Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinitha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

170 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinitha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
170 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vinitha
Dr. Vinitha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Vinitha at The Healing Touch Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Healing Touch Hospital

8-1-9,Market Street, Secunderabad, Landmark: Opp Clock Tower, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
170 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My lmp is 18/5/17. I am having brownish discharge since 1 month on and off. Usg done on 21/8/17. Usg shows low lying placenta completely covering internal os. Ans retroplacental collection of 38*14*21 mm near internal os. I am on inj. Hucog 5000hp weekly. Duphaston 10 mg tds. folvite and doxinate plus and glyciphage. please suggest me what to do? Can it cause abortion? Baby is 13wks 4 days according to usg. It can harm da baby? Is miscarriage is common in these cases? Is there is any chance to carry da baby at least up to 32 weeks?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My lmp is 18/5/17. I am having brownish discharge since 1 month on and off. Usg done on 21/8/17. Usg shows low lying ...
The discharge is due to low lying placenta and retro placental hsematoma. You should take complete bed rest till the haematoma is resolved. Take soft diet and drink plenty of fluids s that you don't have constipation. Continue with your medicines. In central placenta praevia there is an increased risk of abortion and preterm delivery, but if you follow all precautions pregnancy can be carried till term.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is at 6th month of pregnancy, age 29, her OG gave triple A cal fd and rubired syrup alone. Is that enough. She feels discomfort after taking triple a cal. Moreover she experiences a pricking pain upper part of abdomen. Kindly clarify our doubts.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
My wife is at 6th month of pregnancy, age 29, her OG gave triple A cal fd and rubired syrup alone. Is that enough. Sh...
Sir do not give her both calcium tablet and Iron syrup together, as calcium neutralizes iron. You can give her Lumia 60 k cap - 1 per week till pregnancy. If she is not tolerating iron syrup, try capsule - orofer xt daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 year old female with two kids aged 5 and 3. I want suggestions about best contraceptive options that I can use. I have a history of mild PCOD and a tendency to put on weight with oral contraceptive pills (i used OCPs for almost 7 years in past). I have heard that modern day pills do not cause weight gain, if that is true please suggest some OCP.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am a 37 year old female with two kids aged 5 and 3. I want suggestions about best contraceptive options that I can ...
hi lybrate user, yes of pills like crimson, dronis 30 that are good for PCOD patience not causing weight gain you can use it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid severe menses pain after marriage without pain killer because I got married on sep but last month I am taking pain killer during menses time. Will it affect pregnancy? IS THAT THE REASON THAT I AM NOT GETTING PREGNANT YET. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
How to avoid severe menses pain after marriage without pain killer because I got married on sep but last month I am t...
Pain killers belonging to the family of NSAIDS can prevent ovulation because of there antiprostaglandin activity. These include ibuprofen and related drugs. Therefore I would advice you to take alternative medications like Drotin tablet and see if that helps. If periods are very painful then you probably need to see a Gynaecologist as further tests will be required
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard about artificial insemination recommended for couple who can not have intercourse because of pain felt by female partner. So I just wanna ask about the success rate, expenditure n money involved in this procedure.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I heard about artificial insemination recommended for couple who can not have intercourse because of pain felt by fem...
Artificial insemination or IUI is a quite simple process where the husband's semen is purified and placed inside the wife's womb. It has a success of about 12-15% per month based on the sperm count. So over a period of 6 months 85% of the women do get pregnant. Cost can be anywhere between 4k to 15k based on your city doctor and hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 11 years old and I done sex with my boyfriend. I want to know that I will become pregnant or not.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
If sex was unprotected then you have a chance of getting pregnant. You wait for your next period if delayed more than 10 days get a urine for pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intercourse Pain - 5 Reasons In Females

Intercourse Pain - 5 Reasons In Females

Severe pain during intercourse causes difficult relationship in both partners. Sometimes a sustained occurrence of pain might be an indication of some serious medical dysfunction. As such, consult a doctor as soon as the pain arises.

Contrary to popular beliefs, sexual pain can occur in both male and female.

In female, the reasons behind the painful sexual intercourse might be:

  1. Vaginismus, a condition when the vaginal muscles tighten up mainly due to anxiety or fear and causes significant pain with a tearing sensation.

  2. The pain can arise due to vaginal yeast infections or any form of sexually transmitted disease or pelvic inflammatory diseases.

  3. A severe injury in the vagina during childbirth or any other accident and psychological stress can also cause severe pain during sex.

  4. Sometimes, menopause or uterine problems (formation of fibroids in the uterus) can also cause pain.

  5. Cyst formation in the ovary or endometriosis (when the inner tissue lining of the uterus tends to grow outside) can also cause severe pain during intercourse.

Among men:

  1. Some men can experience pain during intercourse because of allergy to the fluids of the vagina or the chemical content of certain contraceptives.

  2. You can experience pain because of undiagnosed sexually transmitted diseases like herpes or gonorrhea

  3. The pain might also occur due to urinary tract infections or side effects from certain medications.

  4. Severe pain just a few moments before ejaculation can be a result of inflammation of the prostate glands and should be immediately diagnosed as it might be a signal of prostate cancer.

For treating pain during sex in female, you should opt for the following procedures:

  1. If the pain is caused due to vaginal dryness after menopause, you should consider the application of prescribed lubricants or jellies to reduce the pain.

  2. If the pain occurs due to severe anxiety or stress, sex therapy can help you improve physical intimacy.

  3. If there are other symptoms like severe bleeding or irregular periods in addition to the pain, a visit to the physician is recommended.

Similarly in men:

  1. If the pain occurs due to severe anxiety or stress, sex therapy can help you improve physical intimacy.

  2. If the pain results from side effects of certain medications, you should try changing your prescribed medication after doctor’s suggestion.

  3. In extreme cases, the doctors might suggest hormone replacement surgery. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

5849 people found this helpful

Hi, Is "tukhme gajar" or "gajar ke beej" helpful in hormonal imbalance. Is it safe to consume daily?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi,
Is "tukhme gajar" or "gajar ke beej" helpful in hormonal imbalance. Is it safe to consume daily?
A raw carrot a day plays an important in hormonal imbalance. You can take it daily. Raw carrot is much better than beej.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We'r newly marriage couple, from last two month my wife's monthly period is irregular.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We'r newly marriage couple, from last two month my wife's monthly period is irregular.
She would need a hormonal assay and a Pelvic USG done. Treatment will depend on these results. Occasionally periods may become irregular briefly with change in lifestyle or some transient stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex 48 hrs before and take i-pill and she again had sex without protection 2 hours after taking ipill is ipill still work?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
My friend had unprotected sex 48 hrs before and take i-pill and she again had sex without protection 2 hours after ta...
I pill will work still. But practising unprotected sex should be avoided. I pill is only to be used in an emergency. One should not use i pill again & again in place of contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iams irregular menstruation cycle cause headaches? If so, what I can do for prevent myself from head aches?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iams irregular menstruation cycle cause headaches? If so, what I can do for prevent myself from head aches?
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am karthik my wife is 18 years she had stop the periods before tow month pls tell me what solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am karthik my wife is 18 years she had stop the periods before tow month pls tell me what solution.
Hello, there are many reasons for delayed menses , but initially we start by giving you Pulsatilla 200 ch , 5 drops , once daily in the morning for 7 days. IF menses start in between 7 days then please stop Pulsatilla. IF menses do not start even after taking this medicine then we will go for investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My wife got normal delivery in 5th month due to the cause of leaking of amniotic fluid Delivery date 16/03/2016 Do she go to aerobics and exercises now? Can we join physical relationship If not how much time we tale for this Please tell me suggestion doctor Thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor,
My wife got normal delivery in 5th month due to the cause of leaking of amniotic fluid
Delivery date 16...
She should wait for steady six weeks after delivery for heavy exercises as well as physical relationship but light exercises she can do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top 5 Myths and Misconceptions About HIV and AIDS

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Top 5 Myths and Misconceptions About HIV and AIDS

For nearly 30 years, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) have been shrouded in myths and misconceptions. In some cases, these mistaken ideas have prompted the very behavior that cause more people to become HIV positive. Here are the top five myths about HIV, along with the facts to dispute them.

Myth No. 1: I can get HIV by being around people who are HIV-positive.

The evidence shows that HIV is non communicable and does not spread through touch, tears, sweat or saliva. You cannot catch HIV by:

  • Breathing the same air as someone who is HIV-positive
  • Touching a toilet seat or doorknob handle after an HIV-positive person
  • Drinking from a water fountain
  • Hugging, kissing, or shaking hands with someone who is HIV-positive
  • Sharing eating utensils with an HIV-positive person
  • Using exercise equipment at a gym

You can get it from infected blood, semen, vaginal fluid, or mother's milk.

Myth No. 2: I can get HIV from mosquitoes.

Because HIV is spread through blood, people have worried that biting or bloodsucking insects might spread HIV. Several studies, however, show no evidence to support this, even in areas with lots of mosquitoes and cases of HIV. When insects bite, they do not inject the blood of the person or animal they have last bitten. Also, HIV lives for only a short time inside an insect.

Myth No. 3: I'm HIV positive, my life is over.

In the early years of the disease epidemic, the death rate from AIDS was extremely high. But today, antiretroviral drugs allow HIV positive people and even those with AIDS to live much longer, normal and productive lives.

Myth No. 4: My partner and I are both HIV positive there's no reason for us to practice safer sex.

Practising safer sex, wearing condoms or using dental dams can protect you both from becoming exposed to other (potentially drug resistant) strains of HIV.

Myth No. 5: You can't get HIV from oral sex.

It's true that oral sex is less risky than some other types of sex. But you can get HIV by having oral sex with either a man or a woman who is HIV positive. Always use a latex barrier during oral sex. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

6815 people found this helpful

My wife feeling pain when she does not do intercourse, after intercourse become normal, all so I,

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
My wife feeling pain when she does not do intercourse, after intercourse become normal, all so I,
Use best lubricant for sexual relationship time insert penis for vagina very slowly and smoothly contact us for all sexual problem personally dr.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got period after 48 days only for three days on Nov 1st Is it okay to have three days period ?usually I have five day period 25-30 cycle. I have change in lifestyle quit job and staying at home. When shd I expect my next period?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I got period after 48 days only for three days on Nov 1st Is it okay to have three days period ?usually I have fiv...
Hello, The irregularity in your menses can be stress induced due to change in lifestyle. Aim should be to keep yourself stress free and that should regulate your menses naturally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pcos had sex on date expected to periods but ejaculation was not inside may be I am not sure Didn't get my periods in a week Had meprate 10mg Till now no periods What to do? discharge is white.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am having pcos had sex on date expected to periods but ejaculation was not inside may be I am not sure
Didn't get m...
What dose of, eperate if taken for 5 days wait for 10 days or else repeat the dose, or get urg done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year girl. I have some glands in my breast without pain. mammography done. It is fibroid only. Is it harmful in future.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, fibroadenoma of breast is a hormone related disease and since you are young, you can get ultrasound of both breast and be on followup. usually it does not disappear on its own and has to be surgically removed but for time being you can simply follow it up with regular interval ultrasound to know its size and if there is any increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.
Hi lybrate user Painful menses are termed as dysmenorrhoea which is very common . You can manage it by using hot water bottle during the pain. Also regular yoga exercises stretches nd strenthens the muscles which causes less pain during menses. You can also have tea with a pinch of cinnamon powder in it, it really helps in decreasing the pain. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I have gone through ivf treatment but unfortunately it was unsuccessful. Bt my periods have not yet started. My date of period was 27th. Pregnancy test done on 29th. Even today periods have by yet started.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You are under a very high value and high tech treatment of present medical world. You must talk to team leader of the team about this, who are doing this treatment. In net it is difficult to answer, because so many factor are linked to it. Statistically chance of fertilisation is 50: 50. Don't lose heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed