Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati is a popular Gynaecologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati at Vasavi Medical Research Center in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Laxmi Kodati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasavi Medical Research Centre, Lakdi Ka Pool-KhairatabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife after delivery 5 month. Delivery cesarean. My wife body than very go to slim what is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife after delivery 5 month. Delivery cesarean. My wife body than very go to slim what is the reason?
It's already five months give her good nutrious diet along with calcium and iron supplements and ask her to exercise fir atleast 45mnt everyday to build up her body and strength.
1 person found this helpful

Good afternoon sir/mam, actually I am 20 year old girl but till now my period not come on regular basis I have shown this many doctor's I have also given many medical test but no result come out so pls help me out.

Ask Free Question
Good afternoon sir/mam, actually I am 20 year old girl but till now my period not come on regular basis I have shown ...
You take it for 1 year:- ------------------------------ 1-- kanyalauhadi vati 2+ tab femiton 1 with m2 ton 20 ml faily 2 hr before meal at morning n evening.
4 people found this helpful

Is there any problem if a man sperm enter into vagina of his spouse, who is pregnant for 3 months had a history of previous abortion? Please give me an explanation?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is there any problem if a man sperm enter into vagina of his spouse, who is pregnant for 3 months had a history of pr...
hi lybrate user, if you have sex in first 3months of pregnancy it increases risk of abortion. and if you ejaculate as semen contains prostaglandins that can give pain in abdomen due uterine contractions may lead to abortion.
2 people found this helpful

My wife pregnant just 1 month 15 days only, please give me a balance diet chart for my pregnant wife. Age-24 yrs, Height-4'11" Weight-61kg.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife pregnant just 1 month 15 days only, please give me a balance diet chart for my pregnant wife.
Age-24 yrs, Hei...
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses, mashroom and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food. All kind of fruits can be eaten during pregnancy including papaya, contrary to the general belief. All fruits provide good amount of fibre and vitamins. Vegetables also specially green leafy vegetables which provides folic acid and fibre. Along with that full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium.
1 person found this helpful

I had done pregnancy test at home by using preganews pregnancy kit the result I got is one dark pink and one faint pink line what to conclude from this. Is it +ve or -ve. I had done test at 11 am. I get my periods 4 days before without any miss history but the day we test was my 30th day. So please let me know what result shall I conclude.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had done pregnancy test at home by using preganews pregnancy kit the result I got is one dark pink and one faint pi...
Dear Lybrate user, Pregnancy had occurred and perhaps was abnormal. However, it is difficult to comment on the actual event. In case there are no symptoms, no action needs to be taken. One can repeat the test after few days.

Mensuration problem. I am not having periods since 2 months. Please tell me something so that mensuration cycle work properly

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mensuration problem. I am not having periods since 2 months. Please tell me something so that mensuration cycle work ...
*Take pulsitila 1M ,5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If u get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a USG lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
1 person found this helpful

Earlier I used to had my periods for 3 days now since 4 to 5 months it has decreased to 2 days and now it's just 1 day. Is it normal?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Earlier I used to had my periods for 3 days now since 4 to 5 months it has decreased to 2 days and now it's just 1 da...
No it's not normal get your parameters checked consult a gynecologist and start taking iron supplements like cap haem up once daily for three months along with good healthy iron and protein rich diet also start exercising as your lifestyle also effects your periods.
1 person found this helpful

My wife has lost interest in sex activity after pregnancy what should I do?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife has lost interest in sex activity after pregnancy what should I do?
Tackle her in sensitive way. Don't give much pressure. Take her to doctor for counseling and check up.

I have my question regarding my wife as she is getting weak day by day .What should be the reason. We are married before six years. We have three child's. From the very early She is severely affected of tooth decay And also she feels suffocation during night when she sleep on back.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have my question regarding my wife as she is getting weak day by day .What should be the reason.
We are married bef...
She should take high protein and calcium foods like all milk and milk products, eggs, pulses, sprouts, nuts, tofu, rajmah, chole, soyabean, paneer, chicken, fish etc.
4 people found this helpful

I got my last periods in march 10th 2016. After which I consulted a gynaecologist for my irregular periods. She advice me to take usg on which it showed pcod. She asked to wait til april 15th for my nxt period. And if it does not happen she asked me to start on regestrone. After a week I would get my periods and from 5 th day she asked me to take ginette 35 for 21 days and wait for the periods and again from 5th day next cycle of ginette 35 whch I had to continue for 6 months. I had an intercourse with my partner on 17th april and I was taking regestrone by then. We did used condom. But the problem is regestrone course is over im suppose to get my periods but now its been delayed by 12 days. To confirm if am pregnant checked with preganews on 29th may bt the result was negative. Can you please assist me? Am I pregnant? Am not actually thinking to have a baby now. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I got my last periods in march 10th 2016. After which I consulted a gynaecologist for my irregular periods. She advic...
Hello- your symptoms suggest that your both the ovaries are surrounded by cyst (pcod) and due to this you might be facing certain problems like, irregular menses, unwanted hair growth, weight gain, and yes the cyst delay ovulation and hence it might affect your motherhood too after marriage. Don't go for allopathic treatment like metformin etc. As it will further increase your weight and will create a hormonal imbalance in your body. These cysts occur due to improper diet and schedule done specially during menstrual bleeding period. Try this safe and effective ayurvedic treatment- a) kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice. B) tab hyponidd 1 tab thrice c) fal sarpi 1 tsp twice before meals. D) go for basti panchakarma by your nearby ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful

Hlo sir. Mujhe ek night me ek normal boy k sth kitne bar sex krna chahiye. Ek bar sex k bad kitni der bad dubara sex krna thik rehta h.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hlo sir. Mujhe ek night me ek normal boy  k sth kitne bar sex krna chahiye. Ek bar sex k bad kitni der bad dubara sex...
Hi. Lybrate user, you can sex 4 times with a normal boy in a night. And again sex 1 hours after every sex. And depends upon boy sexual stamina how many times he can do sex with you.
5 people found this helpful

Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai like a vibrate 5mints I don't no why please tell me doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai l...
Hi Mehnaz, please get hemoglobin and vitamin B12 tested also get your BP checked. It could be due to vitamins deficiency or low hemoglobin

I am 21 years old male. want to do sex with my girlfriend but i'm having doubt that after having sex she'll get pregnant or not even if I ejaculate inside her. So what would be the right time of having sex. premenstrual cycle or post menstrual cycle?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old male. want to do sex with my girlfriend but i'm having doubt that after having sex she'll get pregn...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, i'm 27 years old .married 3 months back. I had a problem of vaginal white discharge from the few months. Whenever I had sex the discharge is more and in the morning time also the discharge is more. Due to this i'm suffering from back pain. Is there any serious issue with dis vaginal discharge or just I should avoid dis problem. Pls reply me fast.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you should get a vaginal swab culture done to rule out mixed vaginosis, both fungal and bacterial infection. If confirmed then you should seek treatment soon.

I m a 30 year old woman. Married for an year. No children yet. I have vaginal dryness and burning sensation on vulva area when touched. What can I do?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m a 30 year old woman. Married for an year. No children yet. I have vaginal dryness and burning sensation on vulva ...
Please consult a gynecologist for dryness and burning sensation, and get a vaginal smear, follicle study done with amh test.

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.

I am 25 years old. In may 18 am getting periods normally.in june month my periods is delayed I had taken pregnancy test it shows positive. I had taken unwanted kit tablet, in june month the periods will come for 10 days like that, after taking unwanted kit again am taking pregnancy test, it shows oly negative. The complete abortion is possible or not? This month my periods comes regularly or not?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old. In may 18 am getting periods normally.in june month my periods is delayed I had taken pregnancy te...
If your test is showing negative then that means pregnancy is no more there your next cycle may get disturbed as unwanted kit is hormonal tablets and it can disturb your cycles for sometime.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors