Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Usha

Oncologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Usha Oncologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Usha
Dr. Usha is one of the best Oncologists in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Ratna Hospital in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Usha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ratna Hospital

17-1-388/c/19, Vijaya Nagar Colony,Santosh Nagar X roads, Santosh Nagar. Landmark: Near to K.V Reddy college, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 62-year-old male. I am suffering from Polycythemia Rubra Vera (due to JAK 2 mutation) for last 8 years. First 3 years I was put on treatment with low level of aspirin, amlodipine and periodic venesection. Last 5 years I am on Hydroxyurea along with the above mentioned drugs. The dose of hydroxyurea is adjusted periodically based on FBC. My questions are: 1. What are the adverse effects of long term treatment with Hydroxyurea? 2. I get occasional muscle cramp. How do I get relief from it? I would like to know 1. What is the adverse drug effect of long term intake of Hydroxyurea. 2. I suffer from painful muscle cramp occasionally. What I should do to get relief from it?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Every drug has side effects. Use is based on benefits vis -a -vis side effects. Hydroxy urea is well used in blood disorders, specially of neoplastic variety. Important side effects are -bone marrow depression, gastrointestinal disturbances, impairment of renal function, pulmonary oedema, mild dermatological reactions. Loss of hair and neurological manifestations. Most of muscle cramps, if not very severe can be relieved by stretching the muscle, movements or maintenance of electrolyte balance. Topical muscle relaxants can also be lightly used without massaging,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am a lymphoma patient now my treatment is over. (chemotherapy and radiation). Last 2 days I was fasting. Is their any problem for that. Should I fast for following days, because my treatment was at ramadan time.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please avoid fasting as the body needs more energy to recover from the side effects of treatment. You may feel drained and healing will be poor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old. When pressed over my breast it pains but after the periods is over the tenderness is less. But now I found my left nipple inverted a little but when touched it gets averted. Do I need to worry and visit a gynae?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Cyclic pain in breast is symptom of fibroadenosis (benign breast disease, normally this does not needs treatment but if it interferes with your daily routine or sever pain patient may need treatment. Avoid salt, fried food and caffeine during pre-menstrual period. Nipple retraction which averts on touching, it is not worrisome. I suggest you to go for ultrasound of both breasts. Breast examination is the domain of surgeon, not a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total six gaanth in my hand, stomach and back from past 6-8 months. They are not disappearing and there is no pain too. Wht can I do to dissolve them as I really worried abt wht if they are become cancerous.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
The kind of lumps you are mentioning is mostly due to fat collection like lipoma and they are benign if soft in consistency. But still you must see clinician once to be exactly be sure of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the indication for the Cancer? Which is the best way for not affecting cancer to me and all? How we can protect ourselves from Cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, cancer is a disease caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation or growth of cells. It may present as lump which is mostly painless and uncontrolled unnoticed. There may be non healing ulcers, abnormal bleeding, weight loss etc depending on organ effected. We must be cautious of any changes happening in our body and must take anything that persists beyond a usual period say for over a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain cancer and how much part of the brain gets affected by it?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
hi dear - when cancer invades brain cells -- it is called brain cancer - brain is having seats / switches - of all our body functions. so which ever centre is affected-- that type of symptoms develop -in the beginning only small part of brain is affected, later a bigger portion may be involved
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this type of cancer caused by genetic factors? Are other members of my family at risk?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Nearly 5-7 % cancers may be genetic. Genetic cancers can be due to some change in genetic make up by any means or mutations or may be transmitted from one generation to other. Only cancers which can hereditary like breast ovarian cancer, or men syndrome related cancers etc may be part hereditary cancers and other members also may suffer, not all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. agar lump nikalne ke baad ghav bharega to main baby ko milk pila sakti hu naa? Usse baby ko koi reaction nahi hoga naa?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Kaha pe ghav haii yeh matter karta haii,,agar breast pe hua to kuchdin bad dijiye,,nahi to infection ka darr rahegaa
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the lump in the breast is operation required? After mammogram also do we need to get operated and remove that lump? How much does it cost?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
It is not necessary that every lump in the breast requires operation. It depends upon the nature of lump. Some benign (non cancerous) lumps can be left as such if they are small in size but routine follow up is required. Surgery is required in cases when size of lump is increasing or is painful or for cosmetic reasons or malignant lump (cancerous). Cost depends upon the type of procedure done for that particular lump.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal Cancer - 7 Common Symptoms

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Gynecologic Endoscopy
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Vaginal Cancer - 7 Common Symptoms

Generally identified as a rare and uncommon phenomenon, vaginal cancer most often occurs in the cells present in the outer lining of the vagina, also called the birth canal. Although primary vaginal cancer is rare and unusual, there are various other types of vaginal cancer that originate elsewhere in the body, but have spread over to your vagina.

Depending upon the nature of origin, vaginal cancer can be divided into the following types:

  1. Vaginal adenocarcinoma, beginning in the glandular cells on the surface of your vagina
  2. Vaginal sarcoma, developing in the connective tissue cells and multiple cells lining the walls of your vagina
  3. Vaginal squamous cell carcinoma, originates in the squamous cells lining the surface of the bacteria
  4. Vaginal melanoma, developing in melanocytes, the pigment-producing cells in your vagina

Symptoms: As vaginal cancer progresses from one stage to the next, you may experience any one of the following signs and symptoms:

  1. Diluted, watery vaginal discharge
  2. Painful urination
  3. Constipation
  4. Odd cases vaginal bleeding, for instance, after menopause or after intercourse
  5. Formation of lumps in your vagina
  6. Frequent and regular urination
  7. Pelvic pain

Causes: Normally, cancer develops when healthy cells undergo genetic mutations. Cancer cells are known to break off from pre-existing tumors and can easily spread everywhere, in what is referred to as metastasize.

Beyond the natural process of development, here are a few factors, which may further contribute to the growth of cancerous cells:

  1. Increasing age
  2. Vaginal intraepithelial neoplasia 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3874 people found this helpful

I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years now I left everything for good from 4th July 2015. But I get blood in my saliva sometimes if I talk too much for the whole day in my school and private tuitions I am taking colostrum capsules with dentist recommendation. My mouth opening is improving. Before I found it hard to even put my toothbrush. But now I can eat most other food stuff .however I also feel numbness in my throat and was having difficulty BREATHING last week. It's gone again. I follow strict oral regime. Take garlic and green tea in morning daily. Eats lots of veggies and fruits. Do I have a chance of oral cancer and what is the problem with me. I always feel gas is formed in my stomach. Thanks.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years no...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, your current treatment seems to be on the right track. Additionally, you can apply a paste made of a mixture of 1 gm of fresh turmeric powder and 1 gm of fresh tulsi powder, 4 to 5 times daily. Take care to not eat or drink anything for the next 15 minutes post applying the paste on the oral mucosa. This is expected to significantly reduce most of the symptoms that you are presented with because of your oral submucous fibrosis (OSMF), including difficulty in opening mouth and also burning sensations, if any. Continue the good habit of consuming a healthy & balanced diet and a good oral hygiene. Do ensure to have a regular checkup of your condition without fail. For your gas issue, you can take 10 ml of 'gasex' (Himalaya) syrup twice daily after food. OSMF do have a chance to progress to oral cancer unless treated properly. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie doctor. I was in a relationship for more den seven years. I am getting married to another guy. I want to operate vagina as it has expanded very much also my breasts are sagging. Please suggest some medicines n olso doctor for a check up.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Noida
You will need both vaginoplasty (making vagina tighter and smaller) along with hymenoplasty. This is safe and there are no scars out side, after some time no-one can identify. Mere hymenoplasty can not tighten roomy vagina. You can consult a plastic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Canker Sores - Ways It Can Be Treated!

Canker sores can be said to be quite annoying, to say the very least. However, it is a relief to know that most of these sores are not a cause of concern. That being said, when a person has the opportunity to stop the sores from staying on, why should he or she not take it? In order to get to know how to treat canker sores, it is first important to understand what they are and how they are caused.

These sores mainly appear in children. The areas where they appear are the mouth and the tongue, in particular. One of the interesting things about canker sores is the fact that doctors do not know what the exact cause of these sores is. The symptoms of having canker sores include a possible tingling in the area in the run-up to the canker sore appearing, as well as painful red sores. It is to be kept in mind that these sores can develop either on their own or in groups.

Possible reasons why a person may have canker sores can include a bad diet, an infection and also a deficiency in terms of the intake of certain nutrients. One of the key nutrients happens to be folic acid. Iron and the vitamin B12 are not to be forgotten, either.

When a person would like to make an effort to reduce the pain and the discomfort which is associated with a canker sore, he or she should follow a routine in which after a meal is eaten, he or she should take some baking soda and mix it with a little bit of water. After this is done to a sufficient point to make a paste, he or she should apply it on the canker sores in the mouth. If an alternative is required, what could be used is a mix of water along with some hydrogen peroxide. This is to be followed up soon with some milk of magnesia.

The last thing a person wants is for an infection to strike the canker sores he or she may have. Not only is this quite uncomfortable, to say the very least, but there is also a longer time taken to the point of full recovery. In order to combat this, mouthwashes which include tetracycline are welcome. Also rinsing the mouth with a mix of warm water and salt is a smart move. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Pediatrician.

2761 people found this helpful

I urinate frequently only during night My sugar is normal and no prostrate what may be the other causes?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I urinate frequently only during night My sugar is normal and no prostrate what may be the other causes?
Worm infestation, adequate liquids before sleeping and not going to washroom before going to bed. Off course if you do not have prostatism or high blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband went fo routine executive check up. And a nodule has been detected with. A nodule in prostrate. But p. S test is normal.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
My husband went fo routine executive check up. And a nodule has been detected with. A nodule in prostrate. But p. S t...
This may be due to enlargement of prostate. Keep in touch with the treating doctor repeatedly get psa levels checked. If doctor suggest go for biopsy of the gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have 3 months baby to used the Johnson's product soap to the baby. But, few weeks ago using that soap to affect ovarian cancer to the human. So, please clear me which soup is best to the baby?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
We have 3 months baby to used the Johnson's product soap to the baby. But, few weeks ago using that soap to affect ov...
Mostly products with least chemical contents would be ideal. We were also shocked with verdict for j&j as it has been brand we most often use. You can try baby care range by himalya or pigeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old and I have lypoma. They started emerging when I was 20 and now they are just increasing with each passing day. I must be having over 100 lumps all over my body. What should I do? Wherever I consult, I just get the response that there is no cure. What are the reason for lypoma? Is it advisable to get the lypoma removed through surgery? Is there any way to contain them? Please help. Thank You!

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, it must be very distressing to have multiple lipomas but surgical removal is the only cure. The cause for such a condition is unknown. If there are any painful or large lipomas they can be excised surgically which is a minor procedure. Removing all lipomas especially minute one's is very difficult. There is still a chance of recurrence even after surgery though rare. There is no other medicine to contain them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed