Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao

Homeopath, Hyderabad

Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao Homeopath, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao
Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao is a popular Homeopath in Kondapur, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Dr Koteswara Rao's Clinic in Kondapur, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Koteswara Rao's Clinic

Surya Homeo Pharmacy And Clinic Plot No. 2, Green Hamlet, Novetel Hotel Road, Silpa Park Kondapur, KondapurHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. Koteshwara Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My % transferrin saturation is 11.72%.what kind of effect in my body. & my creatinine- serum is 1.14 mg/dl.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal reference ranges are: Serum iron: 60–170 μg/dL (10–30 μmol/L) Total iron-binding capacity: 240–450 μg/dL. Transferrin saturation: 15–50% (males), 12–45% (females) Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females YOu have only minimal increase and is not serious
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small cyst on both of my breast but it neither pains me firstly I do not know what is it but now this things pinch me out what is it? What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get an ultrasound of the breasts done and it has help rule out any lump, cyst of benign/malignancy. This may be fibroadenoma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with severe Urticaria. I have taken all allergic English medicines but of no use. Steroid medicines give some relief. Please suggest some Ayurvedic medicines fir com pleat cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Haridrakhand granules 1 tsf twice a day Swarna sutshekhar vati 2 2 Please do some panchkarma like vaman, veerechan and raktamokshan at nearby MD AURVEDA physician, if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bukhar hai thoda thoda sar Dard bhi karta hai. Ye har do teen mahine me aa jata hai. Kya kare kaun si dawai le please bataiye.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Increase ur immunity with healthy diet and vitamins if required. Recurrent fever or prolonged fevers need to be evaluated. Consult with more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, When ever I wake up in morning I feel pain in lower part of back, not much but it pains. My bedding is also good n at night I had no pain but in the morning I feel it n I want to get rid of it.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
Morning stiffness is common. Have proper diet and proper back strengthing exercise. Review back for further details. Be Healthy Be happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years old bt I'm very thin my weight is only 46 kg, whatever best I eat I think it won't work on me. I even eat bananas every day with milk & weight gainer powder bt their is no change in my body, my legs are even very thin, I feel shame to wear jeans & trousers. please doc help me so that I can be gain weight & get married.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Weight Gain Diet Plan

Early Morning

1 glass milk with banana or Chiku shake or Mango shake etc.
Tea or coffee with 2 Normal biscuits or 1 Khakra or 2 toast

Breakfast

2 Vegetable stuffed paratha, with curd
2 Masala Dosa eith sambhar and Coconut chutney
2 moong dal chilla with chatney
2 paneer stuffing parathe with curd
2 Omelets
4 Toasted butter bread with any stuffing Poha or upma 1 bowl with any Milk shake. 3-4 Saboodana vada or Khichidi 1 plate with curd 1 plate Fried Rice with Salad or Curd 1 bowl Lunch 2 chapati with or without ghee, 1 bowl vegetable (any, 1 bowl dal and 1 Bowl rice 1 Lassi with 1 bowl Briyani and salad 1 bowl Sprouts with salad and 1 glass nimboo pani Any fruits - 1 or 2 Bowls with any evening snacks. Dalia with vegetable - 1plate and salad 1 bowl or curd 1 bowl. Evening Fruits 2 bowls (Any fruit) Ground nut Chikki - 1 pcs, Dry fruits - 4 pcs, Roasted Dry fruits - 5 pcs Tea or Coffee - 1 spoon sugar with 2 cookies or 2toast Dinner- 2 chapati with or without ghee, 1 bowl vegetable (any, 1 bowl dal and 1 Bowl rice Kichidi (any type)-1 plate 1 glass milk with one spoon sugar Dalia with vegetables - 1 Plate Notes - Per day 2 spoon oil or ghee and 2 spoon of sugar is used Morning to Night. There is lots of options, choose any one option everyday. Exercise - Do at least one exercise twice or once every day, its help to boost your metabolism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3.5yr old son sweats excessively around neck while he is asleep irrespective of season. Is there anything that should be done to overcome?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
This is normal. At the most you can keep room airy, do not wrap the child with thick clothes. And see that his intake of fluids is increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 6 years old, she had pomfret fish yesterday. She had stomach pain after that and vomiting as well. Also she is having mild fever. Does it have any side effect if kids consume?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is because of food poisoning or allergy to the fish. Food poisoning can affect any age group. The fish could be stale also. Child should drink plenty of water with ors. She has to take a course of antibiotic to control infection. Consult doctor for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my self alok Sharma from Kolkata am very slim please suggest me effective pills and food for gain weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear you can easily gain weight and get a healthy muscular body by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. Or take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening for strong digestive system. Or you can take amla powder 1 teaspoon with water for strong digestion. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. I am sending the diet chart. Follow it in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nasal concern. I have strictly allergy with dust. My main concern is cold sneezing and congestion. I took allopathy, homoeopathy as well but I din find ny result. M suffered a lot. please advice me shortly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for you- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my stomach I am eating all the foid properly but I am not get fat show me idea to become a fat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please follow the below for your condition: 1. Potatoes are crammed with carbohydrates. All forms of this stuffy food have major impact on weight gain. You can grill or bake potatoes with butter. People who eat potato chips and French fries tend to gain weight faster. Make French fries using extra virgin oil, if you like them. • Moreover, you can also make a delicious potato salad. Peel and slice potato. Boil them and mix them with the high calorie ingredients like buttermilk, mayonnaise, and veggies. Note – If you eat French fries regularly, limit your potato consumption to twice a week. 2. Midday sleep plays a crucial role in gaining weight. Take a nap of about 45 minutes to 1 hour, post afternoon meal or lunch. 3. Exercise Regular workout boosts up your metabolism and stimulates your appetite that will automatically increase your intake of food. Being skinny doesn’t mean that you have to stay away from exercising. It is very important to complement your diet with some regular exercises. • You can do light aerobic, stretching, strength training and cardiovascular exercises. Brisk walking, cycling, dancing, swimming, etc., will also aid weight gain. • Various yoga poses can give you a balanced body mass. Note • Supervision of a trainer is mandatory. • Eating peanut butter before exercising is also beneficial. • Don’t perform excessive workouts; just focus on growth of muscles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 4 days & I got check up & also do a tastes but I can't cure so how can I cure from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt back pain while playing football and I can, t play daily because of this pain give a solution.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Any athlete who places stress on the spine is vulnerable to a back strain. Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: rest your back for 24-48 hours, but do not stay completely immobile; limited, mild movement is better than bed rest. Apply ice packs for 15-20 minutes, 3-4 times a day for the first 48-72 hours. Apply moist heat after the first 48-72 hours if it makes you more comfortable. Aspirin, ibuprofen may relieve pain and reduce inflammation. If you sleep on your side, place a pillow between your knees. If you sleep on your back, place a pillow under your knees. Avoid sitting in one position for long periods of time. Get up and stretch every 20-25 minutes. Execute each movement required in your sport, gradually increasing the speed of movement, before returning to normal training and competition. Use a lower back support to keep the pressure distributed evenly on the muscles of the lower back. When lifting heavy objects, keep your back as straight as possible and use your legs. Do not bend at the waist. Avoid slouching when sitting. See a doctor immediately if the pain is intense, spreads down one or both legs, causes weakness or numbness, or follows a fall or a blow to your back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a vegetarian. Pls say accordingly for increasing breast milk supply. I already have half a litre milk per day, galact powder with milk, what else I can eat. Pls help me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, Galactogoues like almond, coconut, garden cress seeds, Fennel, methi help in enhancing milk production. Staying hydrated also helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my molar tooth is bifurcated but still attached to the gum. What should be done about it ?

BDS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Dentist, Pune
When you say bifurcated i assume you mean it is broken. In all likelihood and extraction is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years. Sex-male. I have below weight and so much thin than same age mates and having less energy.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Several people weigh less than their ideal body weight ? The condition is referred to as being underweight Symptoms to look for: ? Being underweight can lead to: o Bone loss o Heart problems o Infertility o Lack of nutrition o Anaemia o Weak immune system o Frequent bouts of illness Causes: ? Excessive physical activity ? Skipping meals ? Fasting ? Emotional stress ? Genetic factors ? Hyper-active thyroid leading to frequent bowel movement ? Inability to absorb food causing loss of fat Natural home remedy using ashwagandha, hot milk and clarified butter: 1. Take 1 glass hot milk 2. Add 2 tbsp ashwagandha powder, commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Add 1 tsp clarified butter 4. Mix well 5. Drink twice every day 6. Do this for 1 month Natural home remedy using mango and milk: 1. Eat 1 ripe mango 3 times a day 2. Follow it up by drinking 1 glass of milk 3. Do this for 1 month For weight gain 100% safe and natural medicines available, in 1 month 4-5 kg increases without any side effects for medicines consult privately and trial pack for 1month ..and only 3 month course ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 year old female. I have been having persistent neck, shoulder and back pain for a long time despite medication.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I understood your problem. You go for physiotherapy treatment. Ultrasound on shoulder joint. Swd, tens place over the neck and back region. Some exercises he or she will demonstrate to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year male having burning sensation in the heels recently also some dull pain in right heel.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
take tab pantoplex one daily for burning sensation... and consult further for detailed treatment... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 23 years of age and I have a sex related problem is that my penis doesn't get erected properly and I am masturbating 2 times in a month but I am taking smoke is this get effect to my penis growth and sperm count and one more problem I have that is whichever food I eat it doesn't get effected to my body and I want to increase my sexual life as well as my body please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
so you have erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. have nutritious food regularly. avoid spicy and junk food..drink lots of water by mouth go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises and do few yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee for 15 min daily it will improve.
3 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old, and past 2 months I have a cough, and I am taking ayurvedic medicine, but, still now I have. So, what can I do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Cough for two months must be investigated early. Certain Blood Tests and Chest X Ray may be required. Approach a Consultant Physician or Pulmonologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1619 ratings)

Dr. A.P. Aparna

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Sree Homeo Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(69 ratings)

Dr. A Manjula

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Manju's Homeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(429 ratings)

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath
Spiritual Homoeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(320 ratings)

Dr. Kuravi V S M K Pavan Kumar

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath
Agastya homoeo clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(204 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekar Bogadi

BHMS
Homeopath
Surecare Homeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jagadeesh Babu

BHMS, MHM (NIMS), MD - Homeopathy, PGDCCR(NIMS), Msc psychology
Homeopath
Dr. JB's Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment