Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao

BAMS

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao BAMS Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao
Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao is an experienced Ayurveda in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. She has done BAMS . You can consult Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao at Ashwini Ayurvedic Center in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma N Srinivas Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What can cause sleeping disorder, When one is sleeping in the night and the persons will be stretching his neck, leg and hand?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What can cause sleeping disorder, When one is sleeping in the night and the persons will be stretching his neck, leg ...
Sleep disorder is complex syndrome which can include snoring,sleep apnea,,restless legs,,insomnia etc,,soo restlessness leg or arms can be a symptom of sleep disorder
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hight is almost 6ft. But my penis is still 3.5inch. Please help me. I am 21 yr old.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My hight is almost 6ft. But my penis is still 3.5inch. Please help me. I am 21 yr old.
Homoeopathic medicine CYDONIA Q ( BAKSON) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 3-6 months till favourable results
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome weakness after viral fever? Legs shiver when I walk a bit and arms shiver when I pick up anything.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
How to overcome weakness after viral fever? Legs shiver when I walk a bit and arms shiver when I pick up anything.
Viraemia - After effect of viral fever causes this. There is no specific treatment. Adequate rest, sleep, plenty of oral fluids, Nutritious food supplementary energy drinks or medications will help in recovery. A check up from physician if not done is also necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ill from Chickenpox for 7 days. L have chickenpox mark's in my body soo plzz tell me how I can remove my mark's fastly.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am ill from Chickenpox for 7 days. L have chickenpox mark's in my body soo plzz tell me how I can remove my mark's ...
To remove your marks, there is a procedure known as microneedling radiofrequency. This procedure is done by dermatologists and cosmetologists and takes about half an hour per sitting. For best results, you should take 6 to 8 sittings of this procedure. These marks will not go by creams so do not waste your precious money on them. Directly go to any dermatologist and ask for this procedure that I just mentioned. You will get very good results. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my name is rash and I have scene problem in my face and many pimples in my face so how can do for this problem please help me out for this solution thank you sir.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi sir my name is rash and I have scene problem in my face and many pimples in my face so how can do for this problem...
Change food habites. Avoid too oily end ghee prepretions, fast food, spacy, nonveg avoid it for better results. Wash face with neeem face wash morning end night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How safe is your weight loss strategy?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
How safe is your weight loss strategy?
WEIGHT LOSS MYSTERY...
People always come and ask me for quick fix method of weight loss for which I believe and guide for a healthy Weight loss.
When it comes to weight loss, it's calories that count. Weight loss comes by burning more calories than you take in. You can do that by reducing extra calories from food and beverages, and increasing calories burned through physical activity...and you can measure it on weighing scale..
But.. Do u know your WEIGHING SCALE may not always show the ACTUAL LOSS which u desire..????
You want to lose weight most likely because you carry too much fat. .. But..some times you can get unpredictable weights on weighing scale as your body-weight can fluctuate daily as it’s influenced by many factors. Here's how your weighing scale can misled you...
1)Your stomach/bowel/bladder content,
2) Water loss/retention,
3) Muscle loss/gain, fat loss/gain, …
You’ll have no idea what’s going on...
Two people with similar height can weigh the same, but look completely different because one has lower body fat than the the other.
But believe in me..Your clothes, mirrors & pictures don’t lie... the weight scale can become your worst enemy by misleading you and killing your motivation. Example:-When you are doing strength training you’ll gain muscle while losing fat. But, on the weight scale it will look like you’re not making any progress. Your body weight doesn’t change. Track your body fat using a fat caliper and you’ll see your body fat is going down.

What actually happens in Weight Loss ?
Weight loss lowers your body-weight - The sum weight of your bones, muscles, organs, body fat, and water..

Fat Loss lowers your body fat- The amount of fat your body carries

Tips for Fat loss..
1)Get Stronger:- Strength training builds muscle & prevents muscle loss. It also helps sticking to your diet.
2) Eat Healthy and a well balanced diet.
3) Inculcate healthy lifestyle..

So..your goal should be fat loss..n it would definitely lead to healthy weight loss..

Stay healthy.. and shapely...
Dt. Shreni Lalpurwala
M.Sc. ( Foods & Nutrition)
196 people found this helpful

Im having teeth sensitivity. I started using sensodine then it initially reduce. I feel it's coming back again. Can you help me with this?

BDS
Dentist, Siliguri
Im having teeth sensitivity. I started using sensodine then it initially reduce. I feel it's coming back again. Can y...
First of all go for cleaning of your teeth and then go for vantej toothpaste, apply it on your tooth surface and keep it for 3 to 5 min and then brush your teeth with the same vantej toothpaste twice daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I kinda feel I have asthma problem. I have breathing issues when I walk a little. Could you suggest any lung test. I also sometimes feel pain near chest and feel pyukish.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I kinda feel I have asthma problem. I have breathing issues when I walk a little. Could you suggest any lung test. I ...
Dear lybrateuser, -your breathing problem could be due to lung problem or due to heart problem if there is no other accompanying symptom -get x- ray chest, pft (pulmonary function test), ecg tmt done to know the exact cause -the pain & nauseating feeling could be due to acidity -take your meals on time, do not miss meals, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, eat dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 7-8 glasses of water to flush out the toxins & for proper digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2 weeks back at the time of bathing my friend noticed some white liquid is in her nipple. Now she is suffering from very high fever. But with in 17 days her periods is also started. Is there anything wrong or just the side effects of the medicines?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Around 2 weeks back at the time of bathing my friend noticed some white liquid is in her nipple. Now she is suffering...
U have not mentioned the age, marital status etc. If the white discharge is coming with fever then your friend may be suffering from infection. She needs to take proper antibiotics and analgesics. For more queries you may consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oral Health Tip

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
Oral Health Tip
Brush twice a day, keep tooth problems away: brushing twice a day removes the tiny left out food particles from the mouth and keeps it fresher and cleaner.
2 people found this helpful

My mom have Diabetes from last 7 years. And some time she is suffering so much from different illness like. Flue, hand paining, legs paining, bottom of the legs are burning. So what is the best solution of it?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My mom have Diabetes from last 7 years. And some time she is suffering so much from different illness like. Flue, han...
Dear lybrate user, she might be having tingling, burning or numbness of foot or arm. We term it glove and stocking symptoms and it is due to diabetic neuropathy. Treatment are available for it, you need to consult your endocrinologist or pain specialist to examine for extent of problem and advise medicine accordingly. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having high cholesterol. He is just 31 yrs old. 2 months back his cholesterol was 253. As per the latest report it is 221. I have made necessary changes in his diet following online information like using olive oil. Giving him handful of walnuts every morning. Papaya. Bit of pomegranate. Also he is avoiding outside food. Please let me know if I am going fine or do I need to do more things? Thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My husband is having high cholesterol. He is just 31 yrs old. 2 months back his cholesterol was 253. As per the lates...
Avoid fry, fatty & fast foods. No yolk of egg, prawn, banana, cake pastry etc. No dry fruits live fruits are permitted. Ask your husband to do exercise, to join yoga & swimming.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years old, I am having stomach ache very badly I have also taken pain relief but no effect on pain, so now what can I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 20 years old, I am having stomach ache very badly I have also taken pain relief but no effect on pain, so now wh...
Hi, this, might b due to gastric disorder due to irregular life style, junk food, tk homoeo medicne: @ colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 30-6 polls, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, and to fasten your metabolism. Your diet b easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think a couple of my teeth look like they have cavity. A small black spot which is almost negligible though. Is there any way to heal them without going to a dentist clinic

BDS
Dentist, Asansol
Hello, As you said , some of your teeth have cavity. Teeth with cavity can be restored easily with suitable filling material. . But for that you need to visit your dentist. But once you leave that cavity as it is, you may have pain and sensitivity in the future. So to avoid all such complications you should immediately get you teeth restored.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

how can take fish capsules I'm 21 years old. I don't have any allergies eating fish. Can I take supplements?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
how can take fish capsules I'm 21 years old. I don't have any allergies eating fish. Can I take supplements?
Hello lybrate-user you can take 1cap OD after dinner or breakfast with water they r good. U can ask for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In recent days nearly 6 months I got emotional or anxiety for very small things and at the time I am unable to breath and it was severe effect in the throat region for what it is happening?

M.Phil - Psychology, Post Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Psychology, Advanced Certification in Behavior Testing, M.A. Clinical Psychology, BA (H) Applied Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
In recent days nearly 6 months I got emotional or anxiety for very small things and at the time I am unable to breath...
Hello have you seen any physician for this particular problem, if not I would suggest that first you need to get your check up done by a physician and even if the similar problem persists then you can write again. And secondly, you need to find the reason of getting emotional or anxious first and need to specifically mention the reason here, so that we may work on that reason which is causing anxiety. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was having infection last month. I took treatment for fungal infection. Now, my periods have ended. It's the 6th day of my periods. But when I wipe the discharge is pale red/ brownish. Is this normal after periods?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi,
I was having infection last month. I took treatment for fungal infection. Now, my periods have ended. It's the 6t...
Please Take Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months This will solve your gynaec problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lower leg pain. Blood test shows TSH 7.44 ml of reference rang. 270 to 4.20. T3 and t4 is normal, I got some wait loss around 2 kg from last 2 month. I took thyronorm 25mg for one month and stop. Should I test TSH again? Now I am facing lots of stomach cramp and pain. Nov 2015 I did upper GI endoscopy report it says patulous GE JUNCTION GR'A' OSEOPHAGITS. Dr. advice me to take PANTOCID-l and MEVA-C caps. I took for one month and stop. Should I continue this? I am taking razo 20 every day morning but not getting relief from gas and stomach pain I bit worried about my health.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lo...
Hi lybrate-user I am surprised you have discontinued your medicines. Thyroid medications are generally needed lifelong. Gastritus and bloating problems need a lifestyle and medicine together to get better.. Accordingly Thyroid hormone replacement is given according to the most recent report snd your Body weight. You need to repeat FT3/FT4/TSH: empty stomach blood to be given. Share your current reports I can help you better. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months For bloating and acidity Diet, exercise, medicines. If control is poor with once a day dose medicines may have to be changed. Avoid spicy, fried food Have plenty of water and green veggies, fruits, curd. Exercise for 40 minutes every day. Go to sleep atleast 2 hours after a meal. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed