Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer
Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer is a renowned Gynaecologist in Uppal, Hyderabad. You can visit her at Sri Balaji Nursing Home in Uppal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Balaji Nursing Home

Near HDFC Bank, Uppal, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijaya Swaminathan Iyer

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to have anal sex but my wife feels a heavy pain when I insert my penis in her ass what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you should be using adequate lubrication and you should be gentle during penetration before the anal muscles relax and allow entry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods had got over on 16th. However I got periods again on 29th of the same month. And usually I get for 3 days. Now its been 5 days. 29-2nd. M stil getting and flow is high. More dan usual.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods had got over on 16th. However I got periods again on 29th of the same month. And usually I get for 3 days....
Hello, MID CYCLE bleeding can be due to luteal phase defect or progesterone deficiency. Please get hormonal profile done and an ultrasound pelvis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 19 years old girl my weight is 54.5 my hip is large. So please suggest me to decrease my hip and get prefect structure. Naturally.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 19 years old girl my weight is 54.5 my hip is large. So please suggest me to decrease my hip and get prefect...
Do pelvic squats, running exercises. If you are not shorter than 5' weightreduction will not be necessary
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Insufficient Cervix - Symptoms, Risk Factors And Treatment!

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Insufficient Cervix - Symptoms, Risk Factors And Treatment!

The cervix is a part of the female reproductive system. It is the lower part of the woman's uterus, and it connects the vagina with the uterus. This is usually closed and tight, but ends up dilating during occasions like pregnancy and childbirth. The cervix is also known to soften eventually during the course of one's pregnancy and delivery. In case the cervix starts to open up too early, this condition is known as an insufficient cervix or an incompetent cervix. Here is everything you need to know about this condition.

Definition and symptoms: An incompetent or insufficient cervix is one that opens up too early and does not support a normal delivery. The symptoms that may point at this condition include pressure in the pelvic area, pain in the back, light bleeding from the vagina, mild cramps in the abdomen, and a change in the odour and hue of the vaginal discharge that may be experienced by the pregnant woman. Usually, such symptoms and changes are not seen in the early stages of one's pregnancy. Mostly, the symptoms are experienced after the fourth or fifth month of pregnancy, in the second trimester, when there is greater pressure on the area due to the growing fetus.

Risk factors: There are a number of factors that increase the risk of this condition, including congenital conditions like uterine anomalies and other genetic disorders. These disorders may affect the fibrous protein that produces the connective tissue of the body, which is also known as collagen. When there is a decrease in this kind of tissue, the cervix becomes incompetent or insufficient. Also, when there has been overexposure to synthetic estrogen, this kind of condition may be experienced. Further, cervical trauma is another factor that may cause this condition along with dilation and curettage, which is a procedure that corrects uterine conditions.

Treatment: The main form of treatment usually includes the prescription of progesterone supplements in the form of weekly administered injections. Also, serial ultrasounds every fortnight can help in monitoring the situation closely so that the doctor is able to ascertain whether or not you are going to be able to go through a normal delivery or not. Cervical cerclage is also a surgical procedure that can help such a condition. In this procedure, the cervix is stitched up with strong sutures, which will be removed in the last month of pregnancy, or just before the delivery. This is especially helpful if there have been cases of premature delivery in the past. This procedure is usually carried out within the first 14 weeks of the pregnancy to avoid loss of the fetus. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

6068 people found this helpful

I have irregular periods since 1 yrs. It delays sometimes for 1 week. Some times 2wks. Some times I have taken homeopathy medicine (puls Q). Now what should I do?

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath, Pune
I have irregular periods since 1 yrs. It delays sometimes for 1 week. Some times 2wks. Some times I have taken homeop...
Puls is not the solution for all cases at all times. Give me ur details n will find the correct medicine for normalizing ur cycle. U may suffer from PCOD. It requires treatment definitely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How beneficial Anzeer is for our Heatlh

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
How beneficial Anzeer is for our Heatlh

There are many little things we should know and knowing them can help us so much, as of the benefits of having anzeer is so much beneficial for health.

- prevention of constipation
- prevents colon cancer
- good for diabetic patients
- strengthen bones
- sexual dysfunction

It also helps in venereal diseases also in weight loss. For more tips search for ssohm on google.

106 people found this helpful

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any dr. Prescribe me a medicine to increase milk supply for breastfeeding mother ?

MD
Pediatrician, Secunderabad
It is unlawful and unethical to prescribe medicine without examining the patient. Please consult a doctor. You can search internet for galactogogues but if you want to try try on your own risk!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiancee is suffering from Endometriosis and is currently under taking ayurvedic medicines. I want a clear understanding of her health, how can she improve. Docs from chennai city preferred.

BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
My fiancee is suffering from Endometriosis and is currently under taking ayurvedic medicines. I want a clear understa...
Mr. you can continue her treatment under specialized gynaecologist. Endometriosis can be treated if follow proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is copper is useful for birth control? Next 10 year I don't want to take chance after first baby? Is there any side effect s?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is copper is useful for birth control? Next 10 year I don't want to take chance after first baby? Is there any side e...
Copper t is an useful birthcontrol method provided inserted in right time by a trained doctor with clean expert hands and follow up is done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Respected Doctors. I am 29 years old and my husband age 45 have 2kids, last night and early morning we did intercourse, but little bit pain after sex at morning. Why it happened I am worried about this, please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Respected Doctors. I am 29 years old and my husband age 45 have 2kids, last night and early morning we did inte...
This is temporary if it is mild pain after sex which you never had before. You can take tablet meftal spas to get relief from this pain. If it persists then you should check your urine for any infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in her 10th week of pregnancy. We had got tested thyroid 1 month back and result was T3: 1.28 T4: 7.98 TSH: 5.62 Based on Doctor prescription, she was having 100 mcg thyronorm medicine. Again we got it tested 2 days back and TSH is down to 0.60 which I assume good. But still doctor asked to continue with 100 mcg thyronorm for one months. I am little confused why to still continue medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is in her 10th week of pregnancy. We had got tested thyroid 1 month back and result was T3: 1.28
T4: 7.98
TSH...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy it is recommended that TSh should be maintained in the following fashion: 1st trimester- 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester - 0.3 to 3 m U/L. So the present level of 0.6 mU/L is well within the required range. This is because she is on thyroxine tablets. If that drug is discontinued, then TSH will go up causing serious problems with growing fetus. So she has to continue taking that till she has delivery. Later it might imrove and then treatment may be looked at the situation then. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is clitoris? Which parts of female is clitoris? How I stimulate her clitoris for a minute?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
What is clitoris? Which parts of female is clitoris? How I stimulate her clitoris for a minute?
. Clitoris is a small gland of projection at the superior aspect of vagina from where thin frills of inner lips of vagina arise. It is one of the most erotic area that has most nerve endings, so is when rubbed can give you lot of pleasure. It is not wrong to fulfill your desires by either fingering your vagina inside or rubbing the clitoris. Any way fingering the vagina or rubbing in that area, is a way of pleasing yourself. By this you are not disturbing your virginity and not doing wrong. Though I have elaborated here but still further any question let know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old guy. I've a lump in right hand near biceps. Its neither different in colour nor paining. But i'm in concern regarding that. So what should I want to do. Is there any ointments available for dissolving that.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please get it checked with doctor. Though it may be only lipoma, but can't say without examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fungal infection in my vagina from past 2 days. I am washing it with V wash but its getting puffier by rubbness. Kindly refer me some medicine and diet to cure and prevent.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Fungus only affects the dead/ low viable tissue. These infection occurs due to low body vitality. 1) Maintain proper hygiene, wear loose clothes and inner wares. 2) Mob the area with wet cotton and apply Neem tail twice a day. 3) You can also apply masoor dal powder with milk as a paste in the affected area. 4) Applying Tulsi (Basil leaves) extract in affected area also responds quickly. 5) Treat your menses problem first if having. 6) Our health package have tremendous results in fungal infection of genitals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ke 3 mahine ho chuke hai or hum paregnecy ke liye 2 bar try kiye lekin hum pregnet nahi huye agr mujhe pcod ka problem ho to kya mai ma nahi ban paungi please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Meri shadi ke 3 mahine ho chuke hai or hum paregnecy ke liye 2 bar try kiye lekin hum pregnet nahi huye agr mujhe pco...
If newelly married couple having unprotected sex for nine month and try for conception, They are not getting result then worry for any pathology.So enjoy your married life after nine month think about any pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have three miscarriage in past 2 and a half year. Now I tried to get pregnant bt I can't. I done my karyotype test and it shows I have 46XX9qh. My husband karyotype was normal. He was 33 years old. Is this is the reason of my past miscarriage? What should I do now? Either trying to conceive through naturally or try IVF?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old. I have three miscarriage in past 2 and a half year. Now I tried to get pregnant bt I can't.
I done...
I am sorry to hear about your repeated miscarriages. However, it is good that now you have something to relate to the probable cause for the same. Ideally, to know the exact cause for a miscarriage, the products of conception should be sent for karyotyping, but knowing that you do have a genetic problem, we can presume that this could have been the cause. Since you have already experienced 3 miscarriages, I will strongly recommend you to undergo an IVF cycle with PGS (Pre-implantation Genetic Screening) so that you are sure a normal embryo is being implanted and hopefully you do not have any further losses. Of course, you should also consider doing other blood tests and rule out any other causes prior to starting any treatment. Help of a fertility physician is definitely advised in this scenario.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I'm 4 months pregnant. I am suffering from burning of feet at night, swelling in my feet and slight numbness in feet in morning from past 2-3 days. Is this normal? Also I'm getting pain in my left side of lower abdomen from 2-3 days that last for approx 2-3 mins. What can be the reason for this? Can you please guide?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi Dr, I'm 4 months pregnant. I am suffering from burning of feet at night, swelling in my feet and slight numbness i...
If there is swelling at 4 months you should do urine routine done as first step and show same to your obstetrician. For numbness if you did not have prior to pregnancy don't bother. If pain is severe or very frequent you should meet your obstetrician at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wome have more emotion

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Wome have more emotion

Wome have more emotion

It's clear that estrogen is closely linked with women's emotional well-being. Depression and anxiety affect women in their estrogen-producing years more often than men or postmenopausal women. Estrogen is also linked to mood disruptions that occur only in women --premenstrual syndrome, premenstrual dysphoric disorder, and postpartum depression.

Exactly how estrogen affects emotion is much less straightforward. Is it too much estrogen? not enough? it turns out estrogen's emotional effects are nearly as mysterious as moods themselves.
 

35 people found this helpful
View All Feed