Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinutha Reddy

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

175 at clinic
Dr. Vinutha Reddy Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
175 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vinutha Reddy
Dr. Vinutha Reddy is a trusted Gynaecologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Vinutha Reddy personally at Healing Touch Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinutha Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Healing Touch Hospital

8-1-9, Opposite Clock Tower, Market Street, Secunderabad. Landmark:Near Passport Office,& Beside Weley Church, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
175 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinutha Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors . My weight is 100 kgs n height is 5.6 inches. Since 3 years whatever I do there is 5 kgs up n down in my weight. I'm having cereals n boiled egg without yellow morning. When I go to college I take 2 with wid vegetables for lunch. If I am at home I have phulka or one cup rice. Evening have green tea. And I have one jowar roti with vegetables at night around 7 pm. Then I don't eat anything at night. Drink water in adequate amounts too. Morning due to hectic college schedule if have have time then I do walking for nearly half to one hour. Im fed up im not at all loosing weight. Please suggest me. I had few thyroid abnormalities in childhood so had iodine tonic for 2 months then it was fine. Again at the age of 15 I had imbalance so ate 12. 5 mg thyroxine for one month. Now at the age of 20 again symptoms of thyroid with pcod im having. Since 6 months eating 25 mg of thyroxine. There is a family background of hypothyroidism and diabetes. Pls help me I don't want to be inline with them. And want to loose my weight too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctors . My weight is 100 kgs n height is 5.6 inches. Since 3 years whatever I do there is 5 kgs up n down in ...
dear first of all make principle of life small frequent low calorie diet. Fruits in betwnnn breakfast and meal then lunch and dinner. Brisk walking and anxiety free life and some drugs like kg cut 30 min before dinner 3 tsf in water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hvng pcod Pcod profile test DHEAS-393.6 S.prolactin-35.57 Taking cabgolin 0.25 mg But after that frm mrng m not feeling well Headache, vomit in the mrng havness etc.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am hvng pcod Pcod profile test
DHEAS-393.6
S.prolactin-35.57
Taking cabgolin 0.25 mg But after that frm mrng m not ...
You can be having side effect of the pill and need review with the prescribing doctor Normal blood levels of DHEA-sulfate can differ by sex and age. Typical normal ranges for females are: Ages 18 to 19: 145 to 395 micrograms per deciliter (µg/dL) or 3.92 to 10.66 micromoles per liter (µmol/L). The normal values for prolactin are: Males: less than 20 ng/dL (425 mIU/L ) Nonpregnant females: 5 to 40 ng/dL (106 to 850 mIU/L) Pregnant women: 80 to 400 ng/dL (1,700 to 8,500 mIU/L)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Manage Menopause With Diet

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Manage Menopause With Diet

Managing the menopause with diet and fitness.

Menopause: a mile stone in a woman's life is nothing but the stage where the menstrual periods stop permanently. After menopause, a woman can no longer bear children. The targeted group is usually between 49 to 52 years of age. There is a marked decrease in the production of hormones by the ovaries. In case, uterus has been removed for any other reasons prior to menopause, the symptoms usually occur at an average age of 45 which is commonly associated with shivering, sweating, vaginal dryness, trouble in sleeping and mood swings. Woman experiences hot flashes which last for about 30 seconds.

Symptoms of menopause:
Fluctuation in hormone level, no ovulation
Shorter menses (2-7 days)
Poor memory, anxiety, irritability
Joint soreness, dry and itchy skin, stiffness
Dizziness, night sweats,
Back pain, breast pain
Weight gain and urinary urgency.

These symptoms may vary from person to person. But there is a common issue that is faced by all women at their menopause stage is that joint problems. Their bone health is diminished by decreased calcium and other minerals in their serum. As the hormone oestrogen diminishes their activity, hence lead to less bone density.

Calcium and menopause:
Women at this stage are advised to take more calcium rich foods thus avoiding the deficiency of calcium and increasing the bone health. Due to this the women may face several joint pains, fractures and severe weakness in the bones.

Diet to be followed:
Always choose calcium rich foods like milk, yogurt, cheese, sardines, broccoli, nuts and seeds to compensate the high calcium requirement.

Calcium in the food is well absorbed when there is the presence of phosphorous and vitamin d. So it is beneficial to take foods of phosphorous foods like peanuts, meat, cheese, garlic, onion and vitamin d foods like lentils, egg, fish and brown rice

Eat fiber rich foods like fruits, vegetables, grains like oats, barley and bajra.
Fruits are best partners during this stage since it possess a good amount of fiber and also rich in potassium which aid in fluid retention.
Fruits like banana, mango, egg, milk, sesame and soy beans help in the production of serotonin that assists in sleep trouble and mood swings.
Eat more fruits and vegetables along with green leafy vegetables than the amount of rice that help to prevent from weight gain.
Keep yourself hydrated by having more water and fruit juices if you are non diabetic.
Always have six meal patterns and choose complex carbohydrate foods since it possess a good amount of fiber.
Avoid sugars, processed foods and junk foods, spicy foods and hot drinks.
Limit the stimulants like coffees, tea, alcohol, salt and saturated fats which are the barriers to calcium absorption.
Always be positive and have only positive people around you. Don't stress yourself. Stay connected with the people.
Prefer practicing yoga for relieving the mental stress and to control your emotions.

How to get rid of irregular periods. My age is 24 n my weight is 83 kgs. Help me doctor?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How to get rid of irregular periods. My age is 24 n my weight is 83 kgs. Help me doctor?
Hello, Lybrate user, Obesity is a vital factor for irregular period due to POCS. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend before 2 weeks but not ejaculate inside her vagina. If there is any chance of pregnancy. If it's yes how many day it will take to know she's pregnant or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had sex with my girlfriend before 2 weeks but not ejaculate inside her vagina.
If there is any chance of pregnancy....
Hi lybrate-user you should go for preg test in next week. Less likely to have pregnancy without ejaculation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife can not conceiving because both the fallopian tubes are blocked. So I just need to check if this blockage can be removed by medicine/surgery or any other suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, in cases of blocked tubes, hydrotubation may be tried to open the tubes hysteroscopically bt the success is limited. Also salpingitis and tuberculosis should be ruled out. If the block remains then the only option which remains is ivf through donor egg and husband's sperm. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam I want to knw my Girlfriend is period time was 8 may. That was miss she is pragnet this time. She feel Voimet, Chakkar, nd more weakness. We want solution pls tell me abt abortion or medicine for drop it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear sir/mam
I want to knw my Girlfriend is period time was 8 may. That was miss she is pragnet this time.
She feel V...
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. If her period are delayed it's likely that she is pregnant. I help you regarding it but you must make sure whether she is actually pregnant or not. I advise you do a home pregnancy test and check. If it's positive let me know so that I can guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor Greetings of the day! Doctor I gave birth to daughter on 27th Jan 2016 and after that till yet I did not got periods. I consulted doctor bt she said it happens wait for 2 months but its still the same. Pls suggest.

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hey doctor
Greetings of the day!
Doctor I gave birth to daughter on 27th Jan 2016 and after that till yet I did not g...
If you r breast feeding your baby, suppression of cycles may be there if otherwise you r medically fit but take care you can become pregnant if you don't take precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had five times sex in one month. And every time I took unwanted 72 after having sex within an hour. I mean I took five pills of unwanted 72 in pnr month. I didn't got my periods yet. Can I become pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I had five times sex in one month. And every time I took unwanted 72 after having sex within an hour. I mean I took f...
Hi Usually taking this tablet provides more than 95% efficacy in preventing pregnancy as you have taken within one hour; but, there is always a possibility of getting pregnant. To rule out pregnancy you can check with home pregnancy test kit. Important advise for you is that you should not use this pill each and every time like an oral contraceptive pill because it will be harmful for you. If you want to avoid pregnancy then its better to use the regular contraceptive method like use of a condom or contraceptive pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. After delivery maine 25 mcg laani start kar dii. After 45 days of delivery TSH-1.41 aur FT4-1.29 ho gayi hai. Please mujha batao ki mujha 25 mcg ki tablet continue hi rakhni chahiya ka khani chod deni chahiya? Agar continue rakhni hai toh kaab taak continue rakhni hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. ...
Hello, do not discontinue taking your thyroid medication. Get your recent tsh levels done and consult a physician so that your dose of medicine can be adjusted accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma'am Please tell when will she get her periods and she had done home pregnancy test that was to collect urine in a vessel and keep it untouched for 3-4 hours and if there is white coloured film on surface that means you r pregnant and if no change that means you r not. I had seen this test on Internet. Is it sure. I mean is this test correct.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
Ma'am Please tell when will she get her periods and she had done home pregnancy test that was to collect urine in a v...
Sorry I'm personally hearing this for the first time. We recommend UPT kit available everywhere, Wich gives results in 2 to 3 mins. Don't waste time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was pregnant of approximately 2 months. I took those pills for abortion. I had very heavy bleeding for 8 days. After that I had slightly bleeding sometimes, even after 10 days. Is there any problem in my menses or there will be any problem in my future? Please describe in brief.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was pregnant of approximately 2 months. I took those pills for abortion. I had very heavy bleeding for 8 days. Afte...
After medical abortion one can bleed upto 20 days but if you bleed more than that chances are there that you may have an incomplete abortion so get an ultrsa sound to check whether it is a comlete or not and in case you are still confused you can chat with me or see me in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is safe sex / condoms necessary after attaining menopause? Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is safe sex / condoms necessary after attaining menopause?  Is there any chance of getting pregnant?
One year after menopause pregnancy shouldnt occur as you are not ovulating. Hence contraception is not needed. However this is not the same in women who are young and have irregular and delayed cycles as break throgh ovulation can occur. Condoms in addition to contraceptive effect also help in preventing sexually transmitted infections. Hence they can be continue to be used.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm breastfeed my 14 months old baby but I am losing weight gradually every month I am loosing 1-2 kg. Is it normal or there is any health issues.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- The weight loss is due to nutritional deficiency in your body as a result of prolonged breast feeding (More thn 12 months). Its not healthy for you and your baby as well. So stop that immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir me and my girlfriend done sex 16 april and after sex she take i-pill witin half hours and after 10 day the periods was done. And few day ago she check pregnancy test it is positive. What we do please tell.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pregnancy test sometimes give false positive reaction because of sub fraction of beta hcg. Wait for some more time and repeat the test after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do kidney stones cause sour burps? Do kidney stones effect menstrual cycle? Does it effect in delaying periods? please do help with your answers.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Do kidney stones cause sour burps? Do kidney stones effect menstrual cycle? Does it effect in delaying periods? pleas...
No kidney stones are not related to period problems; however if there is a hormonal imbalance associated then periods may be irregular.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Next day after sex, in female vagina the bloody substance is occurred .what is that?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The blood appeared could be related to period or related to hymn rupture. Nothing to worry. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married person and my neighbour is also married but we did intercourse with protection and I am not aware that she is HIV positive or not. So what is chance of getting STD with such intercourse?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, as you mentioned that you are not sure weather your neighbour is HIV positive or not, and you have protected sex (by using condom, if condom stay intact / not ruptured, then chance of HIV transmission are negligible ), if you have any more questions, you can ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed