Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Umesh

General Physician, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Umesh General Physician, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Umesh
Dr. Umesh is one of the best General Physicians in Koti, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Umesh personally at Mathoshri Neruo Science Center in Koti, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Umesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No G14, Ground Floor, Agarwal Chambers, Near Taj Mahal Hotel, King Koti X Road, Abids, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Umesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 20 years old male, suffering from pearly penile papules, what should I do? Does it spread sexually? Is it very dangerous disease? Are there any natural remedies?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am a 20 years old male, suffering from pearly penile papules, what should I do?
Does it spread sexually? Is it very...
Pearly penile papules does not spread sexually. It doesn't cause any problem. There is no any reason why it occurs. There is no natural remedies. The only treatment is carbon dioxide laser ablation. I advise you to upload the photo of affected part for better guidance and treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam not getting sleep at night. Iam sleeping around 6 in the morning. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam not getting sleep at night. Iam sleeping around 6 in the morning. What should I do now?
Hi, do meditation every morning . Take kali phos 6x, 5 tabs every night. This will definitely help you.Thanks. Hello, you should do the following in order to get a proper sleep. *Set a schedule:-It is important to set a schedule for sleeping. Sleeping and waking according to a set schedule can help in overcoming insomnia. *Relaxation:-Make restful activities a part of your bedtime habits. Any activity such as a bath, reading, music etc. which relaxes you, make it a bedtime ritual. *Regular exercise:-Set a regular exercise schedule, and for maximum benefits exercise 5-6 hours before sleep time. *Avoid caffeine alcohol and nicotine:-Caffeine drinks e.g. coffee and tea should be avoided after evening hours.Alcohol and smoking before bedtime should be completely avoided. Along with this take Kali phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Wake up with the sun:-Make sure you get up with the sun. Let enough sunlight enter your bedroom in the morning as sunlight helps set the body's internal biological clock each day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 last two year detected with high blood sugar. Which was controlled by exercise. But last two months it was around 220 average. And now again it is normal. Due to exercise. But when every time I check for urine sugar level after food it shows ++.even though if blood sugar level is 150 or below. Is it a severe kidney problem. And from last one week I am noticing layer of foam forming when I urinate directly on water in sink in morning. But it very less when I do in other time. Sir is my kidney ia all right. My cholesterol was also high. And I am in anxiety.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My age is 28 last two year detected with high blood sugar. Which was controlled by exercise. But last two months it w...
Mr. lybrate-user, It appears you have developed T2 diabetes, hence, there is glucose noticed in urine. Glucose in urine is seen only when blood glucose levels go beyond 180 mg. Exercise and diet control helps in controlling pre-diabetic condition. However, if diabetes has developed (Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above), then only exercise and diet do not help. Drug treatment is a must along with diet and exercise. As regards high cholesterol, diabetes also causes dyslipidemia. Therefore, you need to start appropriate treatment and bring blood glucose under control with fasting closer to 100 mg & PP 150 to 160 mg. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and headache from last 2 days what medicine should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water 4-5 times in a day) for two days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation. Tried Aurvdik and other medicines but short remedy. Please suggest medicine for permanent remedy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from constipation. Tried Aurvdik and other medicines but short remedy. Please suggest medicine for per...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult Physician/me for further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever temp 104 and went to a nearby Dr. for emergency fever is still thee with temp 103 and joint and body pain but no use please tell me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from fever temp 104 and went to a nearby Dr. for emergency fever is still thee with temp 103 and joint...
Homoeopathic treatment- ferrum phos 6x + kali mur 6x -4 pills 3 times eupat per 30 4 pills 4 times stodal syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?
Kindly give us a detailed history and what all medication you have taken with all the report and slight elevation in sgpt is ok and will subside on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 34 years. Currently suffering from weak erections & PE. Duration is only 1 min. Can I take imported imported Viagra weekly & how much mg.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi. I am 34 years. Currently suffering from weak erections & PE. Duration is only 1 min.
Can I take imported imported...
Erectile dysfunction may be associated with some Physical or emotional problem Common causes include: Clogged blood vessels (atherosclerosis) High cholesterol High blood pressure Diabetes Obesity etc Psychological causes of erectile dysfunction: Mental health conditions Stress Relationship problems Treatment will depend upon cause
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is small? Does it effect my sexual life? Or is there any alternate medical for making it large.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My penis is small? Does it effect my sexual life? Or is there any alternate medical for making it large.
Hi Altaf, Size doesn't matter much in sexual life and ability to get satisfied or for giving satisfaction as well. Only two inches of Female organ is sensitive and nervated for sexual pleasure.. Don't worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं पिछले 2 सालों से शुगर से पीड़ित हूँ मेरी शुगर आजकल 160 से 170 के बीच है मैं अभी तक कोई भी दवाई नहीं ले रहा हूँ मुझे बताएं की क्या मै दवाई लूँ या ना लूं

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
मैं पिछले 2 सालों से शुगर से पीड़ित हूँ मेरी शुगर आजकल 160 से 170 के बीच है मैं अभी तक कोई भी दवाई नहीं ले रहा हूँ मुझ...
दवाई लेनी पड़ेगी। शुगर कंट्रोलमें आना ज़रूरी है। आप ख़ाली पेट और खाने के बाद की शुगर चेक कर लीजिए
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is transsphenoidal surgery and its process. Are there any post surgical complications in it and how much follow up does it requires?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi, It is a surgical procedure where surgeons with endoscopy instruments to brain.. Via nose. Every surgery is having a risk, and this procedure will be having too. You should discuss with your performing doctor for further clarity of situation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have skin allergy for five years and I had many treatment for allergy how can I solve this skin allergy which treatment is best for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir I have skin allergy for five years and I had many treatment for allergy how can I solve this skin allergy whic...
I suggest you to do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist and follow his advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dried penis for last few days and there are some small cuts (in don't know how I got that) which burn when I urinate because of the cuts. Kindly give me a medicine for the dryness.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have a dried penis for last few days and there are some small cuts (in don't know how I got that) which burn when I...
Use any moisturising cream use lubricants next time while sex or masturbation to avoid this condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had surgery of gall bladder, since 2 months I am having constipation, I am getting stool once in a week that to I have to take medicine dulcoflex, please advise is there any medicine which can cure constipation.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I had surgery of gall bladder, since 2 months I am having constipation, I am getting stool once in a week that to I h...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice wholewheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult Physician/me for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 year old. He is suffering from loose motion for the past three days and there is no improvement in his health yet. He does Potty around 10 times a day. He is on fluid diet and no milk or milk product is given to him. He drinks more than 1 litre of ORS and a litre of water too. please help us out how soon can he get well.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
10 times stool in 1 day is a serious concern in a 1 yr old. he needs immidiate treatment and evaluation. a proper history and evaluation would be needed to come to a diagnosis of the diarrhoea cause feel free to consult if you would like to know more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, is at present in Chennai with our daughter is having continuous pain in her left leg bottonm in heel portion. She is unable to walk freely due to this pain.Pl suggest. She is under medication for B/P, taking Templus40 mg twice day. She is not having any other problem. We stay in Pune for the past 18 years. She has gone to chennai for about a month or so. Thanks.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear , Is the pain more when she gets up from bed in the morning or when she gets up after sitting for a long time? In that case it is plantar fascitis. The symptoms will improve with using MCR chappals and diclofenac gel (Volini gel), in addition to hot water fomentation. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc....I have a cyst in the cortical layer on my right kidney...slight splenemegaly is present...this was discovered with usg....I have been waking up with pain in my back and stomach right side for 5/6 months but it would wear off or I would take a pain killer....10 days ago it got very bad which is why our doctor asked for a usg....tell me what course of action I should take...I'm on antacids and pain killers having tramadol in them..

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Your pain is nothing to do with mild spleenomegaly you have to investigate further. Possibility of tropical spleenomegaly if you'r home town is endemic for malaria
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male and last two weeks I am teasing from itching in all body please tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old male and last two weeks I am teasing from itching in all body please tell me what should I do?
Take one tablet of cetrizine at bedtime.Apply soothing lotion like dermocalm. If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. As I am suffering from phimosis and got to know that the best treatment is minor circumcision, so kindly suggest me that what is the duration needed to take rest after the surgery and how much does it cost. I am in Ahmedabad.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Dr. As I am suffering from phimosis and got to know that the best treatment is minor circumcision, so kindly su...
Dear user. Circumcision is a minor surgery and it takes less than 30 minutes to do it. You may have to take rest for around 15 days but you can leave the hospital almost immediately. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed