Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V R Srinivasan

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V R Srinivasan MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V R Srinivasan
Dr. V R Srinivasan is a renowned General Physician in Nampally, Hyderabad. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Care Hospital - Nampally in Nampally, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. V R Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V R Srinivasan

Care Hospital - Nampally

#5-4-199, Exhibition Grounds Road, Nampally. Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Care Hospital

#5-4-199, Exhibition Grounds Road, Nampally. Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Bhavan.Hyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V R Srinivasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ,sir &ma'am gd mrng . My question is regarding typhoid . My maternal uncle age 43 currently suffering from typhoid ,problem is fever varying from 100-105 . Fever didn't decline .

Member of Royal College of Emergency medicine, Certd course in evidence based diabetes management
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello ,sir &ma'am gd mrng .
My question is regarding typhoid .
My maternal uncle age 43 currently suffering from typh...
1) firstly control the fever with adequate dose of antipyretics. 2) rehydrate the body with a lot of fluids and electrolytes such as electoral and coconut water, etc3) cold compress for the fever management 4) apple, cider and vinegar5) garlic 6) basil, 7) cloves8) banana 9) homemade ors -take 4 cups of drinking water and mix half spoon of salt and 6 small spoons of sugar and mix it thoroughly 10) last but not the least. So consult me or any doctor for appropriate antibiotic course and proper follow-up. Hope this post has helped you in some way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have some गिठली in my arms and they are increasing slowly. Earlier they were normal but now I see some black root kind of thing on that and make a pain on pressing.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, tell me is swelling soft/ firm/ hard surrounding skin is red/ inflamed? History of any trauma Are you feeling any liquid/ pus inside Pain is mild/ moderate/severe You need Physical examination so kindly consult Surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The area around my chin is red and the skin seems somewhat thick I used to rub that area of the skin in the downward direction because I wanted to straighten that portion Now the redness and the thick skin don't seem to go away Is there any treatment possible? I have allergy to sulphur based products.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
The area around my chin is red and the skin seems somewhat thick I used to rub that area of the skin in the downward ...
Repeated rubbing of the chin has caused the problem stop rubbing and apply boroline cream it should be fine in a few weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How an homeopathy help if I have a deviated nasal septum? Don't we have other procedures to corrected the nasal septum if it was induced by myself?

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
How an homeopathy help if I have a deviated nasal septum? Don't we have other procedures to corrected the nasal septu...
Hello, Deviated nasal septum is like bony deformity after trauma. If it is causing symptoms like nasal obstruction or sinusitis then It should be corrected. It will not be corrected by any medicine, it has to corrected by surgery only. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I'm in deep sleep. Sperm will come out automatically. Please help me how to overcome.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When I'm in deep sleep. Sperm will come out automatically. Please help me how to overcome.
Nightfall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Once this disease is not cured, such discharges take place quite frequently even without dreams and erection. Nocturnal Emission is a one kind of problematic condition, which harasses the males at some point in their life. With frequent nocturnal emission males experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. Homeopathic treatment for night emission in men not only stop nocturnal emissions but also alleviate side effects of the problem. Adult males generally develop this problem due to weak nerves, lesser muscular strength, fatigue, lethargic lifestyle, diseases and due to side effects of medicines. Also too much alcohol, smoking, drugs or too much coition, hand practice or erotic fantasies and thoughts can cause frequent nocturnal emissions. HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bipolar disorder I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg tablets twice a day preferred by a psychiatrist. I take breakfast late in the morning so "Is there any harm in taking the above medicine before breakfast?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I have bipolar disorder I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg tablets twice a day preferred by a psychiatrist.
I take ...
Dear lybrate-user, Lithium carbonate is a simple salt. It does not irritate the stomach too much if you got used to it, say after 1-2 weeks. You can even take it afternoon and night. After few months of getting used to the drug, you can take all 600 mg at night itself so that you will not forget. During the day you tend to postpone taking the tablet and may forget also. So take it in such a way that you will not forget. Only when you go for blood test to know the serum lithium level, you should take the tablet 12 hours before going to the lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swapandosh ling me tedapan kaise theek kare 5 years hogge or ling ko bada or mota kaise kre.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Swapandosh ling me tedapan kaise theek kare 5 years hogge or ling ko bada or mota kaise kre.
vrihad vangeshwar ras 125 mg twice a day kamdev awleh 10 gm twice a day shree gopal tail relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know How Excess Sugar Affects Your Skin!

DNB, MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Know How Excess Sugar Affects Your Skin!

You often consume a much higher amount of sugar than you should actually, as it is widely present in a very high number of foods and beverages. Research suggests that this excessive sugar consumption may ultimately be very harmful for your health - and that it may badly harm your skin. Experts believe that too much intake of sugar can make your skin look wrinkled or dull, and also lead to a host of other skin-related disorders. Here are the ways in which excessive sugar consumption affects your skin:

  1. Causes inflammation: Inflammation, caused by excess sugar intake, can be really damaging for the body - especially because it negatively impacts your immune system, and may lead to frequent breakouts on the skins and increased chances of pimples or warts.
  2. Increases wrinkling: Sugar's inflammatory properties not only lead to breakouts on the skin, but also cause wrinkles. Collagen, which is essential for healthy, supple skin, is broken down by sugar, which makes the skin look dehydrated and dull, also increasing the chances of premature wrinkling.
  3. Causes imbalances in blood sugar level: Excessive sugar consumption causes irregularities in blood sugar levels by initially increasing sugar levels, which then reduces when insulin in released into your cells. It often ends up making you hungry, moody or shaky and increases stress levels leading to dull looking skin.
  4. Leads to occurrence of acne: Increased intake of sugar results in stimulation of hormone levels which raises sebum production and in turn affects growth of skin cells. This may be reason of acne. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist and ask a free question.
3012 people found this helpful

I have got partial frontal acl ligament tear, can't walk properly. How to cure? does physiotherapy is helpful?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do consult musculoskeletal physiotherapist for ift & vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each time followed by rehabilitation it will definitely helpful for your recovery best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment