Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Kumar

General Physician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Kumar General Physician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijay Kumar
Dr. Vijay Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Kodali Nursing Home in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kodali Nursing Home

#234,12, Adarsh Nagar,Jeedimetla Main Road, Balanagar Landmark: Opp IDPL colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the syndrome of dengue? I have fever from past 3days. What is the syndrome of dengue? I have fever from past 3days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the syndrome of dengue? I have fever from past 3days. What is the syndrome of dengue? I have fever from past ...
Get following tests done 1. CBC 2. Dengue serology Review with reports Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breath problem, When I climbed the stairs that normal people climb my breath is too fast and I suffering it from a month.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves....Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergies - I need to know from what. My skin flares up at times and becomes itchy - sometimes at 3 am. My hand becomes twice it's size again right in the middle of the night. I need to know what test should I get done to determine what are the allergies I have.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have allergies - I need to know from what. My skin flares up at times and becomes itchy - sometimes at 3 am. My han...
Hello sir, If you have an uncontrollable sensation to scratch your skin, then you have a condition called itchy skin. There can be many causes of itchiness like dry skin, skin rashes, internal illnesses like kidney or liver disease, deficiency of iron, thyroid disorder etc. Sometimes itchy skin can also be due to irritation or allergic reaction to certain chemicals, soaps, cosmetics, pollution or sun. So to find the exact cause of itchiness is important to start right line of treatment either in the form of oral medications or topical medications. A dermatologist can give you right guidance after running certain tests on you like blood test, thyroid test, skin test or through detail biopsy of your skin. Once the exact cause of itchiness has been pinpointed, you can be successfully treated. For quick relief, some creams can help you till the exact cause of your problem is diagnosed. Get in touch with the nearest gynaecologist who can recommend some creams. Meanwhile, you can reduce the itchiness at home with the help of good moisturiser, avoiding soaps, cosmetics and other chemicals. Bathe with natural products or with cool plain water for some days, avoid scratching the skin altogether.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I am 24. I was masturbated from 14 years. Actually I don't know about the effects of that. So I was do that daily basis. After two to three year I know about the effects of that and from then I do it two to three times in a weak. But now when I sex it falls only after one to two minutes. And also I have a small pennies. If I don't masturbated then it occurs night fall every weak. Now I am afraid about it, what to do about it? How can I increase my pennis size and sex time also. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Now I am 24. I was masturbated from 14 years. Actually I don't know about the effects of that. So I was do that daily...
Dear lybrate-user, to increase your duration during sex take homoeopathic salix nigra q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals in a cup of water. To increase the size of your penis you can use penis developer set available in market or you can order penis developee set online. Use the penis developer set for at least 30 minutes daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 51 years having leg bottom heal pain. When get up painting, after starting walk reduces. Little varicose pain on her right thigh, may be 3 inches. Taking Homiyo treatment for 3 months, no relief. No sugar, blood pressure, but gasping is there. Hight 5.3 ft, normal body, walking normally for post office RD collection. Health is normal, no other treatment.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello your wife may have plantar fasciitis. Stretching is the best treatment for plantar fasciitis. It may help to try to keep weight off your foot until the initial inflammation goes away. You can also apply ice to the sore area for 20 minutes three or four times a day to relieve your symptoms. Do following exercises- in one exercise, you lean forward against a wall with one knee straight and heel on the ground. Your other knee is bent. Your heel cord and foot arch stretch as you lean. Hold for 10 seconds, relax and straighten up. Repeat 20 times for each sore heel. It is important to keep the knee fully extended on the side being stretched. Another exercise, you lean forward onto a countertop, spreading your feet apart with one foot in front of the other. Flex your knees and squat down, keeping your heels on the ground as long as possible. Your heel cords and foot arches will stretch as the heels come up in the stretch. Hold for 10 seconds, relax and straighten up. Repeat 20 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old man and im suffering fron joint pain at my ankle joint in my left leg I have done all x-ray and blood reports result is I have 9.5 uric acid in my body and im taking medicine but still im not well please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 27 years old man and im suffering fron joint pain at my ankle joint in my left leg I have done all x-ray and blo...
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent from getting dengue if my daily routine passes through environment prone for dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to prevent from getting dengue if my daily routine passes through environment prone for dengue.
You have to take anti mosquito measure like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, spraying insecticide in the surrounding, wearing full sleeve shirt, discarding empty containers for collection of water and mosquito breeding etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.
Increased Uric acid in blood is usually due to metabolic disorder, especially in protein. There are lot of medicines for decreasing the level of Uric acid in blood from Homoeopathy. Apart from such treatment, your constitutional medicine will do good as to correct it. And foods that are complex protein and meat should be avoided. Naturally all berry fruits are good for decreasing uric acid in blood. E.g - strawberry, mulberry. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having headache from 1week! It disappear after taking some analgesics! But after some times it appears again.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m having headache from 1week! It disappear after taking some analgesics! But after some times it appears again.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok. avoid pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever since last night so can you please tell me that which medicine I should take.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have suffering from fever since last night so can you please tell me that which medicine I should take.
Sir, As a first aid I advice you to take tab calpol 650 mg for fever. If fever is persistent beyond 2 days, contact me for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does drinking liquor daily in moderate amount, and also jogging for around 45 mins affect sex life.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Does drinking liquor daily in moderate amount, and also jogging for around 45 mins affect sex life.
Yes drinking affects, not jogging. Drinking daily even minimal or moderate amount is highly harmful and can lead to serious medical illnesses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic patients can drink coconut water? Dish prepared with raagi cereals? Milk products?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetic patients can drink coconut water? Dish prepared with raagi cereals? Milk products?
Lybrate-user, yes a person with diabetes can drink cocnut water, in 100 g it gives about 19 calories. Plus provides some electrolytes, some fibers and vitamins. Ragi whole grain flour is definitely healthy, 100g of ragi flour gives 71 to 89 % complex carbs proteins 5.8 to1 2 % and fibers 3.5 to 3.9% and fat 1.3 to3.7 %, in addition it contains minerals and vitamins. Hence dishes made out of ragi are healthy and nutritious, all milk products are good but they should have low fat. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old i snore a lot loudly how can i avoid this and what are.Possible reasons for snoring ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Better to consult an ENT specialist to find out any local treatable cause of snoring.Now a days new treatment modalities are available for this.Weight reduction will definitely help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/Mam One day one of my friend mother is fasting and she took pain killer on the same day and she died. How it happened we don`t no please tell me the reason?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir/Mam
One day one of my friend mother is fasting and she took pain killer on the same day and she died. How it h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, this could be a simple coincidence, because usually no pain killer can cause such a serious problem, unless it is an anaphylactic (very severe acute allergy). Plus there is no mention of her other ailments. She may have had some other ailments or conditions related to heart which is not mentioned. So no explaination can be given.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dr, I am 25years women. And m pregnant with 2 months. I want 2 ask you tht can am allowed 2 make relationship with my husband. It is safe 4 me n our child. And pls tell me which positions r safe, if it is Yes. How many day we can do sex in a week. Kindly suggest me, I wl follow tht only.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi dr, I am 25years women. And m pregnant with 2 months. I want 2 ask you tht can am allowed 2 make relationship with...
Avoid man on top position ask your husband to be gentle avoid sex first 3 months and last 2 months of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married last June -2015.3 months have passed. But till date there is no result. When does she (my wife) get pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To start treatment for infertility you will have to wait for a year of marriage with regular intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had a heart beat from 3 years back. Heart beats very fast may I get any problem in my future.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I had a heart beat from 3 years back. Heart beats very fast may I get any problem in my future.
At 17 I would say it is a growing up problem and there is more load on the heart. Eat well more of high protein diet and do exercises as in athletes heart beats on lower side and it is safer to have low heart beat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning I take 2 glass water in empty stomach but I feel acidity problem some time feel burn in side so please give advice what I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Every morning I take 2 glass water in empty stomach but I feel acidity problem some time feel burn in side so please ...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 25 age old. I have an headache and shoulder pain in every night. Morning time i'm not think about that but night time I can't sleep. Please help to solve this problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes for chronic headache and my advise to my patients is to get an opinion from a neurophysician for evaluation and appropriate tests. As far as shoulder pain is concerned, if you have no h/o any injury to your shoulder and there are no s/s of any inflammation or infection like skin redness, swelling, local warmth over skin etc, - you can start with ice packs, anti inflammatory medication, physical therapy, activity modification. Most of the issues will resolve if there is no structural damage to your shoulder, if pain persists after 2-3 weeks, then we will have to get some investigations done in your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going in dusty cement plant where I am facing 8 hours complete dust what consequences I will suffer please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You may land up with respiratory as well as skin problems. Kindly use mask and avoid its exposure as far as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed