Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Kumar Reddy

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Kumar Reddy Orthopedist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Kumar Reddy
Dr. Vijay Kumar Reddy is a renowned Orthopedist in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Chaitanya Hospital in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kumar Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 357,Chaitanya Hospital,Prashant Nagar,Vanasthalipuram, Landmark: Behind Parama Godowns, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have back pain since 4 days what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain since 4 days what to do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 27 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?
Neck pain homoepathic treatment calc fluor 6x 4pills 3times hairloss needs internal treatment. Research proven homeopathic treatment offers excellent treatment for all form is hair loss. It amazingly controls further hairfall and regrowth of new hair.
2 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old, my problem is I am having pain in both side of my waist and also around my urinary bladder. It always increases while I am seating position. Please suggest me on this.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floors. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years am suffering from backpain but I have used creams but it's not working well wht to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years am suffering from backpain but I have used creams but it's not working well wht to do.
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – Lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful

Hi' I have no fever last one week. But joint pain &body pain regularly. What can I do.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi' I have no fever last one week. But joint pain &body pain regularly. What can I do.
Ok ,use ayurveda nivebu kwath churna highly effective in jointpain due to viral fever like chilungunia.

What is the cause of sudden muscle cramps? it is even if we are sleeping or resting. Is it due to nutritional deficiency? Please advise.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
What is the cause of sudden muscle cramps? it is even if we are sleeping or resting. Is it due to nutritional deficie...
It may be due to increased amount of free radicals in your body. You can take evion 400 mg for one week. Ca has also greater role. So kindly consult to a doctor before taking any medicine. Some exercise are also important.

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from back pain from so many days.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Backache is the commonest ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore.
1 person found this helpful

My bone is paining to much what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If there is a general feeling of pain, weakness, tiredness, fatigue etc kindly get some blood investigations like esr, crp, cbc, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d & b 12 levels and thyroid profile done and send reports across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

Hello sir I am 56 year old woman I am having gathiya by problem since last two year please suggest me something what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am 56 year old woman I am having gathiya by problem since last two year please suggest me something what ...
Homoeopathic medicine COLCHICUM AUT 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 dropss direct on tongue 3 time daily. Although a proper case taking is required in your case but you can take the above medicine for 30 days and look for any chnges and then consult me with full history of your present complaints,Mentrual history,Menopausal history,eveerything you cantelllabout yourself that you thinkis beneficial for our treatment point of view and what all medicine are you presently taking for Gout.

I am aged 58 yrs and having knee joint pain. It is not continuous. If I stand for half-an-hour continuously I will get severe pain. What shall I do? I do not have any other problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am aged 58 yrs and having knee joint pain. It is not continuous. If I stand for half-an-hour continuously I will ge...
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 46 year old Last 2 year se humare. Left side front and back mein dard hota hai. Jis one side sund hoa jata. Aur ghutono mein dard raheta hai. Please

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned pain in lower back region as your main problem. You are actually very young to have persistent pain. If there is only localized pain in back region with no other associated symptoms like radiating pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc in case you are having back pain. If there is no improvement in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful

I have pain in my back head to shoulder from last 1 month. I am 51 years old. Please advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my back head to shoulder from last 1 month. I am 51 years old. Please advise.
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful

I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.

I am 24 old man have back pain. What I do?

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 old man have back pain. What I do?
For your age back pain occurs mostly due to poor posture, wrongly done gym exs, sedentary life style rule out the cause & then eliminate it by correcting the same.

I am 20 years old guy. I have pain in my head always whenever I goto sleep even have pain in my back and neck tooo please suggest mee something.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old guy. I have pain in my head always whenever I goto sleep even have pain in my back and neck tooo pl...
Hi, you r suffering from gastric disorder & malnutrition as you r under weight by 20 kg, approx. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Tk, proteins rich diet on time. Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, milk, mango, soya been, almonds, walnuts, spinach, potatoes. Go for aerobics for 30 mnts. Tk, homoeo medicines: @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. @ spigelia200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk care avoid, dust, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, polluted atmosphere, junk food.
4 people found this helpful

I have backache for last 2 weeks, I am using pain relief ointments but not at all working, what should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have backache for last 2 weeks, I am using pain relief ointments but not at all working, what should I do now?
Hi, take maximum rest it's mean relax your back, and do hamstring stretching and back strengthing exercise with the help of physiotherapist and learn all exercise, and try to correct posture.
1 person found this helpful

My father (56) has been suffering from some pain in leg below knee. Something like due to pressure on veins. Tried many doctors. Still no cure. What should I do?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What diagnosis did the doctors make? diagnosis & cure are two different things. Not every problem can be cured. That is reality.

I am a 20 year old boy and I am suffering with lower back pain. I even consulted some orthopedic specialist and he told me to opt for physiotherapy treatment but still I am facing the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 year old boy and I am suffering with lower back pain. I even consulted some orthopedic specialist and he to...
1.Trayodashang guggul 1 Golgi three time 2.mahavatvidhvansan 1 Golgi three time 3.maharasnadi kwath 3 tsf two times 4.mahanarayan tail local allocation don't uplift or pull weight we have package of treatment for this we also told you that, any pain killers when you taken, it causes GI disturbances which results in formation of uric acid (ama) which causes pain AMA -describe in Ayurveda form due to indigestion Of food.
View All Feed