Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Srinivas Rao

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

37 Years Experience
Dr. V Srinivas Rao MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
37 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. V Srinivas Rao
Dr. V Srinivas Rao is a popular General Physician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr. V Srinivas Rao Clinic's Clinic in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V Srinivas Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Triputi College, Andra Pradesh - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3-44-132, Krishna Nagar Colony, Nr Picket,SecundrabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Srinivas Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 year's old. Mujhe hamesha consipation ki shikayat rehati hai mujhe iska kargar upay bataye.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 35 year's old. Mujhe hamesha consipation ki shikayat rehati hai mujhe iska kargar upay bataye.
constipation is easily manageable through a prescribed diet. I will prescribe a high fiber diet customized to your case. Do avoid over-the-counter laxatives. Increasing exercise is also important if you lead a sedentary lifestyle. For stubborn constipation in I may recommend a non-digestible sugar called lactulose or specially formulated electrolyte solutions. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood early in the morning while brushing through throat. What would be the reason?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
I am getting blood early in the morning while brushing through throat. What would be the reason?
Since your bleeding from mouth is triggered by brushing of teeth. Please get examined by a dentist first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I wake up at least 5 to 7 times in just 6 hours of sleeping time what I should have to do for proper sleeping?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello,
I wake up at least 5 to 7 times in just 6 hours of sleeping time
what I should have to do for proper sleeping?
Exercise daily 30 minutes morning time. Don't take nap in day time. Don't overeat. Try to go in bed when you feel maximum sleepiness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

masturbated for 4 years and and he thinks he lost his pennis ability to have sex in future and now he wants to be as fit as never before.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
masturbated for 4 years and and he thinks he lost his pennis ability to have sex in future and now he wants to be as ...
Penis doesn't lose ability at this age. If it has git constricted vessels and hampered blood supply, got bend etc, it can be made normal. Here two steps are important'dhatu poshan' (nourishing elements from rasa to shukra) and maintaining strength of penis, restoring proper blood filling by classic'tila' use and not general otc products. With determination, good changes, herbs categorised as'vrushya' and'stambhan' he can be as fit as ever.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old day by day I getting week in my immune system. Please help me out from this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, We all get exposed to the same environment, but all of us doesn't get affected by it! Why - because of different immune system. So, if a person has a strong immune system, we are protected from the attack of any virus or bacteria! A healthy, nutritious and balanced diet along with exercise will give you that. A healthy and strong immune system prevents us getting any diseases even a simple cough and cold. So, to build up a strong immunity, you need to alter few changes in your daily routine. If you don't have any underlying medical condition, you can follow the below points for healthy living. The diet plays an important role in making our immune system stronger: 1. Get enough protein. You can get protein from meat, dairy, eggs and vegetables. 2. Avoid saturated fats, but eat plenty of unsaturated fats. These" good fats" are found in corn, sesame, safflower, soybean, and cottonseed oils. 3. Eat limited amounts of carbohydrates. Consuming appropriate amounts of wheat, corn, and cereals helps to create the energy required for the body to produce white blood cells. 4. There are a number of particular foods that can help to boost-up your immunity. These include: Garlic, Almonds, Kale, Navy beans, Reishi mushrooms, Blueberries and raspberries, Yogurt, Green, Matcha, and Tulsi teas. 4. Eat antioxidants. Antioxidants are vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients that help repair damaged cells in the body. Examples of antioxidants are Beta Carotene (apricots, broccoli, beets, spinach, green peppers, tomatoes, corn, and carrots), Vitamins C (berries, broccoli, nectarines, oranges, strawberries, bell peppers, tomatoes, and cauliflower) and E (broccoli, carrots, nuts, papaya, spinach, and sunflower seeds), Zinc (oysters, red meat, beans, nuts, and seafood), and Selenium. 5. Vitamin A is also an antioxidant, and helps your immune system to function more efficiently. In addition to supplements, you can get vitamin A from carrots, tomatoes, chilis, and squash. 6. Echinacea, ginseng, aloe vera, and green tea are all said to boost your white blood cell count. 7. Exercise regularly. Getting enough exercise improves your cardiovascular health, and greatly reduces the likelihood of certain chronic diseases. Exercise increases the flow of blood through different parts of the body, and it increases the body's excretion of harmful metabolites, helping your immune system function properly. So run, bike, swim, walk -- whatever gets you moving! 8. Stop smoking and Limit alcohol consumption. 9. You should drink 8 glasses of water every day. 10. Sufficient deep sleep also helps the cells replenish and regenerate and is therefore necessary if you want to maintain a healthy immune system. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alpha-WD/ twice daily for 1month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sinus from 1 month. What should I do?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
U have acute sinusitis. So use antibiotics+anti allergics with decongestants+nose drops. Then ent dr.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors I ve got a prob as soon as I get up in the early morning ill be keep sneezing continuously for at least 10mins.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Sabadilla 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female, m suffering with fever 100. 7f. My eyes became red and ful severe headache and body pains. What is solution for this?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old female, m suffering with fever 100. 7f. My eyes became red and ful severe headache and body pains. ...
eye pain and headache are extremely common during febrile illness. Try steam inhalation- plain water or medicated as per personal choice and sponging during fever spikes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dear Sir madam, I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks, as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi Dear Sir madam, I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks, as I walked into the local doctor but it's sti...
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 Yrs old Male. Actually my problem is related with Digestion. Mai daily morning me 9 am office k liye nikal ta hu, offc jane se phle mai breakfast krta hu to vo mujhe digest ni ho pata. Breakfast krne k bad muje washroom jana pdta h. Ye problem muje sirf breakfast k tym pr hi hoti h baki pura din kuch bhi or kitna bhi khalu koi problem ni hoti. Breakfast me main heavy diet lu ya light diet problem same rehti h. Sirf breakfast k tym pr hi problem hoti h Please Help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Hi,
I am 20 Yrs old Male. Actually my problem is related with Digestion.
Mai daily morning me 9 am office k liye nika...
Dear lybrate user it seems to be that your bowel movements are not clear in the morning. Take some natural laxatives like triphala with warm water everynight after meals. As your digestive fire is weak take light breakfast. Practice some light exercises and yoga which improve the digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know if Honey can be used as alternative to Sugar for green tea (or any non milk based tea). I was told Honey can not be used with hot water. Is it a myth then?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please let me know if Honey can be used as alternative to Sugar for green tea (or any non milk based tea). I was told...
Mr. lybrate-user, Warm water, lemon with honey is recommended by some as a treatment for reducing weight. As a doctor I am not able to explain how or why it works. Honey is same as either sugar or jaggery, containing sucrose, plus it is having some vitamins and antioxidants. Can be used as a substitute to sugar. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old and having cold, with sneezing and cough for last one month taking homoeopathy medicine. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have been suffering from tooth pain at last two teethsat downward side of left side, consecutively I am also feeling pain in my left ear, plzz help me.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Sir, I have been suffering from tooth pain at last two teethsat downward side of left side, consecutively I am also f...
It could b third molar erupting consult a maxillofacial surgeon if not in correct direction it may have to be removed
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai recently I am not getting any morning erections and not able to maintain a full erection in masturbation Age 24 Obese Smoked for 4 years 10 a day Is the damage done Will I be able to conceive a chil Ps: I have generalized anxiety disorder.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hai recently I am not getting any morning erections and not able to maintain a full erection in masturbation Age 24
O...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc, Avoid listening erotica Avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis. Wake up early go for jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Youvan churna by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from throat pain. It is mainly coming at night and also I have cough. So please tell me a suggestion.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Iam suffering from throat pain. It is mainly coming at night and also I have cough. So please tell me a suggestion.
Lybrate-user. Just do gargle 3 times a day with luke warm water with a pinch of added salt no need for medcine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having skin fungus on my foot and hand. What should i do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I am having skin fungus on my foot and hand.
What should i do?
ADEL-73 Drops ( ADEL) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Proper exposure of affected parts to sunlight Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our problem early discharge erection and our sper count less than 25%. My b12 and d3 is low side b12 is 156 and d3 is 15, how to increase time and erection and spermcount.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Our problem early discharge erection and our sper count less than 25%. My b12 and d3 is low side b12 is 156 and d3 is...
You want to increase your sex timing, sperms count & erection. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard about kegel exercise for penis? Actually what s that? How it s done? What are its benefits?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have heard about kegel exercise for penis? Actually what s that? How it s done? What are its benefits?
Hello- It is set of exercise of PC muscles situated in the pelvic floor which controls ejaculation. Daily reps and sets with a progressive timing can delay your ejaculation and can make your orgasm powerful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 44 years old. I am suffering with itching all over the body. I have used allegra tablets on doctor's advise. But problem is not solved totally. After some time the itching is back. Doctor says it is scabies. Pls suggest me the right and permanent cure.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am male 44 years old. I am suffering with itching all over the body. I have used allegra tablets on doctor's advise...
If it is scabies it doesn't cure with allegra Have to use a course for a period of 1 week for complete cure
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment