Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Viquar Qureshi

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Viquar Qureshi General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Viquar Qureshi
Dr. Viquar Qureshi is one of the best General Physicians in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Viquar Qureshi personally at Vatan Clinic in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Viquar Qureshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vatan Clinic

Santosh Nagar Colony,Near Sai Cloth, Near Madina Bakery, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viquar Qureshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from skinn itchiness from last 1 month. It's too irritating. I consult a doctor he gave me a lotion and soap but didn't cured. Why and how can I cure from it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm suffering from skinn itchiness from last 1 month. It's too irritating. I consult a doctor he gave me a lotion and...
Home Remedy- Make a oil after boinling neem leaves in mustard oil till all the leaves become black then filter it and apply that oil on affected part Treatement- 1-Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. 3-Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. 4-Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Doctors.i m doing kegel .at starting point I was not able to hold it for more than 5 seconds but I can hold it for about 30 sec n more. Is this right practice to do kegel. That I should keep increasing the muscle holding time. Or.it should be like just contract. And relaxed. Contrast. N relaxed .what is right My PE is due to excessive masturbation during teenage. Please guide .i m doing it right way kegel.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi. Doctors.i m doing kegel .at starting point I was not able to hold it for more than 5 seconds but I can hold it fo...
The muscle you are working during kegels is called the PC muscle (pubococcygeus), and it’s the same muscle you use when you control the flow of urine. Think about when you go pee – then someone knocks on the door and you stop the stream of pee – that muscle that you contract to stop the flow of urine is the PC muscle. Try flexing it right now.  This is also the muscle you use to hold in a fart. If you haven’t found it yet, pretend you are holding in a poop – that’s the muscle. When you do these, try not to flex other muscles, like your stomach or thighs. It’s okay if you’re squeezing your butt hole (that’s part of the PC muscle), but don’t squeeze your butt cheeks. Variation A kegel exercise routine will consist of contracting this muscle several times, at different lengths, and resting between reps. Try holding the muscle for 1 second. Try 3 seconds. Try 8 seconds. When you are new to this it is difficult and normal if you can only hold for a second or two. You will get better with time! A workout routine will involve a few sets of these. For example, squeeze for 5 seconds, rest for 5 seconds, and do that 10 times. Now wait a minute and repeat the whole thing again. Some people prefer a static routine of 2 sets of 10 reps at 5 second holds, others come up with varying sets.  Also try doing these in different positions. Try standing up, sitting down, crouched, and in the fetal position. Try legs apart and legs closed. Some positions may be easier for kegeling than others. Tips Remember to breathe – holding your breathe during these will make it more difficultYou may get turned on while doing these. That’s fine, just go with it! You’re only doing 2 things – tensing or relaxing those pee-stopping muscles. It’s best to do on an empty bladder, so if you have to pee, go to the bathroom before. As with any exercise, the more you stick with it, the better you become. Don’t give up if you don’t see results in a day – you’ll see results within a week!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 year old and I have severe headache. Please tell me how to overcome problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Im 22 year old and I have severe headache. Please tell me how to overcome problem.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterl 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Inspite of doing regular exercise my whole body is paining and I am not able to dance please tell me what measure I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Inspite of doing regular exercise my whole body is paining and I am not able to dance please tell me what measure I s...
It could be due deficiency of vitamin d3.1. Test your blood for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, b12, calcium 2. Consult physician with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir ji I have a piles tht come out mine age is 21 I have gone bathroom for toilet for bathroom 30 mins seat bt bt cme out From 2dae I suffering toilet is not coming out. My closed a medical shop said tht eat a thank od tablet and apply smuth cream. Now wht I do my stomach is 2paining And I have drunk alcohol 2.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello sir ji
I have a piles tht come out mine age is 21 I have gone bathroom for toilet for bathroom 30 mins seat bt ...
You need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done to know what exactly it is, by the time keep stool soft by taking plenty of water orally and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is vasu I have doubt, if we masturbate daily is there any problems in future or harm to our penis.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi this is vasu I have doubt, if we masturbate daily is there any problems in future or harm to our penis.
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat, body ache and fever. These are the symptoms for? What can I take to get better?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a sore throat, body ache and  fever.  These are the symptoms for? 
What can I take to get better?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - take ginger tea. - avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an a/c room). - can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - schwabe's kali mur. 6x/ 4 times a day and alpha- cf/ 1 tab. - both twice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera chest mein pani bhar gaya hai. Yeh xerox se pata chala. Main kabhi bhi smoking nahi ki. Sirf computer main yada time use karta hun. Mujhe tv kyun huaa. Tv se ab kaise mukti paoun.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera...
Chest t may be due to infection. Pl. Take treatment for it. Take 3 months treatments first and repeat tests and take consultation regularly. Never miss one day dosage of medicines. You can cured very soon. Eat protein diets. One eeg daily. Panner, you can also take chicken twice a day. Avoid alcohol/smoking. Eat green veg. Fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is excessive sweating from palm and feet treatable? please tell me the process how to reduce it. It is hampering my confidence. If possible do let me know what should I avoid eating from this medical condition Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burning sensation when urinating, lower back pa in, and I have a pain below the belly button, less immunity these are my symptoms,

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Burning sensation when urinating, lower back pa
in, and I have a pain below the belly button, less immunity these are...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, im 24 I used to masturbate in teen age on regular basis. Now I do it once or twice week. sometimes I feel sweet pain in right testicles, nd entire day I feel they are not infected, the right one is little lower to left one. But @ Morning time both of them are normal. Please suggest how I can keep them healthy. Now even if. I feel to masturbate I divert my mind to keep myself busy, and not doing the same activity again.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doc, im 24 I used to masturbate in teen age on regular basis. Now I do it once or twice week. sometimes I feel ...
Do kegel exercise and stop and start technique to strength your pelvic muscles. Drink lots of water to detoxify body.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Mujhe 1 year se cough aa raha he or gale me hi bana rehta he. Or jaise thaska lagta he to fata cough bahar aata he. White color me. Or maine bahut medicine li he magar koi fayda ni. Please suggest me sir. .

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Ap homoeopathic medicine try kare Magar proper consultation ke saath... To hi 100℅ results ki shakyata he... Fir bhi agar chahe to ap Kali Bich 30 tds..le sakte he..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother she is 68 years old. She have pain in her stomach and constipation problem too. Her stomach became big and she is having too much hungry kindly give me a Proper guidance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother she is 68 years old. She have pain in her stomach and constipation problem too. Her stomach became big and ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I want deep sleep how many zolfresh 10 mg should I take, can I take this tablets with beer or whisky. please suggest I am not getting sleep by taking one zolfresh 10 mg.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
If I want deep sleep how many zolfresh 10 mg should I take, can I take this tablets with beer or whisky. please sugge...
You are depending too much on medication and once body gets habituated medicine will even stop its action. You should go for physical exercise like yoga, suryanamaskar, meditation is must 2 times in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks, Can you suggest what should be done.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Hi, there are several remedies for dry cough. Warm milk with turmeric or pepper works really well when taken twice a day. Honey along with lemon has good anti-inflammation properties which soothes the throat and its better taken in the morning. Basil/tulsi leaves boiled in water and gargling salt water at least thrice a day also has good effect. Tea which is made of cinnamon and ginger once a day will alleviate the itching and pain sensation. Any one of them if followed for 2-3 days will have beneficial results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I suffers with gastritis problems, please suggest the best treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 32 years old and I suffers with gastritis problems, please suggest the best treatment.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my girlfriend three times in recent times. While engaging into intercourse the erection of the penis don't stay. Even her vaginal fluid stops flowing after some time of foreplay. The intercourse is also not smooth may be because she did not had sex before this. But I am feared about me having erectile dysfunction or not? I had sex only once before this with another girl one year before. The erection was good for the whole time of intercourse. And the intercourse was also quite smooth and very much satisfying. Please help me to know if I am having any erectile dysfunction or not?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have sex with my girlfriend three times in recent times. While engaging into intercourse the erection of the penis ...
Hello- Erection depends upon several factors like age, climatic conditions, stress levels, resting schedule and diet pattern. All the above mention factors change day by day. If you have any erection problem then surely it comes under ED and should be treated before the condition become more worse. Ayurvedic aphrodisiac herbs nourishes the genitals and removes obstruction in the nourishment channels and hence improve erection and other aspects of sexual performance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver function test which is normal. Amylase range is 81, lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do? I do not take junk food, alcohol, or deep fried food. Have BP take nubita5 tab and thyrox tab daily. Have done complete blood count which is normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver fu...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L). A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Do work with your doctor for a cure. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed