Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao

BAMS

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao BAMS Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao
Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao is an experienced Ayurveda in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. She has done BAMS . You can consult Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao at Ashwini Ayurvedic Center in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of cholera? What do I do if I'm not able to maintain my health?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of cholera? What do I do if I'm not able to maintain my health?
Key symptoms are diarrhoea and dehydration. Rarely, shock and seizures may occur in severe cases. People may experience: Pain areas: in the abdomen or rectum Gastrointestinal: severe diarrhoea, watery diarrhoea, nausea, severe vomiting, or vomiting Whole body: dehydration, fever, hunger, or water-electrolyte imbalance Also common: cramping, dry mouth, fast heart rate, insufficient urine production, leg cramps, sleepiness, or weight loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I have menses problem now what should I do I take many medicine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 year old I have menses problem now what should I do I take many medicine.
U r overweight and have irregular menses, so most probably you r suffering from pcod which can be dianosed with ultrasound. Mainstay of treatment in pcod is weight reduction. Once weight is controlled menses will come regular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the time heart rate showing high even in resting 102 to 107. Few month back I underwent for check up (ECG, echo, TMT) Results are normal. I have diabetes and BP I am taking Gemer 1 for diabetes thalitel LS for BP Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
All the time heart rate showing high even in resting 102 to 107. Few month back I underwent for check up (ECG, echo, ...
You should ask your doctor to add beta blocker drug as your antihypertensive if he consider it as good for you. It will control your heart rate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with viral fever. It is coming every 1month. please give solution to that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I'm suffering with viral fever. It is coming every 1month. please give solution to that.
Hi, af tabs (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day, for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few months I an experience itching problem in my scalp. There are also pimples on my scalp that are recurring. What should I do?

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
From last few months I an experience itching problem in my scalp. There are also pimples on my scalp that are recurri...
Hello you are suffering from scalp infection. These are mostly fungal origin. Keep scalp clean. For hairs: Hair fall is due to hair nourishment deficiency. Pitta (heat) increase in body damages the hairs & hair roots. Do the following measures. Apply a good quality coconut oil daily in hairs. Do gentle massage of scalp daily in night. Do not eat late night. Avoid spicy food. Indigestion if any should be corrected. Regularize food eating timings. Avoid fast food. Take sound sleep at night. Do not sleep during day. Do daily morning walk 30 mins. Mind well if body is healthy then hairs will also be healthy. Do this & if needed revert back we have very effective medicines for hair growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I reduce my inner body heat? It's causing me pimples on my face and few other effects too. Is there a way to reduce it in less time?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How do I reduce my inner body heat? It's causing me pimples on my face and few other effects too. Is there a way to r...
.Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problems without causing adverse effects. To start with, take Pulsatilla 200—once daily in the morning and give feedback after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 50 years old. Her periods have stopped since the last 4 months. Is she in menopause. What are the chances of her conceiving if we have unprotected sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is 50 years old. Her periods have stopped since the last 4 months. Is she in menopause. What are the chances ...
Hello, Menopause is defined if menses do not occur for atleast 1 year. The best way to rule out pregnancy would be to get a serum beta hcg test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I have problem with my periods. I generally have regular periods. 30-33 days cycle. This month I haven't got my periods. I had my last periods from 11may-14may. This month I haven't got till 26jun. Please suggest any medicine.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 25 year female. I have problem with my periods. I generally have regular periods. 30-33 days cycle. This month I...
I would first advise to get a urine pregnancy test. Many kits are now available in the market. If its negative then you could have medroxyprogeterone 10mg tab three times a day for seven days to initiate a withdrawl bleed. If positive please see a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I have been suffering form acne from last 6 years. I took medicine from dermatologist and all my acnes are gone. But again after few days later acnes start showing up. My skin also has pores which look like some pits. Now my face look like old man. Please help me with it to reduce pores and acnes.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hii. I have been suffering form acne from last 6 years. I took medicine from dermatologist and all my acnes are gone....
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 right now and am 5 ft 6 inch I want to increase my height about 5 ft 10 inch. My father is 5 8" and my mom is 5' 2" Will my height increase by doing stretching exercises and consuming ashwagandha. Also tell me what is the deadline at which the height growth stops?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 right now and am 5 ft 6 inch I want to increase my height about 5 ft 10 inch. My father is 5 8" and my mom is...
As you have already crossed 20 years of age your bones have already been fused with each other and hence your height will not increase
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old have neck pain, I use pain relief ointment but I do not get any relief. What I will do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
ayurvedic medicines & panchakarma procedures are very good results. JOINT PAIN- Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. Start natural calcium supplement. Do regular stretching exercise In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? I am suffering from fever and shivering since 2 days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms of dengue? I am suffering from fever and shivering since 2 days.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have used lots of home remedies and lip balms for getting rid of dry and black lips. But unfortunately got no result. Is there any solution for dry and dark lips.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi
I have used lots of home remedies and lip balms for getting rid of dry and black lips. But unfortunately got no re...
A.Apply milk cream on your lips to soften and moisturize them. B. Apply butter before bedtime to make them soft and rosy. C.Castor and almond oil mixture when applied on lips make them soft and pink. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I have white spots on my face because of deficiency of calcium. What should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi , will it be possible to send a picture of the white spots? minor white spots can be because of vitamin or calcium deficiency but bright milky white spots can be vitiligo spots. Looking at the picture will be able to give a better idea of the diagnosis and further of the treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Bhagalpur
The retainers can be taken out while having meals and should always be put in their cases.

According to my age my height and weight are not right. Is there any solution for this?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, thanks for the query. You are underweight by 3 to 4 kgs. Being underweight can be a concern if it's the result of poor nutrition. Here are some healthy ways to gain weight when you're underweight: eat more frequently. When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals. Choose nutrient-rich foods. As part of an overall healthy diet, choose whole-grain breads, rice and cereals; fruits and vegetables; dairy products; lean protein sources; and nuts. Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value. Instead, drink smoothies or healthy shakes. Snack on nuts, dried fruits and fresh fruits. Even when you're underweight, be mindful of excess sugar and fat. An occasional slice of cake or ice cream is fine. But most sweets should be healthy and provide nutrients in addition to calories. Sheera, lassi and chikki are good choices. Exercise, especially strength training, can help you gain weight by building up your muscles. Exercise may also stimulate your appetite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 61 years old male I have brownish spots on my skin above the ankle on both my leg towards the knee about 100 cm. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 61 years old male I have brownish spots on my skin above the ankle on both my leg towards the knee about 100 c...
Hello, You need to elaborate your illness - when, how it started? It there oozing/ itching/ shedding of skin? Any other complaint/ symptom do you have with it? Also, send me a clear photo of the affected area for giving you proper medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lybrate | Dr. Nikita Patel speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Thane
Play video

Lybrate | Dr. Nikita Patel speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

View All Feed