plus or minus, sperms can survive for 48 hours & ovum for 24 hours, so in one with regular 28 days cycle pregnancy likely day 11-16.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

If you are diagnosed with male fertility problems, such as a low sperm count, previous history of vasectomy in male partner ,recurrent ivf failure then conventional IVF is unlikely to result in fertilisation. It is also done when sperms are not present in the semen and they have to be obtained surgically from testicles.This is when Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI treatment) is recommended. It is like IVF only the main difference is the technique we use to achieve fertilisation.

How is ICSI done ?

A single sperm is injected into each egg, using very fine micro-manipulation equipment. As the human egg is one tenth of a millimetre in diameter and the sperm 100 times smaller, this is a very delicate procedure performed by highly skilled embryologist under a micro-manipulator.

Is ICSI successful?

Together with IVF, ICSI is one of the most common techniques used in Assisted reproductive technology. Since it was introduced, it has led to the birth of many thousands of babies worldwide.

16 people found this helpful

Hi. I have delivered a baby by c section 15 days back. I am planning to stay my relative house to take care of my baby. But in my relative home there is Indian rest room only. Please advise can I use Indian rest room now.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have delivered a baby by c section 15 days back. I am planning to stay my relative house to take care of my bab...
Hello, You can use indian rest room, it will cause any harm anyways or you may arrange for a medical stool with a hole.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my husband at 5th april and I took unwanted-72 at 7th april and again we had a unprotected sex at 8th april, after taking this pill I got a stomach pain but not the bleeding as a side effect. Will I get pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Unless you miss your scheduled period you will not know whether you are pregnant or not. For a married couple it is better to take safer oral contraceptives than using unwanted 72 as emergency pill can cause menstrual irregularities. I would advise you yo wait till your scheduled period. If you miss that do a urine pregnancy test at home. I'd that is positive and you both do not wish to continue pregnancy consult a gynecologist personally for an appropriate method of termination of pregnancy. If your urine pregnancy test is negative just relax and wait for periods to happen or repeat the test in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सर मेरी सेक्स की बिलकुल इच्छा नही होती । मेरी सादी को 10 साल हो गए है। लेकिन मेरी इच्छा नही होती

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
सर मेरी सेक्स की बिलकुल इच्छा नही होती । मेरी सादी को 10 साल हो गए है। लेकिन मेरी इच्छा नही होती
Hi There are many effective ayurvedic medicines for this purpose...like kaam kesari ras...manmanth ras ...swarna vanga...kaam dhenu....kukkutatwak bhasm....pranacharya heman capsule and syrup...apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis...it will strengthen your nerves...and erection power will get better....take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening then next is happen on next day afternoon what is reason for this? I had more pain during periods but this is first time. What are the solution to correct my period s?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening t...
Anything more than spotting is considered as menses. Painful periods are usually the sign of ovulation. Sometimes because of illness, stress, hormonal changes ovulation does not occur, causing delay in the menses. As this has happened to you for the first time, there is no need of treatment or any investigation. Next month menses will come regualar as hormonal changes are temporary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs. Can I get pregnant? I have 13yrs son. I have heavy back pain near by 10 days during my periods (before & after)

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 37 yrs. Can I get pregnant?          I have 13yrs son. I have heavy back pain near by 10 days during my periods ...
Hello. A female can get pregnant during her reproductive years from the time of her menarche till her menopausal age until unless there is any underlying medical condition/ conditions. So, of course, you can get and getting pregnant at your age means inviting complications during the pregnancy - to you and your baby! so, kindly consult your gynaecologist before planning aything.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I completing 3 month pregnancy today .aaj morning m halki se blood drop nikli Hui the. Kya koi tention ki baat to nae h please suggest.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Dr. I completing 3 month pregnancy today .aaj morning m halki se blood drop nikli Hui the. Kya koi tention ki b...
Please take care and take rest as exertion can aggravate the problem, get an USg done. And see if fetus is well .take personal appointment.

I have noticed a whitish vaginal discharge and vulvak itching. Clobetasol cream alleviates the itching, but there is pain during sexual intercourse and I cannot reach an orgasm. What are these symptoms of?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Seems you are having fungal infection, bcz of which you are having itching, advise you take a treatment in form of antibiotics orally and antifungal vaginal tabs, and may be a mild pain killer, if still symptoms persists you may get back to us for further advice on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy and I do sex 2-3 time without safety my question is its causes any type of issue?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
It is always dangerous to do the sex without precaution. Check the hiv status of both. If it is negative then there is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed