Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V. Chandra Mohan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Hyderabad

20 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V. Chandra Mohan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Hyderabad
20 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. V. Chandra Mohan
Dr. V. Chandra Mohan is a popular Urologist in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a successful Urologist for the last 20 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . You can consult Dr. V. Chandra Mohan at Preeti Urology And Kidney Hospital in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V. Chandra Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1997
MS - General Surgery - AIIMS - 2001
MCh - Urology - PGI, Chandigarh - 2004
Awards and Recognitions
Gold Medalist In MBBS Pathology
Gold Medalist In DNB Urology
Professional Memberships
Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Preeti Urology And Kidney Hospital

#1,307-MIG, Road No. 4, KPHB Phase-1, Kukatpally Landmark : Remedy Hospital LineHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. Chandra Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got 3 renal calculus measuring 8.5,8.4 and 5mm.Doctor has advised to go thru a ultrasound therapy to break the stones.Pls advise whether it is necessary and total cost for this treatment.I have no pain symptoms or blood in my urine.Im urinating normally.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Lithotripsy, using ultrasound waves, is a noninvasive way of breaking the stones. The other option is to remove the stones via surgery.You do not have symptoms because the stones must be lodged in the kidney and not in the urinary tract. Removal of the stones depends on whether they are causing urinary obstruction or causing recurrent urinary tract infection.In many patients kidney stones are harmless and can be left alone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am a 33 years married man having problem that after pee few drops come after few minutes when I come out of toilet n do my normal movement or work. Please help. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor, I am a 33 years married man having problem that after pee few drops come after few minutes when I come out...
Hello, Post-void dribbling  or post-micturitional dribbling  is due to  urine  remaining in the urethra after voiding the bladder, slowly leaks out after urination is a common complain owing to prostatitis, needs proper investigation. Tk, homoeopathic medicine: @.Sabal serr Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & caffeine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female. My urine test shows Pus cells 2-4/hpf and epithelial cells/RBCs Absent. Please tell whether any treatment required?

MBBS
General Physician, Barabanki
I am 26 year old female. My urine test shows Pus cells 2-4/hpf and epithelial cells/RBCs Absent. Please tell whether ...
Hello, 1-2 pus cells/ hpf are normal I advise you to consult a physician and get a course of antibiotics, for resolution of the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years male. From 9 months sometimes I felt pain in urination and ejaculation and importantly my penis size deceases by length and breadth and well my cock too. Please help. Am I suffering from prostate or prostate cancer?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 39 years male. From 9 months sometimes I felt pain in urination and ejaculation and importantly my penis size de...
Dear such symptoms alone don't qualify for prostate cancer. -However u have to get your urine examined first to rule out any urinary infection -Is there any history of sudden weight loss/fever etc??? -u can get PSA(Prostate Specific Ag) test done by lab to rule out any chance of prostate malignancy.. further comment can be given only once the both reports are available
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Also I observed that when I pee I seen bubbles or cloudy on flush. My pee is clear or some time light coloured. I have also acidity problem sometime. Also getting foul smell after urination. Is this any problem or normal.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Als...
Cloudy urine may indicate the presence of mucus, pus, or blood. Alternatively it can be due to sediment that forms when some of the constituents of urine, such as phosphates or urates, form tiny crystals. It can be some uti or even semen loss with the urine. Consult me privately will guide you further. Tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney
stones? also, I have been told not to drink city water.
What is the best...
You should drink plain water only. Need not always add lemon to it. Ensure that water is from kent or aquaguard-ro & uv purified.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.
For hypertrophy of prostate can take cp urimax 0.4mg once a day and also take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

A prostate operation involves the removal of a part of the prostate gland or sometimes the removal of the entire prostate gland. Such a surgery is a serious one and several recovery tips must be followed by a patient to ensure quick and successful healing. 

Here are some important tips for recuperating from a prostate operation:

  1. After the surgery, you need to spend up to three days in the hospital for initial recovery. You might be given fluids, which go directly into your veins until you fully recover from anesthesia.
  2. After the operation, normal urination will be disrupted in the beginning, as the urethra stays swollen. Urinating gets a little difficult and uncomfortable for a few days after the removal of the catheter.
  3. You may feel fatigued and may feel under the weather for some weeks after a prostate operation. So you must take things easy for at least two months.
  4. Avoid lifting or moving heavy objects for some weeks following the surgery. Do not perform any exercise, which causes strain. You should ask your friends and family members to carry out chores for you.
  5. After becoming slightly stable you should start gentle exercises. Walking is an effective remedy, which helps in blood circulation and lowers the risk of getting blood clots in the legs.
  6. You should drink lots of water during the recovery stage. This will reduce the risk of getting a urinary tract infection and also help in clearing any trace of blood from your urine.
  7. For improving bladder control, you should perform several pelvic floor exercises.
  8. In case of any kind of pain, you can take over the counter painkillers to ease the pain.
  9. It will take you a time span of three to six weeks for total recovery after a prostate operation. You should consult a surgeon about the best time to return to normal daily activities.
  10. You can get back to work soon, but it depends on your nature of work. Office jobs are not much of a problem, but in case of physical labour, more time is needed before you can resume your duties.
  11. Activities such as driving can be started quite soon after initial recovery. However, it varies from person to person. Some people may get back to driving within two weeks while some may need a month.
  12. You have to wait for 6 to 8 weeks after a prostate operation before getting back to sexual activities.
  13. In case you experience high fever, pain during urination or the inability to urinate, you must consult your doctor immediately.
  14. It takes a person several weeks to recover from a prostate operation completely. Initially, total rest is required. But eventually, he can return to normal activities and lead a healthy life.
2019 people found this helpful

It pains while doing urine, it comes yellow in color. It feels that toilet is coming urgently but while going toilet it comes a bit only (very small) I am going to toilet but toilet not come. But so pain urine, but why pain. Dark yellow toilet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Malappuram
It pains while doing urine, it comes yellow in color. It feels that toilet is coming urgently but while going toilet ...
Hello, Painful urination is a common sign of a urinary tract infection (UTI. The urethra, bladder, ureters, and kidneys make up your urinary tract. The ureters are tubes that carry urine from the kidneys to the bladder. Inflammation in any of these organs can cause pain during urination. Causative factors are. 1.Low hygiene, especially at work place or public toilets. 2.Females are prone to have frequent UTIs because of shorter urethras. Shorter urethra allows bacteria quick access to the bladder. 3. Common gastrointestinal bacteria may spread easily to the urethra (especially females because short distance between urethral opening and anus) and cause UTI. 4. Sexually transmitted diseases may cause UTI. There are numerous Homoeopathic medicine which can mange UTI without side effect. For the selection of medicine we should study your problem in detailed manner. So please take My appointment as soon as possible, I will help you to free from the UTI and enjoy the life. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult' recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback. Now you can use Homoeopathic medicine Mag phos 6x 4 tab 3 Times for 1 week. Pyrogen 200 4 pill emptty stomach as one Dose Thank You.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good evening doctors my friend dad suffering from kidney failure from 2 years and know hcv virus is detected in liver so wht should we do? Is there any cure for tht in india or foreign. Uncle is age 61 and know he is on dialysis so please tell us wht should we do for tht.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Hi good evening doctors my friend dad suffering from kidney failure from 2 years and know hcv virus is detected in li...
Treatment of HCV used to be difficult till even two years ago but lot of advances have been made in the last two years. Now it can be treated with oral medications with 90% success rate. Please consult your nephrologist or a gastroenterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having urine trouble. Urine just get passed anytime .We did a test and his urea and cretanine reported double of just normal level.Currently he is taking Bio D3 . Because of this problem our home became unhygienic. I want to know the remedy of the his urinal trouble. Thanks,

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Your dad could be suffering from a urinary tract infection. you can have a urine routine microscopy and urine culture done to diagnose this. Dr Hardik Thakker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from urinary track infection from yesterday. What should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Its only uti what are pus cell counts. If its 10-20 then give tab taxim o 200 mg bd x 7days n then go to urine r&m. Or else go for urine c&s for better antibiotics report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It was found a cortical cyst at my left kidney with a size of 1.9x1.6 cm. But no symptoms or pain. Is it to be treated or can be ignored?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It all depends if you have any symptoms or not, but do not ignore it do visit a urologist. You may need to do certain test like kft test known as kidney fiction test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I hav polycyst ovary doctor saying I hav endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive r not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Since I hav polycyst ovary doctor saying I hav endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive r not.
You can conceive with pcod but before that you require medication to regularize your cycle. Start doing some exercise or yoga and take proper diet with fruits and salad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and had uti infection for which I had taken treatment from the urologists and was feeling well but quite a some I am having urine release problem and is having prostate 30gm. Kindly advice.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I am 60 years old and had uti infection for which I had taken treatment from the urologists and was feeling well but ...
Take antibiotics according to culture report. Get psa done and an ultrasound for kub plus residual urine. You will need an alpha blocker medicine. Best is to go to a urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

COCONUT RESOLVE KIDNEY STONE

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
COCONUT RESOLVE KIDNEY STONE

Coconut is a tropical fruit that is rich in protein. Coconut water is good for kidney and urinary bladder problems.
Drinking coconut water for 2 to 3 times a week reduces the size of kidney stones in a short period of time.

Benefits of coconut water
* it dissolves kidney stones
* it prevents bladder infections
* it revitalizes your reproductive system

Symptoms of kidney stones

Kidney stones that are above the pelvis of the kidney usually do not cause symptoms.
Symptoms often occur when a stone migrates into the ureter, the tube that carries urine from the kidney to the bladder, and prevents the drainage of urine from the kidney.
When stones are present in the ureter, a person may experience the following symptoms:

* pain.

* nausea and vomiting.

* blood in the urine.

* increase in frequency or urgency of urination, or the inability to urinate.

There are other possible consequences of kidney stones. Partial or complete obstruction of a kidney by a stone may lead to a backup of urine in the blood, along with its potentially toxic component, urea. If this happens, the kidney may suffer damage to its tubules (the microscopic chemical plants that manufacture urine) and to their associated blood vessels.

Kidney stones are formed from chemicals that are found in your urine such as, calcium, carbonates, cystine, oxalic acid, phosphates, uric acid, ammonium, and magnesium.

Of these chemicals, calcium constitutes a large percentage of the stones that are formed.

Causes of kidney stones

One contributing cause is a defective metabolic process. When you habitually drink insufficient amounts of water and other fluids daily, your urine becomes highly concentrated.
Diet is another major contributing factor. If you are fond of eating fatty foods and your daily intake of high fiber foods is low, you will surely have kidney stone problems sooner or later.
Other causes

* acid-forming foods

* alcoholic drinks

* coffee

* condiments

* junk food

* spices

* sugar foods

Importance of making kidneys function properly
 Kidneys receive a large amount of the blood pumped by your heart. This huge blood supply enable your kidneys to regulate the composition of your blood.
They also remove wastes such as ammonia, drugs, urea and other toxins from your body.
That's why it is important to dissolve kidney stones early before they get big enough to give you problems, such as kidney infections, later.

Other functions

* they keep the volume of water constant in your body

* they regulate your blood pressure

* they aid in making red blood cells

* they maintain the calcium levels in your body

Coconut water helps dissolve kidney stones by diluting your urine so that the various chemicals in your kidneys such as calcium, phosphates, uric acid, etc. Are relatively easy to flush out of your system.
This is because it is a natural diuretic and it increases the urine flow.
Aside from its ability to dissolve kidney stones, it is also a rich source of cytokinins. Cytokinins are plant growth hormones, they regulate the growth and development of plants.
The interesting part is that cytokinins have an anti-aging effect on human cells and tissues.
In other words, they help delay your aging process.

Other health benefits of coconut:

1. Prevents simple goiter (enlarged non-toxic thyroid) because of its organic iodine content.

2. Good body builder, so it is a food recommended for building up the body muscles of thin and emaciated individuals.

3. Constipation and for any build-up of gas in the stomach and intestinal tract.

4. Coconut milk has been found to help causes of a sore throat as well as relieving stomach ulcers.

5. Coconut oil has been found to heal cuts, scratches, burns and sunburns.

6. The oil has also been recommended for facial massage and is reported to be good as a wrinkle remover.

7. Coconut oil is also good for the scalp and hair and makes hairdressing unnecessary.

8. Intake of at least 2 tbsp. Of virgin coconut, oil per day can lessen your vitamin e requirement.

9. Coconut water is good for kidney and urinary bladder problems.

This proves that a pound of prevention is indeed worth more than a ton of cure.
 

36 people found this helpful

In my blood report creatinine is found 1.6,however the range is from 0.75 to 1.5, is it cause any problem. Give me any suggestion to control the same without take medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In my blood report creatinine is found 1.6,however the range is from 0.75 to 1.5, is it cause any problem. Give me an...
There is only very minimal increase and it can even be a lab error . Unless yu have any symptoms you can leave it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed