Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V.Umakanth

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V.Umakanth General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. V.Umakanth
Dr. V.Umakanth is a trusted General Physician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. V.Umakanth personally at Meena Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Umakanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meena Hospital

Tukaramgate n.Lallaguda Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Umakanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I had a very good sex life right from my marriage, Have two kids as well. Now I am 44 and facing Erectile Dis-function. This problem is creating differences between our marriage life. At this age is this common, do I need to take any medicine or is my sex life finished. Kindly advise.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi,
I had a very good sex life right from my marriage, Have two kids as well. Now I am 44 and facing Erectile Dis-fun...
You need to take guidance along with your wife and please avoid falling in the trap of medication which are not available for quality sexual relationship. Guidance with expert sexologist anyone nearby or connect me either online or in person. Also read many other relevant and related answers given to other couples. Believe me and trust yourself. It will be solved.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from cough and fever with a mild mouth ulcers from last two days and want to consult a doctor.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Iam suffering from cough and fever with a mild mouth ulcers from last two days and want to consult a doctor.
Can be viral. paracetamol 500 sos saline gargles and b comples cap once day. Zyte mouth solution localy on mouth ulcer
92 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic cold. Like dust and strong smell of perfume causes cold with sneezing frequently. Also Please advise me lab test to solve this issue.

Fellowship in Rhinology, MS (ENT), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering from allergic cold. Like dust and strong smell of perfume causes cold with sneezing frequently. Also P...
You need to undergo skin prick test and immunocap to identify the offending agents. Serum IgE and Absolute eosinophilic count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old girl. I have habit not to share my problems with others. With this I feel stressed and have an headache due to this. I was a working lady. Now I am at home and feel weak health wise. Though I am not working I feel like I am losing energy instead. Why?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 years old girl. I have habit not to share my problems with others. With this I feel stressed and have an head...
Hi, please, come out of your mental blocks and try to share your problem with your friends. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your brain & body to obey your will. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Take easily digestible, nitrous, diet on time. Take homoeo medicines: @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos6x-4 tabs thrice with lukewarm water take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid heart disease and blood sugar? How much minimum walk is good to be healthy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How to avoid heart disease and blood sugar? How much minimum walk is good to be healthy?
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. 7. Start walk from 15min and increase time till 1 hr 8. If possible after 1 month start jogging.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pee more than 15 times a day. What kind of diseases is this? Please suggest me the cure.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I pee more than 15 times a day. What kind of diseases is this? Please suggest me the cure.
The most probable cause is urinary tract infection. Secondly, you should get your blood sugar levels checked. In both cases, the frequency of urine is increased. You should rule out these causes first. With the infection, there is often burning also present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old lady learning to swim. From 2nd day I started getting headache. The pain is severe when I take my head out of water. Then throughout the day I feel the pain in the upper side of head as if I am carrying some heavy load on my head. I do not have migraine history please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You have probably developed sinusitis. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem regarding testicles, I am married, whenever I have sex or masturbation, after that there is pain in my testicles and in penis, I have consulted by urologist earlier but he says nothing harmful. Not every time I get pain but sometimes it's occur. Also there is little ball shape feeling in my testicles when I touch them. Please reply what's this? Should I need to do USG of testicles?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have problem regarding testicles, I am married, whenever I have sex or masturbation, after that there is pain in my...
Hello- Pain is testicles can be due to varicocele. The condition can not be diagnosed by naked eyes, so yes you must perform USG immediately. If comes positive, consult for the treatment. Nothing to worry, the condition can be cured by medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pile's problem. Blood is coming out from three days. & pains also. What should I take in my food. Please suggest me about medicine also?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation.avoid straining on stool. use green vegetables.take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old I have a piles problem I thing I go to surgery but after surgery any side effects affair or not please reply me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear surgery is do not give 100% result there are chances of re occurrence. So before surgery u should at least try the herbal medicines for piles at least 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, /Madam, I'm suffering from chest burning and pain since long days. I have done GERD and found no prob but when I done sonography doctor said liver size increased due to fat or jaundice I'm non alcoholic but I eat non veg very frequently so please suggest the medicine for LIVER swelling. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear Sir, /Madam,
I'm suffering from chest burning and pain since long days. I have done GERD and found no prob but w...
1. Reduce weight if you are over weight by regular exercise, 2. Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet, diary food product, fried /processed/junk food, soft drink, sugar, salt, ghee butter meat. 3. Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut, fish oil, flax seed oil, high fiber diet, vegetables, beet/carrot and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol, smoking if you are having 5. Monitor your liver function test regularly and consult gastro enterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment 6. Control diabetes/hypertension if you have 7. Take hepato protective drugs like liv 52 2 tablets twice daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?
Natural home remedy using cinnamon powder, honey and olive oil: 1. Take 1 tbsp of cinnamon powder 2. Add 2 tbsp of honey 3. Add 3 tbsp of olive oil 4. Mix well 5. Apply on bald patches 6. Leave it for 20 min 7. Wash hair thoroughly with water For treatment hair regrowth stemcell and prp theraphy and hair transplant consult privetly in purna skin hair and cosmetic clinic Gulbarga karnataka for gastric problem use triphala churna 1spoon mix with 1glass of water at bed time nite 1times a day
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of swine flu and is it air borne please suggest what precautions should be taken and medical treatment for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of swine flu and is it air borne please suggest what precautions should be taken and medical tr...
Fever with cough and breathlessness with leucopenia are few symptoms of swine flu and its an air borne diseases and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest with symptomatic treatment on first day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it f...
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I played Holi Yesterday. I got skin rashes on my legs and hands too. All over the body redness is there and Itching too. please suggest me to heal this permanently and at the earliest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I played Holi Yesterday. I got skin rashes on my legs and hands too. All over the body redness is there and Itching t...
Hi whatever you eat yesterday thats why it occur. It will subside just take following remedies 1. Laghu sut shekhar ras vati 2 tab 2 time a day 2. Manjishtadi kadha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner 3. Saunf 1tsp + 1 glass of water boiled it and drink it at the time of lunch and dinner 4. Eat only mung dal and rice for a day only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and diabatic- these days I am feeling tired. Please tell me the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If your having pain and burning feet it could be adiabetic neuro pathy which is common wd diabetes. What is sugar level please tell what medications bcoz uncontrolled diabtes can lead to tiredness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from semen leakage from last two days Sperm coming out whole day n m getting weak. please help me, um tensed,

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm suffering from semen leakage from last two days
Sperm coming out whole day n m getting weak. please help me, um t...
Hello, Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think my foreskin is too tight it will not get back. If it gets back it pains too much. What should I do. I do not want ant surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I think my foreskin is too tight it will not get back. If it gets back it pains too much. What should I do. I do not ...
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free Otherwise Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old It has been 10 years of my smoking Now I am b12 deficient B12 - 186 Is it because of smoking?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am 30 years old It has been 10 years of my smoking Now I am b12 deficient B12 - 186
Is it because of smoking?
There is no literature to suggest that smoking directly causes Vitamin B12 deficiency. However, smoking does significantly reduce appetite, which may in turn, cause vitamin deficiencies due to lesser food intake. Common causes of vitamin B12 deficiency include vegetarianism, and excessive alcohol consumption (which also causes decreased intake of nutrient rich food) I recommend: 1. Quit smoking 2. Consume fish once a week 3. Eat a diet rich in green vegetables and fruits
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed