Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Padmavathi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

450 at clinic
Dr. V.Padmavathi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
450 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. V.Padmavathi
Dr. V.Padmavathi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. V.Padmavathi at Yashoda Hopitals in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.Padmavathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16-10-29, Nalgonda X Roads , Malakpet. Landmark: Near Nalgonda Cross Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She has her periods starting from 8th of every month. On 18th last we had sex. Protected. Using condom .no it didn't Broke. We checked it. The same very day she started getting white creamy vaginal discharge. It's approx 1 week to her next period. Is she pregnant or something. No itching. No pain while urinating.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She has her periods starting from 8th of every month. On 18th last we had sex. Protected. Using condom .no it didn't ...
It's unlikely that she is pregnant wait till the date if she does not have periods then get pregnancy test done after 5-6 days.

When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. please answer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. plea...
Pregnancy possible only on one day of cycle so normal time to wait is 12 to 24 months. To do test when you miss period.

Uterus is 6.8*3.1*2.2 cms and shows normal endometrial and myometrial echoes. Endometrial thickness measures 3 mm. Cervix is bulky. What does this diagnosis indicate? Should I be worried? All other blood tests like CBC, LFT, blood Protein, sugar, etc are normal. Have Total Cholesterol of 256 and BP of 140/80. What does bulky uterine cervix mean here and should I be worried?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
BULKY CERVIX JUST MEANS THAT YOUR CERVIX IS BIGGER IN SIZE AND NOTHING ELSE. THERE IS NO REASON TO WORRY. NOTHING WRONG WITH YOU

i am 31 year old lady I had unprotected sex before 5 days of my period and I take an I pill and my period was missed and again I had sex on my period date I think it is safe but now I don't have my period it suppose to on 3 th February but today on 6th February I don't have my period. please give me some suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
i am 31 year old lady I had unprotected sex before 5 days of my period and I take an I pill and my period was missed ...
Pl avoid everything. If you are apprehensive of pregnancy, get preg test done consecutively for two times. Herbal m. C. Regulators are women friendly and serve as adaptogen, mood enhancers, hormone balancers in a safe way. Careful selection and ratio of combo is important.

I am 19. I had unprotected sex on the 12th of April. I took an ipill the next day. On the 21st of April I got periods. But it hardly lasted two days and wasn't enough bleeding. Now it's 21st of May and I still haven't got my period. I'm having stomach aches and gas. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19. I had unprotected sex on the 12th of April. I took an ipill the next day. On the 21st of April I got periods...
Hello, the menses are likely to be delayed by 7-10 days as a side effect of ipill and thats absolutely normal but you are not pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.

I was affected by shingles a month back. Took heavy dose f acyclovir. Ma periods got delayed by 2 weeks. Now ma periods s prolonged. Its been 20 days. Wat will b the reason and how to stop it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I was affected by shingles a month back. Took heavy dose f acyclovir. Ma periods got delayed by 2 weeks. Now ma perio...
In some cases taking higher doses of Acyclovir can cause prolonged bleeding due to hormonal imbalance.Just wait for few more days and in the meantime start taking iron rich diet and supplements.Your periods will soon be regular,

I am having pain in my right breast after my period ends can I know why it is so. Is it serious condition.

BUMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my right breast after my period ends can I know why it is so. Is it serious condition.
may b due to horminal changes if it is generalized. if locally there is lump so u should consult gyenc for further evaluation... till then continue hot fomentation.

Doctor I had done unprotected sex with my girlfriend 4 days back from today. But today she vomited and having headache and stomach pain and one thing more she's having extra liquid coming out from her vagina. Is she got pregnant doctor?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I had done unprotected sex with my girlfriend 4 days back from today. But today she vomited and having headach...
no, pregnancy symptoms doesnt comes so fast but if had unprotected sex, its wrong , see a local gyneac.

Right side is a heaviness in my head a few days and sometimes at night when I sleep and feel like in the morning time, hands and feet were to be hard as much sleep and rest would feel that way too Yawning comes.please advice .

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Right side is a heaviness in my head a few days and sometimes at night when I sleep and feel like in the morning time...
mam, go for a complete detox of ur body with the help of ayurveda's Panchakarma therapy. It includes Abhyangam (Massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. this wud rejuvenate ur body - improving ur work efficiency and bettering ur sleep. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of ur body - cleansing ur body. Also take Shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy. 2. strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if u r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. try to keep ur bowel clear. Avoid constipation. 3. Do have gud sleep - atleast 7 hrs a day.....avoid sleeping very late nights. although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.

Sir I'm suffering monthly period for last 1 yr. Doctor prescribed me to continue overall tablets for 3 months. After all same problem occurs. Monthly period doesn't come. For last 3 months periods don't came yet. What can I do please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I'm suffering   monthly period for last 1 yr.  Doctor prescribed  me  to continue  overall tablets for 3 months. ...
Hello you can take Homoeopathic medicine Pulsatilla 30 power, 3-3 pills, 3 times a day on empty stomach till u get ur menses. Once u get it, stop the medicines. dont take any other medicine for this problem. did u do ur Ultrasonography of pelvis ? have u checked ur thyroid levels ? If not check t3,t4,tsh levels & revert back. thanks take care

My period was on 23rd Oct n I had a sex on 6 nov and I had I pill after half an hour of sex. Is there a chance of pregnancy.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My period was on 23rd Oct n I had a sex on 6 nov and I had I pill after half an hour of sex. Is there a chance of pre...
Dear Lybrateuser, As you had taken the pill within time so preg chances not there but this will not be a protection against any fourther exposure.

I am 22 year old female and my periods were irregular is there any problem what should I do? give me some solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It is due to hormonal changes. Your problem is solved by homoeopathy. Consult me or any other homoeopathic physician in your town.

During my periods flow of blood is low what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
During my periods flow of blood is low what should I do?
Get your Hb%, S. Iron, S. Ferritin and S. Calcium done. Take homoeopathic Rx: Alfaalfa tonic/ 1 tsp half an hour before meals/ thrice a day for 1 month. Calcarea Phos. 6x and Ferrum Phos. 6x - both thrice a day for 1 month. After that let me know, will guide you accordingly.

Hello Doctor, I am 44 years old female. I have pain, weakness, weight lost, chest tightness, heart palpitation, chest burning and I get lot of phlegm. Is this the symptom of perimenopause stage ?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, I am 44 years old female. I have pain, weakness, weight lost, chest tightness, heart palpitation, chest...
No, these are not symptoms of perimenopause stage. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.

My wife having a itching on her pubic area what to do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There can be many reason for itching. Infection being the most common. Firstly you should get to know the reason for itching. Doctor -gynaecologist is the best person to help you in this situation. Doctor has surely got the solution to your problem. To prevent vaginal irritation and infection, there are several steps you can take at home. Avoid using feminine hygiene products, as these can cause irritation. Avoid scented soaps, lotions, and bubble baths. When exercising or swimming, change out of wet or damp clothing immediately afterward. Wear cotton underwear, which is breathable and will keep you dry. If you are diabetic, take steps to control your blood sugar.

I am 18 years old. I am getting my period every 8 months r 10 months. I took complete abdominal ultrasound. Nothing is wrong with me. What I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I am getting my period every 8 months r 10 months. I took complete abdominal ultrasound. Nothing i...
Menses coming every 8-10 months is not good and needs further evaluation. If your weight is actually 31 kg then your bmi is 16.5 which is way below normal range of 18-25. Thic is called as anorexia nervosa and in this case your hormones are not secreated in enough amount to bring menses. Only one test you need to do is serum fsh which rules out many other disesase and then only treatment is building up your weight. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 tsf 1 hour before each meal to increase hunger.

Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both of you but pregnancy is late why I don't know! Reply me please.

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both...
Too early for you to be pregnant, not safe at 20 years. First of all relax and learn about it. Stop blindfolded methods.
View All Feed