Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vara Prasad

MBBS

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Vara Prasad MBBS Pediatrician, Hyderabad
23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vara Prasad
Dr. Vara Prasad is a renowned Pediatrician in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 23 years. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vara Prasad at S V Child Care Hosiptal in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vara Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kakatiya Medical College, Wrangal, - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4-177/3, Geetha Nagar, Maruthi Nagar, MalkajgiriHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vara Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is complete 8 month, but he do not have teeth pls tell me its alright or not.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
My baby is complete 8 month, but he do not have teeth pls tell me its alright or not.
Normally the milky teeth start erupting at the age of 6-10 months. Do don't worry. But if you are in tension visit a pediatric dentist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 3 months old has a reflux immediately after a feed every time. Is this a matter of concern?

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son who is 3 months old has a reflux immediately after a feed every time. Is this a matter of concern?
Burp the child 2-3 times after every feed and keep the child little longer time erect on yr shoulder, this may help. Few children spit or vomit after liquid feeds this will stop when you will start semi solid supplement after few months. Till that take care of aspiration in wind pipe.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3.5 years old and weighs 14 kg. Was having a repetitive condition of pain and stiffness behind left ear with fever and cough and cold. Which was diagnosed as left cervical lymphadenitis the condition is repeating after almost a month. And has repeated fourth time. He has been on antibiotics like zifi for 3 or 5 days. And on the last occasion linezolid for 14 days. But it has again repeated with same symptoms. A little worried wants to seek expert advice. Please help.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Just check for painful swelling behind ear. Pinna. If so then any scalp condition can cause it. Otherwise it is part of cold and due to seasonal change. Just cold medicine will help child for both. It will subside in 2-3 days. Or else you can visit Dr.in your area. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my son has been prescribed augmentin 5 ml for 7 days by a ent specialist. earlier he was prescribed augmentin 2 months back by pediatrician. This year alone my son has taken augmentin thrice. Does it have any impact on the lung run. I am hearing a lot about antibiotic abuse and that taking antibiotics for minor illness causes it to not show any improvement. Is it correct. What to do when in future he is prescribed augmentin again.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello my son has been prescribed augmentin 5 ml for 7 days by a ent specialist. earlier he was prescribed augmentin 2...
It is correct that misuse of antibiotics r loosing its effects. Usually minor illness don't require antibiotic. Only treating Dr. can assess if pt requires antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife and I have problem of white hairs in the age of 33 years. I have a boy of 9 years old how can I take care of him from this problem. His hair colors are light brown and that time he hasn't a single white hair. Please tell me his diet plan or extra care. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife and I have problem of white hairs in the age of 33 years. I have a boy of 9 years old how can I take care of ...
I will suggest him to wash hairs with lux shampoo and than to apply hair oil daily and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 14 years old. Her insulin level is high (139) and thyroid level low (.478), she has developed black patches around neck and around mouth. What to do to get rid of this situation. Please advise.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My daughter is 14 years old. Her insulin level is high (139) and thyroid level low (.478), she has developed black pa...
Plese contact in person with any homoeopath physician for taking case history. Or with me on chat site the patient will recover 100% please send detailes about the patient 2. Ignatia 1m give her one drop 6 hourly for 9 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old son eats only crispy things. He doesnt likes rice, suji or chapati, vegetables. He eats junk food like chips, biscuits etc. Please guide?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 2 years old son eats only crispy things. He doesnt likes rice, suji or chapati, vegetables. He eats junk food like...
Junk foods are unhealthy and may lead to various health problems. Food habits depend on how we cultivate. Slowly you must divert towards other foods with love and affection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've 1.5 year baby boy, can I add dettol liquid into water for taking bath! To keep away from germs!

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I've 1.5 year baby boy, can I add dettol liquid into water for taking bath! To keep away from germs!
Germs/bacteria are on our skin in millions - if we eliminate all germs from our body we would not survive more than a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my baby is due for his 10th week vaccination. We were planning to give him the painful dose in the 6th week with pneumococcal as well as rotavirus vaccines. In a hurry I answered a yes for the painless one in the 6th week and have been feeling guilty since then. I wanted to switch to the painful one but 2-3 pediacs said it's better I don't. I wanted to know why is it so? Also wanted to know if the free vaccinations offered as per the NHM are safe or the ones given in private clinics are better? - concerned mother.

MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Rourkela
Hello doctor, my baby is due for his 10th week vaccination. We were planning to give him the painful dose in the 6th ...
In view of recent 2013 California pertusis outbreak which revealed the waning immunity of acellular pertusis, IAP has categorically mentioned Whole cell pertusis for primary series. I.e 6 10 14 weeks vaccinations. Same problem is with Tdap also. Significant decrease of immunity after 2 to 4 year. Go for whole cell pertusis if no reaction had occurred previously. And go for all vaccines if you can afford.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 year old daughter is suffering from vitamin d deficiency and under weight what diet do you suggest please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Main thing is make her take daily sunbath from 8 am to 10 am for a year and make her eat nutritious food as per her taste
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri bachi 2 and half years he usko fever tha to or kuch khari nahi to uske liye khane k kuch tips batao.Please tell.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Meri bachi 2 and half years he usko fever tha to or kuch khari nahi to uske liye khane k kuch tips batao.Please tell.
Dear mother apni beti ko thora thora karke khilayein those besan ka shira de ya suji in milk if she lakes namkeen then give some soup sabjion ka ya chicken ka usme thora butter dal dain. Bread or butter ya jam bhi desakte ho. Per har cheej thorn thori thori deim zabardasti nahin karen kuch bhi poochhana ho likely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old son's weight is 10. 280 kg.How can his weight be increased? He suffers from hardened stool frequently. Can I give him pediasure

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Your son is a little under weight. He may be having anemia also. Expected weight is around 12 Kg at 2 years of age. His constipation may be because of poor diet. He should eat more green leafy vegetables. You should get his blood tested for Complete Hemogram which includes hemoglobin. He may require iron supplementation. After blood report he may require more investigations. For this he requires check up by a Pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 30 month old. And he has constant constipation problem from 3-4 month after born. We have to use medicine at list one day in a week to discharge potty. Pls help me .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby boy is 30 month old. And he has constant constipation problem from 3-4 month after born.
We have to use medic...
Give him fibrous diet and sufficient water and liquid.Train him for toileting by sitting him on pot daily or twice in a day for quite some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I had one baby of 7 months old but I am suffering from breast I can't feed my baby properly which he want .he always feel hungry in my breast the milk was flow in very less quantity there fore my child stomach is not filled. What can I do please help me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
I am 23 years old and I had one baby of 7 months old but I am suffering from breast I can't feed my baby properly whi...
Express milk from breast at regular intervals & feed baby. Take antibiotics, analgesics to treat your illness so you are able to feed him.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter 19 months old, started high fever for 101 degree two days ago. Consulted Paediatrician and Medication started with P125, Sinarest (both at different time) levolin and Fabilac. But she is getting high fever often with a light shiver, body get high heat but no all over, below abdomen it is chill, it varies in upper body. No Diarrhoea, Vomit (only water) was twice at the time of shiver. Within 2 hours she is normal. PD says it would be there till Friday. But doubt about the high fever but temperature varies, esp head get too high temp and her eyes blinks erratically. Is it a viral fever or anything else.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My Daughter 19 months old, started high fever for 101 degree two days ago. Consulted Paediatrician and Medication sta...
Generally a viral fever may last upto 4 - 5 days and in rare cases can last upto a week also, keep giving paracetamol evry 4-6 hours so that temperature is under control. If fever goes beyond 4-5 days you can get few blood test done to rule out any bacterial infection, if its bacterial infection, need to start on course of antibiotics which your pd will prescribe accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid report is negative but still I am fat. Kindly suggest that what should I eat to overcome my belly fat. Oftenly I feel hunger after 2 hours. Please suggest me some food that does not increase the fat and satisfy my hunger. I give breast feed to my 1 year old child.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My thyroid report is negative but still I am fat. Kindly suggest that what should I eat to overcome my belly fat. Oft...
try to eat foods that take longer to absorb, like whole grains, fibre rich foods. Avoid simple foods like watermelon, kharbooza etc. which give quick energy rush. During breastfeeding the body sugar goes low so it is natural to feel hungry faster
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 14 yrs, he is over weight 70 kg. Approx. 8/9 years ago due to jaundice he takes 4/5 KGS. Glucose. Please advice for loss his weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son 14 yrs, he is over weight 70 kg. Approx. 8/9 years ago due to jaundice he takes 4/5 KGS. Glucose. Please advic...
Less of carbs/fat/oil/ glucose/ no junk. Involve him 2 hour daily outdoor activity. No TV / indoor games
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old he regularly vomit out all milk through mouth and nose after milk feeding.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 2 months old he regularly vomit out all milk through mouth and nose after milk feeding.
It is normal possetting seen in all infants and you need to burp properly and put the babe on right side a after feed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment