Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Umakanth

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. V.Umakanth General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. V.Umakanth
Dr. V.Umakanth is a trusted General Physician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. V.Umakanth personally at Meena Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Umakanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tukaramgate n.Lallaguda Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Umakanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir In my childhood days, I eat lot of sugar & sweets. At age of 10, a big worm came out from the anal. After that I hv started reducing intake of sweets. Now a days I hv completely stopped taking sugar. But sometimes if I take sweet even once in a month. I feel small worm biting. Kindly help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir
In my childhood days, I eat lot of sugar & sweets.
At age of 10, a big worm came out from the anal. After that...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first let me clarify that eating sweets does not cause worms in the intestine. Worms such as round worm (big long ones), hook worm, pin worm all occur because of contaminated water or food containing their eggs goes in our intestine and then those eggs get converted to adult worms. Eating unclean food, roadside eating, drinking unfiltered water, unhygienic habits are the cause for most worm infections, the symptom now experienced is mostly due to pin worm (enterobious vermicularis). There are specific drugs which can eradicate them, but these are some of the toughest worms do eradicate.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I have PCOD. How can I reduce it? Also, My blood group is O negative. The partner I want to marry has O positive. What are the consequences and how will it affect child birth?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 years old. I have PCOD. How can I reduce it? Also, My blood group is O negative. The partner I want to marry ...
by doing exercise and reducing weight .If you are negative and baby may be positive you have to take anti d injection during pregnancy
44 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe sexual problem feel hota hai penis thik se stand nhi hota jaisa hona chahiye Mai smoking bohat karta hu ye vajah to nhi hai na mere sex life me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Sir mujhe sexual problem feel hota hai penis thik se stand nhi hota jaisa hona chahiye
Mai smoking bohat karta hu ye ...
Addiction of tobacco, alcohol etc also cause sexual deformities. For healthy sexual life avoid addiction and do yoga and improve your lifestyle. Follow proper diet plan. For more information you can call me or chat in private inbox.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My problem is that I can not smell perfectly. And my any one of the nose is block every time. Recently I have gone through adenoids surgery. Every morning I get squeezing after I wake up. So please help me by forwarding reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Homoeopathic medicines will not only treat any leftovers adenoids, but it will also help you in getting rid off any allergy post-surgery! Take Causticum 200/ twice daily for a week and Bakson's Aller-Aid/ thrice daily for 3 weeks. Revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all everybody even in soles of feet and palms. Doc suggested udiliv 300 twice a day for 15 days. And I have completed this 15 days course. I just want to know that is this liver infection effect my baby (34 weeks pregnant)?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all every...
mam you are suffering from cholestasis of pregnancy...your sgot and sgpt values are higher also you are having itching. its good to start udiliv it will help you.you will have to continue it till sgot or sgpt are normal...also get your usg abd for liver, Prothrombin time and manual platelet count in addition to weekly lft,s. cholestasis of pregnancy can lead to preterm labour and preterm babies..good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have operation of fistula in anal successful but now I am facing problem where it has operated like pain, etc. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
you should avoid constipation by con as using easily digestible food and keep the anorectal region clean and apply some a antiseptic ointments. have plenty of water by mouth. have lots of leafy vegetables, cereals etc you will be alright.
2 people found this helpful

He is suffering from headache and enable to concentrate and studies.What should he do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
He is suffering from headache and enable to concentrate and studies.What should he do?
Drink plenty of water take a sleep of 6-8 hours at night eat fresh fruits take light meals avoid using mobile and laptop for long hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take Date khajoor with milk or soaked in milk what is the right time morning or evening.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can I take Date khajoor with milk or soaked in milk what is the right time morning or evening.
Yes you can take it regularly Morning time is better to take, as you will remain energetic whole day with this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 7days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stomachache from 7days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Take one tablet of meftal spas sos after food and one tablet of rantac twice daily before food. Take bland diet and avoid spicy food. if no relief, consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 18years old! I'm feeling to participate in sex daily from frw months. So to control my sex feelings I'm doing hand practice daily. So sir please kindly say me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I'm 18years old! I'm feeling to participate in sex daily from frw months. So to control my sex feelings I'm doing...
Dear Mr Sairam.....take Homeopathic Mother Tincture ORYGANUM Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals....it will help to control your excessive passion for sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whatever I eat from morning to night digested. But after meals some pain in stomach starting portion. All suggesting its ulcer form. How do I recover from this ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Whatever I eat from morning to night digested. But after meals some pain in stomach starting portion. All suggesting ...
It's not an ulcer. It may be giardiasis, amoebiasis, worm infestation. Take tablet norflox tz twice daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain and burning at the tip of penis and urine flow is very slow, urine start let, I feel rest urine in bladder, I request you your valuable advice and indignation to cure my problem.

MBBS, House Surgeon- Urology
General Physician, Kolkata
I have pain and burning at the tip of penis and urine flow is very slow, urine start let, I feel rest urine in bladde...
At your age prostate enlargement is the best possibility. You need to do a clinical examination first followed by - 1. Usg kubp with post void residual volume 2. Uroflowmetry 3. Serum psa 4. Other blood routine examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to if their is some medicine without any side effects that can increase my penis size within some time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I want to if their is some medicine without any side effects that can increase my penis size within some time.
Yes. In homoeopathy ,there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on XET CR 25 since 6 year .I feel hunger in evening till dinner n after also. Also feel to eat sweet that time .I m not diabetic but taking physotic tablet always sugar lever shows 145 pp n fbs 119 .pls advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am on XET CR 25 since 6 year .I feel hunger in evening till dinner n after also. Also feel to eat sweet that time ....
Your sugar levels are high. You must follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity whenever I drink tea. It has been a headache for me as I can not hav my dinner properly due to dis problem. Plus I am suffering from gas problems. I haven't yet consulted any doctor till date for d same.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from acidity whenever I drink tea.
It has been a headache for me as I can not hav my dinner properly d...
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that when I masturbate, my semen does not pop out. I mean it does comes out, but it does not comes out with pressure. It just comes out and flows. And I masturbate only once or twice in a week. Is that a sign of problem? And please suggest is last rub a ting 3-4 times a week is injurious to health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have noticed that when I masturbate, my semen does not pop out. I mean it does comes out, but it does not comes out...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sanjay. I suffering from dengue this time. So please suggest me. What am I do. And platelet count os 35000.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am sanjay. I suffering from dengue this time. So please suggest me. What am I do. And platelet count os 35000.
If you are suffering from dengue, 1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take rest. 4. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have problem with my body does not grow I m so think so what is the solution of my problem and I have one more problems I have problem of my when I talk with girls or laddys on romantic or see some romance and romantic so this happen my penis losses auto matic. Why why why give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Have problem with my body does not grow I m so think so what is the solution of my problem and I have one more proble...
Increase your self confidence and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month and also eat food high in protein content and exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed